Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Steel Products
  4. /Jindal Steel Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Jindal Steel Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
Average12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Jindal Steel Ltd (Steel Products) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +6.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

Jindal Steel Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
31.6x
Price/Book
2.45x
Market Cap
₹1,27,348 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+442%
Revenue Growth YoY
+23%
OPM
18.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+6.3%
PE: Mid ExpansionRiding Wave

What's Happening

💪Debt reduced 15% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
👔Promoter buying — stake up 1.2% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 2.8% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.7%
💰Trading 81% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
3 yearsMEDIUM
3. Coking coal cost increase of $2 vs guided $3-$5
HIGH

Key Risks

1. Coking coal costs expected to rise by $18-$20 per ton in Q4
HIGH
2. Slurry pipeline completion delayed to 94%
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Production Volume2.51 MT
Sales Volume2.28 MT
EBITDA per Ton₹6,981
NSR Sequential Change-₹3,000

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+442%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+23%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
18.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
31.6
PEG Ratio
0.00
EV/EBITDA
15.1
Current Price
₹1,248
Dividend Yield
0.16%
Fundamental Score
53/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-5%
Market Cap
1.3L Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Jindal Steel Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Capacity Utilization: 48% for BF2

“newly commissioned Bhagavati Subhadrika Blast Furnace-II achieved capacity utilization of 48% in Q3FY26 with an exit run rate of 58% utilization.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: 3 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: Safeguard Duty: 12% in Year 1

“Ministry of Finance has notified a definitive safeguard duty on select steel imports for a period of 3 years on ad valorem basis.”

Coking coal cost increase of $2 vs guided $3-$5

HIGH confidence

What: Coking coal cost increase of $2 vs guided $3-$5

“Our actual coal consumption cost during the quarter increased by $2 per ton.”

What Are the Key Risks for Jindal Steel Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Coking coal costs expected to rise by $18-$20 per ton in Q4

HIGH

Trigger: Global spot prices for coking coal have increased to $250 levels.

Management view: Partially offset by increased internal coke production from new batteries.

Monitor: commodity

Slurry pipeline completion delayed to 94%

LOW

Trigger: Regulatory and ground-level hurdles in pipeline construction.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹750-₹850 per ton saving potential

Management view: On track for completion by end of financial year.

Monitor: logistics

What Is Jindal Steel Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“For the third quarter FY26, we expect the coal consumption cost to increase by $3 to $5 per tonne sequentially. [Previous Coking Coal Cost guidance]”
“That basically works out to an average of about 2.5 million tonne kind of a number per quarter in sales offtake. [Previous Sales Volume guidance]”
“We are executing a multi-year enterprise-wide AI transformation focused on throughput improvement, cost efficiency, faster decision-making and margin expansion. [Initiative: AI Transformation]”
“For Q4FY26, we expect coal consumption costs to rise by $18-$20 per ton sequentially. [Risk (commodity): HIGH]”

What Did Jindal Steel Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹15,172 Cr

QoQ +12%

Why: Higher sales volumes driven by increased production from newly commissioned facilities, partially offset by weaker steel prices.

Revenue growth was volume-led as the company ramped up its new Angul capacities.

EBITDA

₹1,593 Cr

Margin 10.5%

Why: Impacted by a one-time ₹350 crore start-up cost for the BF2 facility and higher coking coal consumption costs.

Underlying EBITDA would have been ₹8,516 per ton excluding the non-recurring start-up expenses.

PAT

₹189 Cr

QoQ -70.2%

Why: Significant drop due to the one-time start-up costs and lower blended realizations as product mix skewed toward HRC.

Profitability was severely compressed by the transition phase of new capacity commissioning.

Other Highlights

• Record production of 2.51 million tons in Q3FY26.

• Sales volume rose 22% QoQ to 2.28 million tons.

• Net debt increased to ₹15,443 crores from ₹14,156 crores.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Jindal Steel Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Production Volume

2.51 MT

QoQ +25%

Why: Ramp-up of BF2 and BOF2 facilities at Angul.

Sales Volume

2.28 MT

QoQ +22%

Why: Driven by higher production from new capacities.

EBITDA per Ton

₹6,981

QoQ -30.3%

Why: Impacted by ₹350 Cr start-up costs and lower realizations.

NSR Sequential Change

-₹3,000

Why: Product mix skewed toward HRC and weaker market prices.

BF2 Capacity Utilization

48%

Why: Initial ramp-up phase of the newly commissioned blast furnace.

Value Added Product Share

66%

QoQ -5%

Why: Shift toward higher productivity HRC order book during ramp-up.

Net Debt to EBITDA

1.72x

QoQ +0.24x

Why: Lower EBITDA and high capex commitments during commissioning.

Coking Coal Cost Increase (Q4 Guide)

$18-$20

Why: Rising global spot prices.

