Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Engine Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Engine stocks in India: Greaves Cotton (₹4,796 crore), Swaraj Engines (₹4,310 crore), Kirloskar Industries (₹3,475 crore) and Federal-Mogul Goetze (India), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Engine: Kirloskar Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Greaves Cotton Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹14,500 crCombined market value all of them together
4/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Engine stocks in India?

The largest Engine stocks in India by market value are Greaves Cotton (₹4,796 crore), Swaraj Engines (₹4,310 crore) and Kirloskar Industries (₹3,475 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Engine index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Engines companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Engines index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Greaves Cotton Ltd₹4,650 cr
  2. Swaraj Engines Ltd₹4,160 cr
  3. Kirloskar Industries Ltd₹3,310 cr
  4. Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd₹2,400 cr

How many Engine companies are listed in India?

4 Engine companies in the Engines industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Greaves Cotton (₹4,645 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Federal-Mogul Goetze (India).

Every Engines company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Greaves Cotton Ltd GREAVESCOT₹4,645 crore
2. Swaraj Engines Ltd SWARAJENG₹4,161 crore
3. Kirloskar Industries Ltd KIRLOSIND₹3,307 crore
4. Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd FMGOETZE₹2,396 crore

Download all 4 Engine companies (CSV)

How have Engine stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 9% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 32% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year −1.6% Moving with the index

0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 4 that report earnings.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Engines against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Engine 186
  • NIFTY 500 184
Engines against NIFTY 500
Week endingEngineNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025208201
21 Nov 2025199201
28 Nov 2025195199
5 Dec 2025186196
12 Dec 2025185197
19 Dec 2025180200
26 Dec 2025182200
2 Jan 2026189202
9 Jan 2026176197
16 Jan 2026177191
23 Jan 2026170194
30 Jan 2026169197
6 Feb 2026173196
13 Feb 2026172196
20 Feb 2026169194
27 Feb 2026164189
6 Mar 2026162179
13 Mar 2026153179
20 Mar 2026155176
27 Mar 2026149176
3 Apr 2026157187
10 Apr 2026173192
17 Apr 2026180189
24 Apr 2026176190
1 May 2026184194
8 May 2026189189
15 May 2026176190
22 May 2026178190
29 May 2026180188
5 Jun 2026185190
12 Jun 2026183194
19 Jun 2026198194
26 Jun 2026205196
3 Jul 2026211196
10 Jul 2026217196
17 Jul 2026213192
24 Jul 2026209197
31 Jul 2026210199
7 Aug 2026200198
14 Aug 2026196197
21 Aug 2026195197
28 Aug 2026209195
4 Sep 2026201192
11 Sep 2026198192
18 Sep 2026197190
25 Sep 2026207183
2 Oct 2026200183
9 Oct 2026194187
16 Oct 2026195187
23 Oct 2026180180
30 Oct 2026186184

3Y

Engines against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Engine 294
  • NIFTY 500 250
Engines against NIFTY 500
Week endingEngineNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023198201
1 Dec 2023207213
15 Dec 2023210215
29 Dec 2023220221
12 Jan 2024227223
26 Jan 2024231226
9 Feb 2024235228
23 Feb 2024232229
8 Mar 2024223224
22 Mar 2024210229
5 Apr 2024225239
19 Apr 2024225237
3 May 2024245237
17 May 2024258243
31 May 2024247241
14 Jun 2024271254
28 Jun 2024270261
12 Jul 2024286265
26 Jul 2024286269
9 Aug 2024287259
23 Aug 2024301270
6 Sep 2024291269
20 Sep 2024298278
4 Oct 2024281270
18 Oct 2024290261
1 Nov 2024281263
15 Nov 2024259251
29 Nov 2024282264
13 Dec 2024308262
27 Dec 2024302256
10 Jan 2025290246
24 Jan 2025285243
7 Feb 2025305239
21 Feb 2025269233
7 Mar 2025267231
21 Mar 2025280243
4 Apr 2025268233
18 Apr 2025274254
2 May 2025266252
16 May 2025278260
30 May 2025304261
13 Jun 2025314262
27 Jun 2025332269
11 Jul 2025335268
25 Jul 2025345263
8 Aug 2025329259
22 Aug 2025330260
5 Sep 2025340264
19 Sep 2025353265
3 Oct 2025337264
17 Oct 2025317271
31 Oct 2025323270
14 Nov 2025329273
28 Nov 2025308271
12 Dec 2025292268
26 Dec 2025288273
9 Jan 2026279268
23 Jan 2026268264
6 Feb 2026273266
20 Feb 2026267265
6 Mar 2026256244
20 Mar 2026245240
3 Apr 2026249255
17 Apr 2026285258
1 May 2026291264
15 May 2026278259
29 May 2026285257
12 Jun 2026289264
26 Jun 2026324266
10 Jul 2026343267
24 Jul 2026330268
7 Aug 2026317270
21 Aug 2026309269
4 Sep 2026318261
18 Sep 2026311258
2 Oct 2026316250
16 Oct 2026308254
30 Oct 2026294250

