Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 13 companies

Uranium Stocks in the US

The 13 Uranium companies we score in the US are Cameco Corporation ($31.3B, the largest), NexGen Energy Ltd., Uranium Energy Corp. and 10 more. 0 of the 13 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Uranium: Cameco Corporation owns the largest revenue base; Uranium Royalty Corp. has the fastest current growth.

13Companies every listed company in this industry
$48.6BCombined market value all of them together
4/6Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/13Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (2 have no reading yet)
0 of 13 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Uranium stocks in the US?

The largest Uranium stocks in the US by market value are Cameco Corporation ($31.3B), NexGen Energy ($5.4B) and Uranium Energy Corp. ($3.6B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 3 Uranium companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Uranium stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY · $1.2B66.0of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
  2. 2Cameco CorporationCCJ · $31.3B46.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  3. 3Energy Fuels Inc.UUUU · $1.8B46.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
  4. 4Denison Mines Corp.DNN · $1.9B46.1of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  5. 5Uranium Energy Corp.UEC · $3.6B44.1of 100provisional · strongest on sector-relative P/E and 13-week relative-strength change
  6. 6enCore Energy Corp.EU · $146M39.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
  7. 7Ur-Energy Inc.URG · $302M39.7of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
  8. 8Centrus Energy Corp.LEU · $1.9B35.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
  9. 9IsoEnergy Ltd.ISOU · $527M56.1of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
  10. 10NexGen Energy Ltd.NXE · $5.4B53.9of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change

Which Uranium companies are listed in the US?

All 13 listed US Uranium companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Cameco Corporation$31.3B
  2. NexGen Energy Ltd.$5.4B
  3. Uranium Energy Corp.$3.6B
  4. Denison Mines Corp.$1.9B
  5. Centrus Energy Corp.$1.9B
  6. Energy Fuels Inc.$1.8B
  7. Uranium Royalty Corp.$1.2B
  8. IsoEnergy Ltd.$527M
  9. Nuclea Energy Inc.$354M
  10. Ur-Energy Inc.$302M
  11. enCore Energy Corp.$146M
  12. Deep Fission, Inc.$130M
  13. Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp.$123M

How many Uranium companies are listed in the US?

8 Uranium companies in the Uranium industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Cameco Corporation ($31.3 billion) and the smallest with a market value is enCore Energy Corp.

Every Uranium company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Cameco Corporation CCJ$31.3 billion
2. Uranium Energy Corp. UEC$3.6 billion
3. Denison Mines Corp. DNN$1.9 billion
4. Centrus Energy Corp. LEU$1.9 billion
5. Energy Fuels Inc. UUUU$1.8 billion
6. Uranium Royalty Corp. UROY$1.2 billion
7. Ur-Energy Inc. URG$302 million
8. enCore Energy Corp. EU$146 million

Download all 8 Uranium companies (CSV)

How has Uranium moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 5% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 19% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year −44.9% Moving with the index

0 of the 9 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 9 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 9 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 9 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings not confirming, 3 of 9 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Uranium against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Uranium 146
  • S&P 500 228
Uranium against S&P 500
Week endingUraniumS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025186196
28 Nov 2025209203
5 Dec 2025223204
12 Dec 2025210203
19 Dec 2025216203
26 Dec 2025214205
2 Jan 2026235203
9 Jan 2026255207
16 Jan 2026284206
23 Jan 2026297205
30 Jan 2026287206
6 Feb 2026261206
13 Feb 2026255203
20 Feb 2026268205
27 Feb 2026270204
6 Mar 2026239200
13 Mar 2026250197
20 Mar 2026225193
27 Mar 2026229189
3 Apr 2026242195
10 Apr 2026242202
17 Apr 2026263211
24 Apr 2026262213
1 May 2026266215
8 May 2026267220
15 May 2026243220
22 May 2026232222
29 May 2026245225
5 Jun 2026219220
12 Jun 2026214221
19 Jun 2026231222
26 Jun 2026209217
3 Jul 2026206222
10 Jul 2026207225
17 Jul 2026187221
24 Jul 2026192220
31 Jul 2026196222
7 Aug 2026226230
14 Aug 2026226231
21 Aug 2026240228
28 Aug 2026232229
4 Sep 2026232229
11 Sep 2026214227
18 Sep 2026201227
25 Sep 2026194230
2 Oct 2026187229
9 Oct 2026185232
16 Oct 2026163227
23 Oct 2026153226
30 Oct 2026157225
6 Nov 2026146228

