Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers
MomentumDeep Value

Top Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
Expanding
Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers sector as of May 10, 2026: 4 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +18.0% · 12w streak · breadth expanding

Weekly momentum analysis for Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

★
Focus Group #32Score 36.4 · EP 23 · VM 1.0x · CB +13

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers?

4
Stocks Beating Nifty
0
vs Last Week
12w
Streak
⏸️

Consolidation phase — watch for breakout or breakdown.

🔄

Re-entry after absence: Bajaj Auto Ltd

🚀

1 stock accelerating — profit growth speeding up: Ather Energy Ltd

🔄

1 turnaround: Bajaj Auto Ltd

⚠️

3 of 4 stocks trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

🔥

12-week streak — sustained leadership.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

49
Avg Score
1 Strong2 Average1 Weak

Only 25% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

↑
Sector Verdict
BULLISH

Strong operating_leverage_inflection and aggressive new_product_or_brand_launch cycles are driving margin expansion across the sector. These tailwinds are currently outweighing the universal commodity inflation risks, allowing incumbents to defend double-digit profitability.

Top Performers
  • TVSMOTOR — Delivered 37% YoY revenue growth and expanded EBITDA margins by 120 bps driven by operating_leverage_inflection.
  • BAJAJ-AUTO — Achieved record EBITDA of INR 3,161 crores with 20.8% margins and raised industry growth guidance.
Laggards
  • MUNJALSHOW — Reported the lowest revenue growth at 10.4% YoY with a sequential revenue decline of 4.2%.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
New Product Or Brand Launch
5 stocks · ATHERENERG, ATULAUTO, BAJAJ-AUTO, MUNJALSHOW, TVSMOTOR

Product pipelines are highly active. Bajaj Auto plans 15 interventions in 4 months, and TVS Motor is preparing for Norton's 2026 launch.

HIGH
Geographical Expansion
4 stocks · ATHERENERG, ATULAUTO, BAJAJ-AUTO, TVSMOTOR

Export markets are recovering. Bajaj Auto crossed 600,000 export units for the quarter, and TVS Motor reported 35% international sales growth.

HIGH
Market Share Gains
3 stocks · ATHERENERG, BAJAJ-AUTO, MUNJALSHOW

Ather Energy expanded pan-India share to 18.8%, while Bajaj Auto regained 500 basis points of share for the Chetak.

HIGH
Operating Leverage Inflection
2 stocks · ATHERENERG, TVSMOTOR

Volume growth is driving fixed cost absorption. Ather Energy noted this as the 'primary driver' for its 1,600 bps margin improvement.

HIGH
Value Added Product Mix Shift
2 stocks · ATHERENERG, TVSMOTOR

Premiumization and software attach rates are expanding realizations. TVS Motor cited the Jupiter 125cc reaching 35-36% share of the brand.

Shared Risks
HIGH
Commodity
Affected: ATHERENERG, ATULAUTO, BAJAJ-AUTO, MUNJALSHOW, TVSMOTOR

Universal inflation in aluminum, copper, and noble metals (platinum, palladium, rhodium).

Mitigation: Judicious price hikes and cost reduction programs are being deployed across the sector.

MEDIUM
Regulatory
Affected: ATHERENERG, ATULAUTO, BAJAJ-AUTO, TVSMOTOR

Withdrawal of EV subsidies and implementation of new labor codes causing one-time provisions.

Mitigation: Companies are absorbing impacts to protect market share or disclosing them as non-recurring.

Sector-Aggregate Metrics
Revenue YoY Growth Range
10.4% to 53%
Range: Low: 10.4% (MUNJALSHOW), High: 53% (ATHERENERG)
4 of 5 constituents reported growth above 18%

Top-line expansion is accelerating across the sector, driven by post-GST rationalization and EV adoption.

EBITDA Margin Range
-3% to 20.8%
Range: Low: -3% (ATHERENERG), High: 20.8% (BAJAJ-AUTO)
3 of 5 constituents reported margins above 12%

Margin profiles vary widely based on EV mix and scale, but incumbents are successfully defending double-digit profitability.

PAT YoY Growth Range
19% to 104.78%
Range: Low: 19% (BAJAJ-AUTO), High: 104.78% (ATULAUTO)
4 of 4 reporting constituents delivered positive YoY PAT growth

Bottom-line growth is outpacing top-line growth for several players, indicating effective cost control and operating leverage.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Geographical Expansion
  • Market Share Gains

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The 2 and 3-wheeler auto sector is exhibiting accelerated momentum, with demand environments rated IMPROVING or better by 3 of 5 players. Post-GST rationalization and festive volumes have catalyzed a broad-based recovery. This is evidenced by 4 of 5 constituents reporting double-digit YoY revenue growth, signaling that consumer appetite in both urban and rural segments is expanding.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

The New Product Or Brand Launch catalyst is highly active across the entire cohort. Bajaj Auto is executing an aggressive pipeline with 15 interventions planned over a short window, while TVS Motor is preparing for the super-premium Norton launch in 2026. Concurrently, Geographical Expansion is acting as a secondary growth engine; Bajaj Auto maintained a 200,000 unit monthly export run rate, and TVS Motor saw international sales grow 35%. Furthermore, Operating Leverage Inflection is visible, particularly for Ather Energy, which improved EBITDA margins by 1,600 bps YoY as Rizta volumes scaled.

