Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - Readymade Apparel
  4. /Lux Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Lux Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +61.1%Very WeakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Lux Industries Ltd (Textiles - Readymade Apparel) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +61.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Very Weak.

Lux Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
39.8x
Market Cap
₹4,464 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-59%
Revenue Growth YoY
+22%
OPM
5.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+61.1%
PE: At PeakFalling Knife

What's Happening

🔻Earnings declining and PE falling — fundamentals deteriorating
📊Debt increased 81% YoY — leverage rising
💰Trading 81% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Q1 FY26HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
Q1 FY26MEDIUM
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q1 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Subdued consumption demands because of inflation
MEDIUM
2. Management of a large workforce of 4,000+ employees
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Retailer Network2 lakh+0
Inventory Cycle (Vertical A)125 days+8 days
Export Revenue Share8%+1%
Advertisement Spend %9%+1%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-59%
Decelerating
Revenue YoY
+22%
Stable
Operating Margin
5.0%
-400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
39.8
Current Price
₹1,484
Dividend Yield
0.13%
Fundamental Score
20/100
Very Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
-21%
Market Cap
4.7K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Lux Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q1 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q1 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Premium segment growth: 40%

“Volume growth in premium & mid-premium segment of ~40% & ~13%... Shift towards premiumisation.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Q1 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Export revenue growth: 52%

“Export revenue growth of 52%... Market traction in tropical countries (including GCC region and Africa).”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q1 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: New brand contribution: ₹32 Cr (Lux Nitro)

“Launch of LUX NITRO SOCKS – a new product category under the brand Lux Nitro... Lux Nitro NSV Q1'26 32 Cr.”

Export revenue growth of 52%

HIGH confidence

What: Export revenue growth of 52%

“Export revenue growth of 52%... Brands continue to expand strategically in key markets.”

Export Target guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 46+ countries → 60 countries

“60 Targeted country-presence by 2028... 46+ Country-wide presence.”

What Are the Key Risks for Lux Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Subdued consumption demands because of inflation

MEDIUM

Trigger: Inflationary pressures affecting consumer purchasing power in the mass segment.

Management view: Shifting focus toward premium and mid-premium segments where demand is more resilient.

Monitor: commodity

Management of a large workforce of 4,000+ employees

LOW

Trigger: Scale of operations across 9 state-of-the-art plants.

Management view: Investing in automation (SAP HANA) for enhanced operational control.

Monitor: labor

What Is Lux Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Menswear brand witnessed volume growth – Lux Cozi ~ 20% & Lux Venus ~11% (FY’25 YoY) [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“Composition of Premium up by 3% and Mid-premium by 2%... Increased focus on premium and mid-premium segment. [Initiative: Premiumisation Shift]”
“Launch of ‘Venus Connect’ App to connect with retailers directly... ‘Lyra Connect’ Retailer App- a first of its kind. [Initiative: Digital Adoption]”
“Subdued consumption demands because of inflation, etc... Power brands performing well despite inflationary pressures. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”

What Did Lux Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹604.33 Crores

YoY +12.9%QoQ -26.1%

Why: Growth was driven by strong market momentum in power brands and a significant 52% increase in export revenue.

Revenue growth was supported by a 17% overall volume increase despite subdued consumption demands due to inflation.

EBITDA

₹44 Crores

YoY -20%Margin 7%

Why: Margins were impacted by higher advertisement spends, which rose to approximately 9% of revenue for brand launches.

The EBITDA margin contracted from 10% in Q1 FY25 to 7% in Q1 FY26 due to aggressive brand investments.

PAT

₹23 Crores

YoY -30.3%QoQ -52.1%

Why: Profitability declined primarily due to the contraction in operating margins and increased working capital interest costs.

PAT margin dropped to 4% from 6% in the previous year's corresponding quarter.

Other Highlights

• Export revenue grew by 52% YoY.

• Overall volume growth of 17% achieved in Q1 FY26.

• Premium segment volume grew by approximately 40%.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Lux Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Retailer Network

2 lakh+

YoY 0QoQ 0

Why: Maintained extensive distribution reach across India.

Inventory Cycle (Vertical A)

125 days

YoY +8 days

Why: Increase in inventory days due to inventory carrying of new brand launches.

Export Revenue Share

8%

YoY +1%

Why: Strong growth in international markets, particularly tropical regions.

Advertisement Spend %

9%

YoY +1%

Why: Aggressive branding for new launches like Lux Nitro and Lux Cozi Pynk.

Working Capital Days (Vertical A)

206 days

YoY +16 days

Why: Higher inventory levels and debtor days in the current quarter.

Premium Sales Value Mix

7%

YoY +3%

Why: Strategic shift towards premiumisation and successful new brand launches.

Exclusive Brand Outlets

13

YoY -2

Why: Rationalization of store network; previous count was 15.