5Y

Engines against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Engine 423
  • NIFTY 500 283
Engines against NIFTY 500
Week endingEngineNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021196195
31 Dec 2021185199
28 Jan 2022206198
25 Feb 2022197184
25 Mar 2022203193
22 Apr 2022213191
20 May 2022202176
17 Jun 2022191169
15 Jul 2022198183
12 Aug 2022214199
9 Sep 2022226202
7 Oct 2022230192
4 Nov 2022224201
2 Dec 2022227205
30 Dec 2022224199
27 Jan 2023222192
24 Feb 2023228190
24 Mar 2023231186
21 Apr 2023241194
19 May 2023259201
16 Jun 2023287210
14 Jul 2023291219
11 Aug 2023294218
8 Sep 2023313227
6 Oct 2023281225
3 Nov 2023276223
1 Dec 2023298242
29 Dec 2023316251
26 Jan 2024332256
23 Feb 2024334259
22 Mar 2024301260
19 Apr 2024323268
17 May 2024371275
14 Jun 2024390288
12 Jul 2024411300
9 Aug 2024412293
6 Sep 2024418305
4 Oct 2024404305
1 Nov 2024404298
29 Nov 2024405299
27 Dec 2024434290
24 Jan 2025410275
21 Feb 2025386264
21 Mar 2025402275
18 Apr 2025395288
16 May 2025400294
13 Jun 2025452297
11 Jul 2025481304
8 Aug 2025474294
5 Sep 2025488299
3 Oct 2025485299
31 Oct 2025465306
28 Nov 2025442307
26 Dec 2025413309
23 Jan 2026385299
20 Feb 2026384300
20 Mar 2026352272
17 Apr 2026410292
15 May 2026399293
12 Jun 2026415300
10 Jul 2026493302
7 Aug 2026455305
4 Sep 2026457296
2 Oct 2026454283
30 Oct 2026423283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 185.1, from 1 company

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 2022106.6 (2 companies)
Jan 2023125.5 (2 companies)
Apr 2023123.5 (2 companies)
Jul 2023115.2 (3 companies)
Oct 2023107.6 (3 companies)
Jan 2024117.7 (3 companies)
Apr 2024114.5 (3 companies)
Jul 2024119.7 (3 companies)
Oct 2024123.6 (3 companies)
Jan 2025140.1 (3 companies)
Apr 2025150.3 (3 companies)
Jul 2025156.3 (3 companies)
Oct 2025162.9 (3 companies)
Jan 2026170.9 (3 companies)
Apr 2026157.0 (3 companies)
Jul 2026185.1 (1 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Engine stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Engines has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 0.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.9%. Greaves Cotton Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +7%.

−3.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−0.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 4Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Engine stocks?

Engines has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 0.5% over 52 weeks and by 3.9% over 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Engine stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Swaraj Engines Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.

Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Swaraj Engines LtdSWARAJENG · turning · favourable · 97% evidence68.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 25.4% · PAT 20.9% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 58.4% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 19.3× · PEG 1.16 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector −7.6% · RS bench −2.1% · 1Y −14.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 20.4 + 14.1 + 7.5 = 68.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdFMGOETZE · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 60% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue 8.8% · PAT 0% · OPM change −2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 18.6% · OPM 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.2% · 1Y −6.3% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 17.4 + 13.2 + 9.9 = 50.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  3. 3Greaves Cotton LtdGREAVESCOT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue 28.4% · PAT −80% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.9/25 · ROCE 10.1% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 51.4× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 7% · RS bench 12.1% · 1Y −12.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 2.9 + 10 + 14 = 43.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 12.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Kirloskar Industries LtdKIRLOSIND · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence41.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.6/35 · Revenue 3.7% · PAT −26% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 7% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 0.2 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −1.6% · 1Y −17.3% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.6 + 7.5 + 15.1 + 9.2 = 41.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Engine share prices moved?

Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Engines at −6.3%. Greaves Cotton Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +12.1%. 1 of 4 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Engines itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Federal-Mogul Goetze 86
  • Greaves Cotton 98
  • Swaraj Engines 88
  • Kirloskar Industries 86
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingFederal-Mogul GoetzeGreaves CottonSwaraj EnginesKirloskar IndustriesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 2025106103103103100
21 Nov 20251021019699101
28 Nov 202598999696100
5 Dec 20259691968998
12 Dec 20259389959199
19 Dec 202588899390100
26 Dec 202590939390100
2 Jan 202698959589101
9 Jan 20269086938399
16 Jan 20269286928395
23 Jan 20268579898697
30 Jan 20268580898298
6 Feb 20268683918598
13 Feb 20268680928698
20 Feb 20268579918297
27 Feb 20268275927894
6 Mar 20267876898190
13 Mar 20267567907490
20 Mar 20267766927588
27 Mar 20267662887288
3 Apr 2026–6591–94
10 Apr 2026–74101–96
17 Apr 202689791048795
24 Apr 20268676998995
1 May 202694811029097
8 May 202695841039395
15 May 20268781978495
22 May 20269083958595
29 May 20268489988694
5 Jun 20268794968895
12 Jun 20268991958697
19 Jun 2026919710110397
26 Jun 20269110510210898
3 Jul 20269211110111398
10 Jul 2026911299711498
17 Jul 2026981229510596
24 Jul 2026961219210498
31 Jul 20269511793108100
7 Aug 202699989310399
14 Aug 202692959410399
21 Aug 202695959210199
28 Aug 2026121959110298
4 Sep 2026101969110396
11 Sep 202692949210596
18 Sep 202689979310295
25 Sep 202697115919992
2 Oct 202689111919692
9 Oct 202689102889693
16 Oct 202691100909593
23 Oct 20268690888490
30 Oct 20268698888692
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Federal-Mogul Goetze, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Kirloskar Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Federal-Mogul Goetze 119
  • Greaves Cotton 153
  • Swaraj Engines 163
  • Kirloskar Industries 95
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingFederal-Mogul GoetzeGreaves CottonSwaraj EnginesKirloskar IndustriesNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100
17 Nov 20231009910196101
1 Dec 2023104101105105107
15 Dec 2023100107108103107
29 Dec 2023100116115107111
12 Jan 2024102121115116111
26 Jan 2024102126108125113
9 Feb 2024104127112126114
23 Feb 2024102125111125114
8 Mar 202497109112125112
22 Mar 20249198107123115
5 Apr 202499106113131120
19 Apr 2024104101116127118
3 May 2024101109116165118
17 May 2024108103119195121
31 May 202410793117185120
14 Jun 2024121102133192127
28 Jun 2024122101137181131
12 Jul 2024120127136183133
26 Jul 2024120126141179134
9 Aug 2024130125142164130
23 Aug 2024128135149177135
6 Sep 2024119126157168134
20 Sep 2024125135157165139
4 Oct 2024113130147160135
18 Oct 2024116149146153131
1 Nov 2024111144145148132
15 Nov 2024108124133137126
29 Nov 2024111143149145132
13 Dec 2024117185154142131
27 Dec 2024105216140135128
10 Jan 2025108190139129123
24 Jan 2025106185147119121
7 Feb 2025113221152118119
21 Feb 202593201135106117
7 Mar 202592182144107116
21 Mar 202594175178105122
4 Apr 202597149177100116
18 Apr 20259814919798127
2 May 20259114819593126
16 May 20259616419596130
30 May 2025125153187112130
13 Jun 2025138156190112131
27 Jun 2025145156195127135
11 Jul 2025154154195125134
25 Jul 2025165153200128132
8 Aug 2025147158185125130
22 Aug 2025148160196116130
5 Sep 2025156171199113132
19 Sep 2025153169210128132
3 Oct 2025140166198126132
17 Oct 2025130157188117136
31 Oct 2025127175190115135
14 Nov 2025147161191113137
28 Nov 2025136155177106136
12 Dec 2025129139176100134
26 Dec 202512514417199136
9 Jan 202612513517291134
23 Jan 202611712416594132
6 Feb 202611912916994133
20 Feb 202611812416990132
6 Mar 202610711816589122
20 Mar 202610610316983120
3 Apr 2026–101168–128
17 Apr 202612312419396129
1 May 202613012618898132
15 May 202612112717992129
29 May 202611613918295128
12 Jun 202612314217695132
26 Jun 2026125164188119133
10 Jul 2026126202180125133
24 Jul 2026133189170114134
7 Aug 2026136152171114135
21 Aug 2026131147170111134
4 Sep 2026139150169113131
18 Sep 2026124151172112129
2 Oct 2026123173168105125
16 Oct 2026125156167104127
30 Oct 202611915316395125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Federal-Mogul Goetze, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Kirloskar Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Federal-Mogul Goetze 161
  • Greaves Cotton 149
  • Swaraj Engines 193
  • Kirloskar Industries 198
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingFederal-Mogul GoetzeGreaves CottonSwaraj EnginesKirloskar IndustriesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100
3 Dec 202190114929698
31 Dec 2021801039195100
28 Jan 202287156829499
25 Feb 2022100127759192
25 Mar 2022100137749696
22 Apr 20221011418110196
20 May 2022102118878988
17 Jun 2022103104887784
15 Jul 2022108116828392
12 Aug 20221071289092100
9 Sep 202211113092106101
7 Oct 20221261159111396
4 Nov 202211911390111101
2 Dec 202211511091122103
30 Dec 202211810488122100
27 Jan 20231131038912196
24 Feb 2023114998813995
24 Mar 2023114958715493
21 Apr 2023116998916997
19 May 2023121115102161100
16 Jun 2023140104118194105
14 Jul 2023139103117210110
11 Aug 202313999117226109
8 Sep 2023158111121217113
6 Oct 2023133101112196113
3 Nov 202313196114194112
1 Dec 202314098124219121
29 Dec 2023135113137223125
26 Jan 2024137123128261128
23 Feb 2024137121132261130
22 Mar 202412295127256130
19 Apr 202414098137265134
17 May 2024145100142408137
14 Jun 2024163100158400144
12 Jul 2024162124162381150
9 Aug 2024175122169343147
6 Sep 2024161123187350152
4 Oct 2024152127175334153
1 Nov 2024149140172308149
29 Nov 2024149139177302150
27 Dec 2024142210167281145
24 Jan 2025143179174248138
21 Feb 2025125196161221132
21 Mar 2025127170212220138
18 Apr 2025132145233204144
16 May 2025129159232200147
13 Jun 2025185152226233148
11 Jul 2025207150231260152
8 Aug 2025197154219261147
5 Sep 2025210167236236149
3 Oct 2025189162236262150
31 Oct 2025172170226239153
28 Nov 2025183150210221154
26 Dec 2025168140203206155
23 Jan 2026158120196197149
20 Feb 2026159120201187150
20 Mar 2026143100201172136
17 Apr 2026166120229200146
15 May 2026163123212192147
12 Jun 2026166138209197150
10 Jul 2026169196213261151
7 Aug 2026184148203237153
4 Sep 2026187146201235148
2 Oct 2026166168200219142
30 Oct 2026161149193198142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Federal-Mogul Goetze, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Kirloskar Industries, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdFMGOETZE · ₹2,400 cr−6.3%1 year
  2. 2Greaves Cotton LtdGREAVESCOT · ₹4,650 cr−12.6%1 year
  3. 3Swaraj Engines LtdSWARAJENG · ₹4,160 cr−14.4%1 year
  4. 4Kirloskar Industries LtdKIRLOSIND · ₹3,310 cr−17.3%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Greaves Cotton LtdGREAVESCOT · ₹4,650 cr+12.1%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdFMGOETZE · ₹2,400 cr−0.2%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Kirloskar Industries LtdKIRLOSIND · ₹3,310 cr−1.6%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Swaraj Engines LtdSWARAJENG · ₹4,160 cr−2.1%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Greaves Cotton LtdGREAVESCOT · ₹4,650 cr+7.0%vs sector
  2. 2Swaraj Engines LtdSWARAJENG · ₹4,160 cr−7.6%vs sector

