Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers
  4. /Ather Energy Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Ather Energy Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +30.9%Weak10w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Ather Energy Ltd (Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +30.9% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 10-week streak.

Ather Energy Ltd Key Facts

Market Cap
₹35,017 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+57%
Revenue Growth YoY
+74%
OPM
-6.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+30.9%
Golden Setup

What's Happening

✨Earnings accelerating with flat PE — growing into its valuation
💪Debt reduced 35% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake increased 6.4% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 5.4%
💰Trading 93% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
Later this yearHIGH
3. Market Share Gains
Q3 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Aluminum, copper, and battery cell prices are experiencing unprecedented volatil
HIGH
2. Expiration of PM E-drive subsidies in March and potential risks to future subsid
MEDIUM
3. Previous impact from China magnet supply chain issues has been resolved
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Pan-India Market Share18.8%
Wholesale Units Sold67,800 units+22,000 units
Average Selling Price (ASP)INR 1.4 Lakh
Total Experience Centres600 stores

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+57%
Accelerating
Revenue YoY
+74%
Stable
Operating Margin
-6.0%
+1900 bps YoY
Current Price
₹915
Fundamental Score
33/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+23%
Market Cap
35.0K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Ather Energy Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin Improvement: 1,600 bps YoY

Impact: Narrowed to -3% EBITDA

“The primary driver for us in the last couple of quarters has been operating leverage, which has really been driven on the back of expanding demand.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Later this yearHIGH confidence

What: EL Platform: Lower cost architecture

“We believe EL will allow us that white space entry and some, and a healthy market share gain, all of which is new and incremental.”

Market Share Gains

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Pan-India Market Share: 18.8%

Impact: Up from 14.5% in Q2

“Overall, for Q3, we achieved 18.8% market share, 67,800 units wholesale, up 22,000 units over the same time last year.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Non-vehicle revenue %: 14%

Impact: Superior gross margins

“Ather's non-vehicle revenues is already up at 14% in Q3... most of non-vehicle revenues end up accruing superior gross margins.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Mid-to-long termLOW confidence

What: International Markets: Nepal and Sri Lanka

“Particularly with EL as a platform, we are optimistic about international markets. The longer wheelbase and the opportunity to add bigger wheels works well.”

EBITDA margin improvement of 1,600 bps YoY

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA margin improvement of 1,600 bps YoY

“EBITDA improved by 1,600 bps year-on-year and 700 bps quarter-on-quarter to land up at negative 3 overall.”

EBITDA Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: Negative 9% YTD → Better than negative 9% exit

“So I do believe that by the exit of FY '26, we will be better than negative 9% because the recent quarters, we've been performing better.”

What Are the Key Risks for Ather Energy Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Aluminum, copper, and battery cell prices are experiencing unprecedented volatil

HIGH

Trigger: Unprecedented market conditions causing commodities to go 'haywire'.

Impact: PAT impact: Few percentage points of risk

Management view: Preparing for the worst; using EL platform to de-risk certain commodities like aluminum.

Monitor: commodity

Expiration of PM E-drive subsidies in March and potential risks to future subsid

MEDIUM

Trigger: Potential pullbacks in government support for EVs.

Management view: Maintaining disciplined fixed costs to protect the P&L against subsidy withdrawal.

Monitor: regulatory

Previous impact from China magnet supply chain issues has been resolved

LOW

Trigger: The ban on magnets from China expired in October.

Impact: PAT impact: Impacted sales in Q1/Q2

Management view: Supply chain is now back on track.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Ather Energy Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We added 78 stores, taking our total store count to 524, and keeping us on a strong path for our ambition of nearly 700 stores later this year. [Previous Store Count guidance]”
“EL is scheduled for launch later this year... directionally EL is a lower cost architecture for us, which is something we can then use to lower our entry price points. [Initiative: EL Platform Launch]”
“And finally, a recent announcement where we announced the entry into the auto insurance space... we also expect the entire play to be margin accretive for the company. [Initiative: Auto Insurance Entry]”
“There are a lot of commodities going haywire... I think it will be a few percentage points of risk this coming – for the rest of the year. [Risk (commodity): HIGH]”

What Did Ather Energy Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 995 Cr

YoY +53%QoQ +5.9%

Why: Growth was driven by expanding demand for the Rizta model and strong performance in Middle India markets.

Revenue growth remains resilient despite industry headwinds and commodity price volatility.

EBITDA

INR -29 Cr

Margin -3%

Why: Improvement was driven by operating leverage from expanding demand and disciplined management of fixed costs.

The company achieved a significant 1,600 bps YoY improvement in EBITDA margins.

Other Highlights

• Cumulative sales crossed 5 lakh units ever, with Rizta crossing 2 lakh units.

• Monthly registrations crossed 30,000 units for the first time in October.

• Non-vehicle revenue reached 14% of total revenue in Q3.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Ather Energy Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Pan-India Market Share

18.8%

QoQ +4.3%

Why: Driven by strong performance in Middle India and expansion of the Rizta model.

Wholesale Units Sold

67,800 units

YoY +22,000 unitsQoQ +1,800 units

Why: Expanding demand for Rizta and successful distribution expansion.

Average Selling Price (ASP)

INR 1.4 Lakh

QoQ Stable

Why: Management has been disciplined with pricing and realizations despite new model introductions.

Total Experience Centres

600 stores

QoQ +76 stores

Why: Aggressive distribution expansion to reach 700 stores by fiscal year-end.

ProPack Attach Rate

91%

QoQ +2%

Why: Increased dealer confidence and consumer realization of software value.

