Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - Readymade Apparel
  4. /V-Mart Retail Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

V-Mart Retail Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

V-Mart Retail Ltd (Textiles - Readymade Apparel) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 41.2. ROE: 3.1%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

V-Mart Retail Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 1.4% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Market Share Gains
Q3 FY26HIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Delayed winter onset in North India and unseasonal rains/cyclones in East/South
HIGH
2. One-time hit of INR 2
LOW
3. GST implementation has not delivered immediate consumption-led benefits
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Same Store Sales Growth (Normalized)5% to 6%
Total Store Count554+23 stores in Q3
Days of Inventory95+1%
Private Label Share of Sales70%Increased

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹616
Market Cap
4.9K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are V-Mart Retail Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA growth: 22%

Impact: 190 bps margin expansion

“But we did not see any uncontrolled cost which came in as our volumes improved that translate -- this definitely translated into strong operating leverage.”

Market Share Gains

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: New Store Additions: 23 stores

Impact: 21% revenue growth

“New stores actually are ramping up much faster and better than historical averages, delivering better than network throughput.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Private Label Share: 70%

Impact: 70 bps gross margin expansion

“We definitely blend both our private labels, which is almost 70% now, and the market labels.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: 9 months FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Unlimited Business Growth: 10% volume growth

“We have seen a good visible improvement in our Unlimited market, the South India market. We have seen positive consumer response.”

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Tier 4 Growth: 15%

“Rural or semi-urban consumer -- markets, the sentiment there has improved. That's definitely being helped by the agriculture produce.”

EBITDA margin expansion of 190 bps to 18.6%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA margin expansion of 190 bps to 18.6%

“Importantly, excluding LimeRoad also, gross margins in the offline business actually expanded by 70 bps year-on-year, which was largely driven by better inventory health.”

What Are the Key Risks for V-Mart Retail Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Delayed winter onset in North India and unseasonal rains/cyclones in East/South

HIGH

Trigger: Increasing impact of climate change leading to hotter temperatures and lower peak winter days.

Impact: PAT impact: Not Given

Management view: Efficient planning and inventory management to prevent overstocking.

Monitor: climate

One-time hit of INR 2

LOW

Trigger: Recognition of exceptional costs arising out of proposed regulatory changes.

Impact: PAT impact: INR 2.1 Cr

Management view: Taken as a one-time hit as prescribed by law.

Monitor: labor

GST implementation has not delivered immediate consumption-led benefits

LOW

Trigger: Formalization is positive long-term but creates short-term noise in demand patterns.

Management view: Focusing on long-term formalization and efficiency.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is V-Mart Retail Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“So, as Lalit also mentioned, for the full year, we are largely increasing our guidance for new store openings to 75 stores by the end of the financial year. [Previous New Store Openings guidance]”
“We definitely blend both our private labels, which is almost 70% now, and the market labels, which to suit our -- the regional requirement. [Initiative: Private Label Expansion]”
“All our omni orders that we do from our stores, and all are 100% prepaid orders. The technology backbone is definitely being leveraged. [Initiative: Omnichannel Integration]”
“Actually, overall temperatures have generally been hotter throughout the year, reflecting the increasing impact of climate change. [Risk (climate): HIGH]”

What Did V-Mart Retail Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 1,035 Cr

YoY +21%

Why: Growth was driven by festive-led recovery and the addition of 23 new stores during the quarter.

Revenue growth was supported by a strong marriage calendar and festive demand despite a delayed winter onset.

EBITDA

INR 210 Cr

YoY +22%Margin 18.6%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by better cost absorption, productivity gains, and improved inventory health leading to lesser discounting.

Pre-Ind AS EBITDA also improved significantly from 10.8% to 12.2% year-on-year.

PAT

INR 88 Cr

YoY +23%

Why: The growth in PAT was a direct result of sustained operational efficiencies and strong EBITDA growth.

On a YTD basis, PAT has grown almost 3x to INR 113 crores.

Other Highlights

• Added 23 new stores in Q3, taking total count to 554 stores.

• Positive free cash flow of INR 63 Cr generated on a YTD basis.

• Exceptional cost of INR 2.1 Cr recognized due to proposed labor code changes.

What Sector Metrics Matter for V-Mart Retail Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Same Store Sales Growth (Normalized)

5% to 6%

Why: Normalized for the Pujo festival shift from Q3 to Q2.

Total Store Count

554

YoY +23 stores in Q3

Why: Aggressive expansion strategy in Tier 2, Tier 3, and South India.

Days of Inventory

95

YoY +1%

Why: Slight increase due to strategic increase in FMCG inventory space for apparel offtake.

Private Label Share of Sales

70%

YoY Increased

Why: Strategic focus on blending private labels to suit regional requirements.

