Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - Readymade Apparel
MomentumDeep Value

Top Textiles - Readymade Apparel Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Expanding
Textiles - Readymade Apparel sector as of May 10, 2026: 6 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +24.0% · 12w streak · breadth expanding

Weekly momentum analysis for Textiles - Readymade Apparel sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Textiles - Readymade Apparel outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Textiles - Readymade Apparel?

6
Stocks Beating Nifty
+2
vs Last Week
12w
Streak
🏆

Sector in Leaders quadrant — broad participation + rising strength.

📈

Breadth expanding — 2 more stocks joined this week. More participation = stronger trend.

🆕

New this week: V2 Retail Ltd

🔄

Re-entry after absence: Lux Industries Ltd

⏳

2 stocks slowing down — profit growth decelerating.

⚠️

2 stocks flagged for margin pressure — profits may not sustain.

⚠️

4 of 5 stocks trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

📊

Operating margins volatile across 4 stocks — earnings quality uneven, watch for stabilization.

🔥

12-week streak — sustained leadership.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

32
Avg Score
1 Average4 Weak1 Very Weak

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

↑
Sector Verdict
BULLISH

The apparel and textile sector is demonstrating outsized Operating Leverage Inflection and Value Added Product Mix Shift, driving margin expansion despite top-line volatility. While regulatory risks (GST hikes, labor codes) and geopolitical supply chain issues present near-term friction, aggressive store expansions and export tailwinds from U.S. trade deals position the sector for sustained growth.

Top Performers
  • STYLEBAAZA — Delivered a massive 38% YoY revenue growth and expanded EBITDA margins by 76 bps, driven by a 54% private label share.
  • SBC — Reported a 541% YoY surge in EBITDA and 45% revenue growth, fueled by diversification into IT services.
Laggards
  • MUFTI — Reported a 6.3% YoY revenue decline and compressed margins due to GST absorption and a muted festive season.
  • ABFRL — Posted a ₹141 Cr net loss impacted by labor code provisions and higher depreciation, despite margin improvements in the ethnic segment.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Value Added Product Mix Shift
8 stocks · ABFRL, ARVINDFASN, KKCL, MUFTI, PGIL

Premiumization and private label expansion are driving higher realizations. STYLEBAAZA increased its private label share to 54%, while PGIL cited 'close to INR700 realization... largely because of the value addition products'.

HIGH
Operating Leverage Inflection
7 stocks · ABFRL, ARVINDFASN, IRISDOREME, PGIL, SPAL

Double-digit revenue growth is absorbing fixed costs across the sector. ARVINDFASN noted that 'fixed cost of the company will not... grow as much as the scale', driving a 65% adjusted PAT growth.

HIGH
Geographical Expansion
6 stocks · ABFRL, IRISDOREME, PGIL, SPAL, STYLEBAAZA

Companies are aggressively expanding into Tier 2/3 cities and new international markets. PGIL is leveraging FTAs to capture '17% to 20% EU' market share, while STYLEBAAZA saw 61% growth in focus states like UP and Bihar.

MEDIUM
Market Share Gains
3 stocks · ARVINDFASN, KKCL, VMART

Aggressive store rollouts are capturing market share from unorganized players. VMART added 23 stores, noting they are 'ramping up much faster and better than historical averages'.

MEDIUM
New Product Or Brand Launch
3 stocks · ABFRL, IRISDOREME, SPAL

New brand formats are gaining rapid traction. ABFRL's Gen Z brand OWND! posted 54% YoY growth, and SPAL's D2C brands grew over 200%.

Shared Risks
HIGH
Labor
Affected: ABFRL, ARVINDFASN, IRISDOREME, PGIL, SPAL, VMART

New labor codes and minimum wage hikes are forcing one-time exceptional charges and margin pressure.

Mitigation: Investing in automation and robotics to improve productivity.

HIGH
Regulatory
Affected: ABFRL, ARVINDFASN, KKCL, MUFTI, PGIL, SBC

GST rate hikes (12% to 18%) and U.S. export tariffs are creating pricing friction and temporary order pauses.

Mitigation: Passing benefits to consumers or negotiating shared costs with buyers.

HIGH
Geopolitical
Affected: ARVINDFASN, PGIL, SBC, SPAL, STYLEBAAZA

Supply chain disruptions from Bangladesh and regional unrest are delaying inventory and impacting sales.

Mitigation: Diversifying manufacturing across multiple countries and states.

MEDIUM
Climate
Affected: STYLEBAAZA, VMART

Delayed winters and unseasonal heavy rainfall are dampening footfalls and SSG.

Mitigation: Efficient inventory planning to prevent overstocking.

MEDIUM
Commodity
Affected: ABFRL, IRISDOREME, SBC, STYLEBAAZA

Raw material price volatility, particularly in cotton and winter fabrics, is pressuring gross margins.

Mitigation: Improving inventory cycles and shifting product mix.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
YoY Revenue Growth Range
14.45% median
Range: Low: -6.3% (MUFTI), High: 46% (IRISDOREME)
9 of 10 reported positive YoY growth

The sector is showing double-digit top-line expansion, with value retailers and exporters leading the charge.

EBITDA Margin Range
15.2% median
Range: Low: 8.3% (PGIL), High: 22.9% (MUFTI)
7 of 10 reported margins above 14%

Margins are structurally improving across the board due to premiumization and operating leverage.