Non-Vehicle Revenue %

14%

Why: Highest ever contribution driven by software sales and charging infrastructure.

Fast Charging Network Size

5,000 points

Why: Continued investment to stay ahead of the market and drive monetization.

BOM Cost Reduction (FY25-FY26)

8%

YoY -8%

Why: Value engineering and manufacturing improvements.

Cell Cost as % of BOM

<20%

Why: Declining cell prices and improved sourcing.

Maharashtra Market Share

18.6%

QoQ Significant Jump

Why: Strongest performance to date in a key Middle India market.

What Is Ather Energy Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26 Exit

OPM Guidance

-3%

Margin Outlook

Exit FY26 with an even stronger EBITDA position

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

EBITDA Margin: Negative 9% YTD → Better than negative 9% exit

How Fast Is Ather Energy Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+74%+27%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+57%+23%Accelerating
OPM-6.0%+1900 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Bajaj Auto Ltd
Strong
+13.9%
Atul Auto Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+13.2%
Munjal Showa Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+14.1%
← Back to Auto - 2 & 3 WheelersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Ather Energy Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Ather Energy Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Ather Energy Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +57.3% (accelerating)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +73.8%
  • Operating Margin: -6.0% (volatile)

Is Ather Energy Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Ather Energy Ltd's profit is growing with an accelerating trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +57.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -17.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +23.4%
  • Trend: Accelerating — latest quarter growth stronger than prior

What is Ather Energy Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Ather Energy Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +73.8%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +23.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +27.3%

How is Ather Energy Ltd's operating margin trending?

Ather Energy Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: -6.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +19.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is Ather Energy Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Ather Energy Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +23.4%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +27.3%

Is Ather Energy Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Ather Energy Ltd's earnings growth is accelerating with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +0.2% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -62.4% bps

What is Ather Energy Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Ather Energy Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹-517 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +36.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +62.9% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: -11.4%

Is Ather Energy Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Ather Energy Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Price-to-Book: 13.6x

What is Ather Energy Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Ather Energy Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 13.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 13.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹67
  • Current Price: ₹915

Is Ather Energy Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Ather Energy Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 33/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +73.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +57.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -17.6% (10% weight)
  • Earnings accelerating (5% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Ather Energy Ltd debt free?

Ather Energy Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹664 Cr

What is Ather Energy Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Ather Energy Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE -75.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE -66.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE -20.0%

Is Ather Energy Ltd's cash flow positive?

Ather Energy Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹32 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-2,000 Cr

What is Ather Energy Ltd's dividend yield?

Ather Energy Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹915

Who holds Ather Energy Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Ather Energy Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 40.8%
  • FII (Foreign): 17.2%
  • DII (Domestic): 29.0%
  • Public: 13.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Ather Energy Ltd?

Ather Energy Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 40.8% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 40.9% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.10% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Ather Energy Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Ather Energy Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 10 consecutive weeks, indicating consistent outperformance.

Is Ather Energy Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Ather Energy Ltd is an established outperformer with 10 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Ather Energy Ltd?

Ather Energy Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Expanding demand for Rizta is driving fixed cost absorption.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — EL will allow entry into lower price segments (INR 1-1.25 lakh) where Ather currently lacks products.
  • Market Share Gains — Strong performance in Middle India and Rest of India markets.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Software ProPacks have a 91% attach rate and accrue higher margins.

What are the key risks in Ather Energy Ltd?

Ather Energy Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Aluminum, copper, and battery cell prices are experiencing unprecedented volatil — Unprecedented market conditions causing commodities to go 'haywire'.
  • [MEDIUM] Expiration of PM E-drive subsidies in March and potential risks to future subsid — Potential pullbacks in government support for EVs.
  • [LOW] Previous impact from China magnet supply chain issues has been resolved — The ban on magnets from China expired in October.

What did Ather Energy Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Ather Energy Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We added 78 stores, taking our total store count to 524, and keeping us on a strong path for our ambition of nearly 700 stores later this year. [Prev..."
  • "EL is scheduled for launch later this year... directionally EL is a lower cost architecture for us, which is something we can then use to lower our en..."
  • "And finally, a recent announcement where we announced the entry into the auto insurance space... we also expect the entire play to be margin accretive..."

What is Ather Energy Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Ather Energy Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26 Exit

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • OPM guidance: -3%
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] EBITDA Margin: Negative 9% YTD → Better than negative 9% exit

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Ather Energy Ltd?

Ather Energy Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Pan-India Market Share: 18.8% (QoQ +4.3%) — Driven by strong performance in Middle India and expansion of the Rizta model.
  • Wholesale Units Sold: 67,800 units (YoY +22,000 units) (QoQ +1,800 units) — Expanding demand for Rizta and successful distribution expansion.
  • Average Selling Price (ASP): INR 1.4 Lakh (QoQ Stable) — Management has been disciplined with pricing and realizations despite new model introductions.
  • Total Experience Centres: 600 stores (QoQ +76 stores) — Aggressive distribution expansion to reach 700 stores by fiscal year-end.
  • ProPack Attach Rate: 91% (QoQ +2%) — Increased dealer confidence and consumer realization of software value.
  • Non-Vehicle Revenue %: 14% — Highest ever contribution driven by software sales and charging infrastructure.

Is Ather Energy Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Ather Energy Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growth is accelerating — PAT YoY +57.3%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹32 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Ather Energy Ltd?

Ather Energy Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Earnings accelerating — strongest growth trend
  • Revenue growing at +73.8% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Aluminum, copper, and battery cell prices are experiencing unprecedented volatil

What is the future outlook for Ather Energy Ltd?

Ather Energy Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: accelerating
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Aluminum, copper, and battery cell prices are experiencing unprecedented volatil

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.