Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Castings, Forgings & Fastners
  4. /Gala Precision Engineering Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +11.2%AverageRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Gala Precision Engineering Ltd (Castings, Forgings & Fastners) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +11.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
32.1x
Market Cap
₹1,097 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+57%
Revenue Growth YoY
+47%
OPM
17.1%
RS vs Nifty 500
+11.2%
Strong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake decreased 1.2% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.3%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
OngoingHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26HIGH
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
CurrentMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. One-time provision of ₹9
MEDIUM
2. Reversal of ₹7 million in export revenues due to withdrawal of RoDTEP incentives
MEDIUM
3. US Section 232 tariffs of 50% on springs and fasteners from India
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Order Book₹85 Cr
Capacity Utilisation - DSS85%
Capacity Utilisation - CSS78%
Capacity Utilisation - SFS70%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+57%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+47%
Stable
Operating Margin
17.1%
+381 bps YoY
PE Ratio
32.1
Current Price
₹857
Fundamental Score
45/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+57%
Market Cap
1.1K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Export share of DSS: 51%

“The growth was primarily driven by the higher export traction with export increasing their contribution from 44% to 51% of DSS revenue.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Chennai Revenue: ₹11 crore

“The plant generated approximately Rs. 11 crore of revenue in the 3rd Quarter making steady progress in building scale at the new facility.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: CurrentMEDIUM confidence

What: Order Book: ₹85 crore

“During the period, we concluded a price agreement with four leading wind turbines OEMs for new bolt products to be manufactured at our Chennai facility.”

Client Mining Cross Selling Wallet Share

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: SFS Growth: 108% (9M)

“So, with existing customers, we are adding and increasing the wallet share of products which we have been already supplying.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: CompletedLOW confidence

What: IPO Proceeds Utilization: ₹454.3 Mn

“Loan repayment 454.3 454.3 -”

Revenue growth of 47% in Q3

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 47% in Q3

“3rd Quarter revenue increased 149% year-on-year reflecting sustained demand momentum and improving capacity utilization.”

Annual Revenue Growth guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 20% to 25% → 28%

“So, to be specific, I think this year we are targeting to grow around 28%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Gala Precision Engineering Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

One-time provision of ₹9

MEDIUM

Trigger: Statutory requirement for retirement benefits under the new code.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹9.4 million

Management view: One-time hit already accounted for in Q3 results.

Monitor: labor

Reversal of ₹7 million in export revenues due to withdrawal of RoDTEP incentives

MEDIUM

Trigger: Inadvertent claim of incentives that were previously withdrawn under the new notification.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹7 million

Management view: Entire benefit reversed in the current quarter after audit violation.

Monitor: regulatory

US Section 232 tariffs of 50% on springs and fasteners from India

LOW

Trigger: Products fall under specific US trade law sections that have not received tariff relief.

Management view: Monitoring for any substantial reduction in Section 232 tariffs to improve demand.

Monitor: geopolitical

Reduced forward coverage for exports to 30-50% due to uncertainty

LOW

Trigger: Management decision to lower hedging levels from the previous 50-70% range.

Management view: Taking 6 to 12 month forward covers.

Monitor: fx

What Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We always maintain, we are seeing the revenue growth of 20% to 25% in a year. Right. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“Well, the overall benefits in the power cost will be reduction on an annual basis, it will be 15% to 20%. [Initiative: Solar Power Plant Installation]”
“This upgrade is expected to strengthen our core system, improve operational efficiency and enhance scalability to support the future growth. [Initiative: SAP HANA Migration]”
“There is a one-time provision of Rs. 94 lakhs, which is on account of the new Labor Code, which has come in this quarter. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”

What Did Gala Precision Engineering Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹25 crore

YoY +47%

Why: Growth was driven by strong operational momentum and steady execution of strategic priorities around innovation and customer diversification.

Revenue growth was significantly aided by the ramp-up of the new Chennai facility which contributed ₹11 crore.

EBITDA

₹15 crore

YoY +90%Margin 13.12%

Why: Margins improved due to favorable exchange gains on imports and a reduction in personal costs as a percentage of sales.

The 387 bps margin expansion was supported by favorable forex and cost optimization efforts.

PAT

₹8 crore

YoY +57%

Why: Profitability was impacted by one-time hits including labor code provisions and export incentive reversals, keeping sequential performance flat.

Despite high EBITDA growth, PAT was tempered by ₹1.64 crore in exceptional one-time costs.

Other Highlights

• Chennai facility generated ₹11 crore revenue in Q3.

• Export contribution to DSS revenue increased from 44% to 51%.

• Current debt level stands at ₹40.72 crore.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Gala Precision Engineering Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Order Book

₹85 Cr

Why: Regular order inflows and 3-6 month forecasts from OEMs.

Capacity Utilisation - DSS

85%

Why: Stable base of recurring volume.

Capacity Utilisation - CSS

78%

Why: Steady demand across industrial and renewable applications.

