Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Other Chemical Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Other Chemical stocks in India: Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers (₹1,855 crore), S H Kelkar & Company (₹1,816 crore), Camlin Fine Sciences (₹1,425 crore) and Petro Carbon & Chemicals, at prices of 4 November 2026. 2 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Other Chemical: S H Kelkar & Company Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹6,230 crCombined market value all of them together
3/3Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
2 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Other Chemical stocks in India?

The largest Other Chemical stocks in India by market value are Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers (₹1,855 crore), S H Kelkar & Company (₹1,816 crore) and Camlin Fine Sciences (₹1,425 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Other Chemical index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Chemicals - Others companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Chemicals - Others index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd₹1,860 cr
  2. S H Kelkar & Company Ltd₹1,740 cr
  3. Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd₹1,620 cr
  4. Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd₹1,030 cr

How many Other Chemical companies are listed in India?

4 Other Chemical companies in the Chemicals - Others industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers (₹1,855 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Petro Carbon & Chemicals.

Every Chemicals - Others company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd SHREEPUSHK₹1,855 crore
2. S H Kelkar & Company Ltd SHK₹1,735 crore
3. Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd CAMLINFINE₹1,616 crore
4. Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd PCCL₹1,025 crore

Download all 4 Other Chemical companies (CSV)

How have Other Chemical stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 30% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 41% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 11 weeks running.

Breaking out · ahead 11w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 2 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 11 weeks running; 2 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 2 of those 4 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 4 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 11 weeks running, participation steady at 2 → 2 of 4. Earnings confirming, 3 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Chemicals - Others against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Other Chemical 210
  • NIFTY 500 184
Chemicals - Others against NIFTY 500
Week endingOther ChemicalNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025186201
21 Nov 2025184201
28 Nov 2025185199
5 Dec 2025182196
12 Dec 2025184197
19 Dec 2025184200
26 Dec 2025186200
2 Jan 2026189202
9 Jan 2026185197
16 Jan 2026179191
23 Jan 2026173194
30 Jan 2026172197
6 Feb 2026189196
13 Feb 2026190196
20 Feb 2026174194
27 Feb 2026177189
6 Mar 2026165179
13 Mar 2026162179
20 Mar 2026161176
27 Mar 2026156176
3 Apr 2026157187
10 Apr 2026167192
17 Apr 2026175189
24 Apr 2026189190
1 May 2026192194
8 May 2026200189
15 May 2026189190
22 May 2026178190
29 May 2026179188
5 Jun 2026185190
12 Jun 2026184194
19 Jun 2026188194
26 Jun 2026187196
3 Jul 2026186196
10 Jul 2026188196
17 Jul 2026183192
24 Jul 2026188197
31 Jul 2026200199
7 Aug 2026205198
14 Aug 2026195197
21 Aug 2026202197
28 Aug 2026211195
4 Sep 2026218192
11 Sep 2026216192
18 Sep 2026216190
25 Sep 2026218183
2 Oct 2026206183
9 Oct 2026205187
16 Oct 2026214187
23 Oct 2026192180
30 Oct 2026210184

3Y

Chemicals - Others against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Other Chemical 296
  • NIFTY 500 250
Chemicals - Others against NIFTY 500
Week endingOther ChemicalNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023202201
1 Dec 2023208213
15 Dec 2023207215
29 Dec 2023212221
12 Jan 2024224223
26 Jan 2024217226
9 Feb 2024224228
23 Feb 2024223229
8 Mar 2024212224
22 Mar 2024197229
5 Apr 2024214239
19 Apr 2024204237
3 May 2024200237
17 May 2024204243
31 May 2024192241
14 Jun 2024219254
28 Jun 2024210261
12 Jul 2024222265
26 Jul 2024229269
9 Aug 2024215259
23 Aug 2024234270
6 Sep 2024233269
20 Sep 2024231278
4 Oct 2024234270
18 Oct 2024246261
1 Nov 2024237263
15 Nov 2024231251
29 Nov 2024245264
13 Dec 2024254262
27 Dec 2024245256
10 Jan 2025227246
24 Jan 2025213243
7 Feb 2025227239
21 Feb 2025232233
7 Mar 2025237231
21 Mar 2025231243
4 Apr 2025215233
18 Apr 2025227254
2 May 2025223252
16 May 2025252260
30 May 2025278261
13 Jun 2025302262
27 Jun 2025305269
11 Jul 2025303268
25 Jul 2025308263
8 Aug 2025291259
22 Aug 2025278260
5 Sep 2025291264
19 Sep 2025302265
3 Oct 2025293264
17 Oct 2025282271
31 Oct 2025287270
14 Nov 2025261273
28 Nov 2025261271
12 Dec 2025259268
26 Dec 2025262273
9 Jan 2026260268
23 Jan 2026244264
6 Feb 2026266266
20 Feb 2026246265
6 Mar 2026232244
20 Mar 2026227240
3 Apr 2026221255
17 Apr 2026247258
1 May 2026270264
15 May 2026267259
29 May 2026253257
12 Jun 2026259264
26 Jun 2026263266
10 Jul 2026264267
24 Jul 2026264268
7 Aug 2026289270
21 Aug 2026285269
4 Sep 2026306261
18 Sep 2026305258
2 Oct 2026290250
16 Oct 2026301254
30 Oct 2026296250

