Mortgage Finance Stocks in the US
The 9 Mortgage Finance companies we score in the US are Rocket Companies, Inc. ($42.6B, the largest), PennyMac Financial Services, Inc., UWM Holdings Corporation and 6 more. 0 of the 9 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Mortgage Finance: Rocket Companies, Inc. owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Mortgage Finance stocks in the US?
The largest Mortgage Finance stocks in the US by market value are Rocket Companies, Inc. ($42.6B), PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. ($3.5B) and UWM Holdings Corporation ($2.7B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Rocket Companies, Inc.: $15.01 | market value $42.6B | P/BV 1.89
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.: $67.55 | market value $3.5B | P/BV 1.04
- UWM Holdings Corporation: $1.69 | market value $2.7B | P/BV 0.79
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc.: $38.34 | market value $1.3B | P/BV 1.09
- Velocity Financial, Inc.: $16.75 | market value $661M | P/BV 1
- Better Home & Finance Holding Company: $20.19 | market value $384M | P/BV 8.96
- Onity Group Inc.: $30.70 | market value $256M | P/BV 0.51
- loanDepot, Inc.: $0.68 | market value $230M | P/BV 0.87
- Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP: $4.71 | market value $111M | P/BV 0.37
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Mortgage Finance stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL · $661M63.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 2Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT · $42.6B60.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and income growth
- 3UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC · $2.7B56.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
- 4Onity Group Inc.ONIT · $256M53.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA
- 5Better Home & Finance Holding CompanyBETR · $384M47.4of 100provisional · strongest on income growth and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI · $3.5B41.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on income growth and profitable quarters
- 7Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD · $1.3B40.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA improvement and ROA
- 8Greystone Housing Impact Investors LPGHI · $111M35.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on income growth
- 9loanDepot, Inc.LDI · $230M28.6of 100provisional
How many Mortgage Finance companies are listed in the US?
8 Mortgage Finance companies in the Mortgage Finance industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Rocket Companies, Inc. ($42.6 billion) and the smallest with a market value is loanDepot, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Rocket Companies, Inc. RKT | $42.6 billion |
| 2. PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI | $3.5 billion |
| 3. UWM Holdings Corporation UWMC | $2.7 billion |
| 4. Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD | $1.3 billion |
| 5. Velocity Financial, Inc. VEL | $661 million |
| 6. Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR | $384 million |
| 7. Onity Group Inc. ONIT | $256 million |
| 8. loanDepot, Inc. LDI | $230 million |
How has Mortgage Finance moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 49% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 43% on average over the last four reported quarters.
3 of the 7 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 2 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 1 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 7 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 7 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 1 week after being behind, with 0 → 3 of 7 participating. Earnings mixed, 4 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Mortgage Finance against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Mortgage Finance 129
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Mortgage Finance | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 209 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 202 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 199 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 191 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 191 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 189 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 212 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 217 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 207 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 185 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 179 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 184 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 177 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 172 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 161 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 157 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 150 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 152 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 165 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 166 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 182 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 180 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 179 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 166 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 151 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 150 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 154 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 146 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 147 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 149 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 150 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 155 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 146 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 146 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 138 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 137 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 127 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 129 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 120 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 124 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 126 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 119 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 110 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 106 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 103 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 97 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 95 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 113 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 121 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 129 | 228 |
3Y
Mortgage Finance against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Mortgage Finance 205
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Mortgage Finance | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 198 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 212 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 263 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 251 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 243 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 252 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 244 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 242 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 243 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 261 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 234 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 233 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 253 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 240 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 243 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 252 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 255 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 284 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 284 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 282 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 284 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 291 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 292 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 273 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 259 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 259 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 247 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 250 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 226 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 218 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 226 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 227 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 229 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 233 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 236 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 227 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 201 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 221 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 209 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 207 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 207 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 218 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 227 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 222 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 225 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 262 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 279 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 307 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 334 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 313 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 351 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 314 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 307 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 320 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 302 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 299 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 344 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 292 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 292 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 273 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 249 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 242 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 263 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 285 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 263 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 238 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 232 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 236 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 245 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 231 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 217 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 205 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 196 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 188 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 168 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 154 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 179 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 205 | 340 |
5Y
Mortgage Finance against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Mortgage Finance 149
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Mortgage Finance | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 208 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 198 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 174 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 176 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 165 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 151 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 155 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 144 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 152 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 163 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 152 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 133 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 152 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 153 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 146 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 171 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 161 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 156 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 160 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 154 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 172 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 192 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 196 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 145 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 123 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 137 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 154 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 182 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 184 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 176 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 190 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 169 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 175 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 183 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 207 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 205 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 212 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 198 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 188 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 182 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 158 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 165 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 170 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 165 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 161 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 150 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 158 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 161 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 190 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 223 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 227 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 229 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 233 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 218 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 213 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 198 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 176 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 207 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 173 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 172 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 168 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 149 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 137 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 112 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 149 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 35.8, from 6 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 101.1 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 93.4 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 71.2 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 31.6 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 26.0 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 25.1 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 10.9 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 15.5 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 16.8 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 23.6 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 42.3 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 37.6 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 47.2 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 43.5 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 47.0 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 61.4 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 35.8 (6 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 7 of its 9 companies (the 2 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Mortgage Finance outperforming S&P 500?
