Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Bus and LCV Maker Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Bus and LCV Maker stocks in India: Force Motors (₹23,912 crore), JBM Auto (₹11,756 crore), Olectra Greentech (₹8,690 crore) and SML Mahindra, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Bus and LCV Maker: Force Motors Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Olectra Greentech Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹48,600 crCombined market value all of them together
4/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Bus and LCV Maker stocks in India?

The largest Bus and LCV Maker stocks in India by market value are Force Motors (₹23,912 crore), JBM Auto (₹11,756 crore) and Olectra Greentech (₹8,690 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • Force Motors: ₹18,148 | market value ₹23,912 crore | P/E 22.9
  • JBM Auto: ₹497.10 | market value ₹11,756 crore | P/E 49.7
  • Olectra Greentech: ₹1,058.70 | market value ₹8,690 crore | P/E 49.0
  • SML Mahindra: ₹4,928.80 | market value ₹7,132 crore | P/E 48.5

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Bus and LCV Maker index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Auto - Bus/LCVs companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto - Bus/LCVs index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Force Motors Ltd₹22,900 cr
  2. JBM Auto Ltd₹11,100 cr
  3. Olectra Greentech Ltd₹7,810 cr
  4. SML Mahindra Ltd₹6,840 cr

How many Bus and LCV Maker companies are listed in India?

4 Bus and LCV Maker companies in the Auto - Bus/LCVs industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Force Motors (₹22,867 crore) and the smallest with a market value is SML Mahindra.

Every Auto - Bus/LCVs company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Force Motors Ltd FORCEMOT₹22,867 crore
2. JBM Auto Ltd JBMA₹11,060 crore
3. Olectra Greentech Ltd OLECTRA₹7,807 crore
4. SML Mahindra Ltd SMLMAH₹6,836 crore

Download all 4 Bus and LCV Maker companies (CSV)

How have Bus and LCV Maker stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 37% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 20% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −1 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 4 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 1 → 0 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 4 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Auto - Bus/LCVs against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Bus and LCV Maker 191
  • NIFTY 500 184
Auto - Bus/LCVs against NIFTY 500
Week endingBus and LCV MakerNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025190201
21 Nov 2025183201
28 Nov 2025187199
5 Dec 2025188196
12 Dec 2025192197
19 Dec 2025190200
26 Dec 2025198200
2 Jan 2026216202
9 Jan 2026203197
16 Jan 2026206191
23 Jan 2026184194
30 Jan 2026186197
6 Feb 2026196196
13 Feb 2026214196
20 Feb 2026216194
27 Feb 2026212189
6 Mar 2026192179
13 Mar 2026179179
20 Mar 2026204176
27 Mar 2026195176
3 Apr 2026199187
10 Apr 2026216192
17 Apr 2026221189
24 Apr 2026208190
1 May 2026208194
8 May 2026217189
15 May 2026209190
22 May 2026209190
29 May 2026204188
5 Jun 2026211190
12 Jun 2026212194
19 Jun 2026230194
26 Jun 2026225196
3 Jul 2026225196
10 Jul 2026222196
17 Jul 2026217192
24 Jul 2026211197
31 Jul 2026236199
7 Aug 2026239198
14 Aug 2026229197
21 Aug 2026234197
28 Aug 2026228195
4 Sep 2026236192
11 Sep 2026237192
18 Sep 2026232190
25 Sep 2026235183
2 Oct 2026219183
9 Oct 2026211187
16 Oct 2026218187
23 Oct 2026192180
30 Oct 2026191184

3Y

Auto - Bus/LCVs against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Bus and LCV Maker 410
  • NIFTY 500 250
Auto - Bus/LCVs against NIFTY 500
Week endingBus and LCV MakerNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023200201
1 Dec 2023204213
15 Dec 2023206215
29 Dec 2023209221
12 Jan 2024238223
26 Jan 2024233226
9 Feb 2024270228
23 Feb 2024330229
8 Mar 2024323224
22 Mar 2024318229
5 Apr 2024339239
19 Apr 2024341237
3 May 2024351237
17 May 2024340243
31 May 2024352241
14 Jun 2024355254
28 Jun 2024354261
12 Jul 2024349265
26 Jul 2024343269
9 Aug 2024328259
23 Aug 2024335270
6 Sep 2024322269
20 Sep 2024319278
4 Oct 2024311270
18 Oct 2024304261
1 Nov 2024310263
15 Nov 2024272251
29 Nov 2024288264
13 Dec 2024289262
27 Dec 2024268256
10 Jan 2025255246
24 Jan 2025261243
7 Feb 2025254239
21 Feb 2025231233
7 Mar 2025235231
21 Mar 2025266243
4 Apr 2025268233
18 Apr 2025287254
2 May 2025280252
16 May 2025313260
30 May 2025328261
13 Jun 2025330262
27 Jun 2025333269
11 Jul 2025387268
25 Jul 2025443263
8 Aug 2025428259
22 Aug 2025481260
5 Sep 2025439264
19 Sep 2025471265
3 Oct 2025432264
17 Oct 2025414271
31 Oct 2025428270
14 Nov 2025407273
28 Nov 2025400271
12 Dec 2025410268
26 Dec 2025424273
9 Jan 2026435268
23 Jan 2026393264
6 Feb 2026419266
20 Feb 2026463265
6 Mar 2026410244
20 Mar 2026437240
3 Apr 2026426255
17 Apr 2026473258
1 May 2026446264
15 May 2026447259
29 May 2026437257
12 Jun 2026454264
26 Jun 2026481266
10 Jul 2026475267
24 Jul 2026451268
7 Aug 2026511270
21 Aug 2026500269
4 Sep 2026504261
18 Sep 2026496258
2 Oct 2026468250
16 Oct 2026467254
30 Oct 2026410250