3Y

Uranium against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Uranium 301
  • S&P 500 340
Uranium against S&P 500
Week endingUraniumS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023203202
8 Dec 2023202204
22 Dec 2023201210
5 Jan 2024190208
19 Jan 2024215214
2 Feb 2024223219
16 Feb 2024197222
1 Mar 2024195228
15 Mar 2024184226
29 Mar 2024195232
12 Apr 2024206227
26 Apr 2024197226
10 May 2024203231
24 May 2024217235
7 Jun 2024198237
21 Jun 2024196242
5 Jul 2024193246
19 Jul 2024187244
2 Aug 2024156236
16 Aug 2024158246
30 Aug 2024166250
13 Sep 2024161249
27 Sep 2024199254
11 Oct 2024210257
25 Oct 2024242257
8 Nov 2024244265
22 Nov 2024272264
6 Dec 2024262270
20 Dec 2024218262
3 Jan 2025239263
17 Jan 2025222265
31 Jan 2025221267
14 Feb 2025218271
28 Feb 2025191264
14 Mar 2025176250
28 Mar 2025166247
11 Apr 2025166237
25 Apr 2025182244
9 May 2025208250
23 May 2025236257
6 Jun 2025248266
20 Jun 2025270264
4 Jul 2025281277
18 Jul 2025339278
1 Aug 2025315276
15 Aug 2025336285
29 Aug 2025373286
12 Sep 2025387292
26 Sep 2025479294
10 Oct 2025511290
24 Oct 2025495300
7 Nov 2025434298
21 Nov 2025384292
5 Dec 2025461304
19 Dec 2025446302
2 Jan 2026486303
16 Jan 2026587307
30 Jan 2026593307
13 Feb 2026528302
27 Feb 2026559304
13 Mar 2026517294
27 Mar 2026474281
10 Apr 2026501301
24 Apr 2026542317
8 May 2026552327
22 May 2026481331
5 Jun 2026454327
19 Jun 2026477331
3 Jul 2026426330
17 Jul 2026387330
31 Jul 2026405331
14 Aug 2026468344
28 Aug 2026480341
11 Sep 2026442339
25 Sep 2026401342
9 Oct 2026383345
23 Oct 2026317337
6 Nov 2026301340

5Y

Uranium against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Uranium 383
  • S&P 500 327
Uranium against S&P 500
Week endingUraniumS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021172201
7 Jan 2022179199
4 Feb 2022143191
4 Mar 2022174184
1 Apr 2022192193
29 Apr 2022165176
27 May 2022155177
24 Jun 2022141166
22 Jul 2022134169
19 Aug 2022147180
16 Sep 2022171164
14 Oct 2022148153
11 Nov 2022174170
9 Dec 2022147168
6 Jan 2023162166
3 Feb 2023180176
3 Mar 2023175172
31 Mar 2023146175
28 Apr 2023144177
26 May 2023144179
23 Jun 2023163185
21 Jul 2023167193
18 Aug 2023189186
15 Sep 2023239189
13 Oct 2023220184
10 Nov 2023236188
8 Dec 2023256196
5 Jan 2024241200
2 Feb 2024283211
1 Mar 2024247219
29 Mar 2024247223
26 Apr 2024250217
24 May 2024276226
21 Jun 2024249232
19 Jul 2024238234
16 Aug 2024201236
13 Sep 2024205240
11 Oct 2024266247
8 Nov 2024311255
6 Dec 2024333259
3 Jan 2025303252
31 Jan 2025280257
28 Feb 2025243253
28 Mar 2025211237
25 Apr 2025231235
23 May 2025300247
20 Jun 2025343253
18 Jul 2025430268
15 Aug 2025427274
12 Sep 2025491280
10 Oct 2025649279
7 Nov 2025551286
5 Dec 2025585292
2 Jan 2026617291
30 Jan 2026753295
27 Feb 2026710293
27 Mar 2026602270
24 Apr 2026688305
22 May 2026611318
19 Jun 2026606319
17 Jul 2026491317
14 Aug 2026594331
11 Sep 2026561326
9 Oct 2026486332
6 Nov 2026383327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 11.4, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Apr 202296.5 (2 companies)
Jul 202248.1 (2 companies)
Apr 202322.7 (1 companies)
Jul 202332.4 (1 companies)
Oct 202388.3 (2 companies)
Jan 202471.8 (2 companies)
Apr 202464.9 (2 companies)
Jul 202424.7 (2 companies)
Oct 202422.8 (2 companies)
Jan 202533.0 (2 companies)
Apr 202531.5 (2 companies)
Jul 202534.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202521.5 (2 companies)
Jan 202615.6 (2 companies)
Apr 202611.4 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 9 of its 13 companies (the 4 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Uranium outperforming S&P 500?

Uranium has done worse than the S&P 500 by 48.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 39.9%. Uranium Royalty Corp. is the strongest against the sector itself at +40.8%.

−39.9%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−48.4%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 13Stocks leading S&P 500
6 of 13Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Uranium?

