Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 3 companies

Cigarette and Tobacco Stocks and Companies in India

There are 3 listed Cigarette and Tobacco stocks in India: ITC (₹3.51 lakh crore), Godfrey Phillips India (₹27,682 crore) and VST Industries (₹3,224 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Cigarette and Tobacco: ITC Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Godfrey Phillips India Ltd has the fastest current growth.

3Companies every listed company in this industry
₹3.6 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
1/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/3Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 3 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Cigarette and Tobacco stocks in India?

The largest Cigarette and Tobacco stocks in India by market value are ITC (₹3.51 lakh crore), Godfrey Phillips India (₹27,682 crore) and VST Industries (₹3,224 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • ITC: ₹280 | market value ₹3.51 lakh crore | P/E 17.7
  • Godfrey Phillips India: ₹1,774.70 | market value ₹27,682 crore | P/E 20.3
  • VST Industries: ₹189.81 | market value ₹3,224 crore | P/E 12.4

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Cigarette and Tobacco index, and what is in it?

All 3 listed Indian Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Cigarettes & Tobacco Products index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. ITC Ltd₹3.3 lakh cr
  2. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd₹26,400 cr
  3. VST Industries Ltd₹3,150 cr

How many Cigarette and Tobacco companies are listed in India?

3 Cigarette and Tobacco companies in the Cigarettes & Tobacco Products industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is ITC (₹3.33 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is VST Industries.

Every Cigarettes & Tobacco Products company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. ITC Ltd ITC₹3.33 lakh crore
2. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd GODFRYPHLP₹26,364 crore
3. VST Industries Ltd VSTIND₹3,151 crore

Download all 3 Cigarette and Tobacco companies (CSV)

How have Cigarette and Tobacco stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 30% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 16% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −28.4% Fundamentals up, price down

0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 3 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −28.4% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings not confirming, 1 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Cigarette and Tobacco 132
  • NIFTY 500 184
Cigarettes & Tobacco Products against NIFTY 500
Week endingCigarette and TobaccoNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025199201
21 Nov 2025197201
28 Nov 2025196199
5 Dec 2025193196
12 Dec 2025195197
19 Dec 2025194200
26 Dec 2025196200
2 Jan 2026172202
9 Jan 2026164197
16 Jan 2026166191
23 Jan 2026159194
30 Jan 2026155197
6 Feb 2026164196
13 Feb 2026160196
20 Feb 2026173194
27 Feb 2026160189
6 Mar 2026155179
13 Mar 2026152179
20 Mar 2026150176
27 Mar 2026146176
3 Apr 2026148187
10 Apr 2026157192
17 Apr 2026169189
24 Apr 2026163190
1 May 2026170194
8 May 2026174189
15 May 2026174190
22 May 2026169190
29 May 2026165188
5 Jun 2026163190
12 Jun 2026166194
19 Jun 2026167194
26 Jun 2026166196
3 Jul 2026166196
10 Jul 2026159196
17 Jul 2026155192
24 Jul 2026155197
31 Jul 2026153199
7 Aug 2026157198
14 Aug 2026152197
21 Aug 2026149197
28 Aug 2026148195
4 Sep 2026145192
11 Sep 2026140192
18 Sep 2026144190
25 Sep 2026143183
2 Oct 2026137183
9 Oct 2026138187
16 Oct 2026139187
23 Oct 2026132180
30 Oct 2026132184