5Y

Auto - Bus/LCVs against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Bus and LCV Maker 1,101
  • NIFTY 500 283
Auto - Bus/LCVs against NIFTY 500
Week endingBus and LCV MakerNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021209195
31 Dec 2021207199
28 Jan 2022222198
25 Feb 2022175184
25 Mar 2022179193
22 Apr 2022215191
20 May 2022182176
17 Jun 2022169169
15 Jul 2022185183
12 Aug 2022194199
9 Sep 2022211202
7 Oct 2022214192
4 Nov 2022206201
2 Dec 2022209205
30 Dec 2022209199
27 Jan 2023215192
24 Feb 2023209190
24 Mar 2023224186
21 Apr 2023280194
19 May 2023278201
16 Jun 2023379210
14 Jul 2023480219
11 Aug 2023481218
8 Sep 2023548227
6 Oct 2023531225
3 Nov 2023509223
1 Dec 2023547242
29 Dec 2023563251
26 Jan 2024627256
23 Feb 2024887259
22 Mar 2024854260
19 Apr 2024917268
17 May 2024915275
14 Jun 2024954288
12 Jul 2024938300
9 Aug 2024880293
6 Sep 2024864305
4 Oct 2024836305
1 Nov 2024833298
29 Nov 2024773299
27 Dec 2024721290
24 Jan 2025702275
21 Feb 2025622264
21 Mar 2025715275
18 Apr 2025771288
16 May 2025840294
13 Jun 2025886297
11 Jul 20251,040304
8 Aug 20251,150294
5 Sep 20251,179299
3 Oct 20251,160299
31 Oct 20251,150306
28 Nov 20251,075307
26 Dec 20251,140309
23 Jan 20261,055299
20 Feb 20261,242300
20 Mar 20261,175272
17 Apr 20261,269292
15 May 20261,200293
12 Jun 20261,218300
10 Jul 20261,277302
7 Aug 20261,373305
4 Sep 20261,354296
2 Oct 20261,257283
30 Oct 20261,101283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 132.9, from 1 company

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2023100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 2023114.0 (2 companies)
Jan 2024111.6 (2 companies)
Apr 2024117.1 (2 companies)
Jul 2024141.6 (2 companies)
Oct 2024157.8 (2 companies)
Jan 2025166.6 (2 companies)
Apr 2025169.2 (2 companies)
Jul 2025171.8 (2 companies)
Oct 2025172.5 (2 companies)
Jan 2026201.7 (2 companies)
Apr 2026203.1 (2 companies)
Jul 2026132.9 (1 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Bus and LCV Maker stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto - Bus/LCVs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 12.3%. Force Motors Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −0.7%.

−12.3%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+2.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
0 of 4Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Bus and LCV Maker stocks?

Auto - Bus/LCVs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.4% over 52 weeks, but is 12.3% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Bus and LCV Maker stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Olectra Greentech Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 77.6% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Olectra Greentech LtdOLECTRA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 38.5% · PAT 26.8% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 21% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/E 44× · PEG 6.79 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −16.9% · 1Y −38.6% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 18 + 7.3 + 7.5 = 55.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Force Motors LtdFORCEMOT · turning · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 16.5% · PAT 11.1% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 36% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 21.9× · PEG 1.57 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector −0.7% · RS bench −5% · 1Y −1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 19.1 + 11.9 + 9.9 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3SML Mahindra LtdSMLMAH · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence46.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.1/35 · Revenue 22.4% · PAT 4.2% · OPM change −3.7 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 30.9% · OPM 4.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 46.5× · PEG 6.07 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 12.6% · 1Y 55.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.1 + 18.4 + 5 + 12.5 = 46 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4JBM Auto LtdJBMA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 79% evidence43.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 15.9% · PAT 12.2% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 15.1% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 46.8× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −15.3% · RS bench −19.3% · 1Y −29.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 14.1 + 9.2 + 0 = 43.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Bus and LCV Maker share prices moved?