What Managements Are Guiding

Guidance revisions across the sector were uniformly upward, reflecting management confidence. Bajaj Auto raised its industry growth outlook to 12-15% from a prior 6-8%, citing sustained momentum. TVS Motor increased its total investment guidance to INR 2,900 Cr to support capacity expansion. Ather Energy also raised its margin expectations, guiding to exit FY26 with EBITDA margins better than negative 9%.

Sub-Sector Aggregates

An analysis of the sector's financial aggregates reveals a clear growth trajectory. The Revenue YoY Growth Range spanned from 10.4% at Munjal Showa to 53% at Ather Energy, with 4 of 5 constituents exceeding 18% growth. Profitability metrics also demonstrated resilience; the EBITDA Margin Range stretched from -3% to 20.8%, with 3 of 5 constituents reporting margins above 12%. Additionally, the PAT YoY Growth Range of 19% to 104.78% indicates that bottom-line expansion is outpacing top-line growth for several players, underscoring effective cost control.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

The commodity risk is universally ACTIVE across all 5 constituents. Ather Energy noted commodities going "haywire," while Bajaj Auto quantified a 50-60 bps margin impact from noble metals like platinum and palladium. regulatory risks are also emerging as a headwind, primarily tied to the withdrawal of PM E-DRIVE subsidies impacting unit economics for Bajaj Auto, and new labor codes causing one-time provisions for Atul Auto and TVS Motor.

Bottom Line

The sector demonstrates clear volume-led operating leverage and successful premiumization. Despite universal commodity inflation, pricing power and scale benefits are protecting margins, warranting a positive outlook for the group.

Last updated Apr 19, 2026

Top Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers Stocks Beating Nifty 500

4 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Bajaj Auto Ltd
3.0L CrRE-ENTRY (1w)Significantly Undervalued
Ather Energy Ltd
35.0K CrSignificantly Overvalued
Atul Auto Ltd
1.4K CrSignificantly Overvalued
Munjal Showa Ltd
559 CrSignificantly Overvalued

Company Comparison

Top Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers Stocks to Study (Week of May 10, 2026)

These Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks show both strong momentum (outperforming Nifty 500) and solid fundamentals:

  1. 1.Bajaj Auto LtdStrongRS +13.9%

This list is for educational research only. Do your own analysis before making investment decisions.

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Bajaj Auto Ltd — Significantly Undervalued, PAT growth +25.2% YoY, earnings turning around (inflection up)
  • Munjal Showa Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +83.3% YoY, earnings stable
  • Atul Auto Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +114.3% YoY, earnings stable
  • Ather Energy Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +57.3% YoY, earnings accelerating
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 4 stocks in the Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers expanding or contracting this week?

The Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers sector is stable this week.

Which Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Ather Energy Ltd — Revenue growth +73.8% YoY
  • Bajaj Auto Ltd — Revenue growth +23.0% YoY
  • Atul Auto Ltd — Revenue growth +18.5% YoY
  • Munjal Showa Ltd — Revenue growth +9.7% YoY

Which Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks with the highest profit growth

  • Atul Auto Ltd — PAT growth +114.3% YoY
  • Munjal Showa Ltd — PAT growth +83.3% YoY
  • Ather Energy Ltd — PAT growth +57.3% YoY
  • Bajaj Auto Ltd — PAT growth +25.2% YoY

Which Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks appear undervalued?

1 stocks in Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers appear undervalued based on fair value analysis

  • Bajaj Auto Ltd — Significantly Undervalued

What is the average PE ratio of Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks?

The average PE ratio of Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks with available data is 28.2x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

Which Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks have accelerating earnings?

1 stocks in Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers have accelerating earnings — their growth rate is increasing quarter-over-quarter

  • Ather Energy Ltd — PAT growth +57.3% YoY, earnings accelerating

What is the earnings trend across Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers?

Earnings trend breakdown across Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers (4 stocks with data)

  • 1 stocks with accelerating earnings
  • 1 stocks showing turnaround signals
  • 2 stocks with stable earnings

Is Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers a good sector to study for long term?

Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 1 of 4 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 2 Average, 1 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 4 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 declining
  • Revenue growth: 4 of 4 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY
  • Earnings momentum: 1 stocks with earnings accelerating
  • Valuation: 1 stocks appear undervalued

Are there any turnaround stories in Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers?

1 stock in Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers are showing turnaround signals — earnings inflecting upward after a period of decline

  • Bajaj Auto Ltd — PAT growth +25.2% YoY (inflection up)

Which Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Ather Energy Ltd — 10 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +57.3% YoY, Revenue +73.8% YoY
  • Atul Auto Ltd — 4 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +114.3% YoY, Revenue +18.5% YoY
  • Munjal Showa Ltd — 4 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +83.3% YoY, Revenue +9.7% YoY
  • Bajaj Auto Ltd — 2 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +25.2% YoY, Revenue +23.0% YoY

What is the Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 2 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 3 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 4 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 3 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 4 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 4 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers

  • Fundamentals: 1 of 4 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 1 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 4 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 0 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 4 stocks growing revenue, 0 seeing revenue decline
  • 1 stocks with earnings accelerating (sequential improvement)
  • 1 stocks appear undervalued based on fair value analysis
  • Market breadth: 4 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.