5Y

Chemicals - Others against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Other Chemical 259
  • NIFTY 500 283
Chemicals - Others against NIFTY 500
Week endingOther ChemicalNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021172195
31 Dec 2021170199
28 Jan 2022184198
25 Feb 2022166184
25 Mar 2022188193
22 Apr 2022194191
20 May 2022171176
17 Jun 2022155169
15 Jul 2022167183
12 Aug 2022164199
9 Sep 2022187202
7 Oct 2022174192
4 Nov 2022186201
2 Dec 2022176205
30 Dec 2022177199
27 Jan 2023170192
24 Feb 2023152190
24 Mar 2023132186
21 Apr 2023164194
19 May 2023166201
16 Jun 2023171210
14 Jul 2023167219
11 Aug 2023180218
8 Sep 2023207227
6 Oct 2023193225
3 Nov 2023177223
1 Dec 2023182242
29 Dec 2023185251
26 Jan 2024189256
23 Feb 2024194259
22 Mar 2024172260
19 Apr 2024178268
17 May 2024178275
14 Jun 2024191288
12 Jul 2024194300
9 Aug 2024188293
6 Sep 2024203305
4 Oct 2024204305
1 Nov 2024207298
29 Nov 2024214299
27 Dec 2024214290
24 Jan 2025186275
21 Feb 2025202264
21 Mar 2025202275
18 Apr 2025198288
16 May 2025220294
13 Jun 2025264297
11 Jul 2025264304
8 Aug 2025254294
5 Sep 2025254299
3 Oct 2025256299
31 Oct 2025250306
28 Nov 2025227307
26 Dec 2025228309
23 Jan 2026213299
20 Feb 2026214300
20 Mar 2026198272
17 Apr 2026215292
15 May 2026233293
12 Jun 2026226300
10 Jul 2026231302
7 Aug 2026252305
4 Sep 2026267296
2 Oct 2026253283
30 Oct 2026259283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 96.5, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202281.3 (2 companies)
Jan 202374.0 (2 companies)
Apr 202369.4 (2 companies)
Jul 202389.0 (4 companies)
Oct 202378.9 (3 companies)
Jan 2024106.3 (4 companies)
Apr 20249.8 (3 companies)
Jul 202449.4 (4 companies)
Oct 20245.1 (3 companies)
Jan 202548.8 (4 companies)
Apr 2025140.1 (3 companies)
Jul 202579.1 (4 companies)
Oct 2025155.0 (3 companies)
Jan 202679.5 (4 companies)
Apr 202696.5 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Other Chemical stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Chemicals - Others has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 13.6%. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +37.1%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+13.6%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+11.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 4Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 39.8 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Other Chemical stocks?

Chemicals - Others has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.5% over 52 weeks and by 13.6% over 13 weeks. 2 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Other Chemical stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdSHREEPUSHK · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 15.6% · PAT 7.5% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE 12.9% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.4/20 · P/E 20.7× · PEG 2.8 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 37.1% · RS bench 59.9% · 1Y 50.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 10.1 + 2.4 + 20 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2S H Kelkar & Company LtdSHK · quiet · weak · 93% evidence27.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.0/35 · Revenue 9.8% · PAT −52.4% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE 5.8% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 36.7× · PEG 1.38 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −24.7% · RS bench −11.2% · 1Y −43.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10 + 7.7 + 9.4 + 0 = 27.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Camlin Fine Sciences LtdCAMLINFINE · basing · weak · 61% evidence22.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.4/35 · Revenue 9.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change −3.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.0/25 · ROCE 4.8% · OPM 1.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −42.2% · RS bench −31.4% · 1Y −57.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.4 + 3 + 10 + 0 = 22.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 4Petro Carbon & Chemicals LtdPCCL · breaking out · provisional · 44% evidence63.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 8.6 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 14.1% · OPM 12% · 75% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 40.8× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 36.8% · RS bench 58.1% · 1Y 129.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 13.7 + 10 + 20 = 63.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Other Chemical share prices moved?

Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Chemicals - Others at +129.4%. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +59.9%. 2 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Chemicals - Others itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Petro Carbon & Chemicals 239
  • Shree Pushkar 153
  • S H Kelkar & Company 58
  • Camlin Fine Sciences 43
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingPetro Carbon & ChemicalsShree PushkarS H Kelkar & CompanyCamlin Fine SciencesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 20251031057885100
21 Nov 20251021058279101
28 Nov 20251041027984100
5 Dec 2025111101767798
12 Dec 202510998778499
19 Dec 2025115967779100
26 Dec 2025115978376100
2 Jan 2026122968477101
9 Jan 202612386837899
16 Jan 202612585757595
23 Jan 202612687667397
30 Jan 202612089667298
6 Feb 202613084788598
13 Feb 202612293778598
20 Feb 202611685737397
27 Feb 202613381687694
6 Mar 202612476627090
13 Mar 202612778566990
20 Mar 202614076586188
27 Mar 202613678555488
3 Apr 202614379565394
10 Apr 202614286655396
17 Apr 202615688685495
24 Apr 2026157100666595
1 May 2026162101676597
8 May 2026168105716795
15 May 202617199626495
22 May 202616488596295
29 May 202615393616294
5 Jun 202616891586995
12 Jun 202615991597097
19 Jun 2026138101657297
26 Jun 2026141103627098
3 Jul 2026139103617098
10 Jul 2026146109606698
17 Jul 2026147104596396
24 Jul 202615398656498
31 Jul 20261621017665100
7 Aug 2026169104786599
14 Aug 202617498795399
21 Aug 2026199102735699
28 Aug 2026223115705398
4 Sep 2026242121705396
11 Sep 2026247123655296
18 Sep 2026253131635095
25 Sep 2026253129665092
2 Oct 2026231125644792
9 Oct 2026233125634693
16 Oct 2026251127644993
23 Oct 2026227119584190
30 Oct 2026239153584392

3Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Petro Carbon & Chemicals 115
  • Shree Pushkar 313
  • S H Kelkar & Company 84
  • Camlin Fine Sciences 65
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingPetro Carbon & ChemicalsShree PushkarS H Kelkar & CompanyCamlin Fine SciencesNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023–100100100100
17 Nov 2023–102103100101
1 Dec 2023–98111104107
15 Dec 2023–111100100107
29 Dec 2023–11797103111
12 Jan 2024–112122101111
26 Jan 2024–11011697113
9 Feb 2024–10113997114
23 Feb 2024–9913995114
8 Mar 2024–9414087112
22 Mar 2024–8913775115
5 Apr 2024–9714283120
19 Apr 2024–9013582118
3 May 2024–9013179118
17 May 2024–10013176121
31 May 2024–9012972120
14 Jun 2024–10713684127
28 Jun 2024–11012479131
12 Jul 20249512812880133
26 Jul 20249212613192134
9 Aug 20247712812883130
23 Aug 20248613415880135
6 Sep 20248113116581134
20 Sep 20247613117081139
4 Oct 20246713420278135
18 Oct 20246714221484131
1 Nov 20246513820383132
15 Nov 20245713818988126
29 Nov 20246115718993132
13 Dec 20246119018189131
27 Dec 202456170168101128
10 Jan 202549158149101123
24 Jan 20254714114097121
7 Feb 202552151141106119
21 Feb 202551179113120117
7 Mar 202548166125132116
21 Mar 202547153124135122
4 Apr 202549132116117116
18 Apr 202547130135129127
2 May 202547122133130126
16 May 202551155135150130
30 May 202550157163181130
13 Jun 202551166160235131
27 Jun 202550172153255135
11 Jul 202549183153230134
25 Jul 202548191175209132
8 Aug 202547192160185130
22 Aug 202550174151167130
5 Sep 202552181174158132
19 Sep 202550200166179132
3 Oct 202547228160151132
17 Oct 202550209147142136
31 Oct 202550208148152135
14 Nov 202550215114129137
28 Nov 202550209114128136
12 Dec 202553200112127134
26 Dec 202556198120116136
9 Jan 202659176120119134
23 Jan 20266117795111132
6 Feb 202663172113130133
20 Feb 202656174105110132
6 Mar 20266015690107122
20 Mar 2026681568492120
3 Apr 2026691628180128
17 Apr 2026761819883129
1 May 2026782069899132
15 May 2026832049098129
29 May 2026741908995128
12 Jun 20267718686106132
26 Jun 20266821090106133
10 Jul 20267122288100133
24 Jul 2026742029497134
7 Aug 20268221211398135
21 Aug 20269620910585134
4 Sep 202611724810180131
18 Sep 20261222689276129
2 Oct 20261112569271125
16 Oct 20261212609374127
30 Oct 20261153138465125

5Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Petro Carbon & Chemicals 115
  • Shree Pushkar 267
  • S H Kelkar & Company 72
  • Camlin Fine Sciences 48
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingPetro Carbon & ChemicalsShree PushkarS H Kelkar & CompanyCamlin Fine SciencesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021–100100100100
3 Dec 2021–93887798
31 Dec 2021–948972100
28 Jan 2022–100938399
25 Feb 2022–94847192
25 Mar 2022–125827896
22 Apr 2022–129927296
20 May 2022–121786288
17 Jun 2022–100755884
15 Jul 2022–109796292
12 Aug 2022–978165100
9 Sep 2022–1158676101
7 Oct 2022–110856496
4 Nov 2022–1067986101
2 Dec 2022–877987103
30 Dec 2022–838289100
27 Jan 2023–74818996
24 Feb 2023–78647795
24 Mar 2023–69507293
21 Apr 2023–73679597
19 May 2023–816196100
16 Jun 2023–836894105
14 Jul 2023–836788110
11 Aug 2023–828488109
8 Sep 2023–959798113
6 Oct 2023–908891113
3 Nov 2023–858577112
1 Dec 2023–849576121
29 Dec 2023–1008475125
26 Jan 2024–9410071128
23 Feb 2024–8512070130
22 Mar 2024–7511855130
19 Apr 2024–7711660134
17 May 2024–8511356137
14 Jun 2024–9111762144
12 Jul 20249510911058150
9 Aug 20247710911061147
6 Sep 20248111214259152
4 Oct 20246711417457153
1 Nov 20246511717460149
29 Nov 20246113316268150
27 Dec 20245614514573145
24 Jan 20254712012171138
21 Feb 2025511529788132
21 Mar 20254713010698138
18 Apr 20254711111695144
16 May 202551132116110147
13 Jun 202551141137172148
11 Jul 202549156132168152
8 Aug 202547163138135147
5 Sep 202552155150116149
3 Oct 202547194137110150
31 Oct 202550177127111153
28 Nov 2025501789994154
26 Dec 20255616910385155
23 Jan 2026611518281149
20 Feb 2026561489181150
20 Mar 2026681337267136
17 Apr 2026761548560146
15 May 2026831737871147
12 Jun 2026771597478150
10 Jul 2026711907573151
7 Aug 2026821819772153
4 Sep 20261172118759148
2 Oct 20261112187952142
30 Oct 20261152677248142

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Petro Carbon & Chemicals LtdPCCL · ₹1,030 cr+129.4%1 year
  2. 2Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdSHREEPUSHK · ₹1,860 cr+50.4%1 year
  3. 3S H Kelkar & Company LtdSHK · ₹1,740 cr−43.3%1 year
  4. 4Camlin Fine Sciences LtdCAMLINFINE · ₹1,620 cr−57.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdSHREEPUSHK · ₹1,860 cr+59.9%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Petro Carbon & Chemicals LtdPCCL · ₹1,030 cr+58.1%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3S H Kelkar & Company LtdSHK · ₹1,740 cr−11.2%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Camlin Fine Sciences LtdCAMLINFINE · ₹1,620 cr−31.4%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdSHREEPUSHK · ₹1,860 cr+37.1%vs sector
  2. 2Petro Carbon & Chemicals LtdPCCL · ₹1,030 cr+36.8%vs sector
  3. 3S H Kelkar & Company LtdSHK · ₹1,740 cr−24.7%vs sector
  4. 4Camlin Fine Sciences LtdCAMLINFINE · ₹1,620 cr−42.2%vs sector

What did Other Chemical managements say about April to June 2026?

3 of 4 Chemicals - Others companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers guided: next-year revenue visibility extends to ₹1,700-1,750 crore after a full-year Unit 6 contribution.

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers call 13 August 2026

“However, my personal view is that this visibility of 1,250 crores could possibly increase to 1,300-1,400 crores.”Puneet Makharia, CMD

Guided: next-year revenue visibility extends to ₹1,700-1,750 crore after a full-year Unit 6 contribution.

Camlin Fine Sciences call 11 August 2026

“Obviously, the prolonged war situation can result in different outcomes, but if prices stabilize at their current levels, we should be looking at EBITDA in the range of 10-12% going forward.”Santosh Parab, CFO

Guided: FY27 revenue ₹2,200-2,300 crore and operating profit ₹220-230 crore at 10-11% margin; average operating profit around ₹70 crore across the next three quarters.