SML Mahindra Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto - Bus/LCVs at +55.4%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +12.6%. 1 of 4 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto - Bus/LCVs itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • SML Mahindra 150
  • Force Motors 96
  • JBM Auto 74
  • Olectra Greentech 63
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingSML MahindraForce MotorsJBM AutoOlectra GreentechNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 2025919710093100
21 Nov 202588939788101
28 Nov 202597989783100
5 Dec 202510794938098
12 Dec 202512096908099
19 Dec 2025117989078100
26 Dec 20251161029882100
2 Jan 202613011710582101
9 Jan 2026135103977699
16 Jan 2026140113947395
23 Jan 2026117107836597
30 Jan 2026112103877198
6 Feb 2026119118926898
13 Feb 2026149131916798
20 Feb 2026155135906797
27 Feb 2026152134876694
6 Mar 2026134117826090
13 Mar 2026117111785890
20 Mar 2026129119907288
27 Mar 2026127112866888
3 Apr 2026–11689–94
10 Apr 2026–12496–96
17 Apr 2026138123988195
24 Apr 2026124112977995
1 May 2026119109998297
8 May 20261211151038995
15 May 20261161121018295
22 May 20261231091008095
29 May 2026119107987894
5 Jun 20261211001078595
12 Jun 2026124981088697
19 Jun 202613010311510097
26 Jun 20261301011099998
3 Jul 20261261031119898
10 Jul 20261321001089498
17 Jul 20261301001068996
24 Jul 2026122971048898
31 Jul 20261819810487100
7 Aug 20261771021029199
14 Aug 2026163101988799
21 Aug 2026169981068799
28 Aug 2026165951018798
4 Sep 202620097998196
11 Sep 202621097988096
18 Sep 202620097947995
25 Sep 202621795938092
2 Oct 202619992867292
9 Oct 202618593836993
16 Oct 202619597857093
23 Oct 202615490776390
30 Oct 202615096746392
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: SML Mahindra, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Olectra Greentech, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • SML Mahindra 359
  • Force Motors 408
  • JBM Auto 77
  • Olectra Greentech 81
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingSML MahindraForce MotorsJBM AutoOlectra GreentechNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100
17 Nov 20231049699101101
1 Dec 202310796103102107
15 Dec 202310585116108107
29 Dec 202310185120114111
12 Jan 202410286154143111
26 Jan 20249983152144113
9 Feb 202411697166169114
23 Feb 2024160138181172114
8 Mar 2024163152156161112
22 Mar 2024149168154151115
5 Apr 2024164193146163120
19 Apr 2024162219144149118
3 May 2024160224162145118
17 May 2024161209151146121
31 May 2024160205172148120
14 Jun 2024161215170149127
28 Jun 2024160211169151131
12 Jul 2024154196175153133
26 Jul 2024156199167145134
9 Aug 2024157198152132130
23 Aug 2024154209157135135
6 Sep 2024155181157131134
20 Sep 2024147170156142139
4 Oct 2024144169146139135
18 Oct 2024138162141143131
1 Nov 2024137186134140132
15 Nov 2024121163120120126
29 Nov 2024126162129135132
13 Dec 2024118155145134131
27 Dec 2024111155129121128
10 Jan 2025101153120115123
24 Jan 2025109154121117121
7 Feb 2025101155117114119
21 Feb 20258716399101117
7 Mar 2025961809097116
21 Mar 202512619993103122
4 Apr 202512220910096116
18 Apr 2025130204115105127
2 May 202511823610697126
16 May 2025133257119109130
30 May 2025144297118104130
13 Jun 2025147314115101131
27 Jun 202515534110699135
11 Jul 2025229386106104134
25 Jul 2025289420108125132
8 Aug 202529341898119130
22 Aug 2025345475105132130
5 Sep 2025286416101129132
19 Sep 2025285436119139132
3 Oct 2025246395112131132
17 Oct 2025225413107121136
31 Oct 2025231415109131135
14 Nov 2025217415104119137
28 Nov 2025232418101106136
12 Dec 202528640994103134
26 Dec 2025276434102105136
