Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Castings, Forgings & Fastners
  4. /Bharat Forge Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Bharat Forge Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +29.1%Weak12w StreakAccelerating

In Week of May 10, 2026, Bharat Forge Ltd (Castings, Forgings & Fastners) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +29.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

Bharat Forge Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
80.6x
Price/Book
7.95x
Market Cap
₹95,125 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-18%
Revenue Growth YoY
+18%
OPM
17.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+29.1%
PE: Mid ExpansionRiding Wave

What's Happening

👔Promoter stake down 1.2% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 5.1% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 5.8%
💰Trading 61% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Current QuarterHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Q3 FY26MEDIUM
3. Management Or Ownership Change
RecentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Tariff on aluminum into the US is impacting profitability and demand in the over
HIGH
2. Continued destocking in North America truck market impacting export revenues
MEDIUM
3. One-time impact of ₹48
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Defense Order Inflow (Quarter)₹1,878 Cr
North American Truck Revenue Change-51%-51%
Industrial Segment Growth (QoQ)11%
Tariff Cost Impact₹31 Cr

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-18%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
+18%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
17.0%
-100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
80.6
PEG Ratio
1.15
EV/EBITDA
30.0
Current Price
₹1,990
Dividend Yield
0.43%
Fundamental Score
33/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+29%
Market Cap
95.1K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Bharat Forge Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Current QuarterHIGH confidence

What: New Business Secured: ₹2,388 Cr

“In last quarter, the company had secured new business worth INR2,388 crores across all key businesses, which includes... defense of INR1,878 crores.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Industrial Segment Growth: 11%

“While the auto sector was down 13%, the industrial witnessed sharp 11% growth. This was mainly on account of improved business in Oil and Gas, Aerospace business.”

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: RecentMEDIUM confidence

What: Strategic Investment: 23% stake

Impact: ₹1,300 Cr valuation

“We have now brought in a very high quality investor in the form of Premji Invest, which has invested to take a meaningful stake in the company and it's 23% at a valuation of INR1,300 crores.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Q4 FY26 onwardsMEDIUM confidence

What: Export Recovery: Gradual improvement

“Exports seem to have bottomed out and we should see a gradual improvement from here.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Long-termLOW confidence

What: Defense ROCE: Better than auto

“I think the ROCE should be better because we don't have the same amount of capital employed.”

Sequential revenue growth of 7%

HIGH confidence

What: Sequential revenue growth of 7%

“The standalone revenues were up 7% sequentially to about INR2,084 crores... performance was aided by strong growth in domestic automotive business and execution of defense order book.”

Defense Revenue Share guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 10-12% → 20-30%

“But clearly, 10%, 11% will definitely be more like closer to 18-20% if things go right... I think let's look at 20%, 30%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Bharat Forge Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Tariff on aluminum into the US is impacting profitability and demand in the over

HIGH

Trigger: Trade policies and uncertainty in the North American market.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹31 Cr cost in Q3

Management view: Differentiating position through new product development and navigating trade deals.

Monitor: geopolitical

Continued destocking in North America truck market impacting export revenues

MEDIUM

Trigger: Cyclical downturn and inventory adjustments by OEMs.

Impact: PAT impact: 51% revenue drop in segment

Management view: Focusing on domestic growth and defense to offset export weakness.

Monitor: commodity

One-time impact of ₹48

LOW

Trigger: Regulatory changes in labor code provisioning for past services.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹4.87 Cr

Management view: One-time provision completed in the current quarter.

Monitor: labor

What Is Bharat Forge Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“I would say Q2 and Q3 should be similar. And hopefully by Q4, we should see an uptick. [Previous Q3 Revenue Outlook guidance]”
“And the third will be a forging, machining, potentially also casting facility... we have said up to INR3,000 crores. [Initiative: Odisha Project Expansion]”
“But clearly, 10%, 11% will definitely be more like closer to 18-20% if things go right, could be even more than that. I think let's look at 20%, 30%. [Initiative: Defense Vertical Diversification]”
“The tariff on aluminum into US is impacting the profitability and demand in this business... This includes a tariff cost impact of INR31 crores. [Risk (geopolitical): HIGH]”

What Did Bharat Forge Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹2,084 Cr

QoQ +7%

Why: Performance was aided by strong growth in domestic automotive business and execution of defense order book despite continued destocking in North America truck market.