3Y

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Cigarette and Tobacco 218
  • NIFTY 500 250
Cigarettes & Tobacco Products against NIFTY 500
Week endingCigarette and TobaccoNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023199201
1 Dec 2023202213
15 Dec 2023205215
29 Dec 2023208221
12 Jan 2024216223
26 Jan 2024214226
9 Feb 2024213228
23 Feb 2024224229
8 Mar 2024240224
22 Mar 2024238229
5 Apr 2024241239
19 Apr 2024242237
3 May 2024254237
17 May 2024275243
31 May 2024267241
14 Jun 2024279254
28 Jun 2024271261
12 Jul 2024280265
26 Jul 2024294269
9 Aug 2024298259
23 Aug 2024333270
6 Sep 2024385269
20 Sep 2024386278
4 Oct 2024341270
18 Oct 2024343261
1 Nov 2024338263
15 Nov 2024311251
29 Nov 2024309264
13 Dec 2024326262
27 Dec 2024306256
10 Jan 2025290246
24 Jan 2025283243
7 Feb 2025306239
21 Feb 2025289233
7 Mar 2025277231
21 Mar 2025297243
4 Apr 2025302233
18 Apr 2025331254
2 May 2025340252
16 May 2025347260
30 May 2025340261
13 Jun 2025335262
27 Jun 2025350269
11 Jul 2025342268
25 Jul 2025339263
8 Aug 2025355259
22 Aug 2025356260
5 Sep 2025361264
19 Sep 2025357265
3 Oct 2025349264
17 Oct 2025347271
31 Oct 2025341270
14 Nov 2025331273
28 Nov 2025326271
12 Dec 2025325268
26 Dec 2025325273
9 Jan 2026273268
23 Jan 2026264264
6 Feb 2026273266
20 Feb 2026287265
6 Mar 2026258244
20 Mar 2026250240
3 Apr 2026245255
17 Apr 2026280258
1 May 2026282264
15 May 2026289259
29 May 2026274257
12 Jun 2026276264
26 Jun 2026276266
10 Jul 2026264267
24 Jul 2026258268
7 Aug 2026261270
21 Aug 2026247269
4 Sep 2026241261
18 Sep 2026240258
2 Oct 2026228250
16 Oct 2026231254
30 Oct 2026218250

5Y

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Cigarette and Tobacco 328
  • NIFTY 500 283
Cigarettes & Tobacco Products against NIFTY 500
Week endingCigarette and TobaccoNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021196195
31 Dec 2021185199
28 Jan 2022185198
25 Feb 2022173184
25 Mar 2022189193
22 Apr 2022206191
20 May 2022208176
17 Jun 2022194169
15 Jul 2022202183
12 Aug 2022217199
9 Sep 2022215202
7 Oct 2022231192
4 Nov 2022259201
2 Dec 2022264205
30 Dec 2022266199
27 Jan 2023259192
24 Feb 2023265190
24 Mar 2023266186
21 Apr 2023272194
19 May 2023276201
16 Jun 2023290210
14 Jul 2023292219
11 Aug 2023312218
8 Sep 2023311227
6 Oct 2023307225
3 Nov 2023301223
1 Dec 2023304242
29 Dec 2023312251
26 Jan 2024322256
23 Feb 2024337259
22 Mar 2024357260
19 Apr 2024364268
17 May 2024413275
14 Jun 2024418288
12 Jul 2024420300
9 Aug 2024447293
6 Sep 2024578305
4 Oct 2024512305
1 Nov 2024508298
29 Nov 2024464299
27 Dec 2024459290
24 Jan 2025425275
21 Feb 2025434264
21 Mar 2025445275
18 Apr 2025497288
16 May 2025522294
13 Jun 2025503297
11 Jul 2025513304
8 Aug 2025533294
5 Sep 2025542299
3 Oct 2025524299
31 Oct 2025512306
28 Nov 2025490307
26 Dec 2025488309
23 Jan 2026397299
20 Feb 2026430300
20 Mar 2026375272
17 Apr 2026421292
15 May 2026434293
12 Jun 2026415300
10 Jul 2026396302
7 Aug 2026392305
4 Sep 2026362296
2 Oct 2026342283
30 Oct 2026328283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 119.4, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Jul 2022105.4 (3 companies)
Oct 2022110.9 (3 companies)
Jan 2023116.7 (3 companies)
Apr 2023120.7 (3 companies)
Jul 2023122.2 (3 companies)
Oct 2023124.1 (3 companies)
Jan 2024123.7 (3 companies)
Apr 2024123.5 (3 companies)
Jul 2024124.0 (3 companies)
Oct 2024121.4 (3 companies)
Jan 2025209.3 (3 companies)
Apr 2025210.1 (3 companies)
Jul 2025210.9 (3 companies)
Oct 2025210.9 (3 companies)
Jan 2026124.5 (3 companies)
Apr 2026119.4 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Cigarette and Tobacco stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 30.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 7%. ITC Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +6%.

−7.0%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−30.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 3Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 3Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Cigarette and Tobacco stocks?

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 30.7% over 52 weeks and by 7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Cigarette and Tobacco stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

VST Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.