What did Engine managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 3 Engines companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Greaves Cotton guided: Pricing actions continuing through rest of year with full company-wide benefit by January to March 2027.

Greaves Cotton call 29 October 2026

“Our EBITDA losses per unit in 2-wheeler have come down by 70% in Q2, from roughly 20,000 per unit to less than 6,200 rupees per unit, indicating a strong and quick path to profitability.”Vikas Singh

Guided: Pricing actions continuing through rest of year with full company-wide benefit by January to March 2027.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Engine stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹803 crore in the last 12 months, 9% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 30% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Engines companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Engine stocks?

This is the written read behind the Engines figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here.

The sector verdict is CAUTIOUS. While consolidated PAT grew 15% YoY, standalone performance declined 23% YoY. Regulatory and litigation risks carry medium severity with quantified PAT impact of 5-10%. Operating leverage inflection and interest cost reduction deleveraging are the primary positive drivers.

The Engines sector report for week 17 July 2026 analyzes 1 constituent, Kirloskar Industries Ltd (KIRLOSIND). Consolidated PAT for Q4 FY26 reached ₹111.3 crore, representing a 15% year-on-year increase. Full year FY26 consolidated PAT stood at ₹353.7 crore, also showing 15% growth year on year. Revenue for Q4 FY26 was ₹1,874.9 crore, up 6% year-on-year.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Engines sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
SEBI mandated disclosure of 2009 Deed of Family Settlement under LODR Regulation 30A.Named for Kirloskar IndustriesmediumCompany filed writ petitions challenging SEBI LODR amendments.
DFS matter pending before Civil Court since 2018.Named for Kirloskar IndustriesmediumCompany maintains stand that it is not bound by DFS.
New Labour Codes imposed exceptional charge of ₹19.44 Cr consolidated in Q3 FY26.Named for Kirloskar IndustriesmediumCharge recognized as one-time statutory impact.
Operating margins declined from 14.8% in FY24 to 11.6% in FY25 due to raw material cost volatility.Named for Kirloskar IndustrieslowMargin compression attributed to competitive pressures and cost management challenges.
International business faces challenges from changing power scenarios in key markets like South Africa.Named for Kirloskar IndustrieslowStrategic realignments in international channels establishing teams and facilities.

