Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Textiles - Readymade Apparel
  4. /Credo Brands Marketing Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Updated this week

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd (Textiles - Readymade Apparel) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 7.8. ROE: 18.4%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake decreased 0.9% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 4.3%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
FY27HIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Q4 FY26MEDIUM
3. Working Capital Improvement to 179 days
MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. GST reforms impacted gross margins as the company passed on benefits for lower-p
MEDIUM
2. Supply chain disruption from Bangladesh delayed product availability by 3 weeks
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Store Count431 stores-10 stores
MUFTI 2.0 Identity Stores20 stores
A&P Spend % of Revenue5%+1.5%
Working Capital Days179 days

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹83
Dividend Yield
3.63%
Market Cap
540 Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: A&P Spend: 8-10%

“We are looking to premiumize the brand in terms of delivering more in the experience at the final touch point.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: New Identity Stores: 20 stores

“End of Q4, there will be 20 new identity stores, out of which 15 will be new stores and 5 will be renovated stores.”

Working Capital Improvement to 179 days

MEDIUM confidence

What: Working Capital Improvement to 179 days

“Working capital days reduced to 179 days as of Q3 FY '26 compared to 217 days as of H1 FY '26.”

What Are the Key Risks for Credo Brands Marketing Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

GST reforms impacted gross margins as the company passed on benefits for lower-p

MEDIUM

Trigger: New GST rates applicable from September 23rd required passing on benefits to consumers.

Impact: PAT impact: Hit to gross margins

Management view: Absorbed costs to protect consumer sentiment during the season.

Monitor: regulatory

Supply chain disruption from Bangladesh delayed product availability by 3 weeks

LOW

Trigger: Route closures between countries forced shipping through Nhava Sheva instead of Kolkata.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹20-25 Cr revenue shift

Management view: Goods have now been dispatched and revenue will flow into subsequent quarters.

Monitor: logistics

What Is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“And in the earlier calls, the guidance that we had given for this year is that we would remain flattish in this year. [Previous Full Year Revenue guidance]”
“In Q3 FY '26, we continued to make steady progress on our MUFTI 2.0 transformation journey centred around premiumization. [Initiative: MUFTI 2.0 Transformation]”
“The advertising and branding spend for 9 months FY '26 stood at approximately 5%... we intend to increase this to 8% to 10%. [Initiative: Increased A&P Spend]”
“Gross margins during the quarter were temporarily impacted by recent GST reforms as we consciously passed on tax benefits. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Credo Brands Marketing Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹146.1 Cr

YoY -6.3%QoQ -10.9%

Why: Revenue was impacted by a muted festive season and cautious consumer sentiment across the apparel industry.

Revenue degrowth was slightly worse than the 5-6% full-year decline guided later in the call.

EBITDA

₹33.5 Cr

Margin 22.9%

Why: Margins were impacted by increased advertising spend and the decision to pass on GST benefits to consumers without raising prices.

EBITDA margins have compressed from the 29.4% reported in Q2 FY26.

PAT

₹7 Cr

QoQ -63.2%

Why: Profitability was hit by lower top-line growth and a conscious hit taken on margins due to GST reforms.

PAT margin stood at 4.8% for the quarter.

Other Highlights

• Working capital days reduced to 179 days from 217 days in H1.

• Opened 12 stores under the new retail identity during Q3.

• Gross margins maintained at 56.5% despite GST headwinds.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Credo Brands Marketing Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Store Count

431 stores

YoY -10 stores

Why: Net reduction due to closing 21 underperforming stores and adding 6 new doors in Q4.

MUFTI 2.0 Identity Stores

20 stores

QoQ +8 stores

Why: Focus on premiumization and store experience transformation.

A&P Spend % of Revenue

5%

YoY +1.5%QoQ 0%

Why: Increased investment to communicate brand transformation.

Working Capital Days

179 days

QoQ -38 days

Why: Stronger collections and tighter credit discipline.

Gross Margin

56.5%

QoQ -0.6%

Why: Impacted by GST reforms and passing on benefits to consumers.