Announced Capex
₹90 Cr median
Range: Low: ₹30 Cr (SPAL), High: ₹300 Cr (ABFRL)
4 of 8 above ₹100 Cr

Aggressive capital allocation is flowing into store network expansion and manufacturing capacity scale-ups.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Geographical Expansion

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The readymade apparel and textile sector is exhibiting an IMPROVING demand environment, with 7 of 10 constituents reporting positive momentum. Revenue growth hit a median of 14.45%, led by IRISDOREME at 46% and SBC at 44.99%. The recovery is largely driven by festive demand and a stabilization in export orders, though pockets of weakness remain in specific urban discretionary segments.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

Value Added Product Mix Shift is the dominant theme, active in 8 of 10 companies. STYLEBAAZA pushed its private label share to 54%, while PGIL achieved INR700 realizations via value-added exports. Operating Leverage Inflection is also highly active; ARVINDFASN delivered 65% adjusted PAT growth on 14.5% revenue growth as fixed costs stabilized. Furthermore, Geographical Expansion is accelerating, with VMART adding 23 stores and PGIL leveraging FTAs to capture EU market share.

What Managements Are Guiding

Forward outlooks are CONFIDENT. STYLEBAAZA raised its FY26 revenue guidance to 35%, and PGIL increased its India revenue run-rate target to INR 1,600 crores. Capex intensity is elevated, with ABFRL guiding for ₹300 Cr and PGIL for ₹250 Cr. Managements are prioritizing store additions in Tier 2/3 cities and scaling up manufacturing capacities to meet anticipated demand.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

The Ebitda Margin Range spans from 8.3% (PGIL) to 22.9% (MUFTI), with 7 of 10 constituents reporting margins above 14%. The Yoy Revenue Growth Range shows 9 of 10 companies in positive territory, underscoring broad-based recovery. Additionally, the Capex Guidance Range reveals a median investment of ₹90 Cr, indicating that companies are actively deploying capital for future growth.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

regulatory friction is the highest severity risk. 8 constituents flagged headwinds from GST rate hikes (12% to 18%) and U.S. export tariffs. labor risks also materialized, with ABFRL and VMART taking one-time exceptional hits for new labor code provisions. geopolitical supply chain delays from Bangladesh impacted ARVINDFASN, while climate issues like delayed winters affected STYLEBAAZA and VMART.

Bottom Line

Despite near-term tax and labor code adjustments, the sector's aggressive retail expansion and premiumization efforts are yielding margin expansion. Exporters like PGIL and SPAL are benefiting from the India-U.S. trade deal, making the overall setup highly favorable for companies with disciplined execution.

Last updated Apr 19, 2026

Top Textiles - Readymade Apparel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

6 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
V2 Retail Ltd
8.0K CrNEW THIS WKNo Data
Lux Industries Ltd
4.7K CrRE-ENTRY (1w)Significantly Overvalued
Baazar Style Retail Ltd
3.1K CrSignificantly Overvalued
S P Apparels Ltd
2.0K CrOvervalued
SBC Exports Ltd
1.6K CrSignificantly Overvalued
Iris Clothings Ltd
711 CrNEW THIS MTHSignificantly Overvalued

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Textiles - Readymade Apparel

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks show the strongest research merit

  • S P Apparels Ltd — Overvalued, PAT growth +12.5% YoY, earnings stable
  • SBC Exports Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +175.0% YoY, earnings stable
  • Iris Clothings Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +27.0% YoY, earnings stable
  • Baazar Style Retail Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth -36.7% YoY, earnings stable
  • Lux Industries Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth -59.4% YoY, earnings decelerating
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 6 stocks in the Textiles - Readymade Apparel sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Textiles - Readymade Apparel expanding or contracting this week?

The Textiles - Readymade Apparel sector is expanding this week with a breadth change of +2 stocks.

Which Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • V2 Retail Ltd — Revenue growth +57.2% YoY
  • Iris Clothings Ltd — Revenue growth +45.8% YoY
  • SBC Exports Ltd — Revenue growth +44.4% YoY
  • Lux Industries Ltd — Revenue growth +21.7% YoY
  • Baazar Style Retail Ltd — Revenue growth +13.1% YoY

Which Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks with the highest profit growth

  • SBC Exports Ltd — PAT growth +175.0% YoY
  • V2 Retail Ltd — PAT growth +100.0% YoY
  • Iris Clothings Ltd — PAT growth +27.0% YoY
  • S P Apparels Ltd — PAT growth +12.5% YoY
  • Baazar Style Retail Ltd — PAT growth -36.7% YoY

What is the average PE ratio of Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks?

The average PE ratio of Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks with available data is 54.2x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Textiles - Readymade Apparel?

Earnings trend breakdown across Textiles - Readymade Apparel (6 stocks with data)

  • 1 stocks with decelerating earnings
  • 5 stocks with stable earnings

Is Textiles - Readymade Apparel a good sector to study for long term?

Textiles - Readymade Apparel shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 6 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 1 Average, 5 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 4 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 2 declining
  • Revenue growth: 6 of 6 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY

Which Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks are new this week?

1 new stock entered the Textiles - Readymade Apparel outperformance list this week

  • V2 Retail Ltd
  • New entries indicate fresh momentum building in these names.

Which Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Textiles - Readymade Apparel stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • SBC Exports Ltd — 12 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +175.0% YoY, Revenue +44.4% YoY
  • S P Apparels Ltd — 5 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +12.5% YoY, Revenue +6.7% YoY
  • Baazar Style Retail Ltd — 4 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth -36.7% YoY, Revenue +13.1% YoY
  • Iris Clothings Ltd — 4 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +27.0% YoY, Revenue +45.8% YoY

What is the Textiles - Readymade Apparel breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Textiles - Readymade Apparel breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 5 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 7 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 5 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 4 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 6 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Textiles - Readymade Apparel right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Textiles - Readymade Apparel

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 6 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 5 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 4 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 2 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 6 stocks growing revenue, 0 seeing revenue decline
  • Market breadth: 6 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.