Uranium has done worse than the S&P 500 by 48.4% over 52 weeks and by 39.9% over 13 weeks. 0 of 13 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 6 of the 11 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Uranium stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Uranium Royalty Corp. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 66.7% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY · quiet · favourable · 67% evidence66.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT — · OPM change 22.4 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 3.7% · OPM 31.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 23.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 40.8% · RS bench −21.2% · 1Y −16.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 15.6 + 9.2 + 17.5 = 66 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Cameco CorporationCCJ · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.9/35 · Revenue −2.7% · PAT −33.4% · OPM change −8.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 5% · OPM 9.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 177.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · RS sector 20.7% · RS bench −33.5% · 1Y −22.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.9 + 15.9 + 8.5 + 14.4 = 46.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −33.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Energy Fuels Inc.UUUU · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence46.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 63.1% · PAT — · OPM change 542.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE −5.6% · OPM −79% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E −95.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.9/20 · RS sector −20.9% · RS bench −57.8% · 1Y −54.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 10.1 + 11.2 + 0.9 = 46.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −20.9% and the one-year return is −54.1%.
  4. 4Denison Mines Corp.DNN · quiet · provisional · 60% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 0% · PAT — · OPM change −1044.9 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.1/25 · ROCE −7.8% · OPM — · 61% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E −14.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · RS sector 13.4% · RS bench −37.9% · 1Y −17.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 10.1 + 10.2 + 11.9 = 46.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Uranium Energy Corp.UEC · quiet · provisional · 51% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −109.3 pp · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.9/25 · ROCE −9% · OPM −228.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −616.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector 0.3% · RS bench −45.9% · 1Y −41.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.4 + 7.9 + 11.5 + 10.3 = 44.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6enCore Energy Corp.EU · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 25% · PAT — · OPM change 338.2 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE −21% · OPM −187.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E −12.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · RS sector −29.8% · RS bench −63.3% · 1Y −72.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 6.5 + 9.8 + 4.4 = 39.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Ur-Energy Inc.URG · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence39.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 22.8 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.9/25 · ROCE −31.8% · OPM −128.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E −11.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.0/20 · RS sector −8.4% · RS bench −50.3% · 1Y −39.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 5.9 + 9.5 + 4 = 39.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Centrus Energy Corp.LEU · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence35.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.4/35 · Revenue 8.2% · PAT −53.3% · OPM change −15.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 0% · OPM 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 68.1× · PEG 1.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · RS sector −18.7% · RS bench −56.3% · 1Y −68.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.4 + 14 + 10.7 + 2.6 = 35.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (5 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 9IsoEnergy Ltd.ISOU · quiet · provisional · 50% evidence56.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change — · 33% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.9/25 · ROCE −3.6% · OPM — · 61% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E −23.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 34% · RS bench −25.6% · 1Y 0.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 11.9 + 10.5 + 17.3 = 56.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 10NexGen Energy Ltd.NXE · quiet · provisional · 50% evidence53.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change — · 33% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE −6% · OPM — · 61% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E −35.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · RS sector 30.8% · RS bench −27.9% · 1Y −5.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 10.3 + 10.8 + 16 = 53.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 11Deep Fission, Inc.FISN · quiet · provisional · 27% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  4. 12Nuclea Energy Inc.NCLA · provisional · 11% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  5. 13Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp.NUCL · quiet · provisional · 47% evidence41.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Uranium share prices moved?