What Is Jindal Steel Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Q4 FY26

Capex Plan

₹9000 Cr

Margin Outlook

Meaningful improvement expected in Q4

Capex Plan

₹7,000 - ₹9,000 Cr

H2 FY26 expansion projects

Volume

Reaffirmed full year guidance

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Net Debt to EBITDA: 1.5x → sub-1.5x

How Fast Is Jindal Steel Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+23%+0%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+442%-5%Stable
OPM18.0%+100 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Steel Products Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd
Weak
+6.4%
Gallantt Ispat Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+49.0%
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+70.7%
Kalyani Steels Ltd
Average
+15.1%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd
Weak
+7.3%
← Back to Steel ProductsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Jindal Steel Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Jindal Steel Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Jindal Steel Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +442.4% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +23.0%
  • Operating Margin: 18.0% (volatile)

Is Jindal Steel Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Jindal Steel Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +442.4% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +450.8% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -5.4%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Jindal Steel Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Jindal Steel Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +23.0%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +24.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +0.0%

How is Jindal Steel Ltd's operating margin trending?

Jindal Steel Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 18.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +5.0% basis points

What is Jindal Steel Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Jindal Steel Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -5.4%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +0.0%

Is Jindal Steel Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Jindal Steel Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +180.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +100.0% bps

What is Jindal Steel Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Jindal Steel Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +18.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹53,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +7.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 18.2%

Is Jindal Steel Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Jindal Steel Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 31.6x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.5x

What is Jindal Steel Ltd's current PE ratio?

Jindal Steel Ltd's current PE ratio is 31.6x.

  • Current PE: 31.6x
  • Market Cap: 1.3 Lakh Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.16%

How does Jindal Steel Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Jindal Steel Ltd's current PE is 31.6x.

  • Current PE: 31.6x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Jindal Steel Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Jindal Steel Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹499
  • Current Price: ₹1248

Is Jindal Steel Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Jindal Steel Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 52.76/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +23.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +442.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +450.8% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 0.0x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 15.1x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Jindal Steel Ltd debt free?

Jindal Steel Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹23,000 Cr

What is Jindal Steel Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Jindal Steel Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 11.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 10.0%

Is Jindal Steel Ltd's cash flow positive?

Jindal Steel Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹7,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-4,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 214% (strong cash conversion)

What is Jindal Steel Ltd's dividend yield?

Jindal Steel Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.16%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.16%
  • Current Price: ₹1248

Who holds Jindal Steel Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Jindal Steel Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 62.7%
  • FII (Foreign): 9.2%
  • DII (Domestic): 19.1%
  • Public: 8.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Jindal Steel Ltd?

Jindal Steel Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 62.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 62.7% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Jindal Steel Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Jindal Steel Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Jindal Steel Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Jindal Steel Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Jindal Steel Ltd?

Jindal Steel Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — BF2 achieved an exit run rate of 58% utilization, indicating rapid ramp-up.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Ministry of Finance notified definitive safeguard duty to curb low-price imports.
  • Coking coal cost increase of $2 vs guided $3-$5 — Management executed the ramp-up with slightly better cost control than initially feared.

What are the key risks in Jindal Steel Ltd?

Jindal Steel Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Coking coal costs expected to rise by $18-$20 per ton in Q4 — Global spot prices for coking coal have increased to $250 levels.
  • [LOW] Slurry pipeline completion delayed to 94% — Regulatory and ground-level hurdles in pipeline construction.

What did Jindal Steel Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Jindal Steel Ltd's management highlighted

  • "For the third quarter FY26, we expect the coal consumption cost to increase by $3 to $5 per tonne sequentially. [Previous Coking Coal Cost guidance]"
  • "That basically works out to an average of about 2.5 million tonne kind of a number per quarter in sales offtake. [Previous Sales Volume guidance]"
  • "We are executing a multi-year enterprise-wide AI transformation focused on throughput improvement, cost efficiency, faster decision-making and margin ..."

What is Jindal Steel Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Jindal Steel Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Q4 FY26

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Meaningful improvement expected in Q4
  • Capex plan: ₹9000 Cr for H2 FY26 expansion projects
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Net Debt to EBITDA: 1.5x → sub-1.5x

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Jindal Steel Ltd?

Jindal Steel Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Production Volume: 2.51 MT (QoQ +25%) — Ramp-up of BF2 and BOF2 facilities at Angul.
  • Sales Volume: 2.28 MT (QoQ +22%) — Driven by higher production from new capacities.
  • EBITDA per Ton: ₹6,981 (QoQ -30.3%) — Impacted by ₹350 Cr start-up costs and lower realizations.
  • NSR Sequential Change: -₹3,000 — Product mix skewed toward HRC and weaker market prices.
  • BF2 Capacity Utilization: 48% — Initial ramp-up phase of the newly commissioned blast furnace.
  • Value Added Product Share: 66% (QoQ -5%) — Shift toward higher productivity HRC order book during ramp-up.

Is Jindal Steel Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Jindal Steel Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +442.4% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹7,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Jindal Steel Ltd?

Jindal Steel Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +23.0% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Coking coal costs expected to rise by $18-$20 per ton in Q4

What is the future outlook for Jindal Steel Ltd?

Jindal Steel Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Coking coal costs expected to rise by $18-$20 per ton in Q4

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.