Capacity Utilisation - SFS

70%

Why: Scaling up at the new Chennai facility.

Export Revenue % of Sales

37%

Why: Higher traction in global markets for DSS products.

Inventory Days

116.35

YoY +33 days

Why: Increased due to the Chennai plant ramp-up; currently on a reducing trend.

Working Capital Days

116.35

YoY +33 days

Why: Driven by inventory buildup for new facility operations.

Domestic Market Share - Wind DSS

70%

Why: Dominant position in the niche renewable spring segment.

Domestic Market Share - Wind SFS

15%

Why: Growing presence in specialized fastener solutions.

Total SKUs

750+

Why: Extensive portfolio across DSS, CSS, and SFS segments.

What Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

28%

OPM Guidance

17–19%

Capex Plan

₹16.2 Cr

Revenue Outlook

28% for FY26

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹16.2 crore

Solar power plant (₹6.2cr) and Chennai Phase 2 (₹10cr)

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Annual Revenue Growth: 20% to 25% → 28%

How Fast Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+47%+18%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+57%+57%Stable
OPM17.1%+381 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Castings, Forgings & Fastners Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Bharat Forge Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+29.1%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+14.2%
CIE Automotive India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+12.7%
Happy Forgings Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+33.2%
Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd
Weak
+11.2%
← Back to Castings, Forgings & FastnersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Gala Precision Engineering Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +57.2% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +46.7%
  • Operating Margin: 17.1% (volatile)

Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +57.2% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -1.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +56.8%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +46.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +19.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +18.0%

How is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's operating margin trending?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 17.1%
  • OPM Change YoY: +3.8% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.5% basis points

What is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +56.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +18.0%

Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -2.9% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -29.6% bps

What is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹33 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +41.6% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹295 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +34.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 16.3%

Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 32.1x
  • Price-to-Book: 4.0x

What is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's current PE ratio?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's current PE ratio is 32.1x.

  • Current PE: 32.1x
  • Market Cap: 1.1K Cr

How does Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's current PE is 32.1x.

  • Current PE: 32.1x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹213
  • Current Price: ₹857

Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 45/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +46.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +57.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -1.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd debt free?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹24 Cr

What is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 18.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 23.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 17.0%

Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's cash flow positive?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹3 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-89 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 11% (weak cash conversion)

What is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's dividend yield?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹857

Who holds Gala Precision Engineering Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 55.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 5.5%
  • Public: 38.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Gala Precision Engineering Ltd?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 55.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 55.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.20% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Gala Precision Engineering Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Gala Precision Engineering Ltd?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — Higher export traction is driving both revenue and margins due to exchange gains.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Scaling up at the new facility is improving capacity utilization and fixed cost absorption.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — New price agreements with four leading wind turbine OEMs for bolt products.
  • Client Mining Cross Selling Wallet Share — Increasing wallet share with existing customers by adding new products like bolts and nuts.

What are the key risks in Gala Precision Engineering Ltd?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd has 4 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] One-time provision of ₹9 — Statutory requirement for retirement benefits under the new code.
  • [MEDIUM] Reversal of ₹7 million in export revenues due to withdrawal of RoDTEP incentives — Inadvertent claim of incentives that were previously withdrawn under the new notification.
  • [LOW] US Section 232 tariffs of 50% on springs and fasteners from India — Products fall under specific US trade law sections that have not received tariff relief.
  • [LOW] Reduced forward coverage for exports to 30-50% due to uncertainty — Management decision to lower hedging levels from the previous 50-70% range.

What did Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We always maintain, we are seeing the revenue growth of 20% to 25% in a year. Right. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "Well, the overall benefits in the power cost will be reduction on an annual basis, it will be 15% to 20%. [Initiative: Solar Power Plant Installation..."
  • "This upgrade is expected to strengthen our core system, improve operational efficiency and enhance scalability to support the future growth. [Initiat..."

What is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 28%
  • OPM guidance: 17–19%
  • Capex plan: ₹16.2 Cr for Solar power plant (₹6.2cr) and Chennai Phase 2 (₹10cr)
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Annual Revenue Growth: 20% to 25% → 28%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Gala Precision Engineering Ltd?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Order Book: ₹85 Cr — Regular order inflows and 3-6 month forecasts from OEMs.
  • Capacity Utilisation - DSS: 85% — Stable base of recurring volume.
  • Capacity Utilisation - CSS: 78% — Steady demand across industrial and renewable applications.
  • Capacity Utilisation - SFS: 70% — Scaling up at the new Chennai facility.
  • Export Revenue % of Sales: 37% — Higher traction in global markets for DSS products.
  • Inventory Days: 116.35 (YoY +33 days) — Increased due to the Chennai plant ramp-up; currently on a reducing trend.

Is Gala Precision Engineering Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Gala Precision Engineering Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +57.2% YoY
  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹3 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Gala Precision Engineering Ltd?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +46.7% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: One-time provision of ₹9

What is the future outlook for Gala Precision Engineering Ltd?

Gala Precision Engineering Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: One-time provision of ₹9

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.