Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers
  4. /Atul Auto Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Atul Auto Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +13.2%Average4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Atul Auto Ltd (Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +13.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 4-week streak.

Atul Auto Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
38.0x
Market Cap
₹1,355 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+114%
Revenue Growth YoY
+19%
OPM
12.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+13.2%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
📊Debt increased 32% YoY — leverage rising
🌐FII stake decreased 0.6% this quarter
💰Trading 71% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Implementation of new Labour Codes led to a one-time provision of ₹1
LOW
2. Rising material costs (up 11
MEDIUM
3. Trademark dispute with Exxon Mobil settled for ₹10 lakhs
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Sales Volume11,015 unitsNot Given
ICE 3W Domestic Sales Growth40.82%+40.82%
L5 EV Sales Growth-53.78%-53.78%
Domestic Market Share4%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+114%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+19%
Stable
Operating Margin
12.0%
+300 bps YoY
PE Ratio
38.0
Current Price
₹488
Fundamental Score
53/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
1.4K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Atul Auto Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: EV Sales Mix: 25-30%

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Export Growth: Not Quantified

What Are the Key Risks for Atul Auto Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Implementation of new Labour Codes led to a one-time provision of ₹1

LOW

Trigger: Implementation of new Labour Codes led to a one-time provision of ₹1.38 Cr.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹1.38 Cr

Management view: Disclosed as non-recurring statutory impact.

Monitor: regulatory

Rising material costs (up 11

MEDIUM

Trigger: Rising material costs (up 11.75% YoY) are pressuring margins.

Management view: Management expects to manage cost inflation through strategy adjustments.

Monitor: commodity

Trademark dispute with Exxon Mobil settled for ₹10 lakhs

LOW

Trigger: Trademark dispute with Exxon Mobil settled for ₹10 lakhs; winding up petition filed against a debtor.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹10 lakhs

Management view: Settled through mediation; adopted new trademarks.

Monitor: litigation

What Did Atul Auto Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹230.86 Cr

YoY +18.4%QoQ +15.33%

Revenue growth was driven by a 20.62% YoY increase in the automobile segment, which accounts for over 95% of total income.

EBITDA

₹28 Cr

YoY +64.7%Margin 12%

Margin expansion was achieved despite a 13.07% rise in total expenses, including higher material costs.

PAT

₹14.58 Cr

YoY +104.78%QoQ +76.3%

Consolidated PAT doubled YoY, supported by strong operational performance and a low base in the previous year.

Other Highlights

• Standalone PAT surged 81.5% YoY to ₹18.15 Cr.

• Exceptional item of ₹138 lakhs recorded for new Labour Codes impact.

• Automobile segment revenue reached ₹220.56 Cr, up 20.62% YoY.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Atul Auto Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Sales Volume

11,015 units

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Driven by robust demand in domestic ICE category.

ICE 3W Domestic Sales Growth

40.82%

YoY +40.82%

Why: Robust demand in the domestic internal combustion engine category for January 2026.

L5 EV Sales Growth

-53.78%

YoY -53.78%

Why: Sharp decline in L5 segment sales during January 2026.

Domestic Market Share

4%

Why: Steady positioning in the 3W segment.

ICE Sales Mix

70-75%

Why: ICE remains the dominant contributor to overall sales composition.

YTD FY26 Sales Growth

13.02%

YoY +13.02%

Why: Cumulative growth across fuel types for the first nine months.

What Is Atul Auto Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-27

Margin Outlook

Management expects to manage cost inflation pressures going forward.

Volume

Focus on ICE growth and export market contribution.

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

How Fast Is Atul Auto Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+19%+32%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+114%+80%Stable
OPM12.0%+300 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Bajaj Auto Ltd
Strong
+13.9%
Ather Energy Ltd
Weak • 10w streak
+30.9%
Munjal Showa Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+14.1%
← Back to Auto - 2 & 3 WheelersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Atul Auto Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Atul Auto Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Atul Auto Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +114.3% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.5%
  • Operating Margin: 12.0% (expanding)

Is Atul Auto Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Atul Auto Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +114.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +87.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Atul Auto Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Atul Auto Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +15.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +31.9%

How is Atul Auto Ltd's operating margin trending?

Atul Auto Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 12.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +3.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +3.0% basis points

What is Atul Auto Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Atul Auto Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +31.9%

Is Atul Auto Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Atul Auto Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +40.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: 0.0% bps

What is Atul Auto Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Atul Auto Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹31 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +72.2% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹795 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +18.3% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 9.0%

Is Atul Auto Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Atul Auto Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 38.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 3.0x

What is Atul Auto Ltd's current PE ratio?

Atul Auto Ltd's current PE ratio is 38.0x.

  • Current PE: 38.0x
  • Market Cap: 1.4K Cr

How does Atul Auto Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Atul Auto Ltd's current PE is 38.0x.

  • Current PE: 38.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Atul Auto Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Atul Auto Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹163
  • Current Price: ₹488

Is Atul Auto Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Atul Auto Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 53.22/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +114.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +87.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Atul Auto Ltd debt free?

Atul Auto Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹145 Cr

What is Atul Auto Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Atul Auto Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 4.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 4.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 6.0%

Is Atul Auto Ltd's cash flow positive?

Atul Auto Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹25 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹34 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 139% (strong cash conversion)

What is Atul Auto Ltd's dividend yield?

Atul Auto Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹488

Who holds Atul Auto Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Atul Auto Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 42.7%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.1%
  • Public: 56.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Atul Auto Ltd?

Atul Auto Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 42.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 42.7% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Atul Auto Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Atul Auto Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Atul Auto Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Atul Auto Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Atul Auto Ltd?

Atul Auto Ltd has 2 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Shift toward EV and alternate fuels is a core growth driver for the 3W sector.
  • Geographical Expansion — Export markets offer higher margins and volume diversification.

What are the key risks in Atul Auto Ltd?

Atul Auto Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [LOW] Implementation of new Labour Codes led to a one-time provision of ₹1 — Implementation of new Labour Codes led to a one-time provision of ₹1.38 Cr.
  • [MEDIUM] Rising material costs (up 11 — Rising material costs (up 11.75% YoY) are pressuring margins.
  • [LOW] Trademark dispute with Exxon Mobil settled for ₹10 lakhs — Trademark dispute with Exxon Mobil settled for ₹10 lakhs; winding up petition filed against a debtor.

What is Atul Auto Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Atul Auto Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-27

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Management expects to manage cost inflation pressures going forward.
  • Management tone: cautious

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Atul Auto Ltd?

Atul Auto Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Sales Volume: 11,015 units (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Driven by robust demand in domestic ICE category.
  • ICE 3W Domestic Sales Growth: 40.82% (YoY +40.82%) — Robust demand in the domestic internal combustion engine category for January 2026.
  • L5 EV Sales Growth: -53.78% (YoY -53.78%) — Sharp decline in L5 segment sales during January 2026.
  • Domestic Market Share: 4% — Steady positioning in the 3W segment.
  • ICE Sales Mix: 70-75% — ICE remains the dominant contributor to overall sales composition.
  • YTD FY26 Sales Growth: 13.02% (YoY +13.02%) — Cumulative growth across fuel types for the first nine months.

Is Atul Auto Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Atul Auto Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +114.3% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 12.0%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹25 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Atul Auto Ltd?

Atul Auto Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +18.5% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Growth catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Implementation of new Labour Codes led to a one-time provision of ₹1

What is the future outlook for Atul Auto Ltd?

Atul Auto Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Key Risk: Implementation of new Labour Codes led to a one-time provision of ₹1

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.