9 Jan 202632344010198134
23 Jan 20262804558784132
6 Feb 20262845039587133
20 Feb 20263715759486132
6 Mar 20263195018677122
20 Mar 20263085079393120
3 Apr 2026–49692–128
17 Apr 2026328526103104129
1 May 2026283468104105132
15 May 2026276479106105129
29 May 2026285458102100128
12 Jun 2026295421112110132
26 Jun 2026311432114126133
10 Jul 2026316427113121133
24 Jul 2026292414108113134
7 Aug 2026422435107117135
21 Aug 2026405418111112134
4 Sep 2026479413103104131
18 Sep 202647941598102129
2 Oct 20264763959093125
16 Oct 20264664158990127
30 Oct 20263594087781125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: SML Mahindra, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Olectra Greentech, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • SML Mahindra 602
  • Force Motors 1,084
  • JBM Auto 333
  • Olectra Greentech 127
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
Week endingSML MahindraForce MotorsJBM AutoOlectra GreentechNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100
3 Dec 2021878014811098
31 Dec 20218178160106100
28 Jan 2022837421210699
25 Feb 202264641578192
25 Mar 202263671628396
22 Apr 202286712079196
20 May 202275651657288
17 Jun 202267611397584
15 Jul 202277621568192
12 Aug 2022867014682100
9 Sep 20221008214783101
7 Oct 2022110801498296
4 Nov 2022948614875101
2 Dec 2022969715266103
30 Dec 2022868718466100
27 Jan 202396911876296
24 Feb 202388772026495
24 Mar 202385712208493
21 Apr 2023124832899097
19 May 20231278527190100
16 Jun 2023147138349123105
14 Jul 2023130171522183110
11 Aug 2023163209437136109
8 Sep 2023159238535166113
6 Oct 2023159254462158113
3 Nov 2023165224423157112
1 Dec 2023180255444160121
29 Dec 2023169226521179125
26 Jan 2024166220658226128
23 Feb 2024268367784271130
22 Mar 2024250445665238130
19 Apr 2024273581621233134
17 May 2024271556652229137
14 Jun 2024270570734234144
12 Jul 2024259521755240150
9 Aug 2024264524656208147
6 Sep 2024261481678206152
4 Oct 2024242449633219153
1 Nov 2024231494580220149
29 Nov 2024211430558212150
27 Dec 2024186410557190145
24 Jan 2025182408525184138
21 Feb 2025146434430159132
21 Mar 2025211528404162138
18 Apr 2025218542498165144
16 May 2025223683516171147
13 Jun 2025247832499158148
11 Jul 20253841,024457163152
8 Aug 20254921,110422187147
5 Sep 20254811,105436203149
3 Oct 20254141,048486206150
31 Oct 20253881,101473206153
28 Nov 20253901,111437166154
26 Dec 20254631,152443165155
23 Jan 20264691,209376132149
20 Feb 20266231,527406135150
20 Mar 20265171,347403146136
17 Apr 20265511,396444163146
15 May 20264641,271456165147
12 Jun 20264961,116486172150
10 Jul 20265301,132487189151
7 Aug 20267091,155461184153
4 Sep 20268041,096445164148
2 Oct 20267981,048387146142
30 Oct 20266021,084333127142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: SML Mahindra, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Olectra Greentech, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1SML Mahindra LtdSMLMAH · ₹6,840 cr+55.4%1 year
  2. 2Force Motors LtdFORCEMOT · ₹22,900 cr−1.6%1 year
  3. 3JBM Auto LtdJBMA · ₹11,100 cr−29.7%1 year
  4. 4Olectra Greentech LtdOLECTRA · ₹7,810 cr−38.6%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1SML Mahindra LtdSMLMAH · ₹6,840 cr+12.6%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Force Motors LtdFORCEMOT · ₹22,900 cr−5.0%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Olectra Greentech LtdOLECTRA · ₹7,810 cr−16.9%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4JBM Auto LtdJBMA · ₹11,100 cr−19.3%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Force Motors LtdFORCEMOT · ₹22,900 cr−0.7%vs sector
  2. 2JBM Auto LtdJBMA · ₹11,100 cr−15.3%vs sector

