Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers
  4. /TVS Motor Company Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

TVS Motor Company Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 5w ago

TVS Motor Company Ltd (Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 62.6. ROE: 28.4%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

TVS Motor Company Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 0.6% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Mandatory Industry Norms
ImmediateHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingHIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Commodity basket impact of approximately 0
LOW
2. Increased variable expenses related to packing and freight due to volume growth
LOW
3. New duties in the Mexico market affecting export competitiveness
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

EV 2-Wheeler Sales Volume1,06,000 units+40%
EV 3-Wheeler Sales Volume8,750 units
International Business Revenue₹2,909 Cr+23%
Spare Parts Revenue₹1,183 Cr

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹3,840
Dividend Yield
0.31%
Market Cap
1.8L Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are TVS Motor Company Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: ImmediateHIGH confidence

What: GST Reduction: ₹7,000 saving per vehicle

“On the entry-level segment, approximately, they get about INR7,000 saving... going to definitely make them attractive.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Jupiter 125cc share: 35-36%

Impact: 120 bps margin expansion

“Currently about close to 35%, 36% of our current is 125 Jupiter... Jupiter 125 gives extra power.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: International Sales Growth: 35%

“International market, company sales grew by 35% over last year against an industry growth of 23%.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: CY 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: Norton Launch: 2026

“And these products are going to hit the market in 2026 this year. You will see the growth coming, and they are super premium.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Volume Growth: 27%

Impact: Cost absorption

“The strength of the company has been when the volume is growing, we are able to get the scale benefits.”

EBITDA Margin of 13.1%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 13.1%

“company's operating EBITDA margin improved by 120 basis points at 13.1% as against 11.9% during Q3 of last year.”

Total Investments guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: INR2,000 crores → INR2,900 crores

“Sure. And sir, just lastly, on the investments, we have increased the guidance to INR2,900 crores from INR2,000 crores.”

What Are the Key Risks for TVS Motor Company Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Commodity basket impact of approximately 0

LOW

Trigger: Inflation in precious metals (platinum, palladium) and base metals.

Management view: Judicious price hikes of 0.2-0.3% and cost reduction programs.

Monitor: commodity

Increased variable expenses related to packing and freight due to volume growth

LOW

Trigger: Higher sales volumes and festive season logistics requirements.

Management view: Managed as part of variable cost structure.

Monitor: logistics

New duties in the Mexico market affecting export competitiveness

LOW

Trigger: Change in import duty structure by the Mexican government.

Management view: Focusing on localization and increasing local content over the next few months.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is TVS Motor Company Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“I said Q3 and Q4, if I look at the 2-wheeler industry is likely to grow around 8%. [Previous Industry Growth (2-Wheeler) guidance]”
“At the start of the year, you had spoken about capex target of INR1,600 crores. [Previous Capex guidance]”
“The new Manx and Atlas families position the TVS ecosystem firmly in the premium, in the high-emotion luxury motorcycle segment. [Initiative: Norton Brand Launch]”
“So we see, first of all, we are now building Mexico, okay? ... we are also looking at localization. [Initiative: Mexico Market Entry]”

What Did TVS Motor Company Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹12,476 Cr

YoY +37%QoQ +4.8%

Why: Growth was driven by a 27% increase in sales volume and strong performance across domestic ICE, international markets, and the EV segment.

Revenue growth outpaced volume growth, indicating improved realizations and product mix.

EBITDA

₹1,634 Cr

YoY +51%Margin 13.1%

Why: Margin expansion was supported by scale benefits, better product mix, and sustained cost reduction efforts despite commodity price increases.

Operating EBITDA margin improved by 120 basis points year-on-year to reach a record high.

PAT

₹940 Cr

YoY +52.1%QoQ +3.8%

Why: Profit growth followed strong operating performance, partially offset by a ₹41 crore exceptional item related to new labor codes.

PAT growth remained strong despite the one-time impact of past service costs for labor codes.

Other Highlights

• EV 2-wheeler sales crossed 1 lakh units in the quarter, reaching 1,06,000 units.

• 3-wheeler sales more than doubled to 60,000 units from 29,000 units YoY.

• International market sales grew by 35%, significantly outperforming industry growth of 23%.

What Sector Metrics Matter for TVS Motor Company Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

EV 2-Wheeler Sales Volume

1,06,000 units

YoY +40%QoQ +32.5%

Why: Strong demand for iQube and initial ramp-up of the new Orbiter model.

EV 3-Wheeler Sales Volume

8,750 units

Why: Increasing penetration in the L5 category where TVS now holds 32% market share.

International Business Revenue

₹2,909 Cr

YoY +23%QoQ +0.8%

Why: Driven by recovery in African markets and strong demand in LatAm.

Spare Parts Revenue

₹1,183 Cr

QoQ +10.2%

Why: Growth in the installed base of vehicles driving after-market demand.

PLI Benefit as % of Revenue

0.7%

YoY +20 bpsQoQ +20 bps

Why: Increased eligibility and accruals as EV volumes and localization improve.