IsoEnergy Ltd. has the strongest one-year price move in Uranium at +0.2%. Uranium Royalty Corp. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at −21.2%. 0 of 13 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Uranium itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • IsoEnergy 100
  • NexGen Energy 98
  • Uranium Royalty Corp. 87
  • Denison Mines Corp. 85
  • Cameco Corporation 85
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIsoEnergyNexGen EnergyUranium Royalty Corp.Denison Mines Corp.Cameco CorporationS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 2025939393929498
28 Nov 2025108110103103104102
5 Dec 2025119115108111108102
12 Dec 2025110109101105108102
19 Dec 2025104112106111106101
26 Dec 2025113113101109110103
2 Jan 2026125126107122116102
9 Jan 2026135132111134127103
16 Jan 2026134146122149137103
23 Jan 2026149154126157146103
30 Jan 2026145154128160146103
6 Feb 2026125135109149134103
13 Feb 2026125142115152133102
20 Feb 2026136152116164143103
27 Feb 2026145156119169140102
6 Mar 202612614898148129100
13 Mar 202613114810515412799
20 Mar 20261201389113412097
27 Mar 20261241359213812394
3 Apr 202613114410214813398
10 Apr 202613313999144137101
17 Apr 2026147155100157142106
24 Apr 2026145152104153144106
1 May 2026141152105151142107
8 May 2026149149111151138110
15 May 2026139138104132127110
22 May 202613313193130124111
29 May 202614414297140133113
5 Jun 202612512685122122110
12 Jun 202612812182123119110
19 Jun 202614813082135126111
26 Jun 202612611977125123109
3 Jul 202612411878129114111
10 Jul 202613011876130113112
17 Jul 202611410878114101111
24 Jul 202611711282117104110
31 Jul 202611511294113102111
7 Aug 2026129128115130115115
14 Aug 2026127127114130115116
21 Aug 2026147133121141121114
28 Aug 2026139127117137118115
4 Sep 2026139131123138119115
11 Sep 2026132121120122114114
18 Sep 2026115114126115108113
25 Sep 2026116113114107104115
2 Oct 2026114110110104101115
9 Oct 202611510711698104116
16 Oct 2026102102989296114
23 Oct 202698100958893113
30 Oct 2026107101938991113
6 Nov 202610098878585114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • IsoEnergy 119
  • NexGen Energy 125
  • Uranium Royalty Corp. 132
  • Denison Mines Corp. 119
  • Cameco Corporation 161
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIsoEnergyNexGen EnergyUranium Royalty Corp.Denison Mines Corp.Cameco CorporationS&P 500
17 Nov 2023–100–100100100
24 Nov 2023–104–104101101
8 Dec 2023–108–104101102
22 Dec 2023–109–9798105
5 Jan 2024–106–9395104
19 Jan 2024–119–110105107
2 Feb 2024–127–119110110
16 Feb 2024–117–10895111
1 Mar 2024–121–10894114
15 Mar 2024–117–10692113
29 Mar 2024–122–11097116
12 Apr 2024–126–119111113
26 Apr 2024–125–114111113
10 May 2024–113–116114116
24 May 2024–122–130119117
7 Jun 2024–108–118120119
21 Jun 2024–108–114116121
5 Jul 2024–109–116112123
19 Jul 2024–103–110105122
2 Aug 2024–87–9085118
16 Aug 2024–93–8890123
30 Aug 2024–95–9492125
13 Sep 2024–90–8890125
27 Sep 2024–104–105108127
11 Oct 2024–111–108115129
25 Oct 2024–118–123121129
8 Nov 2024–116–115118133
22 Nov 2024–139–134135132
6 Dec 2024–131–129137135
20 Dec 2024–109–106118131
3 Jan 2025–117–118119131
17 Jan 2025–108–106116133
31 Jan 2025–103–102111134
14 Feb 2025–95–91106135
28 Feb 2025–83–8499132
14 Mar 2025–74–7895125
28 Mar 2025–71–7594123
11 Apr 2025–73–7492118
25 Apr 2025–80–7899122
9 May 2025–90–87114125
23 May 2025–98–94132129
6 Jun 2025–100–94136133
20 Jun 2025–103–98153132
4 Jul 2025–106–102165139
18 Jul 2025106109111120177139
1 Aug 202593102106115164138
15 Aug 2025115107112114170143
29 Aug 2025119124133130174143
12 Sep 2025123120133133175146
26 Sep 2025149143181156192147
10 Oct 2025156137171162194145
24 Oct 2025133137170158198150
7 Nov 2025119132158143207149
21 Nov 2025111119143128178146
5 Dec 2025141148165154205152
19 Dec 2025124143161154202151
2 Jan 2026149161164170221152
16 Jan 2026160186187207261153
30 Jan 2026172197195223277154
13 Feb 2026149182176212253151
27 Feb 2026173200181235266152
13 Mar 2026156190160215242147
27 Mar 2026148173141192233141
10 Apr 2026158179151200260151
24 Apr 2026173194158214274158
8 May 2026178190169210262164
22 May 2026159167142182235165
5 Jun 2026149161130170232164
19 Jun 2026176167125188239166
3 Jul 2026148151119180217165
17 Jul 2026136138119158192165
31 Jul 2026137143144158194166
14 Aug 2026152163174182219172
28 Aug 2026165163179190224171
11 Sep 2026157154184170217170
25 Sep 2026138144175149198171
9 Oct 2026137137176137197173
23 Oct 2026117128145122176169
6 Nov 2026119125132119161170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • IsoEnergy 119
  • NexGen Energy 159
  • Uranium Royalty Corp. 132
  • Denison Mines Corp. 124
  • Cameco Corporation 283
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIsoEnergyNexGen EnergyUranium Royalty Corp.Denison Mines Corp.Cameco CorporationS&P 500
19 Nov 2021–100–100100100
10 Dec 2021–86–8487100
7 Jan 2022–92–869499
4 Feb 2022–82–697996
4 Mar 2022–101–859392
1 Apr 2022–112–9711597
29 Apr 2022–98–7710288
27 May 2022–97–7310089
24 Jun 2022–77–648983
22 Jul 2022–73–628984
19 Aug 2022–72–628990
16 Sep 2022–84–7411182
14 Oct 2022–72–658476
11 Nov 2022–92–759785
9 Dec 2022–81–658684
6 Jan 2023–88–729783
3 Feb 2023–92–8111088
3 Mar 2023–88–7511286
31 Mar 2023–76–6410487
28 Apr 2023–78–6510989
26 May 2023–76–6210890
23 Jun 2023–91–6911892
21 Jul 2023–92–7212996
18 Aug 2023–97–8113793
15 Sep 2023–124–9715995
13 Oct 2023–111–8614492
10 Nov 2023–119–9416894
8 Dec 2023–137–10917898
5 Jan 2024–134–98167100
2 Feb 2024–162–124194105
1 Mar 2024–154–113166109
29 Mar 2024–155–115171112
26 Apr 2024–159–119195108
24 May 2024–155–137210113
21 Jun 2024–138–119204116
19 Jul 2024–131–115184117
16 Aug 2024–119–92159118
13 Sep 2024–114–92160120
11 Oct 2024–141–113203124
8 Nov 2024–147–120208128
6 Dec 2024–167–135241130
3 Jan 2025–148–124210126
31 Jan 2025–131–107196128
28 Feb 2025–105–88174127
28 Mar 2025–91–78165119
25 Apr 2025–102–82174117
23 May 2025–124–99232124
20 Jun 2025–132–102270127
18 Jul 2025106138111126312134
15 Aug 2025115136112119299137
12 Sep 2025123152133139309140
10 Oct 2025156175171169343139
7 Nov 2025119168158150365143
5 Dec 2025141188165161361146
2 Jan 2026149204164178390146
30 Jan 2026172250195233488148
27 Feb 2026173255181246468146
27 Mar 2026148220141201411135
24 Apr 2026173247158224483152
22 May 2026159212142190414159
19 Jun 2026176212125197421159
17 Jul 2026136175119166339159
14 Aug 2026152207174190387166
11 Sep 2026157196184178382163
9 Oct 2026137174176143348166
6 Nov 2026119159132124283164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1IsoEnergy Ltd.ISOU · $527M+0.2%1 year
  2. 2NexGen Energy Ltd.NXE · $5.4B−5.3%1 year
  3. 3Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY · $1.2B−16.3%1 year
  4. 4Denison Mines Corp.DNN · $1.9B−17.3%1 year
  5. 5Cameco CorporationCCJ · $31.3B−22.3%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY · $1.2B−21.2%vs S&P 500
  2. 2IsoEnergy Ltd.ISOU · $527M−25.6%vs S&P 500
  3. 3NexGen Energy Ltd.NXE · $5.4B−27.9%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Cameco CorporationCCJ · $31.3B−33.5%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Denison Mines Corp.DNN · $1.9B−37.9%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY · $1.2B+40.8%vs sector
  2. 2IsoEnergy Ltd.ISOU · $527M+34.0%vs sector
  3. 3NexGen Energy Ltd.NXE · $5.4B+30.8%vs sector
  4. 4Cameco CorporationCCJ · $31.3B+20.7%vs sector
  5. 5Denison Mines Corp.DNN · $1.9B+13.4%vs sector