Mortgage Finance has done worse than the S&P 500 by 46.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 1.5%. Rocket Companies, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +20.9%.
What is the bottom line on Mortgage Finance?
Mortgage Finance has done worse than the S&P 500 by 46.6% over 52 weeks and by 1.5% over 13 weeks. 0 of 9 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 9 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Mortgage Finance stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Velocity Financial, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.6% evidence confidence.
UWM Holdings Corporation scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence63.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Income 45.4% · PAT 30.9% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROA 1.2% · ROE 13% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/BV 1× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector 13.8% · RS bench −13.2% · 1Y −11.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 15.4 + 15.2 + 11.6 = 63.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT · turning · mixed, leaning good · 69% evidence60.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Income 98.9% · PAT — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 5.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.3/20 · P/BV 1.89× · P/BV÷ROE 0.36 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 20.9% · RS bench −10.1% · 1Y −7.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 15 + 3.3 + 17.3 = 60.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence56.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.0/35 · Income 4.3% · PAT −416.7% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROA 4.3% · ROE 42.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/BV 0.79× · P/BV÷ROE 0.02 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · RS sector −29% · RS bench −51.6% · 1Y −67.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14 + 19.6 + 16.5 + 6.7 = 56.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 4Onity Group Inc.ONIT · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Income 16.1% · PAT 100% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 4.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 0.51× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · RS sector −1.9% · RS bench −26.7% · 1Y −19.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 14.1 + 8.6 + 7.8 = 53.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Better Home & Finance Holding CompanyBETR · turning · provisional · 57% evidence47.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.4/35 · Income 48.4% · PAT — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.0/25 · ROA −12.8% · ROE −863.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/BV 8.96× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector −5.6% · RS bench −33.4% · 1Y −64.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 4 + 9 + 9 = 47.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence41.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.9/35 · Income 21.7% · PAT 2.1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROA 1.1% · ROE 7.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/BV 1.04× · P/BV÷ROE 0.14 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · RS sector −7.3% · RS bench −32.4% · 1Y −46.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 12.6 + 8.5 + 4.1 = 41.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence40.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.5/35 · Income 7.8% · PAT −64.8% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 4.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.9/20 · P/BV 1.09× · P/BV÷ROE 0.27 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · RS sector −4.4% · RS bench −29.1% · 1Y −44.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 12.5 + 5.9 + 7.9 = 40.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Greystone Housing Impact Investors LPGHI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 69% evidence35.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Income 22.2% · PAT — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 1.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.2/20 · P/BV 0.37× · P/BV÷ROE 0.27 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −4.8% · RS bench −28% · 1Y −33.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 7.5 + 6.2 + 6 = 35.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9loanDepot, Inc.LDI · basing · provisional · 57% evidence28.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.5/35 · Income 12.1% · PAT — · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROA −3.1% · ROE −60.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.87× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · RS sector −40.1% · RS bench −58.8% · 1Y −75.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 5.3 + 9.8 + 2 = 28.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Mortgage Finance share prices moved?
Rocket Companies, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Mortgage Finance at −7.1%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at −10.1%. 0 of 9 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Mortgage Finance itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Rocket Companies, Inc. 88
- Velocity Financial, Inc. 91
- Onity Group Inc. 71
- Greystone Housing 71
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. 59
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Rocket Companies, Inc. | Velocity Financial, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. | Greystone Housing | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 102 | 100 | 101 | 93 | 95 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 117 | 105 | 103 | 107 | 99 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 112 | 103 | 101 | 101 | 97 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 110 | 107 | 103 | 99 | 96 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 112 | 106 | 103 | 104 | 92 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 114 | 106 | 102 | 109 | 93 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 117 | 106 | 102 | 106 | 90 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 137 | 101 | 116 | 116 | 100 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 136 | 106 | 122 | 122 | 100 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 124 | 106 | 120 | 116 | 98 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 105 | 111 | 105 | 120 | 96 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 111 | 112 | 98 | 115 | 97 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 110 | 108 | 106 | 116 | 95 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 106 | 104 | 98 | 120 | 97 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 107 | 101 | 97 | 118 | 70 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 88 | 98 | 91 | 116 | 74 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 83 | 95 | 87 | 108 | 69 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 80 | 94 | 86 | 81 | 67 