S H Kelkar & Company call 29 July 2026

“Notwithstanding this quarterly variation, the current business momentum keeps us on track to deliver double-digit revenue growth and improved margins for the full year.”Jagdish Agrawal, Group CFO

Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth is expected to remain in the double digits with improved margins, although the quarterly pace will vary with demand, order timing and geopolitics.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Other Chemical stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 1.4 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹453 crore in the last 12 months, 98% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 193% in a year.
  • 1 Chemicals - Others call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Chemicals - Others companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Other Chemical stocks?

This is the written read behind the Chemicals - Others figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 19 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 3 of them rated high severity.

While the near-term margin profile is weak, the active playout of regulatory tariff cuts and impending operating leverage provide a clear line of sight to profitability recovery in FY27.

The 'Chemicals - Others' sub-sector is currently navigating a highly constrained operating environment, characterized by severe margin compression and mixed demand signals. Across the 3 constituents analyzed, profitability has taken a material hit.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Chemicals - Others sector brief dated 19 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Price pressure from local competition, raw material inventory lags, and import ceilings.Named for Camlin Fine Sciences, Petro Carbon & Chemicals, S H Kelkar & Companyhigh“part of the gross margin improvement will shift into the subsequent quarter as raw material at the older prices gets used up.” Expect improvement from April onwards as lower-cost RM flows through.
Uncertainty regarding US-India trade treaties and CAQM bans on capacity augmentation.Named for Camlin Fine Sciences, Petro Carbon & Chemicalshigh“But once it is finalized, it will come down to 18%... We went slow and tried to push it in the next quarter” Delaying sales to capture higher realizations post-tariff reduction; filing NGT appeals.
Fire incidents resulting in total loss of stock and warehouse.Named for Camlin Fine Scienceshigh“It was a massive fire at one of the machines which was being commissioned and the fire was of such extent that almost we have lost all the stock” Using local tollers and sourcing from other geographies; insurance survey pending.
Rupee depreciation dampening the benefit of falling global dollar prices for raw materials.Named for S H Kelkar & Companymedium“While the dollar prices have come down, the rupee prices have not come down as much as we expected a few months ago.” Monitoring currency fluctuations; opex in INR remains stable in dollar-euro terms.
Softness in European markets driven by tariffs and geopolitical uncertainty.Named for S H Kelkar & Companylow“We have seen a bit of softness in the early part of the year in Europe when the tariffs and some of the geopolitical situations were there.” Viewed as a timing issue rather than a structural decline.

Sources: our Chemicals - Others sector brief, 19 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Other Chemical companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Chemicals - Others companies compared here, at ₹2,450 crore. Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd is next at ₹1,846 crore. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 15.6%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: S H Kelkar & Company Ltd is the largest at ₹2,450 crore, 32.7% ahead of Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd's growth is 15.6% from a ₹1,002 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd · ₹2,450 croreLeader
32.7% versus #2 · Camlin Fine Sciences LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 61 observationsCoverage

What this means: S H Kelkar & Company Ltd is the size to compare against; Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: S H Kelkar & Company Ltd's growth falls below Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • S H Kelkar & Company ₹662 cr
  • Camlin Fine Sciences ₹520 cr
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers ₹403 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterS H Kelkar & CompanyCamlin Fine SciencesShree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers
Dec 2021₹399 cr—₹137 cr
Mar 2022₹451 cr—₹192 cr
Jun 2022₹415 cr—₹169 cr
Sep 2022₹414 cr—₹181 cr
Dec 2022₹385 cr₹388 cr₹154 cr
Mar 2023₹472 cr₹427 cr₹180 cr
Jun 2023₹423 cr₹420 cr₹176 cr
Sep 2023₹455 cr₹406 cr₹185 cr
Dec 2023₹472 cr₹386 cr₹175 cr
Mar 2024₹513 cr₹377 cr₹191 cr
Jun 2024₹470 cr₹381 cr₹194 cr
Sep 2024₹542 cr₹417 cr₹176 cr
Dec 2024₹543 cr₹431 cr₹217 cr
Mar 2025₹567 cr₹432 cr₹219 cr
Jun 2025₹580 cr₹408 cr₹255 cr
Sep 2025₹554 cr₹460 cr₹255 cr
Dec 2025₹584 cr₹441 cr₹249 cr
Mar 2026₹650 cr₹425 cr₹218 cr
Jun 2026₹662 cr₹520 cr₹280 cr
Sep 2026——₹403 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • S H Kelkar & Company 14%
  • Camlin Fine Sciences 27%
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers 58%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterS H Kelkar & CompanyCamlin Fine SciencesShree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 202215%—33%
Dec 2022−3.5%—12%
Mar 20234.8%—−6.3%
Jun 20231.9%—4.1%
Sep 20239.9%—2.2%
Dec 202323%−0.5%14%
Mar 20248.6%−12%6.1%
Jun 202411%−9.3%10%
Sep 202419%2.7%−4.9%
Dec 202415%12%24%
Mar 202511%15%15%
Jun 202523%7.1%31%
Sep 20252.2%10%45%
Dec 20257.6%2.3%15%
Mar 202615%−1.6%−0.5%
Jun 202614%27%9.8%
Sep 2026——58%