Which Uranium companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Cameco Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 13 Uranium companies compared here, at $3,475 million. Centrus Energy Corp. is next at $474 million. Uranium Royalty Corp. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Cameco Corporation is the largest at $3,475 million, 633.1% ahead of Centrus Energy Corp. Uranium Royalty Corp.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 511.4% from a $214 million base, with 12 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Cameco Corporation · $3,475 millionLeader
633.1% versus #2 · Centrus Energy Corp.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/13 companies · 126 observationsCoverage

What this means: Cameco Corporation is the size to compare against; Uranium Royalty Corp. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Cameco Corporation's growth falls below Uranium Royalty Corp.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Cameco Corporation $814M
  • Centrus Energy Corp. $176M
  • Uranium Royalty Corp. $52M
  • Energy Fuels Inc. $25M
  • enCore Energy Corp. $16M
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterCameco CorporationCentrus Energy Corp.Uranium Royalty Corp.Energy Fuels Inc.enCore Energy Corp.
Dec 2021$465M$89M—$2M—
Mar 2022$398M$35M—$3M—
Jun 2022$558M$99M—$6M—
Sep 2022$389M$33M—$3M—
Dec 2022$524M$126M—$0M—
Mar 2023$687M$67M—$20M$7M
Jun 2023$482M$98M$10M$7M$10M
Sep 2023$575M$51M—$11M—
Dec 2023$844M$104M$11M$0M$22M
Mar 2024$634M$44M$11M$25M$30M
Jun 2024$598M$189M$9M$9M$5M
Sep 2024$721M$58M—$4M$9M
Dec 2024$1.2B$152M$8M$40M$13M
Mar 2025$789M$73M$0M$17M$18M
Jun 2025$877M$155M$3M$4M$4M
Sep 2025$615M$75M$24M$18M$9M
Dec 2025$1.2B$146M$0M$27M$12M
Mar 2026$845M$77M$12M$36M$18M
Jun 2026$814M$176M$150M$25M$16M
Sep 2026——$52M——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Cameco Corporation −7.2%
  • Centrus Energy Corp. 14%
  • Uranium Royalty Corp. 117%
  • Energy Fuels Inc. 525%
  • enCore Energy Corp. 300%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterCameco CorporationCentrus Energy Corp.Uranium Royalty Corp.Energy Fuels Inc.enCore Energy Corp.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202255%60%———
Sep 20227.8%−64%—200%—
Dec 202213%42%—−100%—
Mar 202373%91%—567%—
Jun 2023−14%−1.0%—17%—
Sep 202348%55%—267%—
Dec 202361%−17%———
Mar 2024−7.7%−34%—25%329%
Jun 202424%93%−10%29%−50%
Sep 202425%14%—−64%—
Dec 202440%46%−27%—−41%
Mar 202524%66%−100%−32%−40%
Jun 202547%−18%−67%−56%−20%
Sep 2025−15%29%—350%0.0%
Dec 20251.5%−4.0%−100%−33%−7.7%
Mar 20267.1%5.5%—112%0.0%
Jun 2026−7.2%14%4,900%525%300%
Sep 2026——117%——

7 of 13 companies report revenue, 6 of 13 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Cameco Corporation CCJ$814M−7.2%Jun 2026
Centrus Energy Corp. LEU$176M14%Jun 2026
Uranium Royalty Corp. UROY$52M117%Sep 2026
Energy Fuels Inc. UUUU$25M525%Jun 2026
Uranium Energy Corp. UEC$17M−60%Sep 2026
enCore Energy Corp. EU$16M300%Jun 2026
Ur-Energy Inc. URG$14M40%Jun 2026
Denison Mines Corp. DNN$1M0.0%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Uranium companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Uranium Royalty Corp. has the highest OPM among the 13 Uranium companies compared here, at 31.7%. Cameco Corporation is next at 9.1%. Energy Fuels Inc. has the highest Margin change at +542.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Uranium Royalty Corp. leads opm at 31.7%; Energy Fuels Inc. leads margin change at +542.4 percentage points.

Uranium Royalty Corp. · 31.7%Leader
248.4% versus #2 · Cameco CorporationGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/13 companies · 104 observationsCoverage