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 80 | 97 | 87 | 74 | 66 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 88 | 99 | 92 | 76 | 68 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 87 | 104 | 99 | 78 | 72 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 98 | 108 | 106 | 80 | 77 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 92 | 106 | 107 | 79 | 79 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 86 | 106 | 111 | 82 | 79 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 92 | 99 | 90 | 82 | 84 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 78 | 92 | 82 | 80 | 78 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 81 | 94 | 80 | 77 | 77 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 85 | 95 | 80 | 80 | 77 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 74 | 95 | 85 | 78 | 78 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 77 | 96 | 85 | 78 | 82 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 85 | 96 | 85 | 78 | 80 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 88 | 99 | 86 | 87 | 84 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 93 | 101 | 90 | 90 | 84 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 84 | 94 | 90 | 81 | 77 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 85 | 95 | 95 | 79 | 77 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 77 | 95 | 91 | 77 | 74 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 76 | 96 | 85 | 87 | 76 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 81 | 101 | 91 | 87 | 68 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 87 | 99 | 91 | 90 | 65 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 82 | 100 | 83 | 99 | 62 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 81 | 98 | 82 | 96 | 63 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 83 | 100 | 82 | 97 | 65 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 77 | 98 | 80 | 95 | 62 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 72 | 87 | 74 | 90 | 58 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 71 | 84 | 71 | 88 | 58 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 69 | 80 | 63 | 84 | 52 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 67 | 80 | 62 | 77 | 51 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 63 | 80 | 59 | 75 | 50 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 69 | 83 | 60 | 75 | 52 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 75 | 86 | 64 | 77 | 53 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 88 | 91 | 71 | 71 | 59 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Rocket Companies, Inc. 167
- Velocity Financial, Inc. 114
- Onity Group Inc. 83
- Greystone Housing 41
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. 46
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Rocket Companies, Inc. | Velocity Financial, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. | Greystone Housing | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 100 | 98 | – | – | 99 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 117 | 100 | – | – | 112 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 164 | 109 | – | – | 129 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 140 | 105 | – | – | 119 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 136 | 108 | – | – | 119 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 139 | 105 | – | – | 114 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 126 | 108 | – | – | 116 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 143 | 110 | – | – | 113 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 137 | 118 | – | – | 107 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 162 | 122 | – | – | 121 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 136 | 112 | – | – | 109 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 137 | 116 | – | – | 112 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 152 | 125 | – | – | 117 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 154 | 124 | – | – | 114 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 158 | 126 | – | – | 110 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 157 | 124 | – | – | 114 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 155 | 124 | – | – | 114 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 163 | 129 | – | – | 128 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 192 | 127 | – | – | 123 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 209 | 122 | – | – | 124 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 218 | 128 | – | – | 128 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 218 | 133 | – | – | 130 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 210 | 133 | – | – | 134 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 197 | 132 | – | – | 132 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 181 | 131 | – | – | 134 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 176 | 135 | – | – | 134 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 153 | 138 | – | – | 130 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 151 | 140 | – | – | 130 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 131 | 137 | – | – | 117 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 122 | 130 | – | – | 115 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 132 | 129 | – | – | 114 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 140 | 126 | – | – | 115 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 145 | 126 | – | – | 104 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 155 | 128 | – | – | 103 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 165 | 131 | – | – | 104 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 145 | 126 | – | – | 101 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 132 | 114 | – | – | 88 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 142 | 121 | – | – | 91 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 123 | 111 | – | – | 85 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 141 | 112 | – | – | 80 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 142 | 116 | – | – | 82 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 160 | 126 | – | – | 80 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 158 | 127 | – | – | 90 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 155 | 119 | 99 | 97 | 86 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 184 | 111 | 100 | 95 | 89 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 206 | 129 | 108 | 90 | 100 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 197 | 130 | 112 | 92 | 102 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 234 | 127 | 123 | 93 | 103 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 217 | 126 | 111 | 92 | 100 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 182 | 123 | 97 | 88 | 98 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 198 | 127 | 105 | 74 | 103 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 179 | 129 | 104 | 61 | 83 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 125 | 117 | 53 | 74 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 211 | 128 | 118 | 58 | 76 