Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Castings, Forgings & Fastners
  4. /M M Forgings Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

M M Forgings Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +15.9%Weak6w StreakRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, M M Forgings Ltd (Castings, Forgings & Fastners) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +15.9% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 6-week streak.

M M Forgings Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
27.5x
Market Cap
₹2,384 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-33%
Revenue Growth YoY
+11%
OPM
17.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+15.9%
PE: Near PeakDanger Bubble

What's Happening

⚠️PE rising despite falling earnings — price running ahead of reality
🌐FII stake decreased 1.7% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 2.2%
💰Trading 61% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
FY 2027HIGH
2. Mandatory Industry Norms
H2 2026 - 2027HIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Blockade in the Strait of Hormuz affecting fuel and gas availability
MEDIUM
2. Increased freight costs and transit times due to Suez Canal disruptions
MEDIUM
3. Rising manpower costs and competition for labor from the services sector
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Machining Mix %53%-5%
Export Revenue %30%
Capacity Utilisation58,057 tons
CV Segment Mix %75%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-33%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+11%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
17.0%
-300 bps YoY
PE Ratio
27.5
Current Price
₹494
Dividend Yield
0.81%
Fundamental Score
38/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+10%
Market Cap
2.4K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are M M Forgings Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: FY 2027HIGH confidence

What: Interest Savings: INR 25-30 crores

Impact: INR 25-30 crores PAT impact

“effectively we expect to save on both the fronts, ultimately bringing about INR25 crores to INR30 crores of savings.”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: H2 2026 - 2027HIGH confidence

What: US EPA Norms: Strong demand rest of 2026

“new EPA norms will result in strong demand from the rest of 2026, up to second half of 2027.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Machining Mix: Targeting increase from 53%

Impact: 7-8% better margins on new products

“Machining mix will go up. Almost all new orders are only for machining. Almost. Most new orders are for machining.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Q1 FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: US Export Revenue: INR 50-75 crores increase

“We would expect a INR75 crores increase in sales because of the return of exports, particularly the U.S. market.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Next few weeksLOW confidence

What: EV Subsidiary Sales: Customer tie-up in weeks

“We are working on a few customers and we expect these customers to be in the bag -- at least one of them to be in the bag in the next few weeks.”

Gross margin expansion of 3% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Gross margin expansion of 3% YoY

“In fact, the gross margin went up by 3%. In fact, in FY '26, that is I'm talking about Q3 -- up to Q3 FY '26, it is at 56%”

What Are the Key Risks for M M Forgings Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Blockade in the Strait of Hormuz affecting fuel and gas availability

MEDIUM

Trigger: Geopolitical tensions involving Iran could disrupt fossil fuel supply chains to India.

Management view: Materials team is coordinating to switch sources and ensure quick recovery.

Monitor: geopolitical

Increased freight costs and transit times due to Suez Canal disruptions

MEDIUM

Trigger: Red Sea crisis forcing shipments around the Cape of Good Hope.

Impact: PAT impact: Negative impact on EBITDA percentage

Management view: Costs are often passed to customers but mathematically dilute EBITDA margins.

Monitor: logistics

Rising manpower costs and competition for labor from the services sector

MEDIUM

Trigger: Harsh working environments in forge shops make it difficult to retain staff against service sector jobs.

Management view: Installing 100-150 robots to improve productivity and reduce labor dependence.

Monitor: labor

Uncertainty regarding Section 232 tariffs in the US

LOW

Trigger: Effective tariff rates could fluctuate between 18% and 25% depending on final government print.

Management view: Management believes customers will continue to bear the tariff burden.

Monitor: regulatory

Exposure to Euro-Rupee fluctuations due to synthetic debt swaps

LOW

Trigger: Shifting debt to Euro-denominated synthetic swaps creates translation risk.

Management view: Underlying export exposure acts as a natural hedge.

Monitor: fx

What Is M M Forgings Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We continue to invest in the current year and expect to close the year with a planned capex of around INR175 crores [Previous Capex guidance]”
“We expect the 16,000 ton press to deliver about INR300 crores of turnover, but that will take a few years to fill up. [Initiative: 16,500-ton Press Commissioning]”
“we expect to save about INR15 crores this year... on power costs by shifting over from grid power to EB power. [Initiative: Green Power Transition]”
“effectively we expect to save on both the fronts, ultimately bringing about INR25 crores to INR30 crores of savings. [Initiative: Interest Rate Swaps (IRS)]”

What Did M M Forgings Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

Not Disclosed

YoY +11.3%QoQ +7%

Why: Growth was primarily driven by improvement in volumes of about 3% in Q3 compared to Q3 FY '25, along with positive change in average sales realization.

Revenue growth was supported by volume recovery and improved realizations despite a volatile global environment.

Other Highlights

• Gross margin at 56.34% in Q3 FY26 vs 53.57% in Q3 FY25.

• Planned capex of INR 175 crores for the current year.

• Net debt stood at INR 1065 crores as of December 2025.

What Sector Metrics Matter for M M Forgings Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Machining Mix %

53%

YoY -5%

Why: Reduction in machining of export products during the quarter.

Export Revenue %

30%

Capacity Utilisation

58,057 tons

CV Segment Mix %

75%

US Market Revenue Contribution

9%

YoY -7%

Why: The US truck market tanked during FY26, leading to a significant drop from 16-17%.

Net Debt

INR 1065 Cr

Why: Reflects peak debt levels following heavy capex cycles.

Annual Interest Run Rate

INR 80 Cr

Why: High debt levels and prevailing interest rates.

Investment in Abhinava Rizel

INR 70 Cr

Why: Ongoing development of EV motor capabilities.