What did Bus and LCV Maker managements say about April to June 2026?

1 of 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Olectra Greentech guided: FY27 bus TIV about 8,000 and Olectra deliveries 2,000-plus to 2,500; next-year bus adoption growth predicted at 30%-50%.

Olectra Greentech call 17 August 2026

“What we are saying is that margins will lie between 12% and 15% on a given day, and that is the nature of the market.”Mahesh Babu

Guided: FY27 bus TIV about 8,000 and Olectra deliveries 2,000-plus to 2,500; next-year bus adoption growth predicted at 30%-50%.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Bus and LCV Maker stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,397 crore in the last 12 months, 21% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 38% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Bus and LCV Maker stocks?

This is the written read behind the Auto - Bus/LCVs figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 9 Aug 2026.

The Auto - Bus/LCVs sector analysis for the week ending 7 August 2026 covers 1 constituent, FORCEMOT. The company delivered its 'strongest-ever annual performance in FY26' with Revenue at Rs 9,167 Cr (+13%) and PAT at Rs 1,211 Cr (+51%). EBITDA margin expanded 370 bps to 17.6%. The balance sheet shows 'debt fully repaid' with Rs 2,200 Cr+ liquid reserves.

How old this read is: This read comes from our Auto - Bus/LCVs sector brief dated 9 Aug 2026, 88 days old. The numbers above it are newer than the words here.

Sources: our Auto - Bus/LCVs sector brief, 9 Aug 2026.

Which Bus and LCV Maker companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Force Motors Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies compared here, at ₹10,044 crore. JBM Auto Ltd is next at ₹6,564 crore. Olectra Greentech Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 38.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Force Motors Ltd is the largest at ₹10,044 crore, 53% ahead of JBM Auto Ltd. Olectra Greentech Ltd's growth is 38.5% from a ₹2,542 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Force Motors Ltd · ₹10,044 croreLeader
53% versus #2 · JBM Auto LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 75 observationsCoverage

What this means: Force Motors Ltd is the size to compare against; Olectra Greentech Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Force Motors Ltd's growth falls below Olectra Greentech Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors ₹2,930 cr
  • JBM Auto ₹1,660 cr
  • SML Mahindra ₹670 cr
  • Olectra Greentech ₹576 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsJBM AutoSML MahindraOlectra Greentech
Dec 2021₹791 cr—₹250 cr₹208 cr
Mar 2022₹838 cr—₹342 cr₹271 cr
Jun 2022₹971 cr—₹500 cr₹281 cr
Sep 2022₹1,260 cr—₹410 cr₹177 cr
Dec 2022₹1,300 cr₹953 cr₹328 cr₹256 cr
Mar 2023₹1,490 cr₹1,010 cr₹583 cr₹376 cr
Jun 2023₹1,490 cr₹946 cr₹632 cr₹216 cr
Sep 2023₹1,800 cr₹1,230 cr₹499 cr₹307 cr
Dec 2023₹1,690 cr₹1,350 cr₹386 cr₹342 cr
Mar 2024₹2,010 cr₹1,490 cr₹680 cr₹289 cr
Jun 2024₹1,890 cr₹1,140 cr₹746 cr₹314 cr
Sep 2024₹1,940 cr₹1,290 cr₹550 cr₹524 cr
Dec 2024₹1,890 cr₹1,400 cr₹332 cr₹515 cr
Mar 2025₹2,360 cr₹1,650 cr₹771 cr₹449 cr
Jun 2025₹2,300 cr₹1,250 cr₹846 cr₹347 cr
Sep 2025₹2,080 cr₹1,370 cr₹555 cr₹657 cr
Dec 2025₹2,130 cr₹1,610 cr₹539 cr₹664 cr
Mar 2026₹2,550 cr₹1,850 cr₹898 cr₹645 cr
Jun 2026₹2,440 cr₹1,440 cr₹958 cr₹576 cr
Sep 2026₹2,930 cr₹1,660 cr₹670 cr—

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors 41%
  • JBM Auto 21%
  • SML Mahindra 21%
  • Olectra Greentech 66%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsJBM AutoSML MahindraOlectra Greentech
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202247%——569%
Sep 202233%—76%149%
Dec 202265%—31%23%
Mar 202378%—70%39%
Jun 202353%—26%−23%
Sep 202343%—22%73%
Dec 202330%41%18%34%
Mar 202435%47%17%−23%
Jun 202427%21%18%45%
Sep 20247.7%4.5%10%71%
Dec 202412%3.7%−14%51%
Mar 202517%11%13%55%
Jun 202522%9.6%13%11%
Sep 20257.2%6.4%0.9%25%
Dec 202513%16%62%29%
Mar 20268.2%13%16%44%
Jun 20266.2%15%13%66%
Sep 202641%21%21%—

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Force Motors LtdFORCEMOT₹10,000 cr
  2. 2JBM Auto LtdJBMA₹6,560 cr
  3. 3SML Mahindra LtdSMLMAH₹3,070 cr
  4. 4Olectra Greentech LtdOLECTRA₹2,540 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Force Motors Ltd FORCEMOT₹2,930 cr41%Sep 2026
JBM Auto Ltd JBMA₹1,660 cr21%Sep 2026
SML Mahindra Ltd SMLMAH₹670 cr21%Sep 2026
Olectra Greentech Ltd OLECTRA₹576 cr66%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Bus and LCV Maker companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Force Motors Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies compared here, at 15%. Olectra Greentech Ltd is next at 12%. JBM Auto Ltd has the highest Margin change at 0 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Force Motors Ltd leads opm at 15%; JBM Auto Ltd leads margin change at 0 percentage points.