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 212 | 133 | 120 | 59 | 72 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 221 | 133 | 119 | 61 | 70 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 258 | 132 | 142 | 70 | 78 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 199 | 138 | 122 | 69 | 75 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 207 | 134 | 123 | 67 | 74 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 202 | 126 | 113 | 68 | 55 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 157 | 118 | 102 | 62 | 54 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 152 | 121 | 101 | 43 | 52 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 165 | 130 | 115 | 45 | 56 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 173 | 132 | 125 | 45 | 62 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 174 | 124 | 105 | 47 | 65 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 153 | 117 | 93 | 44 | 60 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 140 | 119 | 99 | 45 | 61 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 160 | 119 | 99 | 45 | 62 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 175 | 126 | 105 | 52 | 65 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 161 | 119 | 110 | 45 | 60 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 143 | 119 | 99 | 50 | 60 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 164 | 123 | 106 | 52 | 51 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 153 | 122 | 96 | 55 | 50 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 146 | 122 | 93 | 54 | 49 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 135 | 104 | 83 | 51 | 46 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 127 | 100 | 72 | 44 | 40 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 130 | 104 | 69 | 43 | 41 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 167 | 114 | 83 | 41 | 46 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Rocket Companies, Inc. 97
- Velocity Financial, Inc. 129
- Onity Group Inc. 83
- Greystone Housing 41
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. 25
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Rocket Companies, Inc. | Velocity Financial, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. | Greystone Housing | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 105 | 103 | – | – | 99 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 92 | 104 | – | – | 98 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 77 | 96 | – | – | 92 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 92 | 90 | – | – | 89 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 72 | 81 | – | – | 87 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 57 | 82 | – | – | 79 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 61 | 83 | – | – | 72 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 50 | 87 | – | – | 65 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 61 | 78 | – | – | 69 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 63 | 94 | – | – | 72 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 49 | 100 | – | – | 63 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 43 | 80 | – | – | 56 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 53 | 79 | – | – | 56 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 54 | 75 | – | – | 53 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 48 | 77 | – | – | 55 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 67 | 80 | – | – | 65 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 56 | 73 | – | – | 58 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 59 | 70 | – | – | 50 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 58 | 70 | – | – | 44 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 51 | 69 | – | – | 48 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 56 | 96 | – | – | 49 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 68 | 94 | – | – | 60 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 68 | 98 | – | – | 56 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 61 | 88 | – | – | 54 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 50 | 85 | – | – | 45 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 54 | 111 | – | – | 47 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 68 | 113 | – | – | 62 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 82 | 119 | – | – | 66 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 81 | 119 | – | – | 63 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 84 | 125 | – | – | 62 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 94 | 139 | – | – | 67 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 80 | 131 | – | – | 62 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 90 | 140 | – | – | 63 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 92 | 141 | – | – | 63 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 96 | 146 | – | – | 71 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 122 | 139 | – | – | 69 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 127 | 150 | – | – | 72 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 115 | 149 | – | – | 73 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 103 | 153 | – | – | 74 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 88 | 159 | – | – | 72 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 71 | 147 | – | – | 63 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 82 | 143 | – | – | 63 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 91 | 145 | – | – | 57 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 85 | 143 | – | – | 55 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 83 | 137 | – | – | 50 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 82 | 127 | – | – | 44 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 93 | 143 | – | – | 44 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 91 | 134 | 99 | 97 | 48 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 120 | 146 | 108 | 90 | 55 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 137 | 144 | 123 | 93 | 57 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 106 | 140 | 97 | 88 | 54 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 105 | 146 | 104 | 61 | 46 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 123 | 145 | 118 | 58 | 42 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 129 | 150 | 119 | 61 | 39 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 116 | 156 | 122 | 69 | 42 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 118 | 143 | 113 | 68 | 30 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 89 | 137 | 101 | 43 | 28 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 101 | 150 | 125 | 45 | 34 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 89 | 132 | 93 | 44 | 33 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 94 | 135 | 99 | 45 | 34 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 94 | 135 | 110 | 45 | 33 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 96 | 140 | 106 | 52 | 28 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 86 | 138 | 93 | 54 | 27 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 74 | 113 | 72 | 44 | 22 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 97 | 129 | 83 | 41 | 25 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT · $42.6B−7.1%1 year