VST Industries Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1VST Industries LtdVSTIND · basing · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.8/35 · Revenue −1.7% · PAT −14.5% · OPM change −5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.5/25 · ROCE 28.1% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.5/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 0.39 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · RS sector −2.8% · RS bench −17.2% · 1Y −29% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 22.5 + 18.5 + 2 = 54.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  2. 2ITC LtdITC · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 4.8/35 · Revenue −3.2% · PAT −42.7% · OPM change −5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 38.9% · OPM 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 3.51 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 15.0/20 · RS sector 6% · RS bench −10% · 1Y −36.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.8 + 22 + 7.9 + 15 = 49.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −10%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence45.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.5/35 · Revenue 1.7% · PAT 13.9% · OPM change −8 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROCE 30.2% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 19.3× · PEG 1.15 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.8/20 · RS sector −5.9% · RS bench −20.1% · 1Y −45.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.5 + 20.7 + 13.2 + 0.8 = 45.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Cigarette and Tobacco share prices moved?

VST Industries Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Cigarettes & Tobacco Products at −29.0%. ITC Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −10.0%. 0 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Cigarettes & Tobacco Products itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • VST Industries 73
  • ITC 66
  • Godfrey Phillips India 56
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingVST IndustriesITCGodfrey Phillips IndiaNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 202510010198100
21 Nov 20259910195101
28 Nov 202510010095100
5 Dec 2025991009098
12 Dec 2025100999499
19 Dec 2025999993100
26 Dec 202510010093100
2 Jan 2026988774101
9 Jan 202696836999
16 Jan 202694827495
23 Jan 202693806697
30 Jan 202690776698
6 Feb 202693817298
13 Feb 202694786998
20 Feb 202694818297
27 Feb 202692787094
6 Mar 202687776890
13 Mar 202684756790
20 Mar 202684746688
27 Mar 202681736388
3 Apr 202685736394
10 Apr 202690756996
17 Apr 2026104767395
24 Apr 2026100757095
1 May 2026101787497
8 May 2026104768095
15 May 2026102778095
22 May 2026101757695
29 May 2026100717594
5 Jun 2026101707395
12 Jun 2026102717697
19 Jun 2026102727597
26 Jun 2026102727498
3 Jul 2026105727298
10 Jul 202697707098
17 Jul 202691707096
24 Jul 202690707098
31 Jul 2026877070100
7 Aug 202686717599
14 Aug 202684697199
21 Aug 202683677099
28 Aug 202683667098
4 Sep 202682656896
11 Sep 202680646496
18 Sep 202682656795
25 Sep 202680676592
2 Oct 202679636192
9 Oct 202679666093
16 Oct 202679656193
23 Oct 202677645590
30 Oct 202673665692

3Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • VST Industries 64
  • ITC 65
  • Godfrey Phillips India 241
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingVST IndustriesITCGodfrey Phillips IndiaNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100
17 Nov 202310010099101
1 Dec 202310210399107
15 Dec 202310410599107
29 Dec 2023106105100111
12 Jan 2024113106105111
26 Jan 2024109104108113
9 Feb 202411195113114
23 Feb 202411394131114
8 Mar 202411594157112
22 Mar 202411298149115
5 Apr 202411598152120
19 Apr 202412297146118
3 May 2024124100161118
17 May 2024127100198121
31 May 202412697185120
14 Jun 202413598195127
28 Jun 202412597196131
12 Jul 2024128105193133
26 Jul 2024128115205134
9 Aug 2024129113211130
23 Aug 2024144115257135
6 Sep 2024165114343134
20 Sep 2024154117362139
4 Oct 2024123115315135
18 Oct 2024126111322131
1 Nov 2024121112319132
15 Nov 2024108106291126
29 Nov 2024111109270132
13 Dec 2024124107288131
27 Dec 2024115109251128
10 Jan 2025108108227123
24 Jan 2025112107207121
7 Feb 2025113105260119
21 Feb 20259698275117
7 Mar 20259198254116
21 Mar 20259499298122
4 Apr 202592100318116
18 Apr 2025101104363127
2 May 202599105399126
16 May 2025100106415130
30 May 202598102414130
13 Jun 202598101397131
27 Jun 2025102102430135
11 Jul 2025102101400134
25 Jul 202597100418132
8 Aug 202596101474130
22 Aug 20259597503130
5 Sep 20259299527132
19 Sep 202592100503132
3 Oct 20259098489132
17 Oct 202587100487136
31 Oct 202590102439135
14 Nov 20258899422137
28 Nov 20258798410136
12 Dec 20258897407134
26 Dec 20258898403136
9 Jan 20268482297134
23 Jan 20268279285132
6 Feb 20268179312133
20 Feb 20268280355132
6 Mar 20267675293122
20 Mar 20267373284120
3 Apr 20267471273128
17 Apr 20269175315129
1 May 20268977321132
15 May 20268975346129
29 May 20268870326128
12 Jun 20268969329132
26 Jun 20269071321133
10 Jul 20268569302133
24 Jul 20267969304134
7 Aug 20267570326135
21 Aug 20267366302134
4 Sep 20267164293131
18 Sep 20267264288129
2 Oct 20266962264125
16 Oct 20266964264127
30 Oct 20266465241125