Sources: our Engines sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.

Which Engine companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Kirloskar Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Engines companies compared here, at ₹6,995 crore. Greaves Cotton Ltd is next at ₹4,025 crore. Greaves Cotton Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 28.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Kirloskar Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹6,995 crore, 73.8% ahead of Greaves Cotton Ltd. Greaves Cotton Ltd's growth is 28.4% from a ₹4,025 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Kirloskar Industries Ltd · ₹6,995 croreLeader
73.8% versus #2 · Greaves Cotton LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 74 observationsCoverage

What this means: Kirloskar Industries Ltd is the size to compare against; Greaves Cotton Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Kirloskar Industries Ltd's growth falls below Greaves Cotton Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Kirloskar Industries ₹1,770 cr
  • Greaves Cotton ₹1,180 cr
  • Swaraj Engines ₹635 cr
  • Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) ₹526 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterKirloskar IndustriesGreaves CottonSwaraj EnginesFederal-Mogul Goetze (India)
Dec 2021₹943 cr₹486 cr₹238 cr—
Mar 2022₹1,040 cr₹621 cr₹242 cr—
Jun 2022₹1,520 cr₹660 cr₹398 cr—
Sep 2022₹1,810 cr₹699 cr₹385 cr—
Dec 2022₹1,610 cr₹514 cr₹279 cr₹393 cr
Mar 2023₹1,570 cr₹827 cr₹360 cr₹410 cr
Jun 2023₹1,510 cr₹569 cr₹400 cr₹411 cr
Sep 2023₹1,580 cr₹727 cr₹389 cr₹442 cr
Dec 2023₹1,550 cr₹665 cr₹280 cr₹415 cr
Mar 2024₹1,730 cr₹673 cr₹351 cr₹428 cr
Jun 2024₹1,560 cr₹640 cr₹418 cr₹445 cr
Sep 2024₹1,690 cr₹705 cr₹464 cr₹464 cr
Dec 2024₹1,610 cr₹751 cr₹346 cr₹433 cr
Mar 2025₹1,750 cr₹823 cr₹454 cr₹459 cr
Jun 2025₹1,700 cr₹745 cr₹484 cr₹484 cr
Sep 2025₹1,780 cr₹815 cr₹504 cr₹490 cr
Dec 2025₹1,620 cr₹875 cr₹473 cr₹496 cr
Mar 2026₹1,820 cr₹1,000 cr₹546 cr₹489 cr
Jun 2026₹1,770 cr₹974 cr₹588 cr₹526 cr
Sep 2026—₹1,180 cr₹635 cr—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Kirloskar Industries 4.4%
  • Greaves Cotton 44%
  • Swaraj Engines 26%
  • Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) 8.7%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterKirloskar IndustriesGreaves CottonSwaraj EnginesFederal-Mogul Goetze (India)
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202282%188%——
Sep 202283%87%12%—
Dec 202270%5.7%17%—
Mar 202351%33%49%—
Jun 2023−0.5%−14%0.5%—
Sep 2023−13%4.0%1.0%—
Dec 2023−3.2%30%0.4%5.6%
Mar 20249.9%−19%−2.5%4.4%
Jun 20243.4%13%4.5%8.3%
Sep 20247.0%−3.0%19%5.0%
Dec 20243.9%13%24%4.3%
Mar 20251.1%22%29%7.2%
Jun 20258.9%16%16%8.8%
Sep 20255.6%16%8.6%5.6%
Dec 20250.6%17%37%15%
Mar 20264.0%22%20%6.5%
Jun 20264.4%31%21%8.7%
Sep 2026—44%26%—

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Kirloskar Industries LtdKIRLOSIND₹7,000 cr
  2. 2Greaves Cotton LtdGREAVESCOT₹4,030 cr
  3. 3Swaraj Engines LtdSWARAJENG₹2,240 cr
  4. 4Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdFMGOETZE₹2,000 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Kirloskar Industries Ltd KIRLOSIND₹1,770 cr4.4%Jun 2026
Greaves Cotton Ltd GREAVESCOT₹1,180 cr44%Sep 2026
Swaraj Engines Ltd SWARAJENG₹635 cr26%Sep 2026
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd FMGOETZE₹526 cr8.7%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Engine companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Swaraj Engines Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Engines companies compared here, at 14%. Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd is next at 13%. Greaves Cotton Ltd has the highest Margin change at 0 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Swaraj Engines Ltd leads opm at 14%; Greaves Cotton Ltd leads margin change at 0 percentage points.