3 of 4 companies report revenue, 3 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1S H Kelkar & Company LtdSHK₹2,450 cr
  2. 2Camlin Fine Sciences LtdCAMLINFINE₹1,850 cr
  3. 3Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdSHREEPUSHK₹1,000 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
S H Kelkar & Company Ltd SHK₹662 cr14%Jun 2026
Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd CAMLINFINE₹520 cr27%Jun 2026
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd SHREEPUSHK₹403 cr58%Sep 2026
Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd PCCL₹316 cr163%Mar 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Other Chemical companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Chemicals - Others companies compared here, at 13%. Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd is next at 12%. Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd has the highest Margin change at +8.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: S H Kelkar & Company Ltd leads opm at 13%; Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd leads margin change at +8.6 percentage points.

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd · 13%Leader
8.3% versus #2 · Petro Carbon & Chemicals LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 65 observationsCoverage

What this means: S H Kelkar & Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • S H Kelkar & Company 13%
  • Petro Carbon & Chemicals 12%
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers 12%
  • Camlin Fine Sciences 1.8%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterS H Kelkar & CompanyPetro Carbon & ChemicalsShree Pushkar Chemicals & FertilizersCamlin Fine Sciences
Dec 202115%—14%14%
Mar 202213%—10%6.3%
Jun 202213%—13%12%
Sep 202212%—7.6%11%
Dec 202211%—9.0%13%
Mar 202314%5.0%11%10%
Jun 202316%—8.0%9.0%
Sep 202316%22%8.0%6.0%
Dec 202316%—8.0%6.0%
Mar 202417%26%10%8.0%
Jun 202417%—9.0%8.0%
Sep 202415%5.0%11%12%
Dec 202412%—10%13%
Mar 202513%3.4%11%14%
Jun 202513%—11%5.0%
Sep 20259.0%6.0%10%7.0%
Dec 20259.0%—9.0%4.7%
Mar 20269.0%12%10%5.0%
Jun 202613%—11%1.8%
Sep 2026——12%—

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • S H Kelkar & Company 0.0 pp
  • Petro Carbon & Chemicals +8.6 pp
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers +2.0 pp
  • Camlin Fine Sciences −3.2 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterS H Kelkar & CompanyPetro Carbon & ChemicalsShree Pushkar Chemicals & FertilizersCamlin Fine Sciences
Dec 2021−2.8 pp—+0.2 pp−1.2 pp
Mar 2022−3.6 pp—−2.4 pp−9.2 pp
Jun 2022+1.6 pp—−3.0 pp−1.6 pp
Sep 2022−2.5 pp—−8.9 pp+4.2 pp
Dec 2022−3.9 pp—−5.3 pp−1.5 pp
Mar 2023+1.0 pp—+1.0 pp+3.8 pp
Jun 2023+2.8 pp—−4.5 pp−3.2 pp
Sep 2023+3.5 pp—+0.5 pp−5.4 pp
Dec 2023+5.0 pp—−1.0 pp−7.0 pp
Mar 2024+2.8 pp+21.0 pp−1.0 pp−2.0 pp
Jun 2024+1.0 pp—+1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Sep 2024−1.0 pp−17.0 pp+3.0 pp+6.0 pp
Dec 2024−4.0 pp—+2.0 pp+7.0 pp
Mar 2025−4.0 pp−22.6 pp+1.0 pp+6.0 pp
Jun 2025−4.0 pp—+2.0 pp−3.0 pp
Sep 2025−6.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.0 pp−5.0 pp
Dec 2025−3.0 pp—−1.0 pp−8.3 pp
Mar 2026−4.0 pp+8.6 pp−1.0 pp−9.0 pp
Jun 20260.0 pp—0.0 pp−3.2 pp
Sep 2026——+2.0 pp—

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
S H Kelkar & Company Ltd SHK13%0.0 ppJun 2026
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd SHREEPUSHK12%+2.0 ppSep 2026
Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd PCCL12%+8.6 ppMar 2026
Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd CAMLINFINE1.8%−3.2 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Other Chemical companies earn the most profit?

