Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - Readymade Apparel
  4. /Arvind Fashions Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Arvind Fashions Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 4w ago

Arvind Fashions Ltd (Textiles - Readymade Apparel) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. ROE: -3.6%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Arvind Fashions Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 1.5% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.8%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
OngoingHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM
3. Management Or Ownership Change
Q3 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Supply chain disruptions in PVH brands and inventory front-loading due to Bangla
MEDIUM
2. GST rate increase from 12% to 18% on certain PVH brand price points causing 'sti
MEDIUM
3. One-time charge related to the code on wages impacting reported PAT
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Like-for-Like (LTL) Growth8.2%
Online B2C Revenue Share17%+500 bps
Retail Space Added (Quarter)41,000 sq ft
Inventory Freshness (<1 Year)85%Significant

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹473
Dividend Yield
0.34%
Market Cap
6.3K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Arvind Fashions Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Adjusted PAT Growth: 65%

“we've reached a scale now where the fixed cost of the company will not in the years to come, grow as much as the scale of our CBA growth.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Gross Margin Improvement: 50 bps

“Inventory freshness is at an all-time high and gross margin has improved by 50 basis points. We continued our focus on advertising spend.”

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Stake Reacquisition: 31.25%

“Arvind's reacquisition of a 31.25% stake in AYBPL reinforces Flying Machine's strategic importance within the AFL portfolio.”

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: Next 3 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: Adjacent Category Growth: 23%

Impact: 25% of portfolio

“about 25%-odd of our portfolio sits within the adjacent categories, and this drives significant growth. We do believe there is headroom.”

Market Share Gains

Expected: Current QuarterLOW confidence

What: U.S. Polo Growth: 25%+

“U.S. Polo continued its momentum and grew exceptionally at over 25%, led by impactful execution across all consumer touch points.”

U.S. Polo Growth of 25%+

HIGH confidence

What: U.S. Polo Growth of 25%+

“U.S. Polo continued its momentum and grew exceptionally at over 25%, led by impactful execution across all consumer touch points.”

EBITDA Margin Expansion guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 50-80 bps → 50-100 bps

“possibly the range of operating leverage you would see would be somewhere between 50 bps to 100 bps.”

What Are the Key Risks for Arvind Fashions Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Supply chain disruptions in PVH brands and inventory front-loading due to Bangla

MEDIUM

Trigger: Geopolitical issues affected PVH supply chains, and 15% of products are sourced from Bangladesh.

Management view: Conscious call to inward inventory early in late December to de-risk supply.

Monitor: geopolitical

GST rate increase from 12% to 18% on certain PVH brand price points causing 'sti

MEDIUM

Trigger: Transition to a new GST regime led to price increases that consumers found difficult to absorb initially.

Management view: Management believes sales are now stabilizing as consumers adjust to new pricing.

Monitor: regulatory

One-time charge related to the code on wages impacting reported PAT

LOW

Trigger: Implementation of new wage code regulations required a one-time financial adjustment.

Impact: PAT impact: Difference between reported and adjusted PAT

Management view: Management highlighted adjusted PAT (65% growth) to show underlying performance.

Monitor: labor

What Is Arvind Fashions Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We have earlier also mentioned that we would like to maintain our EBITDA delivery in the zone of about 50 to 80 basis points. [Previous EBITDA Margin Expansion guidance]”
“we've kind of put a target for ourselves, which is in the zone of about 1.5 lakh net square feet addition. [Previous Store Expansion guidance]”
“Flying Machine will launch its dedicated D2C platform in fiscal '27, creating a direct-to-channel more directly communicating to the consumers. [Initiative: Flying Machine D2C Platform]”
“we've always maintained that we would like to take this number of us from a direct-to-consumer point of view... to about 75%. [Initiative: Direct-to-Consumer Channel Pivot]”

What Did Arvind Fashions Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,377 Cr

YoY +14.5%QoQ -2.9%

Why: Growth was driven by consistent execution across direct-to-consumer channels and a sustained double-digit secondary growth in wholesale.

Revenue growth was supported by an 8.2% like-for-like growth and nearly 50% growth in online B2C.

EBITDA

₹195 Cr

YoY +18%Margin 14.2%

Why: Margin expansion was led by gross margin improvement and better channel mix despite higher discounting during an early EOSS.

EBITDA growth outpaced revenue growth, indicating positive operating leverage.

PAT

₹44 Cr

YoY +65%QoQ +18.9%

Why: Profitability increased due to strong operating leverage, though the reported figure excludes a one-time wage code-related charge.

The adjusted PAT of ₹44 Cr reflects the underlying business performance excluding regulatory one-offs.

Other Highlights

• Online B2C grew by nearly 50%, increasing its revenue share to 17%.

• Inventory freshness reached an all-time high with 85% of inventory below 1 year.

• U.S. Polo brand grew exceptionally at over 25% during the quarter.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Arvind Fashions Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Like-for-Like (LTL) Growth

8.2%

QoQ -0.1%

Why: Driven by healthy retail channel performance and stable demand environment.

Online B2C Revenue Share

17%

YoY +500 bpsQoQ +500 bps

Why: Strategic pivot away from online B2B towards direct-to-consumer online sales.