Swaraj Engines Ltd · 14%Leader
7.7% versus #2 · Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdGap
1/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 78 observationsCoverage

What this means: Swaraj Engines Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Swaraj Engines 14%
  • Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) 13%
  • Kirloskar Industries 12%
  • Greaves Cotton 6.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSwaraj EnginesFederal-Mogul Goetze (India)Kirloskar IndustriesGreaves Cotton
Dec 202112%11%14%2.6%
Mar 202213%14%10%6.3%
Jun 202214%12%12%5.5%
Sep 202213%13%13%6.0%
Dec 202212%14%15%0.3%
Mar 202313%13%14%5.7%
Jun 202314%14%14%−2.5%
Sep 202313%14%17%6.0%
Dec 202312%11%15%5.0%
Mar 202414%17%14%3.5%
Jun 202414%14%11%4.3%
Sep 202414%15%13%3.3%
Dec 202413%13%11%5.0%
Mar 202514%21%12%6.0%
Jun 202514%15%13%8.0%
Sep 202514%17%13%6.0%
Dec 202513%14%11%7.0%
Mar 202614%17%12%7.0%
Jun 202613%13%12%6.0%
Sep 202614%——6.0%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Swaraj Engines 0.0 pp
  • Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) −2.0 pp
  • Kirloskar Industries −1.0 pp
  • Greaves Cotton 0.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSwaraj EnginesFederal-Mogul Goetze (India)Kirloskar IndustriesGreaves Cotton
Dec 2021−1.1 pp−7.4 pp−9.4 pp−7.4 pp
Mar 2022−2.3 pp−3.1 pp−15.2 pp−1.7 pp
Jun 2022−1.3 pp+0.3 pp−13.8 pp+12.9 pp
Sep 2022−0.8 pp+0.3 pp−8.6 pp+8.7 pp
Dec 2022−0.3 pp+3.0 pp+0.6 pp−2.3 pp
Mar 2023+0.2 pp−0.8 pp+3.9 pp−0.6 pp
Jun 2023+0.2 pp+2.3 pp+2.5 pp−8.0 pp
Sep 2023−0.1 pp+1.5 pp+4.5 pp+0.0 pp
Dec 20230.0 pp−3.0 pp0.0 pp+4.7 pp
Mar 2024+1.0 pp+4.0 pp0.0 pp−2.2 pp
Jun 20240.0 pp0.0 pp−3.0 pp+6.8 pp
Sep 2024+1.0 pp+1.0 pp−4.0 pp−2.7 pp
Dec 2024+1.0 pp+2.0 pp−4.0 pp0.0 pp
Mar 20250.0 pp+4.0 pp−2.0 pp+2.5 pp
Jun 20250.0 pp+1.0 pp+2.0 pp+3.7 pp
Sep 20250.0 pp+2.0 pp0.0 pp+2.7 pp
Dec 20250.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp+2.0 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp−4.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2026−1.0 pp−2.0 pp−1.0 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 20260.0 pp——0.0 pp

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Greaves Cotton LtdGREAVESCOT0.0 pp
  2. 2Swaraj Engines LtdSWARAJENG0.0 pp
  3. 3Kirloskar Industries LtdKIRLOSIND−1.0 pp
  4. 4Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdFMGOETZE−2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Swaraj Engines Ltd SWARAJENG14%0.0 ppSep 2026
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd FMGOETZE13%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Kirloskar Industries Ltd KIRLOSIND12%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Greaves Cotton Ltd GREAVESCOT6.0%0.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Engine companies earn the most profit?

Kirloskar Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Engines companies compared here, at ₹355 crore. Swaraj Engines Ltd is next at ₹214 crore. Swaraj Engines Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 20.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Kirloskar Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹355 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 65.9% above Swaraj Engines Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Kirloskar Industries Ltd · ₹355 croreLeader
65.9% versus #2 · Swaraj Engines LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 74 observationsCoverage