What this means: Uranium Royalty Corp. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Uranium Royalty Corp. 32%
  • Cameco Corporation 9.1%
  • Centrus Energy Corp. 5.3%
  • Energy Fuels Inc. −79%
  • Ur-Energy Inc. −128%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterUranium Royalty Corp.Cameco CorporationCentrus Energy Corp.Energy Fuels Inc.Ur-Energy Inc.
Dec 2021—5.6%86%−594%—
Mar 2022—1.4%−0.3%−348%—
Jun 2022—14%49%−104%—
Sep 2022—−6.8%−25%−466%—
Dec 2022—−13%21%——
Mar 2023—12%12%−2.1%−48%
Jun 202312%5.7%14%−155%—
Sep 2023—22%−4.5%−63%−181%
Dec 20239.3%0.7%57%—−154%
Mar 202429%19%−25%7.9%—
Jun 202425%15%20%−75%−245%
Sep 2024—13%−15%−258%−185%
Dec 20243.2%15%29%−58%−104%
Mar 2025—23%27%−155%—
Jun 2025−29%18%21%−621%−151%
Sep 20259.3%13%−24%−151%−313%
Dec 2025—14%6.1%−82%−172%
Mar 202618%18%−0.3%−41%−517%
Jun 202632%9.1%5.3%−79%−128%
Sep 202632%————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Uranium Royalty Corp. +22.4 pp
  • Cameco Corporation −8.7 pp
  • Centrus Energy Corp. −15.7 pp
  • Energy Fuels Inc. +542.4 pp
  • Ur-Energy Inc. +22.8 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterUranium Royalty Corp.Cameco CorporationCentrus Energy Corp.Energy Fuels Inc.Ur-Energy Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—+24.5 pp+36.9 pp+348.3 pp+38,927.8 pp
Sep 2022—+13.5 pp−71.9 pp+706.3 pp—
Dec 2022—−18.2 pp−64.6 pp−7,470.3 pp—
Mar 2023—+11.0 pp+12.1 pp+345.6 pp—
Jun 2023—−8.2 pp−34.7 pp−51.7 pp+3,957.9 pp
Sep 2023—+28.8 pp+20.8 pp+402.7 pp—
Dec 2023—+13.3 pp+36.2 pp+4,976.7 pp—
Mar 2024—+6.3 pp−36.3 pp+10.0 pp—
Jun 2024+13.7 pp+9.7 pp+5.6 pp+80.8 pp+22,654.8 pp
Sep 2024—−9.4 pp−10.1 pp−195.0 pp−4.7 pp
Dec 2024−6.1 pp+13.9 pp−28.1 pp+3,029.7 pp+50.4 pp
Mar 2025−41,850.6 pp+3.9 pp+51.3 pp−162.9 pp—
Jun 2025−54.3 pp+2.4 pp+1.2 pp−546.8 pp+94.1 pp
Sep 2025—+0.8 pp−8.9 pp+107.6 pp−127.9 pp
Dec 2025−7,164.1 pp−1.0 pp−23.2 pp−24.0 pp−68.1 pp
Mar 2026+41,839.0 pp−4.4 pp−27.1 pp+114.4 pp—
Jun 2026+61.1 pp−8.7 pp−15.7 pp+542.4 pp+22.8 pp
Sep 2026+22.4 pp————

7 of 13 companies report OPM, 8 of 13 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Energy Fuels Inc.UUUU+542.4 pp
  2. 2enCore Energy Corp.EU+338.2 pp
  3. 3Ur-Energy Inc.URG+22.8 pp
  4. 4Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY+22.4 pp
  5. 5Cameco CorporationCCJ−8.7 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Uranium Royalty Corp. UROY32%+22.4 ppSep 2026
Cameco Corporation CCJ9.1%−8.7 ppJun 2026
Centrus Energy Corp. LEU5.3%−15.7 ppJun 2026
Energy Fuels Inc. UUUU−79%+542.4 ppJun 2026
Ur-Energy Inc. URG−128%+22.8 ppJun 2026
enCore Energy Corp. EU−188%+338.2 ppJun 2026
Uranium Energy Corp. UEC−229%−109.3 ppSep 2026
Denison Mines Corp. DNN−959%−1,044.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Uranium companies earn the most profit?

Cameco Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 13 Uranium companies compared here, at $355 million. Uranium Royalty Corp. is next at $54 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at −33.4%. 12 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Cameco Corporation earns the most, $355 million of profit over the last 12 months, 557.4% above Uranium Royalty Corp. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Cameco Corporation · $355 millionLeader
557.4% versus #2 · Uranium Royalty Corp.Gap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
12/13 companies · 218 observationsCoverage

What this means: Cameco Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Cameco Corporation $25M
  • Uranium Royalty Corp. $16M
  • Centrus Energy Corp. $17M
  • IsoEnergy −$7M
  • Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. −$26M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterCameco CorporationUranium Royalty Corp.Centrus Energy Corp.IsoEnergyEagle Nuclear Energy Corp.
Dec 2021$11M$0M$85M−$6M—
Mar 2022$40M−$2M$0M−$9M—
Jun 2022$84M$0M$37M$8M—
Sep 2022−$20M−$2M−$6M−$11M—
Dec 2022−$15M−$2M$20M$5M—
Mar 2023$119M−$1M$7M−$5M—
Jun 2023$14M$0M$13M$4M—
Sep 2023$148M−$1M$8M−$22M—
Dec 2023$80M$1M$56M——
Mar 2024−$7M$3M−$6M−$5M$0M
Jun 2024$36M$4M$31M−$6M$0M
Sep 2024$7M−$2M−$5M$4M$0M
Dec 2024$135M$0M$54M−$36M−$1M
Mar 2025$70M−$1M$27M$5M−$1M
Jun 2025$321M−$1M$29M−$2M−$1M
Sep 2025$0M$1M$4M$0M−$1M
Dec 2025$199M$1M$18M−$5M−$2M
Mar 2026$131M$1M$10M−$2M−$14M
Jun 2026$25M$36M$17M−$7M−$26M
Sep 2026—$16M———

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Cameco Corporation −92%
  • Uranium Royalty Corp. 1,500%
  • Centrus Energy Corp. −41%
  • IsoEnergy −140%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterCameco CorporationUranium Royalty Corp.Centrus Energy Corp.IsoEnergy
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022——208%—
Sep 2022——−115%—
Dec 2022−236%—−76%—
Mar 2023198%———
Jun 2023−83%—−65%−50%
Sep 2023————
Dec 2023——180%—
Mar 2024−106%—−186%—
Jun 2024157%—138%−250%
Sep 2024−95%—−163%—
Dec 202469%−100%−3.6%—
Mar 2025—−133%——
Jun 2025792%−125%−6.5%—
Sep 2025−100%——−100%
Dec 202547%—−67%—
Mar 202687%—−63%−140%
Jun 2026−92%—−41%—
Sep 2026—1,500%——