Force Motors Ltd · 15%Leader
25% versus #2 · Olectra Greentech LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 79 observationsCoverage

What this means: Force Motors Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors 15%
  • Olectra Greentech 12%
  • JBM Auto 11%
  • SML Mahindra 4.3%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsOlectra GreentechJBM AutoSML Mahindra
Dec 2021−1.8%14%10%−4.0%
Mar 2022−0.4%12%11%0.7%
Jun 20224.2%13%9.6%3.4%
Sep 20227.8%11%9.7%1.4%
Dec 20224.0%14%11%5.0%
Mar 20238.0%13%11%7.0%
Jun 202312%19%12%7.0%
Sep 202312%13%11%8.0%
Dec 202313%14%12%6.0%
Mar 202414%12%12%10%
Jun 202413%14%11%11%
Sep 202414%16%12%8.0%
Dec 202412%15%12%6.0%
Mar 202514%12%11%12%
Jun 202514%14%10%12%
Sep 202517%14%11%8.0%
Dec 202518%14%11%8.0%
Mar 202616%15%12%10%
Jun 202613%12%11%10%
Sep 202615%—11%4.3%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors −2.0 pp
  • Olectra Greentech −2.0 pp
  • JBM Auto 0.0 pp
  • SML Mahindra −3.7 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsOlectra GreentechJBM AutoSML Mahindra
Dec 2021−7.7 pp+3.6 pp−0.8 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2022+6.1 pp−0.0 pp−0.4 pp+2.8 pp
Jun 2022−0.2 pp−8.1 pp−0.5 pp+20.7 pp
Sep 2022+3.6 pp−9.9 pp−0.7 pp+8.3 pp
Dec 2022+5.8 pp+0.3 pp+0.7 pp+9.0 pp
Mar 2023+8.4 pp+1.2 pp+0.2 pp+6.3 pp
Jun 2023+7.8 pp+6.2 pp+2.4 pp+3.6 pp
Sep 2023+4.2 pp+1.7 pp+1.3 pp+6.6 pp
Dec 2023+9.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2024+6.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp+3.0 pp
Jun 2024+1.0 pp−5.0 pp−1.0 pp+4.0 pp
Sep 2024+2.0 pp+3.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2024−1.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp
Mar 20250.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 2025+1.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2025+3.0 pp−2.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2025+6.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp+2.0 pp
Mar 2026+2.0 pp+3.0 pp+1.0 pp−2.0 pp
Jun 2026−1.0 pp−2.0 pp+1.0 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2026−2.0 pp—0.0 pp−3.7 pp

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1JBM Auto LtdJBMA0.0 pp
  2. 2Force Motors LtdFORCEMOT−2.0 pp
  3. 3Olectra Greentech LtdOLECTRA−2.0 pp
  4. 4SML Mahindra LtdSMLMAH−3.7 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Force Motors Ltd FORCEMOT15%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Olectra Greentech Ltd OLECTRA12%−2.0 ppJun 2026
JBM Auto Ltd JBMA11%0.0 ppSep 2026
SML Mahindra Ltd SMLMAH4.3%−3.7 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Bus and LCV Maker companies earn the most profit?

Force Motors Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies compared here, at ₹1,196 crore. JBM Auto Ltd is next at ₹249 crore. Olectra Greentech Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 26.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Force Motors Ltd earns the most, ₹1,196 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 380.3% above JBM Auto Ltd. Olectra Greentech Ltd shows 26.8% growth from a profit base of ₹180 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Force Motors Ltd · ₹1,196 croreLeader
380.3% versus #2 · JBM Auto LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 75 observationsCoverage