What this means: Kirloskar Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Kirloskar Industries ₹82 cr
  • Swaraj Engines ₹61 cr
  • Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) ₹45 cr
  • Greaves Cotton −₹30 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterKirloskar IndustriesSwaraj EnginesFederal-Mogul Goetze (India)Greaves Cotton
Dec 2021₹85 cr₹20 cr—−₹6 cr
Mar 2022−₹44 cr₹22 cr—₹17 cr
Jun 2022₹103 cr₹40 cr—₹16 cr
Sep 2022₹131 cr₹36 cr—₹32 cr
Dec 2022₹133 cr₹23 cr₹26 cr−₹5.7 cr
Mar 2023₹93 cr₹35 cr₹34 cr₹27.2 cr
Jun 2023₹94 cr₹41 cr₹31 cr−₹24.9 cr
Sep 2023₹91 cr₹38 cr₹33 cr−₹375 cr
Dec 2023₹105 cr₹24 cr₹26 cr₹46 cr
Mar 2024₹71 cr₹35 cr₹43 cr−₹13 cr
Jun 2024₹66 cr₹43 cr₹37 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2024₹92 cr₹45 cr₹41 cr−₹14 cr
Dec 2024₹53 cr₹32 cr₹31 cr₹7 cr
Mar 2025₹97 cr₹45 cr₹61 cr₹2 cr
Jun 2025₹238 cr₹50 cr₹45 cr₹21 cr
Sep 2025₹98 cr₹50 cr₹51 cr₹6 cr
Dec 2025₹49 cr₹42 cr₹31 cr₹6 cr
Mar 2026₹126 cr₹55 cr₹51 cr₹2 cr
Jun 2026₹82 cr₹56 cr₹45 cr₹6 cr
Sep 2026—₹61 cr—−₹30 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Kirloskar Industries −66%
  • Swaraj Engines 22%
  • Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) 0.0%
  • Greaves Cotton −600%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterKirloskar IndustriesSwaraj EnginesFederal-Mogul Goetze (India)Greaves Cotton
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022−27%———
Sep 2022−3.0%5.9%——
Dec 202256%15%——
Mar 2023—59%—60%
Jun 2023−8.7%2.5%—−256%
Sep 2023−31%5.6%—−1,272%
Dec 2023−21%4.4%0.0%—
Mar 2024−24%0.0%26%−148%
Jun 2024−30%4.9%19%—
Sep 20241.1%18%24%—
Dec 2024−50%33%19%−85%
Mar 202537%29%42%—
Jun 2025261%16%22%—
Sep 20256.5%11%24%—
Dec 2025−7.6%31%0.0%−14%
Mar 202630%22%−16%0.0%
Jun 2026−66%12%0.0%−71%
Sep 2026—22%—−600%

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Kirloskar Industries LtdKIRLOSIND₹355 cr
  2. 2Swaraj Engines LtdSWARAJENG₹214 cr
  3. 3Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdFMGOETZE₹178 cr
  4. 4Greaves Cotton LtdGREAVESCOT−₹16 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Kirloskar Industries Ltd KIRLOSIND₹82 cr−66%Jun 2026
Swaraj Engines Ltd SWARAJENG₹61 cr22%Sep 2026
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd FMGOETZE₹45 cr0.0%Jun 2026
Greaves Cotton Ltd GREAVESCOT−₹30 cr−600%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Engine companies earn the best return on capital?

Swaraj Engines Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Engines companies compared here, at 58.4%. Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd is next at 18.6%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +2.6 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Swaraj Engines Ltd leads ROCE at 58.4%, 39.8 percentage points above Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Swaraj Engines Ltd · 58.4%Leader
214% versus #2 · Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 46 observationsCoverage

What this means: Swaraj Engines Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Swaraj Engines 57%
  • Greaves Cotton 6.7%
  • Kirloskar Industries 5.9%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterSwaraj EnginesGreaves CottonKirloskar Industries
Dec 2021———
Mar 202244%−3.2%13%
Jun 2022———
Sep 202251%3.9%9.1%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202348%3.9%—
Jun 2023———
Sep 202354%1.3%7.5%
Dec 202361%−12%10%
Mar 202445%0.4%8.5%
Jun 202452%−13%8.4%
Sep 202453%0.5%5.8%
Dec 202463%3.7%5.9%
Mar 202548%1.9%5.6%
Jun 202558%6.8%6.5%
Sep 202555%5.2%5.6%
Dec 202567%7.9%5.5%
Mar 202650%6.7%6.5%
Jun 202658%7.2%5.9%
Sep 202657%6.7%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Swaraj Engines +2.6 pp
  • Greaves Cotton +1.5 pp
  • Kirloskar Industries −0.6 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterSwaraj EnginesGreaves CottonKirloskar Industries
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023+3.9 pp+7.1 pp—
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023+2.8 pp−2.6 pp−1.6 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024−2.6 pp−3.5 pp—
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024−1.1 pp−0.8 pp−1.7 pp
Dec 2024+1.7 pp+15.9 pp−4.3 pp
Mar 2025+3.0 pp+1.5 pp−2.9 pp
Jun 2025+5.9 pp+19.4 pp−1.9 pp
Sep 2025+2.2 pp+4.7 pp−0.2 pp
Dec 2025+4.1 pp+4.2 pp−0.4 pp
Mar 2026+1.6 pp+4.8 pp+0.9 pp
Jun 2026+0.8 pp+0.4 pp−0.6 pp
Sep 2026+2.6 pp+1.5 pp—