Planned Robot Installations

100-150 units

Why: Strategy to mitigate rising manpower costs and improve productivity.

Total Installed Capacity

150,000 tons

Why: Addition of 16,500-ton and 4,000-ton presses.

What Is M M Forgings Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY 2027

Revenue Growth Target

20%

OPM Guidance

20%

Capex Plan

₹170 Cr

Revenue Outlook

20% growth in FY27

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

INR 150-170 crores

Completing 16,500-ton press and machining capacity

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Interest Cost: INR 80 crores run rate → INR 55 crores

How Fast Is M M Forgings Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+11%+10%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)-33%+10%Stable
OPM17.0%-300 bpsContracting

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Castings, Forgings & Fastners Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Bharat Forge Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+29.1%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+14.2%
CIE Automotive India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+12.7%
Happy Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+33.2%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd
Weak
+11.2%
← Back to Castings, Forgings & FastnersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: M M Forgings Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were M M Forgings Ltd's latest quarterly results?

M M Forgings Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -33.3% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.7%
  • Operating Margin: 17.0% (contracting)

Is M M Forgings Ltd's profit growing or declining?

M M Forgings Ltd's profit is declining with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -33.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +5.9% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +10.3%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is M M Forgings Ltd's revenue growth trend?

M M Forgings Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +7.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.2%

How is M M Forgings Ltd's operating margin trending?

M M Forgings Ltd's operating margin is contracting.

  • Current OPM: 17.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -3.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is M M Forgings Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

M M Forgings Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +10.3%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +10.2%

Is M M Forgings Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

M M Forgings Ltd's earnings growth is stable with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +13.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +16.4% bps
  • Margin Warning: Operating margins are under pressure

What is M M Forgings Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

M M Forgings Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹87 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -30.9% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: -1.3% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 18.0%

Is M M Forgings Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

M M Forgings Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 27.5x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.6x

What is M M Forgings Ltd's current PE ratio?

M M Forgings Ltd's current PE ratio is 27.5x.

  • Current PE: 27.5x
  • Market Cap: 2.4K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.81%

How does M M Forgings Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

M M Forgings Ltd's current PE is 27.5x.

  • Current PE: 27.5x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is M M Forgings Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

M M Forgings Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹192
  • Current Price: ₹494

Is M M Forgings Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

M M Forgings Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 38.46/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -33.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +5.9% (10% weight)
  • Margins contracting (10% weight)

Is M M Forgings Ltd debt free?

M M Forgings Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is M M Forgings Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

M M Forgings Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 12.0%

Is M M Forgings Ltd's cash flow positive?

M M Forgings Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹182 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-176 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 149% (strong cash conversion)

What is M M Forgings Ltd's dividend yield?

M M Forgings Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.81%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.81%
  • Current Price: ₹494

Who holds M M Forgings Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

M M Forgings Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 56.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 8.4%
  • Public: 33.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in M M Forgings Ltd?

M M Forgings Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 56.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 56.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has M M Forgings Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

M M Forgings Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 6 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is M M Forgings Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

M M Forgings Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for M M Forgings Ltd?

M M Forgings Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Synthetic swaps and lower domestic rates will significantly reduce the interest burden.
  • Mandatory Industry Norms — New EPA norms in the US will trigger pre-buying of Class 8 trucks.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Almost all new orders are for machined components which carry higher margins.
  • Geographical Expansion — Recovery in US Class 8 truck orders and inventory replenishment by customers.

What are the key risks in M M Forgings Ltd?

M M Forgings Ltd has 5 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Blockade in the Strait of Hormuz affecting fuel and gas availability — Geopolitical tensions involving Iran could disrupt fossil fuel supply chains to India.
  • [MEDIUM] Increased freight costs and transit times due to Suez Canal disruptions — Red Sea crisis forcing shipments around the Cape of Good Hope.
  • [MEDIUM] Rising manpower costs and competition for labor from the services sector — Harsh working environments in forge shops make it difficult to retain staff against service sector jobs.
  • [LOW] Uncertainty regarding Section 232 tariffs in the US — Effective tariff rates could fluctuate between 18% and 25% depending on final government print.

What did M M Forgings Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, M M Forgings Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We continue to invest in the current year and expect to close the year with a planned capex of around INR175 crores [Previous Capex guidance]"
  • "We expect the 16,000 ton press to deliver about INR300 crores of turnover, but that will take a few years to fill up. [Initiative: 16,500-ton Press C..."
  • "we expect to save about INR15 crores this year... on power costs by shifting over from grid power to EB power. [Initiative: Green Power Transition]"

What is M M Forgings Ltd's management guidance for growth?

M M Forgings Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY 2027

  • Revenue growth target: 20%
  • OPM guidance: 20%
  • Capex plan: ₹170 Cr for Completing 16,500-ton press and machining capacity
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Interest Cost: INR 80 crores run rate → INR 55 crores

What sector-specific metrics matter most for M M Forgings Ltd?

M M Forgings Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Machining Mix %: 53% (YoY -5%) — Reduction in machining of export products during the quarter.
  • Export Revenue %: 30%
  • Capacity Utilisation: 58,057 tons
  • CV Segment Mix %: 75%
  • US Market Revenue Contribution: 9% (YoY -7%) — The US truck market tanked during FY26, leading to a significant drop from 16-17%.
  • Net Debt: INR 1065 Cr — Reflects peak debt levels following heavy capex cycles.

Is M M Forgings Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why M M Forgings Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹182 Cr

What is the investment thesis for M M Forgings Ltd?

M M Forgings Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +10.7% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margins under pressure
  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Blockade in the Strait of Hormuz affecting fuel and gas availability

What is the future outlook for M M Forgings Ltd?

M M Forgings Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: contracting
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
  • Key Risk: Blockade in the Strait of Hormuz affecting fuel and gas availability

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.