Garment Manufacturing Capacity

34+ crore

YoY 0QoQ 0

Why: Capacity maintained across 9 state-of-the-art plants.

What Is Lux Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Next 3 years

Revenue Outlook

₹200 Cr from online sales

Capex Plan

₹55+ crores

Investment to augment production through internal accrual

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Export Target: 46+ countries → 60 countries

How Fast Is Lux Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+22%+4%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-59%-21%Decelerating
OPM5.0%-400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Textiles - Readymade Apparel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

V2 Retail Ltd
Average
+11.8%
Baazar Style Retail Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+30.3%
S P Apparels Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+16.2%
SBC Exports Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+13.0%
Iris Clothings Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+11.5%
← Back to Textiles - Readymade ApparelDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Lux Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Lux Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Lux Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -59.4% (decelerating)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +21.7%
  • Operating Margin: 5.0% (volatile)

Is Lux Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Lux Industries Ltd's profit is declining with an decelerating trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -59.4% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -43.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -21.3%
  • Trend: Decelerating — growth rate slowing from prior quarter

What is Lux Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Lux Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +21.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -13.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +4.0%

How is Lux Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Lux Industries Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 5.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -4.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -1.0% basis points

What is Lux Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Lux Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -21.3%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +4.0%

Is Lux Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Lux Industries Ltd's earnings growth is decelerating with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -3.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -43.5% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

What is Lux Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Lux Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹107 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -37.8% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +16.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 6.6%

Is Lux Industries Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Lux Industries Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 39.8x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.5x

What is Lux Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Lux Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 39.8x.

  • Current PE: 39.8x
  • Market Cap: 4.5K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.13%

How does Lux Industries Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Lux Industries Ltd's current PE is 39.8x.

  • Current PE: 39.8x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Lux Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Lux Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹591
  • Current Price: ₹1484

Is Lux Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Lux Industries Ltd is rated Very Weak with a fundamental score of 19.6/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +21.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -59.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -43.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Lux Industries Ltd debt free?

Lux Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹317 Cr

What is Lux Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Lux Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 13.0%

Is Lux Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Lux Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-81 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-93 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -49% (weak cash conversion)

What is Lux Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Lux Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.13%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.13%
  • Current Price: ₹1484

Who holds Lux Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Lux Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 74.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 4.8%
  • Public: 20.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Lux Industries Ltd?

Lux Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 74.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 74.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Lux Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Lux Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Lux Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Lux Industries Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Lux Industries Ltd?

Lux Industries Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Successful traction of new mid-premium and premium brand launches.
  • Geographical Expansion — Strategic focus on tropical countries and GCC regions.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Launch of Lux Nitro socks and expansion of the Lux Nitro innerwear range.
  • Export revenue growth of 52% — Strategic expansion into new geographies and increased traction in tropical countries.

What are the key risks in Lux Industries Ltd?

Lux Industries Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Subdued consumption demands because of inflation — Inflationary pressures affecting consumer purchasing power in the mass segment.
  • [LOW] Management of a large workforce of 4,000+ employees — Scale of operations across 9 state-of-the-art plants.

What did Lux Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q1 FY26, Lux Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Menswear brand witnessed volume growth – Lux Cozi ~ 20% & Lux Venus ~11% (FY’25 YoY) [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "Composition of Premium up by 3% and Mid-premium by 2%... Increased focus on premium and mid-premium segment. [Initiative: Premiumisation Shift]"
  • "Launch of ‘Venus Connect’ App to connect with retailers directly... ‘Lyra Connect’ Retailer App- a first of its kind. [Initiative: Digital Adoption]"

What is Lux Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Lux Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Next 3 years

  • Revenue outlook: ₹200 Cr from online sales
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹55+ crores for Investment to augment production through internal accrual
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Export Target: 46+ countries → 60 countries

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Lux Industries Ltd?

Lux Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Retailer Network: 2 lakh+ (YoY 0) (QoQ 0) — Maintained extensive distribution reach across India.
  • Inventory Cycle (Vertical A): 125 days (YoY +8 days) — Increase in inventory days due to inventory carrying of new brand launches.
  • Export Revenue Share: 8% (YoY +1%) — Strong growth in international markets, particularly tropical regions.
  • Advertisement Spend %: 9% (YoY +1%) — Aggressive branding for new launches like Lux Nitro and Lux Cozi Pynk.
  • Working Capital Days (Vertical A): 206 days (YoY +16 days) — Higher inventory levels and debtor days in the current quarter.
  • Premium Sales Value Mix: 7% (YoY +3%) — Strategic shift towards premiumisation and successful new brand launches.

Is Lux Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Lux Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Currently showing mixed signals — monitor for clearer trend confirmation

What is the investment thesis for Lux Industries Ltd?

Lux Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +21.7% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Earnings growth decelerating
  • Margins under pressure
  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Subdued consumption demands because of inflation

What is the future outlook for Lux Industries Ltd?

Lux Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: decelerating
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Subdued consumption demands because of inflation

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.