Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Steel Products
  4. /Gallantt Ispat Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Gallantt Ispat Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +49.0%Average5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Gallantt Ispat Ltd (Steel Products) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +49.0% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.

Gallantt Ispat Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
43.3x
Market Cap
₹20,973 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+6%
Revenue Growth YoY
+12%
OPM
15.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+49.0%
PE: At PeakRiding Wave

What's Happening

📊PE near cycle highs — limited room for further expansion
💰Trading 3% above estimated fair value

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY25HIGH
2. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
OngoingHIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Softer steel realizations impacted topline by 2
HIGH
2. Potential for import surges if safeguard duties or policy shields are weakened
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Operating Efficiency (Utilization)89.3%+6.3%
EBITDA per Tonne₹7,843-14.0%
Finished Steel Capacity1.0 MTPA0%
Captive Power Capacity129 MW0%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+6%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+12%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
15.0%
-200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
43.3
Current Price
₹869
Dividend Yield
0.14%
Fundamental Score
48/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+51%
Market Cap
21.0K Cr
Valuation
Fairly Valued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Gallantt Ispat Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY25HIGH confidence

What: Operating Efficiency: 89.3% in FY25

“Operating Efficiency FY2023 72.5% FY2024 83.0% FY2025 89.3%. Expansion reflected in higher gross block, supported by strong improvement in ROCE.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Iron Ore Mines: Successful Preferred Bidder

Impact: ~₹2,000/tonne EBITDA

“Declared as successful Preferred Bidder” for Iron Ore mines at Uttar Pradesh. Capex of ₹1,500 Cr... achieving EBITDA improvement of ~₹2,000/tonne.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Realization Premium: 2-3%

“Supports 2–3% realization premium vs. unbranded peers. Shift toward high-performance steel supporting higher realizations.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Mar-25MEDIUM confidence

What: Debt / Equity: 0.1x

“Capex Funded Through Internal Accruals. Expansion reflected in higher gross block... with no reliance on incremental debt. Debt / Equity (x) 0.1.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Dealer Network: 3,000+

“3,000+ Active Dealers. Distribution reach across key markets. Stronghold in UP and Gujarat. Consistent demand offtake.”

9M FY26 EBITDA Margin of 17.45%

HIGH confidence

What: 9M FY26 EBITDA Margin of 17.45%

“EBITDA Margin 17.45 % 150 bps CPLY. Margin expansion driven by integration benefits. Operating profitability sustained through cost control.”

Steel Capacity Target guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 1.0 MTPA → 1.23 MTPA

“Phased expansion to total installed capacity of ~12.3 lakh MT across Gorakhpur & Kutch units.”

What Are the Key Risks for Gallantt Ispat Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Softer steel realizations impacted topline by 2

HIGH

Trigger: Global and domestic steel price volatility affects realizations.

Management view: Focus on structural margin improvement per tonne through backward integration to sustain profitability during corrections.

Monitor: commodity

Potential for import surges if safeguard duties or policy shields are weakened

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global prices are softer with China exports at ~$465/t.

Management view: Relying on policy shields like safeguard duties to limit import surges.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“FY26 (E) revenue: ~Rs. 5,000 crore +/-5% To be driven by targeting to achieve capacity utilisations levels of >90% [Previous Revenue guidance]”
“EBITDA margins in FY 2023 was 9%, which in FY 2024 has increased to 11% and is expected to expand by 200 basis points to 13% in FY25. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“Capex of ₹1,500 Cr capex in Sonbhadra (UP) mines and Todpura (Rajasthan) mines. Securing raw material linkage and achieving EBITDA improvement of ~₹2,000/tonne. [Initiative: Raw Material Deepening]”
“Capex deployment of ₹300 Cr for 78MW solar plant. Supports decarbonization and improves long-term energy efficiency. [Initiative: Renewable Shift]”

What Did Gallantt Ispat Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,089 Cr

YoY -2.7%QoQ +6.1%

Why: Topline was impacted by softer realizations which offset marginal growth in Rebar sales volumes during the quarter.

Revenue showed sequential recovery despite year-on-year pricing pressure in the steel market.

EBITDA

₹169 Cr

YoY -15.6%Margin 15.7%

Why: Profitability was impacted by weaker steel realizations despite structural margin improvements per tonne from backward integration.

EBITDA per tonne stood at ₹7,843, showing a 10.5% sequential increase.

PAT

₹100 Cr

YoY -11.7%QoQ +15.1%

Why: Bottom-line profitability reflected operational efficiency gains which partially mitigated the impact of lower market realizations.

PAT margins improved sequentially by 72 bps to reach 9.2%.

Other Highlights

• EBITDA per tonne reached ₹7,843 in Q3 FY26

• 9M FY26 PAT grew 27% CPLY to ₹361 Cr

• Serviceable market share maintained at 25%

What Sector Metrics Matter for Gallantt Ispat Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Operating Efficiency (Utilization)

89.3%

YoY +6.3%

Why: Technological upgradation and better capacity utilization across facilities.

EBITDA per Tonne

₹7,843

YoY -14.0%QoQ +10.5%

Why: Impacted by softer realizations YoY but improved QoQ due to operational efficiencies.

Finished Steel Capacity

1.0 MTPA

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Maintained current capacity while planning expansion to 1.23 MTPA.

Captive Power Capacity

129 MW

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Ensures minimal dependence on the grid and supports cost rationalization.

Pellet Production (Total)

238 KT

YoY +35.6%

Why: Ramp up of the pellet plant commissioned in July 2023.