Website Sales Growth

87%

YoY +87%

Why: Improved digital image and premiumization of the online platform.

Stores Closed (9M)

22 stores

Why: Strategic exit from underperforming locations.

Stores Opened (9M)

27 stores

Why: Expansion into high-potential locations under new identity.

What Is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

-5%

OPM Guidance

25%

Revenue Outlook

-5% to -6% for FY26

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

FY26 Revenue Growth: Flattish → -5% to -6%

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Textiles - Readymade Apparel Stocks Beating Nifty 500

V2 Retail Ltd
Average
+11.8%
Lux Industries Ltd
Very Weak
+61.1%
Baazar Style Retail Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+30.3%
S P Apparels Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+16.2%
SBC Exports Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+13.0%
← Back to Textiles - Readymade ApparelDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Credo Brands Marketing Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's latest quarterly results (Sep 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -26.9%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -11.8%
  • Operating Margin: 29.0%

What is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's current PE ratio?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's current PE ratio is 7.8x.

  • Current PE: 7.8x
  • Market Cap: 540 Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 3.63%

What is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹63
  • Current Price: ₹83

Is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 19.0%

Is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd debt free?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹242 Cr

What is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 28.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 19.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 19.0%

Is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's cash flow positive?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹159 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹139 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 234% (strong cash conversion)

What is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's dividend yield?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's current dividend yield is 3.63%.

  • Dividend Yield: 3.63%
  • Current Price: ₹83

Who holds Credo Brands Marketing Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 55.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 3.4%
  • Public: 41.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Credo Brands Marketing Ltd?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 55.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 55.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Credo Brands Marketing Ltd?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Tam Expansion Changing Consumption — Premiumization strategy aims to capture higher-value consumers.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — New stores focus on premium merchandise and elevated experience.
  • Working Capital Improvement to 179 days — Stronger collections and tighter credit discipline across channels drove the reduction.

What are the key risks in Credo Brands Marketing Ltd?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] GST reforms impacted gross margins as the company passed on benefits for lower-p — New GST rates applicable from September 23rd required passing on benefits to consumers.
  • [LOW] Supply chain disruption from Bangladesh delayed product availability by 3 weeks — Route closures between countries forced shipping through Nhava Sheva instead of Kolkata.

What did Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's management highlighted

  • "And in the earlier calls, the guidance that we had given for this year is that we would remain flattish in this year. [Previous Full Year Revenue gui..."
  • "In Q3 FY '26, we continued to make steady progress on our MUFTI 2.0 transformation journey centred around premiumization. [Initiative: MUFTI 2.0 Tran..."
  • "The advertising and branding spend for 9 months FY '26 stood at approximately 5%... we intend to increase this to 8% to 10%. [Initiative: Increased A..."

What is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: -5%
  • OPM guidance: 25%
  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] FY26 Revenue Growth: Flattish → -5% to -6%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Credo Brands Marketing Ltd?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Store Count: 431 stores (YoY -10 stores) — Net reduction due to closing 21 underperforming stores and adding 6 new doors in Q4.
  • MUFTI 2.0 Identity Stores: 20 stores (QoQ +8 stores) — Focus on premiumization and store experience transformation.
  • A&P Spend % of Revenue: 5% (YoY +1.5%) (QoQ 0%) — Increased investment to communicate brand transformation.
  • Working Capital Days: 179 days (QoQ -38 days) — Stronger collections and tighter credit discipline.
  • Gross Margin: 56.5% (QoQ -0.6%) — Impacted by GST reforms and passing on benefits to consumers.
  • Website Sales Growth: 87% (YoY +87%) — Improved digital image and premiumization of the online platform.

Is Credo Brands Marketing Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Credo Brands Marketing Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹159 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Credo Brands Marketing Ltd?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: GST reforms impacted gross margins as the company passed on benefits for lower-p

What is the future outlook for Credo Brands Marketing Ltd?

Credo Brands Marketing Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
  • Key Risk: GST reforms impacted gross margins as the company passed on benefits for lower-p

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.