12 of 13 companies report net profit, 2 of 13 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Cameco CorporationCCJ$355M
  2. 2Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY$54M
  3. 3Centrus Energy Corp.LEU$49M
  4. 4IsoEnergy Ltd.ISOU−$14M
  5. 5Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp.NUCL−$43M

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
NexGen Energy Ltd. NXE$75M−1,390%Jun 2026
Denison Mines Corp. DNN$26M117%Jun 2026
Cameco Corporation CCJ$25M−92%Jun 2026
Centrus Energy Corp. LEU$17M−41%Jun 2026
Uranium Royalty Corp. UROY$16M1,500%Sep 2026
IsoEnergy Ltd. ISOU−$7M−140%Jun 2026
Ur-Energy Inc. URG−$17M—Jun 2026
Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. NUCL−$26M—Jun 2026
Deep Fission, Inc. FISN−$31M—Jun 2026
Energy Fuels Inc. UUUU−$33M−750%Jun 2026
enCore Energy Corp. EU−$41M−278%Jun 2026
Uranium Energy Corp. UEC−$61M−600%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Uranium companies earn the best return on capital?

Cameco Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 13 Uranium companies compared here, at 5%. Uranium Royalty Corp. is next at 3.7%. Nuclea Energy Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +6646.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Cameco Corporation leads ROCE at 5%, 1.3 percentage points above Uranium Royalty Corp. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Cameco Corporation · 5%Leader
35.1% versus #2 · Uranium Royalty Corp.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
13/13 companies · 210 observationsCoverage

What this means: Cameco Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Cameco Corporation 5.0%
  • Uranium Royalty Corp. 3.7%
  • Centrus Energy Corp. 0.0%
  • IsoEnergy −3.6%
  • Energy Fuels Inc. −5.6%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterCameco CorporationUranium Royalty Corp.Centrus Energy Corp.IsoEnergyEnergy Fuels Inc.
Dec 2021−1.6%−2.0%76%−7.6%−12%
Mar 2022−1.1%−2.2%71%−8.5%−12%
Jun 20220.5%−2.1%72%−9.6%−12%
Sep 20221.2%−2.3%53%−13%−15%
Dec 2022−0.1%−2.7%26%−11%−18%
Mar 20230.9%−3.2%25%−10%−9.5%
Jun 20230.3%−1.9%13%−9.9%−11%
Sep 20232.2%−1.7%15%−8.5%−8.2%
Dec 20232.8%−0.1%24%—−8.3%
Mar 20243.3%2.6%21%−2.1%−7.5%
Jun 20243.9%2.9%30%−2.4%−6.5%
Sep 20243.5%2.6%28%−3.1%−7.5%
Dec 20245.4%2.1%8.4%−5.3%−6.9%
Mar 20256.1%−0.1%13%−5.1%−11%
Jun 20256.7%−1.6%11%−4.6%−13%
Sep 20256.5%0.2%4.9%−4.0%−14%
Dec 20256.3%−0.8%2.1%−4.1%−7.3%
Mar 20265.9%0.5%1.2%−3.5%−6.3%
Jun 20265.0%16%0.0%−3.6%−5.6%
Sep 2026—3.7%———

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Cameco Corporation −1.7 pp
  • Uranium Royalty Corp. +3.5 pp
  • Centrus Energy Corp. −10.6 pp
  • IsoEnergy +1.0 pp
  • Energy Fuels Inc. +7.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterCameco CorporationUranium Royalty Corp.Centrus Energy Corp.IsoEnergyEnergy Fuels Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+1.5 pp−0.7 pp−49.8 pp−3.0 pp−6.1 pp
Mar 2023+2.0 pp−1.0 pp−46.0 pp−1.5 pp+2.7 pp
Jun 2023−0.2 pp+0.2 pp−58.8 pp−0.3 pp+1.7 pp
Sep 2023+1.0 pp+0.6 pp−37.7 pp+4.1 pp+6.5 pp
Dec 2023+2.9 pp+2.6 pp−1.8 pp—+9.3 pp
Mar 2024+2.4 pp+5.8 pp−4.1 pp+7.9 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 2024+3.6 pp+4.8 pp+16.8 pp+7.5 pp+4.2 pp
Sep 2024+1.3 pp+4.3 pp+13.3 pp+5.4 pp+0.7 pp
Dec 2024+2.6 pp+2.2 pp−15.9 pp—+1.4 pp
Mar 2025+2.8 pp−2.7 pp−7.5 pp−3.0 pp−3.4 pp
Jun 2025+2.8 pp−4.5 pp−19.5 pp−2.2 pp−6.4 pp
Sep 2025+3.0 pp−2.4 pp−23.5 pp−0.9 pp−6.5 pp
Dec 2025+0.9 pp−2.9 pp−6.3 pp+1.2 pp−0.4 pp
Mar 2026−0.2 pp+0.6 pp−11.8 pp+1.6 pp+4.6 pp
Jun 2026−1.7 pp+17.5 pp−10.6 pp+1.0 pp+7.3 pp
Sep 2026—+3.5 pp———