What this means: Force Motors Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors ₹294 cr
  • JBM Auto ₹61 cr
  • Olectra Greentech ₹27 cr
  • SML Mahindra ₹12 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsJBM AutoOlectra GreentechSML Mahindra
Dec 2021−₹43 cr—₹13 cr−₹26 cr
Mar 2022−₹43 cr—₹18 cr−₹11 cr
Jun 2022−₹17 cr—₹17 cr₹2 cr
Sep 2022₹19 cr—₹7 cr−₹9 cr
Dec 2022−₹16 cr₹35 cr₹15 cr₹0 cr
Mar 2023₹147 cr₹28 cr₹28 cr₹27 cr
Jun 2023₹69 cr₹30 cr₹18 cr₹32 cr
Sep 2023₹94 cr₹49 cr₹19 cr₹21 cr
Dec 2023₹85 cr₹52 cr₹27 cr₹3 cr
Mar 2024₹140 cr₹62 cr₹15 cr₹52 cr
Jun 2024₹116 cr₹34 cr₹24 cr₹46 cr
Sep 2024₹135 cr₹53 cr₹48 cr₹22 cr
Dec 2024₹115 cr₹56 cr₹47 cr₹1 cr
Mar 2025₹435 cr₹72 cr₹21 cr₹53 cr
Jun 2025₹176 cr₹39 cr₹26 cr₹67 cr
Sep 2025₹351 cr₹55 cr₹49 cr₹21 cr
Dec 2025₹406 cr₹60 cr₹47 cr₹18 cr
Mar 2026₹279 cr₹84 cr₹57 cr₹54 cr
Jun 2026₹217 cr₹44 cr₹27 cr₹64 cr
Sep 2026₹294 cr₹61 cr—₹12 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors −16%
  • JBM Auto 11%
  • Olectra Greentech 3.9%
  • SML Mahindra −43%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsJBM AutoOlectra GreentechSML Mahindra
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022——1,600%—
Sep 2022——75%—
Dec 2022——15%—
Mar 2023——56%—
Jun 2023——5.9%1,500%
Sep 2023395%—171%—
Dec 2023—49%80%—
Mar 2024−4.8%121%−46%93%
Jun 202468%13%33%44%
Sep 202444%8.2%153%4.8%
Dec 202435%7.7%74%−67%
Mar 2025211%16%40%1.9%
Jun 202552%15%8.3%46%
Sep 2025160%3.8%2.1%−4.6%
Dec 2025253%7.1%0.0%1,700%
Mar 2026−36%17%171%1.9%
Jun 202623%13%3.9%−4.5%
Sep 2026−16%11%—−43%

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Force Motors LtdFORCEMOT₹1,200 cr
  2. 2JBM Auto LtdJBMA₹249 cr
  3. 3Olectra Greentech LtdOLECTRA₹180 cr
  4. 4SML Mahindra LtdSMLMAH₹148 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Force Motors Ltd FORCEMOT₹294 cr−16%Sep 2026
JBM Auto Ltd JBMA₹61 cr11%Sep 2026
Olectra Greentech Ltd OLECTRA₹27 cr3.9%Jun 2026
SML Mahindra Ltd SMLMAH₹12 cr−43%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Bus and LCV Maker companies earn the best return on capital?

Force Motors Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies compared here, at 36%. SML Mahindra Ltd is next at 30.9%. Olectra Greentech Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +1.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Force Motors Ltd leads ROCE at 36%, 5.1 percentage points above SML Mahindra Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Force Motors Ltd · 36%Leader
16.5% versus #2 · SML Mahindra LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 47 observationsCoverage

What this means: Force Motors Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors 26%
  • SML Mahindra 32%
  • Olectra Greentech 24%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsSML MahindraOlectra Greentech
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022−4.0%−38%6.1%
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022−3.2%−12%9.8%
Dec 2022———
Mar 20236.4%16%12%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202317%32%14%
Dec 202331%41%18%
Mar 202424%33%13%
Jun 202428%53%17%
Sep 202427%39%16%
Dec 202430%46%23%
Mar 202524%35%18%
Jun 202544%47%22%
Sep 202526%37%17%
Dec 202554%47%21%
Mar 202627%37%19%
Jun 202639%40%24%
Sep 202626%32%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors 0.0 pp
  • SML Mahindra −4.2 pp
  • Olectra Greentech +1.6 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsSML MahindraOlectra Greentech
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023+10.4 pp+53.4 pp+6.0 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023+20.0 pp+43.9 pp+4.5 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024+17.6 pp+17.9 pp+1.2 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024+10.0 pp+7.2 pp+1.8 pp
Dec 2024−0.9 pp+5.3 pp+4.6 pp
Mar 2025+0.4 pp+1.8 pp+4.9 pp
Jun 2025+15.9 pp−5.3 pp+5.0 pp
Sep 2025−1.3 pp−2.2 pp+0.9 pp
Dec 2025+23.5 pp+1.1 pp−1.2 pp
Mar 2026+2.6 pp+2.1 pp+1.2 pp
Jun 2026−4.8 pp−7.0 pp+1.6 pp
Sep 20260.0 pp−4.2 pp—

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: JBM Auto Ltd (JBMA): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Olectra Greentech LtdOLECTRA+1.6 pp
  2. 2JBM Auto LtdJBMA+1.0 pp
  3. 3Force Motors LtdFORCEMOT0.0 pp
  4. 4SML Mahindra LtdSMLMAH−4.2 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
SML Mahindra Ltd SMLMAH32%−4.2 ppSep 2026
Force Motors Ltd FORCEMOT26%0.0 ppSep 2026
Olectra Greentech Ltd OLECTRA24%+1.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Bus and LCV Maker stocks valued against growth and quality?