- 2Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL · $661M−11.4%1 year
- 3Onity Group Inc.ONIT · $256M−19.9%1 year
- 4Greystone Housing Impact Investors LPGHI · $111M−33.3%1 year
- 5Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD · $1.3B−44.7%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT · $42.6B−10.1%vs S&P 500
- 2Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL · $661M−13.2%vs S&P 500
- 3Onity Group Inc.ONIT · $256M−26.7%vs S&P 500
- 4Greystone Housing Impact Investors LPGHI · $111M−28.0%vs S&P 500
- 5Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD · $1.3B−29.1%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT · $42.6B+20.9%vs sector
- 2Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL · $661M+13.8%vs sector
- 3Onity Group Inc.ONIT · $256M−1.9%vs sector
- 4Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD · $1.3B−4.4%vs sector
- 5Greystone Housing Impact Investors LPGHI · $111M−4.8%vs sector
Which Mortgage Finance companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
Rocket Companies, Inc. has the highest Income among the 9 Mortgage Finance companies compared here, at $10,244 million. PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. is next at $3,331 million. The same company also has the highest Income growth, at 98.9%. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Rocket Companies, Inc. is the largest at $10,244 million, 207.5% ahead of PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. Rocket Companies, Inc.'s growth is 98.9% from a $10,244 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Rocket Companies, Inc. is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Rocket Companies, Inc.'s revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- Rocket Companies, Inc. $2.8B
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. $703M
- UWM Holdings Corporation $285M
- loanDepot, Inc. $309M
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. $270M
| Quarter | Rocket Companies, Inc. | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | UWM Holdings Corporation | loanDepot, Inc. | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $3.2B | $934M | $866M | $1.0B | $343M |
| Dec 2021 | $2.6B | $849M | $742M | $813M | $403M |
| Mar 2022 | $2.7B | $444M | $650M | $357M | $323M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.4B | $399M | $538M | $246M | $339M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.3B | $380M | $447M | $226M | $305M |
| Dec 2022 | $517M | $405M | $453M | $175M | $270M |
| Mar 2023 | $701M | $539M | $499M | $221M | $234M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.3B | $392M | $563M | $264M | $256M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.3B | $179M | $584M | $259M | $251M |
| Dec 2023 | $739M | $896M | $520M | $193M | $255M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.4B | $334M | $586M | $185M | $210M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.4B | $507M | $650M | $248M | $250M |
| Sep 2024 | $749M | $1.0B | $973M | $364M | $271M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.9B | $145M | $251M | $189M | $321M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.1B | $862M | $613M | $290M | $214M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.5B | $691M | $968M | $281M | $301M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.7B | $1.0B | $871M | $335M | $320M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.8B | $883M | $1.0B | $321M | $321M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.9B | $719M | $763M | $295M | $282M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.8B | $703M | $285M | $309M | $270M |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- Rocket Companies, Inc. 92%
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. 1.7%
- UWM Holdings Corporation −71%
- loanDepot, Inc. 10.0%
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. −10%
| Quarter | Rocket Companies, Inc. | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | UWM Holdings Corporation | loanDepot, Inc. | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −46% | −46% | 11% | −68% | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | −58% | −59% | −48% | −78% | −11% |
| Dec 2022 | −80% | −52% | −39% | −78% | −33% |
| Mar 2023 | −74% | 21% | −23% | −38% | −28% |
| Jun 2023 | −9.7% | −1.8% | 4.7% | 7.3% | −24% |
| Sep 2023 | −5.3% | −53% | 31% | 15% | −18% |
| Dec 2023 | 43% | 121% | 15% | 10% | −5.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 105% | −38% | 17% | −16% | −10% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.6% | 29% | 15% | −6.1% | −2.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −41% | 481% | 67% | 41% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 150% | −84% | −52% | −2.1% | 26% |
| Mar 2025 | −23% | 158% | 4.6% | 57% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.0% | 36% | 49% | 13% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 126% | −1.4% | −10% | −8.0% | 18% |
| Dec 2025 | 53% | 509% | 301% | 70% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 167% | −17% | 24% | 1.7% | 32% |
| Jun 2026 | 92% | 1.7% | −71% | 10.0% | −10% |
9 of 9 companies report income, 9 of 9 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Income · largest
- 1Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT$10.2B
- 2PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI$3.3B
- 3UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC$2.9B
- 4loanDepot, Inc.LDI$1.3B
- 5Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD$1.2B
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT99%
- 2Better Home & Finance Holding CompanyBETR48%
- 3Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL45%
- 4Greystone Housing Impact Investors LPGHI22%
- 5PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI22%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Companies, Inc. RKT | $2.8B | 92% | Jun 2026 |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI | $703M | 1.7% | Jun 2026 |
| loanDepot, Inc. LDI | $309M | 10.0% | Jun 2026 |
| UWM Holdings Corporation UWMC | $285M | −71% | Jun 2026 |
| Onity Group Inc. ONIT | $283M | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD | $270M | −10% | Jun 2026 |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. VEL | $68M | 24% | Jun 2026 |
| Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR | $55M | 28% | Jun 2026 |
| Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP GHI | $8M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Mortgage Finance companies earn the most profit?
Rocket Companies, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 9 Mortgage Finance companies compared here, at $471 million. PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. is next at $393 million. Onity Group Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Rocket Companies, Inc. earns the most, $471 million of profit over the last 12 months, 19.8% above PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. Onity Group Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (305.9% in full) growth from a profit base of $138 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Rocket Companies, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Rocket Companies, Inc. $230M