Monthly Rental per Sq Ft (V-Mart)

INR 48-49

Monthly Rental per Sq Ft (Unlimited)

INR 65

Winter Assortment Mix

40% to 45%

Why: Overall level including the festive month; peaks at 62-63% in December.

Unlimited Volume Growth (9M)

10%

Why: Driven by new stores delivering better sales per square feet and profitability.

What Is V-Mart Retail Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26 and beyond

Revenue Growth Target

15%

OPM Guidance

5–8%

Capex Plan

₹57 Cr

Revenue Outlook

15% (adjusted for festive shift)

Margin Outlook

Aspiration for mid-to-high single digit SSG to drive margins

Capex Plan

INR 57 Cr (Q3 actual)

New store additions and selective refurbishments

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

New Store Openings: 70-75 stores → 75-plus stores

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Textiles - Readymade Apparel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

V2 Retail Ltd
Average
+11.8%
Lux Industries Ltd
Very Weak
+61.1%
Baazar Style Retail Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+30.3%
S P Apparels Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+16.2%
SBC Exports Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+13.0%
← Back to Textiles - Readymade ApparelDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: V-Mart Retail Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were V-Mart Retail Ltd's latest quarterly results?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +22.2%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +9.6%
  • Operating Margin: 19.0%

What is V-Mart Retail Ltd's current PE ratio?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's current PE ratio is 41.2x.

  • Current PE: 41.2x
  • Market Cap: 4.9K Cr

What is V-Mart Retail Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹106
  • Current Price: ₹616

Is V-Mart Retail Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 8.0%

Is V-Mart Retail Ltd debt free?

V-Mart Retail Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹801 Cr

What is V-Mart Retail Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 5.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 1.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 8.0%

Is V-Mart Retail Ltd's cash flow positive?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹349 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹227 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 759% (strong cash conversion)

What is V-Mart Retail Ltd's dividend yield?

V-Mart Retail Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹616

Who holds V-Mart Retail Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 44.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 16.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 31.9%
  • Public: 7.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in V-Mart Retail Ltd?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 44.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 44.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +0.05% (increasing — positive signal)

Is V-Mart Retail Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

V-Mart Retail Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for V-Mart Retail Ltd?

V-Mart Retail Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Volumes improved leading to strong operating leverage and better cost absorption.
  • Market Share Gains — New stores are ramping up faster than historical averages, reinforcing site selection discipline.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Focus on sharper product design and higher full-price sell-through.
  • Geographical Expansion — Visible improvement in the South India market with positive consumer response to sharper designs.

What are the key risks in V-Mart Retail Ltd?

V-Mart Retail Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Delayed winter onset in North India and unseasonal rains/cyclones in East/South — Increasing impact of climate change leading to hotter temperatures and lower peak winter days.
  • [LOW] One-time hit of INR 2 — Recognition of exceptional costs arising out of proposed regulatory changes.
  • [LOW] GST implementation has not delivered immediate consumption-led benefits — Formalization is positive long-term but creates short-term noise in demand patterns.

What did V-Mart Retail Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, V-Mart Retail Ltd's management highlighted

  • "So, as Lalit also mentioned, for the full year, we are largely increasing our guidance for new store openings to 75 stores by the end of the financial..."
  • "We definitely blend both our private labels, which is almost 70% now, and the market labels, which to suit our -- the regional requirement. [Initiati..."
  • "All our omni orders that we do from our stores, and all are 100% prepaid orders. The technology backbone is definitely being leveraged. [Initiative: ..."

What is V-Mart Retail Ltd's management guidance for growth?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26 and beyond

  • Revenue growth target: 15%
  • OPM guidance: 5–8%
  • Capex plan: ₹57 Cr for New store additions and selective refurbishments
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] New Store Openings: 70-75 stores → 75-plus stores

What sector-specific metrics matter most for V-Mart Retail Ltd?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Same Store Sales Growth (Normalized): 5% to 6% — Normalized for the Pujo festival shift from Q3 to Q2.
  • Total Store Count: 554 (YoY +23 stores in Q3) — Aggressive expansion strategy in Tier 2, Tier 3, and South India.
  • Days of Inventory: 95 (YoY +1%) — Slight increase due to strategic increase in FMCG inventory space for apparel offtake.
  • Private Label Share of Sales: 70% (YoY Increased) — Strategic focus on blending private labels to suit regional requirements.
  • Monthly Rental per Sq Ft (V-Mart): INR 48-49
  • Monthly Rental per Sq Ft (Unlimited): INR 65

Is V-Mart Retail Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why V-Mart Retail Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹349 Cr

What is the investment thesis for V-Mart Retail Ltd?

V-Mart Retail Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Delayed winter onset in North India and unseasonal rains/cyclones in East/South

What is the future outlook for V-Mart Retail Ltd?

V-Mart Retail Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Delayed winter onset in North India and unseasonal rains/cyclones in East/South

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.