Force Motors Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies compared here, at 1.57×. SML Mahindra Ltd is next at 6.07×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 21.9×. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Force Motors Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.57×, 74.1% below SML Mahindra Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Force Motors Ltd · 1.57×Leader
74.1% versus #2 · SML Mahindra LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 11 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors 1.6
  • SML Mahindra 6.1
  • Olectra Greentech 6.8
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsSML MahindraOlectra Greentech
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023——5.2
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024——2.9
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024——6.9
Dec 2024——2.3
Mar 2025——1.6
Jun 2025———
Sep 20251.62.0—
Dec 2025—2.52.6
Mar 2026——6.8
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026—6.1—

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Force Motors 20.8×
  • SML Mahindra 60.5×
  • Olectra Greentech 69.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterForce MotorsSML MahindraOlectra Greentech
Dec 2021——341.5×
Mar 2022——177.8×
Jun 2022—−13.0×134.1×
Sep 2022−19.8×—92.1×
Dec 2022——74.3×
Mar 202311.5×53.8×90.2×
Jun 2023117.6×81.6×121.6×
Sep 202345.4×34.6×147.0×
Dec 202325.7×24.1×142.6×
Mar 202433.3×33.6×172.0×
Jun 202430.5×28.3×190.1×
Sep 202423.1×21.6×162.3×
Dec 202418.2×17.0×104.3×
Mar 202525.0×18.7×72.8×
Jun 202549.1×24.2×68.8×
Sep 202541.6×32.5×90.5×
Dec 202544.2×37.1×71.1×
Mar 202628.0×36.4×58.9×
Jun 202622.9×37.0×69.1×
Sep 202620.8×60.5×—

3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Force Motors LtdFORCEMOT21.9×
  2. 2Olectra Greentech LtdOLECTRA44.0×
  3. 3SML Mahindra LtdSMLMAH46.5×
  4. 4JBM Auto LtdJBMA46.8×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Olectra Greentech Ltd OLECTRA6.869.1×Jun 2026
SML Mahindra Ltd SMLMAH6.160.5×Sep 2026
Force Motors Ltd FORCEMOT1.620.8×Sep 2026
JBM Auto Ltd JBMA—60.3×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Bus and LCV Maker companies appear on?

Auto - Bus/LCVs companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (1 company).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto - Bus/LCVs comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: JBM Auto Ltd (JBMA): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Bus and LCV Maker stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Auto - Bus/LCVs comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Bus and LCV Maker sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto - Bus/LCVs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.4% over 52 weeks, but is 12.3% behind over the last 13 weeks.

0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Bus and LCV Maker company is largest by revenue?

Force Motors Ltd leads with revenue of ₹10,044 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Bus and LCV Maker company is growing fastest?

Olectra Greentech Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 38.5%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Bus and LCV Maker company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Olectra Greentech Ltd ranks first at 55.9 out of 100, with 77.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Bus and LCV Maker company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Force Motors Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.57, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Bus and LCV Maker comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Bus and LCV Maker index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto - Bus/LCVs, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Auto - Bus/LCVs companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Bus and LCV Maker stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Olectra Greentech Ltd comes first among 4 listed Auto - Bus/LCVs companies, followed by Force Motors Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Bus and LCV Maker stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Auto - Bus/LCVs companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Bus and LCV Maker company is the biggest?

Force Motors Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹10,044 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of JBM Auto Ltd at ₹6,564 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Bus and LCV Maker company has the best profit margins?

Force Motors Ltd has the highest operating margin at 15%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. JBM Auto Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at 0 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Bus and LCV Maker company makes the most profit?

Force Motors Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,196 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Olectra Greentech Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 26.8%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Bus and LCV Maker company earns the highest return on capital?

Force Motors Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 36%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Bus and LCV Maker stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Force Motors Ltd has the lowest at 1.57×. Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Bus and LCV Maker sector beating the market?

Auto - Bus/LCVs has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.4% over the last 52 weeks, but is 12.3% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Bus and LCV Maker stock has the strongest price momentum?

SML Mahindra Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Bus and LCV Maker company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Olectra Greentech Ltd scores 55.9 out of 100, with 77.6% of the evidence available, from 23.1 points on growth and earnings, 18 on capital efficiency, 7.3 on valuation and 7.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Bus and LCV Maker companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Bus and LCV Maker sector?

The 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies on this page carry ₹48,570 crore of combined market value. Force Motors Ltd is the largest at ₹22,867 crore, about 47% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Bus and LCV Maker sector performing?

0 of the 4 Auto - Bus/LCVs companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 2.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.