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. $22M
- Onity Group Inc. −$13M
- Velocity Financial, Inc. $25M
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. $3M
| Quarter | Rocket Companies, Inc. | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. | Velocity Financial, Inc. | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $75M | $249M | $22M | $5M | $69M |
| Dec 2021 | $48M | $173M | −$2M | $8M | $77M |
| Mar 2022 | $54M | $174M | $58M | $3M | $69M |
| Jun 2022 | $3M | $129M | $10M | $10M | $53M |
| Sep 2022 | $7M | $135M | $37M | $10M | $46M |
| Dec 2022 | −$18M | $38M | −$80M | $8M | $40M |
| Mar 2023 | −$19M | $30M | −$40M | $10M | $26M |
| Jun 2023 | $7M | $58M | $16M | $12M | $27M |
| Sep 2023 | $6M | $93M | $9M | $12M | $21M |
| Dec 2023 | −$11M | −$37M | −$48M | $17M | $31M |
| Mar 2024 | $16M | $39M | $30M | $17M | $12M |
| Jun 2024 | $1M | $98M | $11M | $15M | $22M |
| Sep 2024 | −$22M | $69M | $21M | $16M | $28M |
| Dec 2024 | $34M | $104M | −$29M | $20M | $44M |
| Mar 2025 | −$10M | $76M | $21M | $19M | $3M |
| Jun 2025 | −$2M | $136M | $21M | $26M | $33M |
| Sep 2025 | −$124M | $182M | $18M | $25M | $33M |
| Dec 2025 | $68M | $107M | $126M | $34M | −$13M |
| Mar 2026 | $297M | $82M | $7M | $22M | $15M |
| Jun 2026 | $230M | $22M | −$13M | $25M | $3M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Rocket Companies, Inc. 100%
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. −84%
- Onity Group Inc. −162%
- Velocity Financial, Inc. −3.9%
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. −91%
| Quarter | Rocket Companies, Inc. | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. | Velocity Financial, Inc. | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −100% | −37% | — | 11% | −5.4% |
| Sep 2022 | −91% | −46% | 68% | 100% | −33% |
| Dec 2022 | −138% | −78% | — | 0.0% | −48% |
| Mar 2023 | −135% | −83% | −169% | 233% | −62% |
| Jun 2023 | 133% | −55% | 60% | 20% | −49% |
| Sep 2023 | −14% | −31% | −76% | 20% | −54% |
| Dec 2023 | — | −197% | — | 113% | −23% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 30% | — | 70% | −54% |
| Jun 2024 | −86% | 69% | −31% | 25% | −19% |
| Sep 2024 | −467% | −26% | 133% | 33% | 33% |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | 18% | 42% |
| Mar 2025 | −163% | 95% | −30% | 12% | −75% |
| Jun 2025 | −300% | 39% | 91% | 73% | 50% |
| Sep 2025 | — | 164% | −14% | 56% | 18% |
| Dec 2025 | 100% | 2.9% | — | 70% | −130% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 7.9% | −67% | 16% | 400% |
| Jun 2026 | — | −84% | −162% | −3.9% | −91% |
9 of 9 companies report net profit, 5 of 9 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT$471M
- 2PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI$393M
- 3Onity Group Inc.ONIT$138M
- 4Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL$106M
- 5Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD$38M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Onity Group Inc.ONIT100%
- 2Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL31%
- 3PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI2.1%
- 4Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD−65%
- 5UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC−417%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Companies, Inc. RKT | $230M | 100% | Jun 2026 |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. VEL | $25M | −3.9% | Jun 2026 |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI | $22M | −84% | Jun 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD | $3M | −91% | Jun 2026 |
| Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP GHI | −$2M | −50% | Jun 2026 |
| loanDepot, Inc. LDI | −$5M | −600% | Jun 2026 |
| Onity Group Inc. ONIT | −$13M | −162% | Jun 2026 |
| Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR | −$31M | — | Jun 2026 |
| UWM Holdings Corporation UWMC | −$81M | −452% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Mortgage Finance companies have the most deposits?
No company in this Mortgage Finance comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Rocket Companies, Inc. is highest at $33,179 million, across 9 of 9 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Rocket Companies, Inc. $33.2B
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. $23.8B
- UWM Holdings Corporation $15.9B
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. $2.3B
- Velocity Financial, Inc. $7.1B
| Quarter | Rocket Companies, Inc. | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | UWM Holdings Corporation | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | Velocity Financial, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $24.6B | $15.0B | $12.2B | $3.2B | $2.0B |
| Dec 2021 | $21.2B | $14.0B | $18.8B | $2.7B | $2.4B |
| Mar 2022 | $14.2B | $9.8B | $6.3B | $1.7B | $2.7B |
| Jun 2022 | $14.7B | $9.4B | $6.8B | $1.9B | $2.9B |
| Sep 2022 | $11.7B | $11.4B | $7.2B | $3.3B | $3.2B |
| Dec 2022 | $10.3B | $11.7B | $9.8B | $1.3B | $3.3B |
| Mar 2023 | $11.8B | $15.2B | $7.4B | $1.8B | $3.4B |
| Jun 2023 | $11.2B | $13.0B | $8.9B | $2.1B | $3.5B |
| Sep 2023 | $10.8B | $13.9B | $8.4B | $1.6B | $3.6B |
| Dec 2023 | $9.6B | $13.5B | $8.7B | $1.5B | $3.8B |
| Mar 2024 | $12.3B | $14.8B | $9.7B | $1.3B | $4.0B |
| Jun 2024 | $13.5B | $16.4B | $9.9B | $1.6B | $4.3B |
| Sep 2024 | $15.3B | $17.6B | $12.2B | $1.8B | $4.6B |
| Dec 2024 | $13.9B | $20.6B | $12.9B | $1.8B | $4.9B |
| Mar 2025 | $14.8B | $18.3B | $11.6B | $1.8B | $5.3B |
| Jun 2025 | $20.3B | $18.6B | $11.2B | $2.0B | $5.7B |
| Sep 2025 | $22.3B | $19.5B | $14.6B | $3.0B | $6.2B |
| Dec 2025 | $33.8B | $23.1B | $14.5B | $2.5B | $6.5B |
| Mar 2026 | $31.7B | $25.9B | $16.5B | $3.5B | $6.7B |
| Jun 2026 | $33.2B | $23.8B | $15.9B | $2.3B | $7.1B |
0 of 9 companies report deposits, 9 of 9 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT$33.2B
- 2PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI$23.8B
- 3UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC$15.9B
- 4Onity Group Inc.ONIT$10.8B
- 5Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL$7.1B
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| Rocket Companies, Inc. RKT | $33.2B | Jun 2026 |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI | $23.8B | Jun 2026 |
| UWM Holdings Corporation UWMC | $15.9B | Jun 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD | $2.3B | Jun 2026 |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. VEL | $7.1B | Jun 2026 |
| Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR | $662M | Jun 2026 |
| Onity Group Inc. ONIT | $10.8B | Jun 2026 |
| loanDepot, Inc. LDI | $6.0B | Jun 2026 |
| Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP GHI | $1.0B | Jun 2026 |
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Mortgage Finance companies earn the most on their assets?