TMT Bars Sales Volume (Total)

193 KT

YoY -2.6%

Why: Marginal decline in total sales volume despite growth in specific regions.

ROCE %

23%

YoY +7%

Why: Strong improvement in ROCE supported by higher gross block and internal accrual funded expansion.

Debt / Equity Ratio

0.1x

YoY -0.1x

Why: Deleveraging and funding capex through internal accruals.

Serviceable Market Share

25%

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Maintained dominant position in addressable geographies.

Active Dealer Network

3,000+

YoY +300

Why: Expansion of distribution reach to reach further into areas in Uttar Pradesh.

What Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Q4 FY26

Capex Plan

₹3000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

Expected to benefit from stronger volume growth and strengthening steel prices in Q4.

Margin Outlook

Integration benefits are expected to be margin-accretive going forward.

Capex Plan

₹3,000 Cr

Phased capacity expansion and backward integration of key raw materials.

Volume

Phased expansion to total installed capacity of ~12.3 lakh MT.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Steel Capacity Target: 1.0 MTPA → 1.23 MTPA

How Fast Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+12%+3%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+6%+51%Stable
OPM15.0%-200 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Steel Products Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Jindal Steel Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+6.3%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd
Weak
+6.4%
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+70.7%
Kalyani Steels Ltd
Average
+15.1%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd
Weak
+7.3%
← Back to Steel ProductsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Gallantt Ispat Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Gallantt Ispat Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +6.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +12.4%
  • Operating Margin: 15.0% (volatile)

Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +6.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +23.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +50.9%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +12.4%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +12.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.9%

How is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's operating margin trending?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 15.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +50.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.9%

Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's earnings growth is stable with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +18.3% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +10.6% bps

What is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹486 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +21.2% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +3.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 16.1%

Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd appears fairly valued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Fairly Valued
  • Current PE: 43.3x
  • Price-to-Book: 6.3x

What is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's current PE ratio?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's current PE ratio is 43.3x.

  • Current PE: 43.3x
  • Market Cap: 21.0K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.14%

How does Gallantt Ispat Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's current PE is 43.3x.

  • Current PE: 43.3x
  • Valuation Assessment: Fairly Valued

What is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 6.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹137
  • Current Price: ₹869

Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 48.11/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +12.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +6.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +23.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd debt free?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹548 Cr

What is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 19.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 18.0%

Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's cash flow positive?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹602 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-25 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 124% (strong cash conversion)

What is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's dividend yield?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.14%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.14%
  • Current Price: ₹869

Who holds Gallantt Ispat Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 70.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.1%
  • Public: 29.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Gallantt Ispat Ltd?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 70.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 69.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +0.17% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has Gallantt Ispat Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Gallantt Ispat Ltd?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Rising utilization levels are driving better fixed-cost absorption.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Winning captive mines in Rajasthan and UP secures long-term raw material supply.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Branding efforts with Gallantt Advance and Ajay Devgn support higher realizations.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Capex is being funded entirely through internal accruals, keeping debt levels minimal.

What are the key risks in Gallantt Ispat Ltd?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Softer steel realizations impacted topline by 2 — Global and domestic steel price volatility affects realizations.
  • [MEDIUM] Potential for import surges if safeguard duties or policy shields are weakened — Global prices are softer with China exports at ~$465/t.

What did Gallantt Ispat Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Gallantt Ispat Ltd's management highlighted

  • "FY26 (E) revenue: ~Rs. 5,000 crore +/-5% To be driven by targeting to achieve capacity utilisations levels of >90% [Previous Revenue guidance]"
  • "EBITDA margins in FY 2023 was 9%, which in FY 2024 has increased to 11% and is expected to expand by 200 basis points to 13% in FY25. [Previous EBITD..."
  • "Capex of ₹1,500 Cr capex in Sonbhadra (UP) mines and Todpura (Rajasthan) mines. Securing raw material linkage and achieving EBITDA improvement of ~₹2,..."

What is Gallantt Ispat Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Q4 FY26

  • Revenue outlook: Expected to benefit from stronger volume growth and strengthening steel prices in Q4.
  • Margin outlook: Integration benefits are expected to be margin-accretive going forward.
  • Capex plan: ₹3000 Cr for Phased capacity expansion and backward integration of key raw materials.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Steel Capacity Target: 1.0 MTPA → 1.23 MTPA

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Gallantt Ispat Ltd?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Operating Efficiency (Utilization): 89.3% (YoY +6.3%) — Technological upgradation and better capacity utilization across facilities.
  • EBITDA per Tonne: ₹7,843 (YoY -14.0%) (QoQ +10.5%) — Impacted by softer realizations YoY but improved QoQ due to operational efficiencies.
  • Finished Steel Capacity: 1.0 MTPA (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Maintained current capacity while planning expansion to 1.23 MTPA.
  • Captive Power Capacity: 129 MW (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Ensures minimal dependence on the grid and supports cost rationalization.
  • Pellet Production (Total): 238 KT (YoY +35.6%) — Ramp up of the pellet plant commissioned in July 2023.
  • TMT Bars Sales Volume (Total): 193 KT (YoY -2.6%) — Marginal decline in total sales volume despite growth in specific regions.

Is Gallantt Ispat Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Gallantt Ispat Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +6.0% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹602 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Gallantt Ispat Ltd?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +12.4% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Softer steel realizations impacted topline by 2

What is the future outlook for Gallantt Ispat Ltd?

Gallantt Ispat Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Fairly Valued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Softer steel realizations impacted topline by 2

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.