5Y

Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • VST Industries 61
  • ITC 122
  • Godfrey Phillips India 395
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
Week endingVST IndustriesITCGodfrey Phillips IndiaNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100
3 Dec 2021969510398
31 Dec 2021959488100
28 Jan 202295938999
25 Feb 202287927992
25 Mar 2022921098396
22 Apr 2022971129896
20 May 2022961209588
17 Jun 2022911138684
15 Jul 2022941268492
12 Aug 202210013392100
9 Sep 20229614287101
7 Oct 202210114310296
4 Nov 2022108152126101
2 Dec 2022106145142103
30 Dec 2022100142154100
27 Jan 20239214914796
24 Feb 20239516513595
24 Mar 20239316314293
21 Apr 20239917513297
19 May 202398180135100
16 Jun 2023104195136105
14 Jul 2023108203129110
11 Aug 2023104193167109
8 Sep 2023105190166113
6 Oct 2023102190165113
3 Nov 202396186168112
1 Dec 202399193162121
29 Dec 2023102198164125
26 Jan 2024105196176128
23 Feb 2024109177214130
22 Mar 2024108184244130
19 Apr 2024118182239134
17 May 2024122188325137
14 Jun 2024130185319144
12 Jul 2024124197316150
9 Aug 2024125213345147
6 Sep 2024159215562152
4 Oct 2024119216517153
1 Nov 2024116211523149
29 Nov 2024107205442150
27 Dec 2024110206411145
24 Jan 2025108202339138
21 Feb 202592184451132
21 Mar 202591186488138
18 Apr 202597196595144
16 May 202596200680147
13 Jun 202595190651148
11 Jul 202599191655152
8 Aug 202593190776147
5 Sep 202589187864149
3 Oct 202587185801150
31 Oct 202586193720153
28 Nov 202584185672154
26 Dec 202585185661155
23 Jan 202679148467149
20 Feb 202679150582150
20 Mar 202671137466136
17 Apr 202688141517146
15 May 202686142567147
12 Jun 202686131538150
10 Jul 202682129495151
7 Aug 202673131535153
4 Sep 202669121480148
2 Oct 202667117433142
30 Oct 202661122395142

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1VST Industries LtdVSTIND · ₹3,150 cr−29.0%1 year
  2. 2ITC LtdITC · ₹3.3 lakh cr−36.8%1 year
  3. 3Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP · ₹26,400 cr−45.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1ITC LtdITC · ₹3.3 lakh cr−10.0%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2VST Industries LtdVSTIND · ₹3,150 cr−17.2%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP · ₹26,400 cr−20.1%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1ITC LtdITC · ₹3.3 lakh cr+6.0%vs sector
  2. 2VST Industries LtdVSTIND · ₹3,150 cr−2.8%vs sector
  3. 3Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP · ₹26,400 cr−5.9%vs sector

Is money moving into Cigarette and Tobacco stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 1.1 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹2,379 crore in the last 12 months, 144% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 59% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Cigarette and Tobacco stocks?

This is the written read behind the Cigarettes & Tobacco Products figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 25 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The sector faces a pivotal transition period. While VSTIND delivered exceptional Q4 FY26 numbers, the forward outlook is constrained by regulatory headwinds. The 5% to 12.5% volume decline forecast for FY27 offsets recent volume gains. The verdict remains CAUTIOUS given the regulatory risk taxonomy and mandatory industry norms catalyst.

