Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Steel Products
  4. /Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +70.7%Average4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd (Steel Products) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +70.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 4-week streak.

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
24.2x
Market Cap
₹5,273 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+20%
Revenue Growth YoY
+6%
OPM
14.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+70.7%
PE: At PeakStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💰Trading 69% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY26HIGH
2. Management Or Ownership Change
Nov 2025MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Implementation of new labor codes resulted in an exceptional charge of ₹8
MEDIUM
2. Blended sales realizations declined from ₹80,226/tonne in FY24 to ₹76,713/tonne
MEDIUM
3. PIL filed by an NGO regarding pollution concerns
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Blended Sales Realization₹76,713-4.38%
Rolled Products Sales Volume3.55 Lakh0%
Auto Industry Sales Contribution70-75%
Non-Auto Segment Contribution25-30%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+20%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+6%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
14.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
24.2
Current Price
₹293
Dividend Yield
0.26%
Fundamental Score
46/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-9%
Market Cap
7.5K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY26HIGH confidence

What: Segment Approval: Multiple marquee customers

Impact: Healthy margins

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: Nov 2025MEDIUM confidence

What: CEO Appointment: Dev Dyuti Sen

What Are the Key Risks for Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Implementation of new labor codes resulted in an exceptional charge of ₹8

MEDIUM

Trigger: Implementation of new labor codes resulted in an exceptional charge of ₹8.70 Cr.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹8.70 Cr

Management view: Recognized as an exceptional item in Q3 FY26 results.

Monitor: regulatory

Blended sales realizations declined from ₹80,226/tonne in FY24 to ₹76,713/tonne

MEDIUM

Trigger: Blended sales realizations declined from ₹80,226/tonne in FY24 to ₹76,713/tonne in H1FY25.

Management view: Focusing on high-value super alloy segments to offset realization pressure.

Monitor: commodity

PIL filed by an NGO regarding pollution concerns

LOW

Trigger: PIL filed by an NGO regarding pollution concerns; notices issued by Bombay High Court.

Management view: Notices issued to management; legal proceedings ongoing.

Monitor: litigation

What Did Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹942.47 Cr

YoY +5.66%QoQ -3.14%

Revenue grew year-on-year but saw a slight sequential dip due to market moderation.

EBITDA

₹123.29 Cr

YoY +11.71%Margin 13.08%

Operating profit improved significantly on a sequential basis despite lower revenues, indicating better cost management.

PAT

₹59.94 Cr

YoY +19.55%QoQ +31.62%

Profitability was bolstered by a sharp reduction in total expenses and mark-to-market gains on investments.

Other Highlights

• Exceptional charge of ₹8.70 Cr recorded due to new labour code implementation impact on gratuity and leave liabilities.

• Mark-to-market gains of ₹492.63 Cr on equity shares held in Lloyds Metal & Energy Limited reported in other comprehensive income.

• Total expenses decreased 6.3% QoQ to ₹858.49 Cr, aiding margin expansion.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Blended Sales Realization

₹76,713

YoY -4.38%

Why: Declining in accordance with current industry scenario and falling price realisations for steel players.

Rolled Products Sales Volume

3.55 Lakh

YoY 0%

Why: Volumes remained flattish as the company had carried out blast furnace relining activity in Q1FY24.

Auto Industry Sales Contribution

70-75%

Why: Primary focus remains on supplying alloy and carbon steel products to major automobile OEMs.

Non-Auto Segment Contribution

25-30%

Why: Strategic diversification to reduce reliance on the cyclical automotive sector.

Market Value of LMEL Investment

₹7,724 Cr

Why: Mark-to-market gains associated with the 11.48% stake in Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited.

Interest Expense to Revenue

2.54%

Why: Company has maintained disciplined interest spending relative to its operating revenues.

What Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26 onwards

Revenue Outlook

Major revenues expected to kick start from super alloy segment in FY26.

Margin Outlook

Operating margins in the super alloy segment are expected to be healthy.

Management Tone: BULLISH

How Fast Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+6%+9%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+20%-9%Stable
OPM14.0%+200 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Steel Products Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Jindal Steel Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+6.3%
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd
Weak
+6.4%
Gallantt Ispat Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+49.0%
Kalyani Steels Ltd
Average
+15.1%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd
Weak
+7.3%
← Back to Steel ProductsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.6%
  • Operating Margin: 14.0% (stable)

Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +30.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -9.3%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.6%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -3.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +9.4%

How is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's operating margin trending?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 14.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +4.0% basis points

What is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -9.3%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +9.4%

Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +7.8% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +57.4% bps

What is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹212 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +30.9% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +7.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 11.8%

Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 24.2x
  • Price-to-Book: 0.6x

What is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's current PE ratio?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's current PE ratio is 24.2x.

  • Current PE: 24.2x
  • Market Cap: 5.3K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.26%

How does Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's current PE is 24.2x.

  • Current PE: 24.2x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 0.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 0.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹474
  • Current Price: ₹293

Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 46.01/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +5.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +30.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd debt free?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹624 Cr

What is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 4.0%

Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's cash flow positive?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹187 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹100 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 115% (strong cash conversion)

What is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's dividend yield?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.26%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.26%
  • Current Price: ₹293

Who holds Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 51.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.0%
  • Public: 48.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 51.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 51.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd has 2 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Entry into aerospace and defence provides a high-margin alternative to cyclical auto-sector exposure.
  • Management Or Ownership Change — New leadership often precedes operational efficiency drives or strategic pivots.

What are the key risks in Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Implementation of new labor codes resulted in an exceptional charge of ₹8 — Implementation of new labor codes resulted in an exceptional charge of ₹8.70 Cr.
  • [MEDIUM] Blended sales realizations declined from ₹80,226/tonne in FY24 to ₹76,713/tonne — Blended sales realizations declined from ₹80,226/tonne in FY24 to ₹76,713/tonne in H1FY25.
  • [LOW] PIL filed by an NGO regarding pollution concerns — PIL filed by an NGO regarding pollution concerns; notices issued by Bombay High Court.

What is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26 onwards

  • Revenue outlook: Major revenues expected to kick start from super alloy segment in FY26.
  • Margin outlook: Operating margins in the super alloy segment are expected to be healthy.
  • Management tone: bullish

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Blended Sales Realization: ₹76,713 (YoY -4.38%) — Declining in accordance with current industry scenario and falling price realisations for steel players.
  • Rolled Products Sales Volume: 3.55 Lakh (YoY 0%) — Volumes remained flattish as the company had carried out blast furnace relining activity in Q1FY24.
  • Auto Industry Sales Contribution: 70-75% — Primary focus remains on supplying alloy and carbon steel products to major automobile OEMs.
  • Non-Auto Segment Contribution: 25-30% — Strategic diversification to reduce reliance on the cyclical automotive sector.
  • Market Value of LMEL Investment: ₹7,724 Cr — Mark-to-market gains associated with the 11.48% stake in Lloyds Metals and Energy Limited.
  • Interest Expense to Revenue: 2.54% — Company has maintained disciplined interest spending relative to its operating revenues.

Is Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +20.0% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹187 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Implementation of new labor codes resulted in an exceptional charge of ₹8

What is the future outlook for Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd?

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Implementation of new labor codes resulted in an exceptional charge of ₹8

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.