UWM Holdings Corporation has the highest ROA among the 9 Mortgage Finance companies compared here, at 4.3%. Rocket Companies, Inc. is next at 3.4%. The same company also has the highest ROA change, at +6.7 percentage points. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: UWM Holdings Corporation leads both roa at 4.3% and roa change at +6.7 percentage points.
What this means: UWM Holdings Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- UWM Holdings Corporation 4.3%
- Rocket Companies, Inc. 3.4%
- Onity Group Inc. 2.4%
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. 1.3%
- Velocity Financial, Inc. 1.2%
| Quarter | UWM Holdings Corporation | Rocket Companies, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | Velocity Financial, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | 6.3% | 11% | 2.9% | 6.3% | 1.4% |
| Mar 2022 | 4.1% | 7.6% | 2.5% | 6.2% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2022 | 7.8% | 9.8% | 2.1% | 5.9% | 0.4% |
| Sep 2022 | 6.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 4.9% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 9.0% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2023 | 0.9% | −5.1% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 0.9% |
| Jun 2023 | −1.6% | −4.1% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2023 | 6.7% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.0% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.1% | −2.0% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.7% | 4.7% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 1.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.6% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.1% | −3.7% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.9% | 8.0% | 1.8% | 3.7% | 1.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.4% | −0.9% | 2.0% | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.3% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.3% | 0.3% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 1.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.6% | 2.7% | 2.4% | −1.0% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.3% | 3.4% | 2.4% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- UWM Holdings Corporation +6.7 pp
- Rocket Companies, Inc. +4.3 pp
- Onity Group Inc. +0.4 pp
- Walker & Dunlop, Inc. +1.1 pp
- Velocity Financial, Inc. −0.1 pp
| Quarter | UWM Holdings Corporation | Rocket Companies, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | Velocity Financial, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +2.7 pp | −8.7 pp | −0.7 pp | −2.8 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −3.2 pp | −12.7 pp | −0.4 pp | −3.2 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −9.4 pp | −13.9 pp | +0.9 pp | −3.3 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.3 pp | +1.2 pp | +2.0 pp | −2.7 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −1.0 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.6 pp | −1.6 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −9.0 pp | +3.1 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.2 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +7.3 pp | +8.8 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.5 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −3.1 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −4.9 pp | −6.4 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.7 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +11.0 pp | +10.0 pp | −1.6 pp | +0.9 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −8.1 pp | −5.6 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +4.7 pp | −1.5 pp | −0.6 pp | +1.0 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.8 pp | +4.0 pp | −0.5 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.7 pp | −5.3 pp | +0.6 pp | −4.7 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +6.7 pp | +4.3 pp | +0.4 pp | +1.1 pp | −0.1 pp |
9 of 9 companies report ROA, 9 of 9 ROA change.
ROA · highest
- 1UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC4.3%
- 2Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT3.4%
- 3Onity Group Inc.ONIT2.4%
- 4Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD1.3%
- 5Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL1.2%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC+6.7 pp
- 2Better Home & Finance Holding CompanyBETR+6.4 pp
- 3Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT+4.3 pp
- 4Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD+1.1 pp
- 5Onity Group Inc.ONIT+0.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| UWM Holdings Corporation UWMC | 4.3% | +6.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rocket Companies, Inc. RKT | 3.4% | +4.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Onity Group Inc. ONIT | 2.4% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD | 1.3% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. VEL | 1.2% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI | 1.1% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP GHI | 0.4% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| loanDepot, Inc. LDI | −3.1% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR | −13% | +6.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Mortgage Finance companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
UWM Holdings Corporation has the highest ROE among the 9 Mortgage Finance companies compared here, at 42.7%. Velocity Financial, Inc. is next at 13%. Better Home & Finance Holding Company has the highest ROE change at +693.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: UWM Holdings Corporation leads roe at 42.7%; Better Home & Finance Holding Company leads roe change at +693.2 percentage points.