The Cigarettes & Tobacco Products sector shows mixed signals in Q4 FY26, dominated by VST Industries Ltd's results. VSTIND reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹688.88 crore, up 52% YoY. EBITDA surged 199.3% to ₹208 crore, expanding margins to 45.6% from 19.9%. Net profit doubled to ₹116.7 crore, though this includes an ₹86.9 crore exceptional gain from property sale.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Cigarettes & Tobacco Products sector brief dated 25 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
GST increased to 40% from 28% effective February 1, 2026, plus additional excise duty.Named for VST Industrieshigh“Management itself has cautioned of a challenging year ahead due to extraordinary tax increases on cigarettes.” Company adopted calibrated price increases to phase impact on consumers.
Middle east conflict caused supply chain disruption affecting unmanufactured tobacco segment.Named for VST IndustriesmediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Supply chain pressures cited alongside margin pressures and price competition.Named for VST IndustriesmediumCompany improving operational efficiencies and strengthening brands to protect margins.
GST demand order of ₹73.78 lakhs received April 2026 for export refund issues.Named for VST IndustrieslowCompany contests GST demand and plans to file appeal.
Provident Fund litigation order dated January 24, 2025 demanding Rs.27,70,649.Named for VST IndustrieslowCompany evaluating future course of action including filing appeal.

Sources: our Cigarettes & Tobacco Products sector brief, 25 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

ITC Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies compared here, at ₹76,488 crore. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd is next at ₹6,111 crore. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 1.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: ITC Ltd is the largest at ₹76,488 crore, 12.5× the revenue of Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd's growth is 1.7% from a ₹6,111 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

ITC Ltd · ₹76,488 croreLeader
12.5× versus #2 · Godfrey Phillips India LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 58 observationsCoverage

What this means: ITC Ltd is the size to compare against; Godfrey Phillips India Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: ITC Ltd's growth falls below Godfrey Phillips India Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • ITC ₹19,100 cr
  • Godfrey Phillips India ₹1,210 cr
  • VST Industries ₹241 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterITCGodfrey Phillips IndiaVST Industries
Dec 2021₹17,100 cr₹706 cr₹329 cr
Mar 2022₹16,600 cr₹724 cr₹303 cr
Jun 2022₹18,500 cr₹828 cr₹301 cr
Sep 2022₹17,100 cr₹1,020 cr₹344 cr
Dec 2022₹17,700 cr₹920 cr₹346 cr
Mar 2023₹17,600 cr₹796 cr₹302 cr
Jun 2023₹17,200 cr₹1,050 cr₹333 cr
Sep 2023₹17,800 cr₹1,160 cr₹350 cr
Dec 2023₹17,200 cr₹1,250 cr₹363 cr
Mar 2024₹17,000 cr₹875 cr₹375 cr
Jun 2024₹17,800 cr₹1,090 cr₹321 cr
Sep 2024₹20,000 cr₹1,360 cr₹360 cr
Dec 2024₹18,800 cr₹1,590 cr₹367 cr
Mar 2025₹18,800 cr₹1,570 cr₹349 cr
Jun 2025₹21,500 cr₹1,490 cr₹298 cr
Sep 2025₹19,500 cr₹1,290 cr₹336 cr
Dec 2025₹20,000 cr₹1,830 cr₹373 cr
Mar 2026₹17,800 cr₹1,790 cr₹457 cr
Jun 2026₹19,100 cr₹1,210 cr₹256 cr
Sep 2026——₹241 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • ITC −11%
  • Godfrey Phillips India −19%
  • VST Industries −28%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterITCGodfrey Phillips IndiaVST Industries
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 202240%36%9.5%
Sep 202224%58%26%
Dec 20223.5%30%5.2%
Mar 20236.5%9.9%−0.3%
Jun 2023−7.2%26%11%
Sep 20233.9%14%1.7%
Dec 2023−2.9%36%4.9%
Mar 2024−3.4%9.9%24%
Jun 20243.6%4.0%−3.6%
Sep 202412%17%2.9%
Dec 20249.3%27%1.1%
Mar 202510%80%−6.9%
Jun 202521%37%−7.2%
Sep 2025−2.4%−5.2%−6.7%
Dec 20256.7%15%1.6%
Mar 2026−5.0%14%31%
Jun 2026−11%−19%−14%
Sep 2026——−28%

3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1ITC LtdITC₹76,500 cr
  2. 2Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP₹6,110 cr
  3. 3VST Industries LtdVSTIND₹1,330 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP1.7%
  2. 2VST Industries LtdVSTIND−1.7%
  3. 3ITC LtdITC−3.2%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
ITC Ltd ITC₹19,100 cr−11%Jun 2026
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd GODFRYPHLP₹1,210 cr−19%Jun 2026
VST Industries Ltd VSTIND₹241 cr−28%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

ITC Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies compared here, at 27%. VST Industries Ltd is next at 18%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at −5 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: ITC Ltd leads both opm at 27% and margin change at −5 percentage points.