13 of 13 companies report ROCE, 13 of 13 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Cameco CorporationCCJ5.0%
  2. 2Uranium Royalty Corp.UROY3.7%
  3. 3Centrus Energy Corp.LEU0.0%
  4. 4IsoEnergy Ltd.ISOU−3.6%
  5. 5Energy Fuels Inc.UUUU−5.6%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Nuclea Energy Inc.NCLA+6,646.1 pp
  2. 2Deep Fission, Inc.FISN+73.5 pp
  3. 3Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp.NUCL+14.6 pp
  4. 4Ur-Energy Inc.URG+13.7 pp
  5. 5Energy Fuels Inc.UUUU+7.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Cameco Corporation CCJ5.0%−1.7 ppJun 2026
Uranium Royalty Corp. UROY3.7%+3.5 ppSep 2026
Centrus Energy Corp. LEU0.0%−10.6 ppJun 2026
IsoEnergy Ltd. ISOU−3.6%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Energy Fuels Inc. UUUU−5.6%+7.3 ppJun 2026
NexGen Energy Ltd. NXE−6.0%+1.2 ppJun 2026
Denison Mines Corp. DNN−7.8%+4.2 ppJun 2026
Uranium Energy Corp. UEC−9.0%−2.2 ppSep 2026
enCore Energy Corp. EU−21%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Ur-Energy Inc. URG−32%+13.7 ppJun 2026
Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. NUCL−36%+14.6 ppJun 2026
Deep Fission, Inc. FISN−72%+73.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Uranium stocks valued against growth and quality?

Centrus Energy Corp. has the lowest PEG among the 13 Uranium companies compared here, at 1.32×. Uranium Energy Corp. has the lowest P/E at −616.2×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its PEG series carries 4 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Centrus Energy Corp. · 1.32×Leader
Not enough peersGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/13 companies · 6 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterCentrus Energy Corp.
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 20230.2
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024—
Dec 2024—
Mar 20250.2
Jun 20253.4
Sep 20251.3
Dec 2025—
Mar 2026—
Jun 2026—
Sep 2026—

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterCentrus Energy Corp.
Dec 20215.2×
Mar 2022—
Jun 20222.2×
Sep 2022—
Dec 20229.3×
Mar 20238.1×
Jun 202315.0×
Sep 202318.4×
Dec 202310.1×
Mar 2024—
Jun 20247.7×
Sep 2024—
Dec 202414.9×
Mar 20259.8×
Jun 202529.8×
Sep 202549.7×
Dec 202556.8×
Mar 202656.3×
Jun 202668.1×
Sep 2026—

1 of 13 companies report PEG, 10 of 13 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Uranium Energy Corp.UEC−616.2×
  2. 2Energy Fuels Inc.UUUU−95.1×
  3. 3NexGen Energy Ltd.NXE−35.2×
  4. 4IsoEnergy Ltd.ISOU−23.4×
  5. 5Denison Mines Corp.DNN−14.3×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Cameco Corporation CCJ13.7177.4×Jun 2026
Centrus Energy Corp. LEU1.368.1×Jun 2026
NexGen Energy Ltd. NXE—−35.2×Jun 2026
Uranium Energy Corp. UEC—−616.3×Sep 2026
Denison Mines Corp. DNN—−14.3×Jun 2026
Energy Fuels Inc. UUUU—−95.1×Jun 2026
Uranium Royalty Corp. UROY—23.4×Sep 2026
IsoEnergy Ltd. ISOU—−23.4×Jun 2026
Ur-Energy Inc. URG—−11.5×Jun 2026
enCore Energy Corp. EU—−12.9×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Uranium comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 13 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 13 Uranium companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Uranium stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Uranium comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 13 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Uranium sector outperforming S&P 500?

Uranium has done worse than the S&P 500 by 48.4% over 52 weeks and by 39.9% over 13 weeks.

0 of 13 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 6 of the 11 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Uranium company is largest by revenue?

Cameco Corporation leads with revenue of $3,475 million, based on 7 of 13 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Uranium company is growing fastest?

Uranium Royalty Corp. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 6 of 13 comparable companies.

Which Uranium company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Uranium Royalty Corp. ranks first at 66 out of 100, with 66.7% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Uranium company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Centrus Energy Corp. has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.32, among 1 of 13 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Uranium comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Uranium company is the biggest?

Cameco Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $3,475 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Centrus Energy Corp. at $474 million. That covers 7 of 13 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Uranium company has the best profit margins?

Uranium Royalty Corp. has the highest operating margin at 31.7%, from 7 of 13 comparable companies. Energy Fuels Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+542.4 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Uranium company makes the most profit?

Cameco Corporation earns the most, at $355 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 12 of 13 comparable companies. Cameco Corporation has the fastest profit growth at −33.4%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Uranium company earns the highest return on capital?

Cameco Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 5%, across 13 of 13 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Uranium stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Centrus Energy Corp. has the lowest at 1.32×. Only 1 of 13 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Uranium sector beating the market?

Uranium has done worse than the S&P 500 by 48.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 39.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 13 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Uranium stock has the strongest price momentum?

Uranium Royalty Corp. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Uranium company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Uranium Royalty Corp. scores 66 out of 100, with 66.7% of the evidence available, from 23.7 points on growth and earnings, 15.6 on capital efficiency, 9.2 on valuation and 17.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Uranium companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 13 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Uranium sector?

The 13 Uranium companies on this page carry $48,573 million of combined market value. Cameco Corporation is the largest at $31,272 million, about 64% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

How is the Uranium sector performing?

0 of the 13 Uranium companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 48.4% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Uranium stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 13 listed Uranium companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.