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Chemicals - Others companies compared here, at ₹89 crore. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd is next at ₹72 crore. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 7.5%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: S H Kelkar & Company Ltd earns the most, ₹89 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 23.6% above Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd · ₹89 croreLeader
23.6% versus #2 · Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 61 observationsCoverage

What this means: S H Kelkar & Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • S H Kelkar & Company ₹45 cr
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers ₹36 cr
  • Camlin Fine Sciences −₹34 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterS H Kelkar & CompanyShree Pushkar Chemicals & FertilizersCamlin Fine Sciences
Dec 2021₹32 cr₹12 cr—
Mar 2022₹14 cr₹14 cr—
Jun 2022₹23 cr₹14 cr—
Sep 2022₹25 cr₹5 cr—
Dec 2022₹13 cr₹5 cr₹23 cr
Mar 2023₹1.1 cr₹13 cr₹3 cr
Jun 2023₹28 cr₹8 cr₹12 cr
Sep 2023₹30 cr₹8 cr−₹21 cr
Dec 2023₹32 cr₹8 cr−₹14 cr
Mar 2024₹33 cr₹13 cr−₹82 cr
Jun 2024−₹87 cr₹13 cr−₹35 cr
Sep 2024₹40 cr₹13 cr−₹116 cr
Dec 2024₹18 cr₹16 cr−₹7 cr
Mar 2025₹103 cr₹17 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2025₹26 cr₹21 cr−₹11 cr
Sep 2025₹9 cr₹18 cr−₹15 cr
Dec 2025₹33 cr₹18 cr−₹37 cr
Mar 2026₹2 cr₹13 cr₹86 cr
Jun 2026₹45 cr₹23 cr−₹34 cr
Sep 2026—₹36 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • S H Kelkar & Company 73%
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers 100%
  • Camlin Fine Sciences −392%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterS H Kelkar & CompanyShree Pushkar Chemicals & FertilizersCamlin Fine Sciences
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 202214%−69%—
Dec 2022−59%−58%—
Mar 2023−92%−7.1%—
Jun 202322%−43%—
Sep 202320%60%—
Dec 2023146%60%−161%
Mar 20242,820%0.0%−2,833%
Jun 2024−411%63%−392%
Sep 202433%63%—
Dec 2024−44%100%—
Mar 2025212%31%—
Jun 2025—62%—
Sep 2025−78%38%—
Dec 202583%13%—
Mar 2026−98%−24%—
Jun 202673%9.5%—
Sep 2026—100%—

3 of 4 companies report net profit, 2 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
S H Kelkar & Company Ltd SHK₹45 cr73%Jun 2026
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd SHREEPUSHK₹36 cr100%Sep 2026
Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd PCCL₹22 cr2,100%Mar 2026
Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd CAMLINFINE−₹34 cr−392%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Other Chemical companies earn the best return on capital?

Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Chemicals - Others companies compared here, at 14.1%. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd is next at 12.9%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +11.9 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026.

What the numbers say: Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd leads ROCE at 14.1%, 1.2 percentage points above Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd · 14.1%Leader
9.3% versus #2 · Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdGap
1/4 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 36 observationsCoverage

What this means: Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Petro Carbon & Chemicals 17%
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers 15%
  • S H Kelkar & Company 12%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterPetro Carbon & ChemicalsShree Pushkar Chemicals & FertilizersS H Kelkar & Company
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022—15%10%
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022—13%11%
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—11%8.8%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202348%8.4%11%
Dec 2023—11%12%
Mar 202468%7.6%15%
Jun 2024—11%7.4%
Sep 202426%8.6%12%
Dec 2024—13%8.3%
Mar 20254.7%11%13%
Jun 2025—15%18%
Sep 20256.0%13%10%
Dec 2025—16%16%
Mar 202617%11%7.9%
Jun 2026—15%12%
Sep 2026———

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Petro Carbon & Chemicals +11.9 pp
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers −0.3 pp
  • S H Kelkar & Company −6.1 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterPetro Carbon & ChemicalsShree Pushkar Chemicals & FertilizersS H Kelkar & Company
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—−4.6 pp−1.3 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023—−4.3 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024—−3.0 pp+6.2 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024−22.4 pp+0.2 pp+0.4 pp
Dec 2024—+2.0 pp−4.1 pp
Mar 2025−62.8 pp+2.9 pp−1.7 pp
Jun 2025—+4.2 pp+11.0 pp
Sep 2025−19.6 pp+4.0 pp−1.5 pp
Dec 2025—+3.1 pp+7.9 pp
Mar 2026+11.9 pp+0.6 pp−5.4 pp
Jun 2026—−0.3 pp−6.1 pp
Sep 2026———