ITC Ltd · 27%Leader
50% versus #2 · VST Industries LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 58 observationsCoverage

What this means: ITC Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • ITC 27%
  • VST Industries 18%
  • Godfrey Phillips India 15%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterITCVST IndustriesGodfrey Phillips India
Dec 202133%33%25%
Mar 202234%35%23%
Jun 202233%38%24%
Sep 202237%27%24%
Dec 202238%27%23%
Mar 202338%27%19%
Jun 202339%32%24%
Sep 202336%23%19%
Dec 202336%20%18%
Mar 202437%26%22%
Jun 202437%23%25%
Sep 202433%19%20%
Dec 202434%19%23%
Mar 202535%20%17%
Jun 202532%26%23%
Sep 202534%23%24%
Dec 202534%23%21%
Mar 202639%46%31%
Jun 202627%19%15%
Sep 2026—18%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • ITC −5.0 pp
  • VST Industries −5.0 pp
  • Godfrey Phillips India −8.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterITCVST IndustriesGodfrey Phillips India
Dec 2021−3.9 pp−1.6 pp+1.1 pp
Mar 2022−0.1 pp−0.2 pp+0.4 pp
Jun 2022−0.7 pp+4.1 pp+0.3 pp
Sep 2022+0.1 pp−11.4 pp+0.8 pp
Dec 2022+5.3 pp−6.2 pp−1.8 pp
Mar 2023+4.2 pp−8.1 pp−3.6 pp
Jun 2023+6.1 pp−5.5 pp−0.3 pp
Sep 2023−0.6 pp−4.0 pp−4.6 pp
Dec 2023−2.0 pp−7.0 pp−5.0 pp
Mar 2024−1.0 pp−1.0 pp+3.0 pp
Jun 2024−2.0 pp−9.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2024−3.0 pp−4.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2024−2.0 pp−1.0 pp+5.0 pp
Mar 2025−2.0 pp−6.0 pp−5.0 pp
Jun 2025−5.0 pp+3.0 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2025+1.0 pp+4.0 pp+4.0 pp
Dec 20250.0 pp+4.0 pp−2.0 pp
Mar 2026+4.0 pp+26.0 pp+14.0 pp
Jun 2026−5.0 pp−7.0 pp−8.0 pp
Sep 2026—−5.0 pp—

3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1ITC LtdITC−5.0 pp
  2. 2VST Industries LtdVSTIND−5.0 pp
  3. 3Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP−8.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
ITC Ltd ITC27%−5.0 ppJun 2026
VST Industries Ltd VSTIND18%−5.0 ppSep 2026
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd GODFRYPHLP15%−8.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco companies earn the most profit?

ITC Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies compared here, at ₹20,184 crore. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd is next at ₹1,367 crore. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 13.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Net profit series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: ITC Ltd earns the most, ₹20,184 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 14.8× the profit of Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

ITC Ltd · ₹20,184 croreLeader
14.8× versus #2 · Godfrey Phillips India LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 58 observationsCoverage