Retail Space Added (Quarter)

41,000 sq ft

QoQ +5,000 sq ft

Why: Expansion gathered pace to meet the annual target of 1.5 lakh square feet.

Inventory Freshness (<1 Year)

85%

YoY SignificantQoQ 0%

Why: Focus on fundamental flow of inventory and driving full price sell-through.

Inventory Turns

3.8x to 4.0x

Why: Temporary increase in inventory levels due to front-loading for Bangladesh elections; expected to normalize.

Adjacent Category Growth

23%

YoY +1%

Why: Led by footwear returning to high growth after BIS regulation disturbances.

U.S. Polo Brand Growth

25%

YoY +4%

Why: Impactful execution across consumer touchpoints and product elevation.

Direct-to-Consumer Revenue Mix

63%

YoY +260 bpsQoQ +1300 bps

Why: Strategic focus on growing direct channels (Retail + Online B2C) to control discounting.

What Is Arvind Fashions Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

12%

OPM Guidance

15%

Revenue Outlook

12% to 15% growth

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

EBITDA Margin Expansion: 50-80 bps → 50-100 bps

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Textiles - Readymade Apparel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

V2 Retail Ltd
Average
+11.8%
Lux Industries Ltd
Very Weak
+61.1%
Baazar Style Retail Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+30.3%
S P Apparels Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+16.2%
SBC Exports Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+13.0%
← Back to Textiles - Readymade ApparelDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Arvind Fashions Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Arvind Fashions Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -23.4%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.5%
  • Operating Margin: 14.0%

What is Arvind Fashions Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 6.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹74
  • Current Price: ₹473

Is Arvind Fashions Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 17.0%

Is Arvind Fashions Ltd debt free?

Arvind Fashions Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is Arvind Fashions Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 17.0%

Is Arvind Fashions Ltd's cash flow positive?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹530 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹455 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 1606% (strong cash conversion)

What is Arvind Fashions Ltd's dividend yield?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.34%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.34%
  • Current Price: ₹473

Who holds Arvind Fashions Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 35.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 12.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 23.2%
  • Public: 29.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Arvind Fashions Ltd?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 35.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Previous Quarter: 35.1% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: -0.03% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is Arvind Fashions Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Arvind Fashions Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Arvind Fashions Ltd?

Arvind Fashions Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Fixed costs are not growing as fast as revenue and contribution margins.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Premiumization strategy and reduced discounting are driving higher realizations.
  • Management Or Ownership Change — Reacquiring Flipkart's stake in Flying Machine allows for full strategic control and a Gen Z pivot.
  • Tam Expansion Changing Consumption — Footwear, innerwear, and kids wear are expanding the addressable market for existing brands.

What are the key risks in Arvind Fashions Ltd?

Arvind Fashions Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Supply chain disruptions in PVH brands and inventory front-loading due to Bangla — Geopolitical issues affected PVH supply chains, and 15% of products are sourced from Bangladesh.
  • [MEDIUM] GST rate increase from 12% to 18% on certain PVH brand price points causing 'sti — Transition to a new GST regime led to price increases that consumers found difficult to absorb initially.
  • [LOW] One-time charge related to the code on wages impacting reported PAT — Implementation of new wage code regulations required a one-time financial adjustment.

What did Arvind Fashions Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Arvind Fashions Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We have earlier also mentioned that we would like to maintain our EBITDA delivery in the zone of about 50 to 80 basis points. [Previous EBITDA Margin..."
  • "we've kind of put a target for ourselves, which is in the zone of about 1.5 lakh net square feet addition. [Previous Store Expansion guidance]"
  • "Flying Machine will launch its dedicated D2C platform in fiscal '27, creating a direct-to-channel more directly communicating to the consumers. [Init..."

What is Arvind Fashions Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 12%
  • OPM guidance: 15%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Store expansion and digital platform launch
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] EBITDA Margin Expansion: 50-80 bps → 50-100 bps

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Arvind Fashions Ltd?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Like-for-Like (LTL) Growth: 8.2% (QoQ -0.1%) — Driven by healthy retail channel performance and stable demand environment.
  • Online B2C Revenue Share: 17% (YoY +500 bps) (QoQ +500 bps) — Strategic pivot away from online B2B towards direct-to-consumer online sales.
  • Retail Space Added (Quarter): 41,000 sq ft (QoQ +5,000 sq ft) — Expansion gathered pace to meet the annual target of 1.5 lakh square feet.
  • Inventory Freshness (<1 Year): 85% (YoY Significant) (QoQ 0%) — Focus on fundamental flow of inventory and driving full price sell-through.
  • Inventory Turns: 3.8x to 4.0x — Temporary increase in inventory levels due to front-loading for Bangladesh elections; expected to normalize.
  • Adjacent Category Growth: 23% (YoY +1%) — Led by footwear returning to high growth after BIS regulation disturbances.

Is Arvind Fashions Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Arvind Fashions Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹530 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Arvind Fashions Ltd?

Arvind Fashions Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Supply chain disruptions in PVH brands and inventory front-loading due to Bangla

What is the future outlook for Arvind Fashions Ltd?

Arvind Fashions Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Supply chain disruptions in PVH brands and inventory front-loading due to Bangla

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.