Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Castings, Forgings & Fastners
  4. /Kennametal India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Kennametal India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +28.4%AverageRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Kennametal India Ltd (Castings, Forgings & Fastners) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +28.4% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Kennametal India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
58.7x
Market Cap
₹6,875 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+24%
Revenue Growth YoY
+10%
OPM
18.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+28.4%
PE: Early ExpansionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 33% YoY — balance sheet strengthening

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Market Share Gains
FY26MEDIUM
3. Annual Sales guidance raised
HIGH

Key Risks

1. Unprecedented increases in tungsten prices impacting margins and cash flow
HIGH
2. One-time impact from implementation of new labour codes
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Hard Metal Segment Revenue₹290 Cr17.8%
Material Cost to Revenue29.6%1.4% increase

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+24%
Insufficient Data
Revenue YoY
+10%
Insufficient Data
Operating Margin
18.0%
+200 bps YoY
PE Ratio
58.7
Current Price
₹3,128
Dividend Yield
1.28%
Fundamental Score
46/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
-3%
Market Cap
6.9K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Kennametal India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Revenue contribution: ₹290 Cr

Market Share Gains

Expected: FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Organic sales growth: 10%

Annual Sales guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: $2.1 - $2.17 billion → $2.19 - $2.25 billion

What Are the Key Risks for Kennametal India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Unprecedented increases in tungsten prices impacting margins and cash flow

HIGH

Trigger: Unprecedented increases in tungsten prices impacting margins and cash flow.

Management view: Long-term supplier agreements and diversified sourcing.

Monitor: commodity

One-time impact from implementation of new labour codes

LOW

Trigger: One-time impact from implementation of new labour codes.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹3.4 Cr

Management view: Absorbed as one-time cost in Q3.

Monitor: regulatory

What Did Kennametal India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹334 Cr

YoY +16.4%QoQ +12.8%

Revenue growth was primarily driven by strong demand for hard metal and hard metal products.

PAT

₹24 Cr

YoY +9%QoQ -22.29%

PAT growth lagged revenue due to higher material costs and a one-time labor-related expense.

Other Highlights

• Expenses climbed 16% to Rs 301 crore led by material costs at Rs 99 crore.

• One-time cost of Rs 34 million incurred for new labor code implementation.

• Hard metal products segment revenue reached Rs 290 crore.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Kennametal India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Hard Metal Segment Revenue

₹290 Cr

YoY 17.8%

Why: Driven by strong demand for hard metal and hard metal products.

Material Cost to Revenue

29.6%

YoY 1.4% increase

Why: Reflects higher material costs, specifically tungsten.

What Is Kennametal India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Outlook

$2.19 billion - $2.25 billion (Global Parent)

Capex Plan

$90 million (Global Parent)

General corporate purposes and manufacturing excellence

Volume

Flat to positive growth

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Annual Sales: $2.1 - $2.17 billion → $2.19 - $2.25 billion

Tangible volume gains and successful price realization

How Fast Is Kennametal India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+10%+6%Insufficient Data
PAT (Net Profit)+24%-3%Insufficient Data
OPM18.0%+200 bpsInsufficient Data

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Castings, Forgings & Fastners Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Bharat Forge Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+29.1%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+14.2%
CIE Automotive India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+12.7%
Happy Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+33.2%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd
Weak
+11.2%
← Back to Castings, Forgings & FastnersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Kennametal India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Kennametal India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Kennametal India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +24.0% (insufficient_data)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +9.6%
  • Operating Margin: 18.0% (insufficient_data)

Is Kennametal India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Kennametal India Ltd's profit is growing with an insufficient_data trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +24.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: 0.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -3.3%
  • Trend: Insufficient_data — consistent growth pattern

What is Kennametal India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Kennametal India Ltd's revenue growth trend is insufficient_data.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +9.6%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -8.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +5.7%

How is Kennametal India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Kennametal India Ltd's operating margin is insufficient_data.

  • Current OPM: 18.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +2.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +3.0% basis points

What is Kennametal India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Kennametal India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -3.3%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +5.7%

Is Kennametal India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Kennametal India Ltd's earnings growth is insufficient_data with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • Sequential Acceleration: -24.0% bps

What is Kennametal India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Kennametal India Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹125 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +31.6% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +8.3% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 16.5%

Is Kennametal India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Kennametal India Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 58.7x
  • Price-to-Book: 10.6x

What is Kennametal India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Kennametal India Ltd's current PE ratio is 58.7x.

  • Current PE: 58.7x
  • Market Cap: 6.9K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.28%

How does Kennametal India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Kennametal India Ltd's current PE is 58.7x.

  • Current PE: 58.7x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is Kennametal India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Kennametal India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 10.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 10.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹294
  • Current Price: ₹3128

Is Kennametal India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Kennametal India Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 46.15/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +9.6% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +24.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: 0.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Kennametal India Ltd debt free?

Kennametal India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2 Cr

What is Kennametal India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Kennametal India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • Jun 2023: ROCE 17.0%
  • Jun 2024: ROCE 19.0%
  • Jun 2025: ROCE 18.0%

Is Kennametal India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Kennametal India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (Jun 2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹145 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹141 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 141% (strong cash conversion)

What is Kennametal India Ltd's dividend yield?

Kennametal India Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.28%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.28%
  • Current Price: ₹3128

Who holds Kennametal India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Kennametal India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 14.0%
  • Public: 10.6%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Kennametal India Ltd?

Kennametal India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Kennametal India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Kennametal India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Kennametal India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Kennametal India Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Kennametal India Ltd?

Kennametal India Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Hard metal demand is the primary driver of the double-digit topline growth.
  • Market Share Gains — Share gains in key segments like Infrastructure and Metal Cutting are supporting the raised outlook.
  • Annual Sales guidance raised — Tangible volume gains and successful price realization

What are the key risks in Kennametal India Ltd?

Kennametal India Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Unprecedented increases in tungsten prices impacting margins and cash flow — Unprecedented increases in tungsten prices impacting margins and cash flow.
  • [LOW] One-time impact from implementation of new labour codes — One-time impact from implementation of new labour codes.

What is Kennametal India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Kennametal India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: $2.19 billion - $2.25 billion (Global Parent)
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: $90 million (Global Parent) for General corporate purposes and manufacturing excellence
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Annual Sales: $2.1 - $2.17 billion → $2.19 - $2.25 billion

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Kennametal India Ltd?

Kennametal India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Hard Metal Segment Revenue: ₹290 Cr (YoY 17.8%) — Driven by strong demand for hard metal and hard metal products.
  • Material Cost to Revenue: 29.6% (YoY 1.4% increase) — Reflects higher material costs, specifically tungsten.

Is Kennametal India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Kennametal India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +24.0% YoY
  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹145 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Kennametal India Ltd?

Kennametal India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Unprecedented increases in tungsten prices impacting margins and cash flow

What is the future outlook for Kennametal India Ltd?

Kennametal India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: insufficient_data
  • Revenue Trend: insufficient_data
  • Margin Trend: insufficient_data
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Key Risk: Unprecedented increases in tungsten prices impacting margins and cash flow

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.