What this means: ITC Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • ITC ₹4,510 cr
  • Godfrey Phillips India ₹198 cr
  • VST Industries ₹41 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterITCGodfrey Phillips IndiaVST Industries
Dec 2021₹4,130 cr₹117 cr₹83 cr
Mar 2022₹4,270 cr₹104 cr₹87 cr
Jun 2022₹4,470 cr₹142 cr₹87 cr
Sep 2022₹4,680 cr₹202 cr₹92 cr
Dec 2022₹5,080 cr₹199 cr₹79 cr
Mar 2023₹5,240 cr₹147 cr₹69 cr
Jun 2023₹5,190 cr₹254 cr₹84 cr
Sep 2023₹4,970 cr₹202 cr₹76 cr
Dec 2023₹5,410 cr₹212 cr₹54 cr
Mar 2024₹5,190 cr₹215 cr₹88 cr
Jun 2024₹5,180 cr₹229 cr₹54 cr
Sep 2024₹5,050 cr₹248 cr₹48 cr
Dec 2024₹5,010 cr₹316 cr₹136 cr
Mar 2025₹19,800 cr₹280 cr₹53 cr
Jun 2025₹5,340 cr₹356 cr₹56 cr
Sep 2025₹5,190 cr₹305 cr₹59 cr
Dec 2025₹5,020 cr₹343 cr₹60 cr
Mar 2026₹5,470 cr₹521 cr₹117 cr
Jun 2026₹4,510 cr₹198 cr₹42 cr
Sep 2026——₹41 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • ITC −16%
  • Godfrey Phillips India −44%
  • VST Industries −31%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterITCGodfrey Phillips IndiaVST Industries
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 202234%27%24%
Sep 202224%92%15%
Dec 202223%70%−4.8%
Mar 202323%41%−21%
Jun 202316%79%−3.5%
Sep 20236.0%0.0%−17%
Dec 20236.4%6.5%−32%
Mar 2024−1.0%46%28%
Jun 2024−0.3%−9.8%−36%
Sep 20241.8%23%−37%
Dec 2024−7.3%49%152%
Mar 2025282%30%−40%
Jun 20253.2%55%3.7%
Sep 20252.6%23%23%
Dec 20250.1%8.5%−56%
Mar 2026−72%86%121%
Jun 2026−16%−44%−25%
Sep 2026——−31%

3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1ITC LtdITC₹20,200 cr
  2. 2Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP₹1,370 cr
  3. 3VST Industries LtdVSTIND₹260 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP14%
  2. 2VST Industries LtdVSTIND−15%
  3. 3ITC LtdITC−43%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
ITC Ltd ITC₹4,510 cr−16%Jun 2026
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd GODFRYPHLP₹198 cr−44%Jun 2026
VST Industries Ltd VSTIND₹41 cr−31%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco companies earn the best return on capital?

ITC Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies compared here, at 38.9%. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd is next at 30.2%. VST Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +3.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: ITC Ltd leads ROCE at 38.9%, 8.7 percentage points above Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

ITC Ltd · 38.9%Leader
28.8% versus #2 · Godfrey Phillips India LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 46 observationsCoverage

What this means: ITC Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • ITC 36%
  • Godfrey Phillips India 29%
  • VST Industries 23%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterITCGodfrey Phillips IndiaVST Industries
Dec 2021———
Mar 202229%15%35%
Jun 2022———
Sep 202232%18%37%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202333%17%29%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202334%17%29%
Dec 202338%24%34%
Mar 202436%25%25%
Jun 202436%25%29%
Sep 202423%13%23%
Dec 202436%29%37%
Mar 202533%28%17%
Jun 202556%31%29%
Sep 202533%15%19%
Dec 202555%29%25%
Mar 202633%23%24%
Jun 202636%29%26%
Sep 2026——23%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • ITC −20.0 pp
  • Godfrey Phillips India −1.7 pp
  • VST Industries +3.8 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterITCGodfrey Phillips IndiaVST Industries
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023+4.1 pp+2.0 pp−5.5 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023+2.6 pp−1.1 pp−8.0 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024+2.9 pp+7.5 pp−4.6 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024−10.7 pp−3.9 pp−5.9 pp
Dec 2024−2.4 pp+4.3 pp+2.8 pp
Mar 2025−2.9 pp+3.1 pp−7.3 pp
Jun 2025+19.6 pp+6.0 pp−0.3 pp
Sep 2025+9.2 pp+1.9 pp−4.1 pp
Dec 2025+18.9 pp+0.7 pp−11.9 pp
Mar 2026+0.1 pp−5.1 pp+6.3 pp
Jun 2026−20.0 pp−1.7 pp−2.1 pp
Sep 2026——+3.8 pp

3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1VST Industries LtdVSTIND+3.8 pp
  2. 2Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP−1.7 pp
  3. 3ITC LtdITC−20.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
ITC Ltd ITC36%−20.0 ppJun 2026
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd GODFRYPHLP29%−1.7 ppJun 2026
VST Industries Ltd VSTIND23%+3.8 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Cigarette and Tobacco stocks valued against growth and quality?