Sequential growth was driven by domestic segments and defense, offsetting a 51% decline in North American truck revenues compared to the previous year.

EBITDA

₹569 Cr

Margin 27.3%

Why: Growth was driven by improved business in Oil and Gas and Aerospace, though margins were impacted by a ₹31 crore tariff cost.

EBITDA margins remained resilient at 27.3% despite significant tariff headwinds and labor code provisioning.

Other Highlights

• North American truck revenues down 51% vs Q3 last year.

• One-time impact of ₹48.7 Cr due to changes in labor code/gratuity.

• Consolidated cash of ₹2,300 Cr reported in previous quarter remains a strong liquidity buffer.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Bharat Forge Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Defense Order Inflow (Quarter)

₹1,878 Cr

QoQ +236%

Why: Driven by CQB Carbine and EP orders.

North American Truck Revenue Change

-51%

YoY -51%

Why: Continued destocking in the North American truck market.

Industrial Segment Growth (QoQ)

11%

QoQ +11%

Why: Improved business in Oil and Gas and Aerospace.

Tariff Cost Impact

₹31 Cr

QoQ +121%

Why: US tariffs on aluminum impacting profitability.

EU Operations Capacity Utilisation

60-65%

QoQ Stable

Why: Stable amidst patchy demand due to holiday season.

US Aluminum Capacity Utilisation

65%

QoQ 0%

Why: Benign quarter given sentiment in North American passenger car market.

JS Auto EBITDA Growth

39%

YoY 39%

Why: Strong performance in the casting business subsidiary.

Net Debt to Equity

0.15

Why: Balance sheet continues to remain strong.

Aerospace Revenue (FY26E)

>₹350 Cr

YoY +40%

Why: Strong growth rate expected to continue for 3-4 years.

Year-End Long-Term Debt Target

₹600 Cr

Why: Planned deleveraging by the end of the fiscal year.

What Is Bharat Forge Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Revenue Growth Target

35%

Capex Plan

₹3000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

30-40%

Margin Outlook

Defense business expected to be profitable equivalent to auto business on an EBITDA basis.

Capex Plan

₹3,000 Cr

New growth phase in Odisha including forging, machining, and potentially casting.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Defense Revenue Share: 10-12% → 20-30%

How Fast Is Bharat Forge Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+18%+9%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)-18%+29%Inflection Down
OPM17.0%-100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Castings, Forgings & Fastners Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+14.2%
CIE Automotive India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+12.7%
Happy Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+33.2%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd
Weak
+11.2%
Kennametal India Ltd
Average
+28.4%
← Back to Castings, Forgings & FastnersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Bharat Forge Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Bharat Forge Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Bharat Forge Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -17.7% (inflecting downward)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +17.5%
  • Operating Margin: 17.0% (stable)

Is Bharat Forge Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Bharat Forge Ltd's profit is declining with an inflecting downward trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -17.7% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -14.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +28.9%
  • Trend: Inflecting downward — consistent growth pattern

What is Bharat Forge Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Bharat Forge Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +17.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +4.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +9.2%

How is Bharat Forge Ltd's operating margin trending?

Bharat Forge Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 17.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Bharat Forge Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Bharat Forge Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +28.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +9.2%

Is Bharat Forge Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Bharat Forge Ltd's earnings growth is inflecting downward with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -45.9% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -6.0% bps

What is Bharat Forge Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Bharat Forge Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +19.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹17,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +11.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 17.2%

Is Bharat Forge Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Bharat Forge Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 80.6x
  • Price-to-Book: 9.9x

What is Bharat Forge Ltd's current PE ratio?