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd (FMGOETZE): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.5% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Swaraj Engines LtdSWARAJENG+2.6 pp
  2. 2Greaves Cotton LtdGREAVESCOT+1.5 pp
  3. 3Kirloskar Industries LtdKIRLOSIND−0.6 pp
  4. 4Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdFMGOETZE−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Swaraj Engines Ltd SWARAJENG57%+2.6 ppSep 2026
Greaves Cotton Ltd GREAVESCOT6.7%+1.5 ppSep 2026
Kirloskar Industries Ltd KIRLOSIND5.9%−0.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Engine stocks valued against growth and quality?

Kirloskar Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Engines companies compared here, at 0.2×. Swaraj Engines Ltd is next at 1.16×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 10.8×. 2 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its PEG series carries 4 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Kirloskar Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.2×, 82.8% below Swaraj Engines Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Kirloskar Industries Ltd · 0.2×Leader
82.8% versus #2 · Swaraj Engines LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/4 companies · 16 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Kirloskar Industries 0.2
  • Swaraj Engines 1.2
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterKirloskar IndustriesSwaraj Engines
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 20220.40.9
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 20231.00.9
Sep 20230.61.2
Dec 2023—1.3
Mar 2024——
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024—5.3
Dec 2024—3.0
Mar 2025——
Jun 2025—1.4
Sep 20250.21.2
Dec 2025—1.3
Mar 2026——
Jun 2026—1.3
Sep 2026—1.2

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Kirloskar Industries 9.5×
  • Swaraj Engines 21.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterKirloskar IndustriesSwaraj Engines
Dec 20215.3×15.7×
Mar 20225.7×13.2×
Jun 20226.5×17.8×
Sep 20229.9×16.8×
Dec 202211.7×16.1×
Mar 202313.3×15.5×
Jun 202314.7×19.4×
Sep 202314.9×17.9×
Dec 202317.1×21.5×
Mar 202421.3×20.1×
Jun 202426.9×25.6×
Sep 202426.5×27.9×
Dec 202423.1×24.3×
Mar 202518.4×30.4×
Jun 202530.2×30.1×
Sep 202511.8×28.8×
Dec 20259.6×24.7×
Mar 20267.8×22.0×
Jun 20269.5×24.3×
Sep 2026—21.1×

2 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Kirloskar Industries LtdKIRLOSIND10.8×
  2. 2Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) LtdFMGOETZE13.2×
  3. 3Swaraj Engines LtdSWARAJENG19.3×
  4. 4Greaves Cotton LtdGREAVESCOT51.4×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Greaves Cotton Ltd GREAVESCOT25.154.4×Sep 2026
Swaraj Engines Ltd SWARAJENG1.221.1×Sep 2026
Kirloskar Industries Ltd KIRLOSIND0.29.5×Jun 2026
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd FMGOETZE—13.9×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Engine companies appear on?

Engines companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Engines comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Engines companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd (FMGOETZE): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.5% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Engine stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Engines comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Engine sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Engines has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 0.5% over 52 weeks and by 3.9% over 13 weeks.

0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Engine company is largest by revenue?

Kirloskar Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹6,995 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Engine company is growing fastest?

Greaves Cotton Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 28.4%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Engine company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Swaraj Engines Ltd ranks first at 68.3 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Engine company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Kirloskar Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.2, among 2 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Engine comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Engine index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Engines, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Engines companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Engine stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Swaraj Engines Ltd comes first among 4 listed Engines companies, followed by Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Engine stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Engines companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Engine company is the biggest?

Kirloskar Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹6,995 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Greaves Cotton Ltd at ₹4,025 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Engine company has the best profit margins?

Swaraj Engines Ltd has the highest operating margin at 14%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Greaves Cotton Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at 0 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Engine company makes the most profit?

Kirloskar Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹355 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Swaraj Engines Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 20.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Engine company earns the highest return on capital?

Swaraj Engines Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 58.4%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Engine stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Kirloskar Industries Ltd has the lowest at 0.2×. Only 2 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Engine sector beating the market?

Engines has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 0.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Engine stock has the strongest price momentum?

Greaves Cotton Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Engine company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Swaraj Engines Ltd scores 68.3 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 26.3 points on growth and earnings, 20.4 on capital efficiency, 14.1 on valuation and 7.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Engine companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Engine sector?

The 4 Engines companies on this page carry ₹14,509 crore of combined market value. Greaves Cotton Ltd is the largest at ₹4,645 crore, about 32% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Engine sector performing?

0 of the 4 Engines companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 0.5% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.