Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Castings, Forgings & Fastners
  4. /Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +11.2%Weak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd (Castings, Forgings & Fastners) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +11.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak.

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
137.0x
Market Cap
₹11,096 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-72%
Revenue Growth YoY
+29%
OPM
17.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+11.2%
PE: Mid ContractionFalling Knife

What's Happening

🔻Earnings declining and PE falling — fundamentals deteriorating
🌐FII stake decreased 1.6% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.6%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-72%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+29%
Stable
Operating Margin
17.0%
+700 bps YoY
PE Ratio
137.0
Current Price
₹610
Dividend Yield
0.33%
Fundamental Score
39/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
-34%
Market Cap
11.1K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

How Fast Is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+29%+10%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)-72%-34%Stable
OPM17.0%+700 bpsVolatile

Other Top Castings, Forgings & Fastners Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Bharat Forge Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+29.1%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+14.2%
CIE Automotive India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+12.7%
Happy Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+33.2%
Kennametal India Ltd
Average
+28.4%
← Back to Castings, Forgings & FastnersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -72.0% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +28.5%
  • Operating Margin: 17.0% (volatile)

Is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's profit is declining with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -72.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +300.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -33.8%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +28.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +10.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +9.9%

How is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's operating margin trending?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 17.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +7.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -33.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +9.9%

Is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -38.7% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: 0.0% bps

What is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹72 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -80.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +5.1% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 14.9%

What is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's current PE ratio?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's current PE ratio is 137.0x.

  • Current PE: 137.0x
  • Market Cap: 11.1K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.33%

What is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹181
  • Current Price: ₹610

Is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 39.43/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +28.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -72.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +300.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd debt free?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 17.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 7.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 6.0%

Is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's cash flow positive?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹840 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-89 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 1167% (strong cash conversion)

What is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's dividend yield?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.33%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.33%
  • Current Price: ₹610

Who holds Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 43.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 21.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 4.5%
  • Public: 30.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's promoter holding has increased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 43.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 43.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: +0.21% (increasing — positive signal)

How long has Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd is an established outperformer with 2 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

Is Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹840 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +28.5% YoY

What is the future outlook for Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd?

Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.