Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Steel Products
  4. /Rhetan TMT Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Rhetan TMT Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
WeakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Rhetan TMT Ltd (Steel Products) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +6.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak.

Rhetan TMT Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
207.0x
Market Cap
₹2,136 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+363%
Revenue Growth YoY
+31%
OPM
29.9%
RS vs Nifty 500
+6.2%
PE: At PeakStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💰Trading 97% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
FY27MEDIUM
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Volatility in steel prices and raw material costs impacts margins
MEDIUM
2. Indirect impact from Middle East conflicts on global supply chains
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Installed Capacity30,000 MTPA0%
Other Income Contribution₹3.17 CrNot Given
Debt to EBITDA3.24xNot Given
ROCE7.32%Not Given

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+363%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+31%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
29.9%
+7645 bps YoY
PE Ratio
207.0
Current Price
₹27
Fundamental Score
31/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+26%
Market Cap
2.1K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Rhetan TMT Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: MOA Amendment: 99.99% approval

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Operating Margin: 36.52%

Impact: 18.49% margin expansion

What Are the Key Risks for Rhetan TMT Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Volatility in steel prices and raw material costs impacts margins

MEDIUM

Trigger: Volatility in steel prices and raw material costs impacts margins.

Management view: Diversifying into commodity trading to hedge risks.

Monitor: commodity

Indirect impact from Middle East conflicts on global supply chains

LOW

Trigger: Indirect impact from Middle East conflicts on global supply chains.

Management view: Not Given

Monitor: geopolitical

What Did Rhetan TMT Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹6.15 Cr

YoY -3.53%QoQ +29.37%

Revenue from operations declined slightly YoY but showed a significant sequential recovery.

EBITDA

₹2.25 Cr

YoY +13.86%Margin 36.52%

Operating profit grew despite lower revenue, leading to a sharp expansion in operating margins.

PAT

₹4.45 Cr

YoY +219.87%QoQ +54.79%

Net profit growth was primarily driven by a surge in other income and improved operational efficiency.

Other Highlights

• Other income contributed ₹3.17 Cr to total income

• 9M FY26 net profit reached ₹8.08 Cr

• EPS for Q3 FY26 stood at ₹0.06

What Sector Metrics Matter for Rhetan TMT Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Installed Capacity

30,000 MTPA

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Capacity remained stable as per the latest company profile.

Other Income Contribution

₹3.17 Cr

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Significant contribution to total income for the quarter.

Debt to EBITDA

3.24x

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Reflects high leverage relative to operating earnings.

ROCE

7.32%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Indicates relatively low management efficiency in capital utilization.

How Fast Is Rhetan TMT Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+31%-35%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+363%+26%Inflection Up
OPM29.9%+7645 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Steel Products Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Jindal Steel Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+6.3%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd
Weak
+6.4%
Gallantt Ispat Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+49.0%
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+70.7%
Kalyani Steels Ltd
Average
+15.1%
← Back to Steel ProductsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Rhetan TMT Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Rhetan TMT Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +362.5% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +30.8%
  • Operating Margin: 29.9% (volatile)

Is Rhetan TMT Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +362.5% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -50.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +26.0%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Rhetan TMT Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +30.8%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +38.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -34.6%

How is Rhetan TMT Ltd's operating margin trending?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 29.9%
  • OPM Change YoY: +76.5% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -8.9% basis points

What is Rhetan TMT Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +26.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: -34.6%

Is Rhetan TMT Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -100.0% bps

What is Rhetan TMT Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹10 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹24 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -34.3% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 27.2%

Is Rhetan TMT Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Rhetan TMT Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 207.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 19.7x

What is Rhetan TMT Ltd's current PE ratio?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's current PE ratio is 207.0x.

  • Current PE: 207.0x
  • Market Cap: 2.1K Cr

How does Rhetan TMT Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's current PE is 207.0x.

  • Current PE: 207.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Rhetan TMT Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 19.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 19.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹1
  • Current Price: ₹27

Is Rhetan TMT Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Rhetan TMT Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 31/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +30.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +362.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -50.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Rhetan TMT Ltd debt free?

Rhetan TMT Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹42 Cr

What is Rhetan TMT Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 4.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 11.0%

Is Rhetan TMT Ltd's cash flow positive?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-8 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 10% (weak cash conversion)

What is Rhetan TMT Ltd's dividend yield?

Rhetan TMT Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹27

Who holds Rhetan TMT Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 62.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.9%
  • Public: 37.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Rhetan TMT Ltd?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 62.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 62.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Rhetan TMT Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Rhetan TMT Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 3 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Rhetan TMT Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Rhetan TMT Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Rhetan TMT Ltd?

Rhetan TMT Ltd has 2 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Tam Expansion Changing Consumption — Diversification into commodities trading could provide new revenue streams beyond core steel products.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Significant margin improvement suggests better cost control or higher value realizations.

What are the key risks in Rhetan TMT Ltd?

Rhetan TMT Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Volatility in steel prices and raw material costs impacts margins — Volatility in steel prices and raw material costs impacts margins.
  • [LOW] Indirect impact from Middle East conflicts on global supply chains — Indirect impact from Middle East conflicts on global supply chains.

What is Rhetan TMT Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Rhetan TMT Ltd?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Installed Capacity: 30,000 MTPA (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Capacity remained stable as per the latest company profile.
  • Other Income Contribution: ₹3.17 Cr (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Significant contribution to total income for the quarter.
  • Debt to EBITDA: 3.24x (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Reflects high leverage relative to operating earnings.
  • ROCE: 7.32% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Indicates relatively low management efficiency in capital utilization.

Is Rhetan TMT Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Rhetan TMT Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +362.5% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Rhetan TMT Ltd?

Rhetan TMT Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +30.8% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Tam Expansion Changing Consumption

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Volatility in steel prices and raw material costs impacts margins

What is the future outlook for Rhetan TMT Ltd?

Rhetan TMT Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Tam Expansion Changing Consumption
  • Key Risk: Volatility in steel prices and raw material costs impacts margins

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.