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd (CAMLINFINE): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.8% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Petro Carbon & Chemicals LtdPCCL · older report+11.9 pp
  2. 2Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdSHREEPUSHK−0.3 pp
  3. 3S H Kelkar & Company LtdSHK−6.1 pp
  4. 4Camlin Fine Sciences LtdCAMLINFINE−7.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd PCCL17%+11.9 ppMar 2026
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd SHREEPUSHK15%−0.3 ppSep 2026
S H Kelkar & Company Ltd SHK12%−6.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Other Chemical stocks valued against growth and quality?

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Chemicals - Others companies compared here, at 1.38×. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd is next at 2.8×. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the lowest P/E at 20.7×, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: S H Kelkar & Company Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.38×, 50.7% below Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. Only 2 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this does not make it the lowest-valued company in the whole industry. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd · 1.38×Leader
50.7% versus #2 · Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/4 companies · 8 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • S H Kelkar & Company 1.4
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers 2.8
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterS H Kelkar & CompanyShree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 20220.9—
Sep 2022—0.3
Dec 2022——
Mar 2023——
Jun 2023——
Sep 2023——
Dec 2023——
Mar 20241.0—
Jun 2024——
Sep 2024——
Dec 2024——
Mar 20251.40.3
Jun 2025——
Sep 2025——
Dec 2025—0.3
Mar 2026—0.4
Jun 2026——
Sep 2026—2.8

P/E, by reported quarter

  • S H Kelkar & Company 40.0×
  • Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers 22.4×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterS H Kelkar & CompanyShree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers
Dec 202112.0×13.5×
Mar 202210.9×16.7×
Jun 202212.2×13.1×
Sep 202220.8×12.9×
Dec 202221.5×12.9×
Mar 202319.0×12.2×
Jun 202325.2×15.6×
Sep 202330.7×21.4×
Dec 202327.0×20.7×
Mar 202430.2×13.7×
Jun 202420.8×18.0×
Sep 202436.5×18.8×
Dec 202427.9×22.5×
Mar 202522.3×15.6×
Jun 202525.7×18.2×
Sep 202524.4×21.2×
Dec 202524.9×17.2×
Mar 202617.8×13.5×
Jun 202640.0×18.6×
Sep 2026—22.4×

2 of 4 companies report PEG, 3 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd SHREEPUSHK2.822.4×Sep 2026
S H Kelkar & Company Ltd SHK1.440.0×Jun 2026
Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd CAMLINFINE—216.3×Jun 2026
Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd PCCL—143.0×Mar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Other Chemical companies appear on?

Chemicals - Others companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Chemicals - Others comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 4 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Chemicals - Others companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd (CAMLINFINE): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.8% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Other Chemical stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Chemicals - Others comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Other Chemical sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Chemicals - Others has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.5% over 52 weeks and by 13.6% over 13 weeks.

2 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 4 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Other Chemical company is largest by revenue?

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,450 crore, based on 3 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Other Chemical company is growing fastest?

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 15.6%, across 3 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Other Chemical company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd ranks first at 52.3 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Other Chemical company has the lowest comparable PEG?

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.38, among 2 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Other Chemical comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Other Chemical index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Chemicals - Others, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Chemicals - Others companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Other Chemical stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd comes first among 4 listed Chemicals - Others companies, followed by S H Kelkar & Company Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Other Chemical stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Chemicals - Others companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Other Chemical company is the biggest?

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,450 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd at ₹1,846 crore. That covers 3 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Other Chemical company has the best profit margins?

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd has the highest operating margin at 13%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +8.6 percentage points.

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Other Chemical company makes the most profit?

S H Kelkar & Company Ltd earns the most, at ₹89 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 4 comparable companies.

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 7.5%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Other Chemical company earns the highest return on capital?

Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 14.1%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Other Chemical stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), S H Kelkar & Company Ltd has the lowest at 1.38×.

Only 2 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Other Chemical sector beating the market?

Chemicals - Others has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 11.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 13.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Other Chemical stock has the strongest price momentum?

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Other Chemical company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd scores 52.3 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 19.8 points on growth and earnings, 10.1 on capital efficiency, 2.4 on valuation and 20 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Other Chemical companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Other Chemical sector?

The 4 Chemicals - Others companies on this page carry ₹6,231 crore of combined market value. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd is the largest at ₹1,855 crore, about 30% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Other Chemical sector performing?

2 of the 4 Chemicals - Others companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 11.5% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.