Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Castings, Forgings & Fastners
  4. /CIE Automotive India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

CIE Automotive India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +12.7%Average12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, CIE Automotive India Ltd (Castings, Forgings & Fastners) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +12.7% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

CIE Automotive India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
20.8x
Market Cap
₹18,014 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+21%
Revenue Growth YoY
+15%
OPM
15.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+12.7%
PE: Early ExpansionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 69% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.2%
💰Trading 20% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Key Risks

1. Geopolitical
MEDIUM
2. Commodity
MEDIUM
3. Logistics
LOW

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+21%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+15%
Accelerating
Operating Margin
15.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
20.8
Current Price
₹475
Dividend Yield
1.47%
Fundamental Score
57/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+4%
Market Cap
18.0K Cr
Valuation
Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

What Are the Key Risks for CIE Automotive India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Geopolitical

MEDIUM

Trigger: Gulf conflict disrupting gas supply chains globally; LPG/PNG curtailment risk in Maharashtra where CIE has large manufacturing presence

Monitor: geopolitical

Commodity

MEDIUM

Trigger: Middle East war has reduced aluminum production in Gulf region; effect is global and has accelerated post-conflict; will persist as long as supply chain disruption continues

Monitor: commodity

Logistics

LOW

Trigger: Global supply chain stress from geopolitics could cascade to OEM production schedules, reducing component orders even without direct demand destruction

Monitor: logistics

Fx

MEDIUM

Trigger: Europe is ~36% of consolidated revenue; flat euro volumes mean FX is the entire growth driver — reversal would be material to reported consolidated numbers

Monitor: fx

Regulatory

LOW

Trigger: US tariff environment remains fluid; while management is confident, any escalation on auto component imports from India could affect the new US export program economics

Monitor: regulatory

What Is CIE Automotive India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“The growth would have been even higher if the exports in Q1 C '26 had not faltered largely on account of the geopolitical situation. The Indian automotive market remains strong, though there are uncertainties created by the war in West Asia. [Risk (geopolitical): MEDIUM]”
“The increase of the aluminum price has been really, really high. And also, we are facing this also in the rest of the regions in the world, okay, in Europe or in U.S., the aluminum is also going up mainly because of the restrictions coming from the war. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”
“The risk that we can have here in this environment is that in certain cases, because of the geopolitical issues and also with the logistic difficulties that are happening, our customers can have certain supply chain issues. [Risk (logistics): LOW]”
“Sales of INR9.2 billion in Q1 C '26 are 17% higher year-on-year versus Q1 C '25. The entire growth is attributable to favorable exchange rate, but the flat sales in euro terms is as per the market situation. [Risk (fx): MEDIUM]”

How Fast Is CIE Automotive India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+15%+12%Accelerating
PAT (Net Profit)+21%+4%Inflection Up
OPM15.0%0 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 30, 2026.

Other Top Castings, Forgings & Fastners Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Bharat Forge Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+29.1%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+14.2%
Happy Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+33.2%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd
Weak
+11.2%
Kennametal India Ltd
Average
+28.4%
← Back to Castings, Forgings & FastnersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: CIE Automotive India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were CIE Automotive India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.9% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.9%
  • Operating Margin: 15.0% (expanding)

Is CIE Automotive India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.9% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +22.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +3.7%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is CIE Automotive India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's revenue growth trend is accelerating.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +9.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +12.4%

How is CIE Automotive India Ltd's operating margin trending?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 15.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is CIE Automotive India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +3.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +12.4%

Is CIE Automotive India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +10.6% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +26.8% bps

What is CIE Automotive India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹871 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +8.5% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹10,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +10.6% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 14.5%

Is CIE Automotive India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

CIE Automotive India Ltd appears overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Overvalued
  • Current PE: 20.8x
  • Price-to-Book: 2.4x

What is CIE Automotive India Ltd's current PE ratio?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's current PE ratio is 20.8x.

  • Current PE: 20.8x
  • Market Cap: 18.0K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.47%

How does CIE Automotive India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's current PE is 20.8x.

  • Current PE: 20.8x
  • Valuation Assessment: Overvalued

What is CIE Automotive India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹197
  • Current Price: ₹475

Is CIE Automotive India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

CIE Automotive India Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 56.5/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +22.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is CIE Automotive India Ltd debt free?

CIE Automotive India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹426 Cr

What is CIE Automotive India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • Dec 2023: ROCE 18.0%
  • Dec 2024: ROCE 17.0%
  • Dec 2025: ROCE 15.0%

Is CIE Automotive India Ltd's cash flow positive?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (Dec 2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹456 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 152% (strong cash conversion)

What is CIE Automotive India Ltd's dividend yield?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.47%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.47%
  • Current Price: ₹475

Who holds CIE Automotive India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 65.7%
  • FII (Foreign): 4.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 21.3%
  • Public: 8.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in CIE Automotive India Ltd?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 65.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 65.7% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has CIE Automotive India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

CIE Automotive India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is CIE Automotive India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

CIE Automotive India Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the key risks in CIE Automotive India Ltd?

CIE Automotive India Ltd has 5 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Geopolitical — Gulf conflict disrupting gas supply chains globally; LPG/PNG curtailment risk in Maharashtra where CIE has large manufacturing presence
  • [MEDIUM] Commodity — Middle East war has reduced aluminum production in Gulf region; effect is global and has accelerated post-conflict; will persist as long as supply chain disruption continues
  • [LOW] Logistics — Global supply chain stress from geopolitics could cascade to OEM production schedules, reducing component orders even without direct demand destruction
  • [MEDIUM] Fx — Europe is ~36% of consolidated revenue; flat euro volumes mean FX is the entire growth driver — reversal would be material to reported consolidated numbers

What did CIE Automotive India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q1 CY26, CIE Automotive India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "The growth would have been even higher if the exports in Q1 C '26 had not faltered largely on account of the geopolitical situation. The Indian automo..."
  • "The increase of the aluminum price has been really, really high. And also, we are facing this also in the rest of the regions in the world, okay, in E..."
  • "The risk that we can have here in this environment is that in certain cases, because of the geopolitical issues and also with the logistic difficultie..."

Is CIE Automotive India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why CIE Automotive India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +20.9% YoY
  • Revenue growth is accelerating — +14.9% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 15.0%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for CIE Automotive India Ltd?

CIE Automotive India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +14.9% YoY
  • Margins expanding

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears overvalued
  • Key risk: Geopolitical

What is the future outlook for CIE Automotive India Ltd?

CIE Automotive India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: accelerating
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Overvalued
  • Key Risk: Geopolitical

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.