VST Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies compared here, at 0.39×. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd is next at 1.15×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 12.1×. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: VST Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.39×, 66.1% below Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

VST Industries Ltd · 0.39×Leader
66.1% versus #2 · Godfrey Phillips India LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/3 companies · 23 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • VST Industries 0.4
  • Godfrey Phillips India 1.2
  • ITC 3.5
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterVST IndustriesGodfrey Phillips IndiaITC
Dec 2021—0.3—
Mar 2022—0.41.7
Jun 2022——1.3
Sep 2022—0.21.4
Dec 20220.80.61.1
Mar 20231.1——
Jun 2023—0.21.1
Sep 2023——1.3
Dec 2023——1.7
Mar 2024———
Jun 2024—0.8—
Sep 2024—2.6—
Dec 2024———
Mar 2025—1.0—
Jun 2025—1.4—
Sep 2025—1.3—
Dec 2025—1.2—
Mar 2026—1.23.5
Jun 2026———
Sep 20260.4——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • VST Industries 12.5×
  • Godfrey Phillips India 23.0×
  • ITC 17.4×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterVST IndustriesGodfrey Phillips IndiaITC
Dec 202116.5×13.4×17.6×
Mar 202215.4×12.9×19.8×
Jun 202214.4×12.4×20.2×
Sep 202214.8×12.8×23.6×
Dec 202214.6×18.2×22.4×
Mar 202314.1×14.6×24.5×
Jun 202316.4×12.7×27.5×
Sep 202316.5×14.1×26.2×
Dec 202317.1×13.7×26.8×
Mar 202419.6×19.7×24.7×
Jun 202420.5×24.0×24.7×
Sep 202423.8×39.4×30.6×
Dec 202423.3×28.0×28.0×
Mar 202518.4×32.5×26.2×
Jun 202524.2×40.8×26.5×
Sep 202521.1×41.8×25.3×
Dec 202519.6×34.6×25.1×
Mar 202615.4×22.8×17.9×
Jun 202615.2×23.0×17.4×
Sep 202612.5×——

3 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1VST Industries LtdVSTIND12.1×
  2. 2ITC LtdITC16.8×
  3. 3Godfrey Phillips India LtdGODFRYPHLP19.3×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
ITC Ltd ITC3.517.4×Jun 2026
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd GODFRYPHLP1.223.0×Jun 2026
VST Industries Ltd VSTIND0.412.5×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Cigarette and Tobacco companies appear on?

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (3 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Cigarettes & Tobacco Products comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 3 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Cigarette and Tobacco stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Cigarettes & Tobacco Products comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Cigarette and Tobacco sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 30.7% over 52 weeks and by 7% over 13 weeks.

0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco company is largest by revenue?

ITC Ltd leads with revenue of ₹76,488 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco company is growing fastest?

Godfrey Phillips India Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 1.7%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

VST Industries Ltd ranks first at 54.8 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco company has the lowest comparable PEG?

VST Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.39, among 3 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Cigarette and Tobacco comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Cigarette and Tobacco index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Cigarettes & Tobacco Products, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Cigarette and Tobacco stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, VST Industries Ltd comes first among 3 listed Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies, followed by ITC Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Cigarette and Tobacco stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 3 listed Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco company is the biggest?

ITC Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹76,488 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Godfrey Phillips India Ltd at ₹6,111 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco company has the best profit margins?

ITC Ltd has the highest operating margin at 27%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. ITC Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at −5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco company makes the most profit?

ITC Ltd earns the most, at ₹20,184 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Godfrey Phillips India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 13.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco company earns the highest return on capital?

ITC Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 38.9%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), VST Industries Ltd has the lowest at 0.39×. All 3 companies qualify for the ratio comparison. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Cigarette and Tobacco sector beating the market?

Cigarettes & Tobacco Products has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 30.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco stock has the strongest price momentum?

ITC Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Cigarette and Tobacco company has the highest 4-Factor score?

VST Industries Ltd scores 54.8 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 11.8 points on growth and earnings, 22.5 on capital efficiency, 18.5 on valuation and 2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Cigarette and Tobacco companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Cigarette and Tobacco sector?

The 3 Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies on this page carry ₹3,62,363 crore of combined market value. ITC Ltd is the largest at ₹3,32,848 crore, about 92% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Cigarette and Tobacco sector performing?

0 of the 3 Cigarettes & Tobacco Products companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 30.7% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.