Jupiter 125cc Sales Mix

35.5%

QoQ +0.5%

Why: Customer preference for higher power and premium features in the scooter segment.

EV Production Capacity (Monthly)

41,000 units

Why: Ramping up to meet demand for iQube (31k) and Orbiter (10k).

Average INR Realization (USD)

88

QoQ +1.8%

Why: Reflects the company's hedging policy amid INR depreciation.

What Is TVS Motor Company Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Q4 FY26

Revenue Growth Target

15%

Capex Plan

₹1700 Cr

Revenue Outlook

upwards of 15% industry growth in Q4

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹1,700 Cr

Capacity expansion in growth areas

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Total Investments: INR2,000 crores → INR2,900 crores

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Bajaj Auto Ltd
Strong
+13.9%
Ather Energy Ltd
Weak • 10w streak
+30.9%
Atul Auto Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+13.2%
Munjal Showa Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+14.1%
← Back to Auto - 2 & 3 WheelersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: TVS Motor Company Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were TVS Motor Company Ltd's latest quarterly results?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +46.3%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +33.7%
  • Operating Margin: 15.0%

What is TVS Motor Company Ltd's current PE ratio?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's current PE ratio is 62.6x.

  • Current PE: 62.6x
  • Market Cap: 1.8 Lakh Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.31%

What is TVS Motor Company Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 22.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 22.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹171
  • Current Price: ₹3840

Is TVS Motor Company Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 15.0%

Is TVS Motor Company Ltd debt free?

TVS Motor Company Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹32,000 Cr

What is TVS Motor Company Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 15.0%

Is TVS Motor Company Ltd's cash flow positive?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹4,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹604 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 147% (strong cash conversion)

What is TVS Motor Company Ltd's dividend yield?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.31%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.31%
  • Current Price: ₹3840

Who holds TVS Motor Company Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 50.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 23.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 18.3%
  • Public: 8.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in TVS Motor Company Ltd?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 50.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Previous Quarter: 50.3% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is TVS Motor Company Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

TVS Motor Company Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for TVS Motor Company Ltd?

TVS Motor Company Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Mandatory Industry Norms — Lower prices are making entry-level motorcycles and mopeds more attractive to rural customers.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Premiumization within existing brands like Jupiter is driving higher realizations.
  • Geographical Expansion — Recovery in Africa and growth in LatAm/Asia are driving export outperformance.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Entry into super-premium categories to redefine the brand globally.

What are the key risks in TVS Motor Company Ltd?

TVS Motor Company Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [LOW] Commodity basket impact of approximately 0 — Inflation in precious metals (platinum, palladium) and base metals.
  • [LOW] Increased variable expenses related to packing and freight due to volume growth — Higher sales volumes and festive season logistics requirements.
  • [LOW] New duties in the Mexico market affecting export competitiveness — Change in import duty structure by the Mexican government.

What did TVS Motor Company Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, TVS Motor Company Ltd's management highlighted

  • "I said Q3 and Q4, if I look at the 2-wheeler industry is likely to grow around 8%. [Previous Industry Growth (2-Wheeler) guidance]"
  • "At the start of the year, you had spoken about capex target of INR1,600 crores. [Previous Capex guidance]"
  • "The new Manx and Atlas families position the TVS ecosystem firmly in the premium, in the high-emotion luxury motorcycle segment. [Initiative: Norton ..."

What is TVS Motor Company Ltd's management guidance for growth?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for Q4 FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 15%
  • Margin outlook: REAFFIRMED
  • Capex plan: ₹1700 Cr for Capacity expansion in growth areas
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Total Investments: INR2,000 crores → INR2,900 crores

What sector-specific metrics matter most for TVS Motor Company Ltd?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • EV 2-Wheeler Sales Volume: 1,06,000 units (YoY +40%) (QoQ +32.5%) — Strong demand for iQube and initial ramp-up of the new Orbiter model.
  • EV 3-Wheeler Sales Volume: 8,750 units — Increasing penetration in the L5 category where TVS now holds 32% market share.
  • International Business Revenue: ₹2,909 Cr (YoY +23%) (QoQ +0.8%) — Driven by recovery in African markets and strong demand in LatAm.
  • Spare Parts Revenue: ₹1,183 Cr (QoQ +10.2%) — Growth in the installed base of vehicles driving after-market demand.
  • PLI Benefit as % of Revenue: 0.7% (YoY +20 bps) (QoQ +20 bps) — Increased eligibility and accruals as EV volumes and localization improve.
  • Jupiter 125cc Sales Mix: 35.5% (QoQ +0.5%) — Customer preference for higher power and premium features in the scooter segment.

Is TVS Motor Company Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why TVS Motor Company Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹4,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for TVS Motor Company Ltd?

TVS Motor Company Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Mandatory Industry Norms

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Commodity basket impact of approximately 0

What is the future outlook for TVS Motor Company Ltd?

TVS Motor Company Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Mandatory Industry Norms
  • Key Risk: Commodity basket impact of approximately 0

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.