Bharat Forge Ltd's current PE ratio is 80.6x.

  • Current PE: 80.6x
  • Market Cap: 95.1K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.43%

How does Bharat Forge Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Bharat Forge Ltd's current PE is 80.6x.

  • Current PE: 80.6x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Bharat Forge Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Bharat Forge Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 9.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 9.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹200
  • Current Price: ₹1990

Is Bharat Forge Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Bharat Forge Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 32.67/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +17.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -17.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -14.7% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 1.1x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 30.0x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Bharat Forge Ltd debt free?

Bharat Forge Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹7,000 Cr

What is Bharat Forge Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Bharat Forge Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 12.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 13.0%

Is Bharat Forge Ltd's cash flow positive?

Bharat Forge Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹454 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 137% (strong cash conversion)

What is Bharat Forge Ltd's dividend yield?

Bharat Forge Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.43%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.43%
  • Current Price: ₹1990

Who holds Bharat Forge Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Bharat Forge Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 44.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 14.2%
  • DII (Domestic): 32.6%
  • Public: 9.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Bharat Forge Ltd?

Bharat Forge Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 44.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 44.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Bharat Forge Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Bharat Forge Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Bharat Forge Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Bharat Forge Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Bharat Forge Ltd?

Bharat Forge Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Secured significant orders across defense (₹1,878 Cr) and components.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Improved business in high-margin Oil and Gas and Aerospace segments.
  • Management Or Ownership Change — Premji Invest took a stake in JS Auto, validating the casting business valuation.
  • Geographical Expansion — Management sees early signs of positivity and real action following trade deal announcements.

What are the key risks in Bharat Forge Ltd?

Bharat Forge Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Tariff on aluminum into the US is impacting profitability and demand in the over — Trade policies and uncertainty in the North American market.
  • [MEDIUM] Continued destocking in North America truck market impacting export revenues — Cyclical downturn and inventory adjustments by OEMs.
  • [LOW] One-time impact of ₹48 — Regulatory changes in labor code provisioning for past services.

What did Bharat Forge Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Bharat Forge Ltd's management highlighted

  • "I would say Q2 and Q3 should be similar. And hopefully by Q4, we should see an uptick. [Previous Q3 Revenue Outlook guidance]"
  • "And the third will be a forging, machining, potentially also casting facility... we have said up to INR3,000 crores. [Initiative: Odisha Project Expa..."
  • "But clearly, 10%, 11% will definitely be more like closer to 18-20% if things go right, could be even more than that. I think let's look at 20%, 30%. ..."

What is Bharat Forge Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Bharat Forge Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 35%
  • Margin outlook: Defense business expected to be profitable equivalent to auto business on an EBITDA basis.
  • Capex plan: ₹3000 Cr for New growth phase in Odisha including forging, machining, and potentially casting.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Defense Revenue Share: 10-12% → 20-30%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Bharat Forge Ltd?

Bharat Forge Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Defense Order Inflow (Quarter): ₹1,878 Cr (QoQ +236%) — Driven by CQB Carbine and EP orders.
  • North American Truck Revenue Change: -51% (YoY -51%) — Continued destocking in the North American truck market.
  • Industrial Segment Growth (QoQ): 11% (QoQ +11%) — Improved business in Oil and Gas and Aerospace.
  • Tariff Cost Impact: ₹31 Cr (QoQ +121%) — US tariffs on aluminum impacting profitability.
  • EU Operations Capacity Utilisation: 60-65% (QoQ Stable) — Stable amidst patchy demand due to holiday season.
  • US Aluminum Capacity Utilisation: 65% (QoQ 0%) — Benign quarter given sentiment in North American passenger car market.

Is Bharat Forge Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Bharat Forge Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Bharat Forge Ltd?

Bharat Forge Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +17.5% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Tariff on aluminum into the US is impacting profitability and demand in the over

What is the future outlook for Bharat Forge Ltd?

Bharat Forge Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: inflecting downward
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Tariff on aluminum into the US is impacting profitability and demand in the over

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.