Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - Readymade Apparel
  4. /V2 Retail Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

V2 Retail Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +11.8%AverageNew This Week

In Week of May 10, 2026, V2 Retail Ltd (Textiles - Readymade Apparel) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +11.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

V2 Retail Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
61.6x
Market Cap
₹8,009 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+100%
Revenue Growth YoY
+57%
OPM
19.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+11.8%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
📊Debt increased 54% YoY — leverage rising
🌐FII stake increased 1.3% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.8%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+100%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+57%
Stable
Operating Margin
19.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
61.6
Current Price
₹220
Fundamental Score
53/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
8.0K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

How Fast Is V2 Retail Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+57%+44%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+100%+80%Stable
OPM19.0%0 bpsExpanding

Other Top Textiles - Readymade Apparel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Lux Industries Ltd
Very Weak
+61.1%
Baazar Style Retail Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+30.3%
S P Apparels Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+16.2%
SBC Exports Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+13.0%
Iris Clothings Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+11.5%
← Back to Textiles - Readymade ApparelDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: V2 Retail Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were V2 Retail Ltd's latest quarterly results?

V2 Retail Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +100.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +57.2%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0% (expanding)

Is V2 Retail Ltd's profit growing or declining?

V2 Retail Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +100.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +500.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is V2 Retail Ltd's revenue growth trend?

V2 Retail Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +57.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +31.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +44.1%

How is V2 Retail Ltd's operating margin trending?

V2 Retail Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 19.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +7.0% basis points

What is V2 Retail Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

V2 Retail Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +44.1%

Is V2 Retail Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

V2 Retail Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +82.0% bps

What is V2 Retail Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

V2 Retail Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹150 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +64.6% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 14.8%

What is V2 Retail Ltd's current PE ratio?

V2 Retail Ltd's current PE ratio is 61.6x.

  • Current PE: 61.6x
  • Market Cap: 8.0K Cr

What is V2 Retail Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

V2 Retail Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 20.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 20.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹11
  • Current Price: ₹220

Is V2 Retail Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

V2 Retail Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 53/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +57.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +100.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +500.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is V2 Retail Ltd debt free?

V2 Retail Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹850 Cr

What is V2 Retail Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

V2 Retail Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 4.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 17.0%

Is V2 Retail Ltd's cash flow positive?

V2 Retail Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹223 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹92 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 310% (strong cash conversion)

What is V2 Retail Ltd's dividend yield?

V2 Retail Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹220

Who holds V2 Retail Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

V2 Retail Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 51.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 2.6%
  • DII (Domestic): 9.3%
  • Public: 36.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in V2 Retail Ltd?

V2 Retail Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 51.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 51.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has V2 Retail Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

V2 Retail Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is V2 Retail Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

V2 Retail Ltd is a new entry this week — it just started outperforming Nifty 500. New entries are worth monitoring for follow-through.

Is V2 Retail Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why V2 Retail Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +100.0% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 19.0%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹223 Cr

What is the investment thesis for V2 Retail Ltd?

V2 Retail Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +57.2% YoY
  • Margins expanding

What is the future outlook for V2 Retail Ltd?

V2 Retail Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.