What this means: UWM Holdings Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- UWM Holdings Corporation 43%
- Velocity Financial, Inc. 13%
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. 7.6%
- Rocket Companies, Inc. 5.2%
- Onity Group Inc. 4.5%
| Quarter | UWM Holdings Corporation | Velocity Financial, Inc. | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | Rocket Companies, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | 47% | 9.8% | 28% | 64% | 19% |
| Mar 2022 | 31% | 9.9% | 20% | 37% | −1.4% |
| Jun 2022 | 57% | 3.7% | 20% | 45% | 46% |
| Sep 2022 | 27% | 12% | 15% | 2.7% | 7.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 39% | 11% | 16% | 4.4% | 27% |
| Mar 2023 | −7.6% | 8.8% | 4.3% | −23% | −64% |
| Jun 2023 | −18% | 11% | 3.5% | −20% | −37% |
| Sep 2023 | 31% | 12% | 6.7% | 6.8% | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | 40% | 12% | 11% | 5.5% | 7.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −66% | 16% | −4.1% | −11% | −45% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% | 16% | 4.4% | 14% | 29% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | 13% | 11% | 8.2% | 9.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.7% | 13% | 7.5% | −22% | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.7% | 17% | 11% | 30% | −23% |
| Jun 2025 | −54% | 14% | 7.9% | −9.6% | 18% |
| Sep 2025 | 74% | 18% | 14% | 1.7% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9% | 16% | 18% | −6.1% | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 41% | 21% | 10% | 1.7% | 83% |
| Jun 2026 | 43% | 13% | 7.6% | 5.2% | 4.5% |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- UWM Holdings Corporation +96.3 pp
- Velocity Financial, Inc. −0.7 pp
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. −0.3 pp
- Rocket Companies, Inc. +14.8 pp
- Onity Group Inc. −13.1 pp
| Quarter | UWM Holdings Corporation | Velocity Financial, Inc. | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | Rocket Companies, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −7.1 pp | +1.5 pp | −12.8 pp | −59.7 pp | +8.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −38.7 pp | −1.1 pp | −15.7 pp | −59.2 pp | −62.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −75.5 pp | +7.4 pp | −16.7 pp | −64.7 pp | −82.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +4.4 pp | +0.1 pp | −8.3 pp | +4.1 pp | +6.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.5 pp | +0.5 pp | −5.1 pp | +1.1 pp | −19.4 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −58.6 pp | +7.2 pp | −8.4 pp | +11.6 pp | +18.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +47.6 pp | +4.4 pp | +0.9 pp | +33.6 pp | +65.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −18.6 pp | +0.3 pp | +4.2 pp | +1.4 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −34.2 pp | +1.2 pp | −3.0 pp | −27.9 pp | +11.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +73.9 pp | +0.5 pp | +15.1 pp | +40.9 pp | +21.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −82.9 pp | −1.8 pp | +3.5 pp | −23.4 pp | −11.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +61.6 pp | +5.3 pp | +2.9 pp | −6.5 pp | +6.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −2.8 pp | +3.4 pp | +10.1 pp | +16.3 pp | −4.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +33.7 pp | +4.7 pp | −1.0 pp | −28.1 pp | +106.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +96.3 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.3 pp | +14.8 pp | −13.1 pp |
9 of 9 companies report ROE, 9 of 9 ROE change. The ROE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROE · highest
- 1UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC43%
- 2Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL13%
- 3PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI7.6%
- 4Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT5.2%
- 5Onity Group Inc.ONIT4.5%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Better Home & Finance Holding CompanyBETR+693.2 pp
- 2UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC+96.3 pp
- 3Rocket Companies, Inc.RKT+14.8 pp
- 4Walker & Dunlop, Inc.WD+3.5 pp
- 5PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI−0.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| UWM Holdings Corporation UWMC | 43% | +96.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. VEL | 13% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI | 7.6% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rocket Companies, Inc. RKT | 5.2% | +14.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Onity Group Inc. ONIT | 4.5% | −13.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD | 4.1% | +3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP GHI | 1.4% | −1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| loanDepot, Inc. LDI | −61% | −27.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR | −863% | +693.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Mortgage Finance companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this Mortgage Finance comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 9 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Jun 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
How are Mortgage Finance stocks valued against growth and quality?
UWM Holdings Corporation has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 9 Mortgage Finance companies compared here, at 0.02×. Velocity Financial, Inc. is next at 0.08×. Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP has the lowest P/BV at 0.37×, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 9 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: UWM Holdings Corporation has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.02×, 75% below Velocity Financial, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- UWM Holdings Corporation 0.02
- Velocity Financial, Inc. 0.1
- Onity Group Inc. 0.1
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. 0.1
- Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP 0.3
| Quarter | UWM Holdings Corporation | Velocity Financial, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2022 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.1 | — | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.1 | — | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.1 | — | — | 0.1 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — |
| Dec 2025 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- UWM Holdings Corporation 0.8×
- Velocity Financial, Inc. 1.0×
- Onity Group Inc. 0.5×
- PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. 1.0×
- Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP 0.4×
| Quarter | UWM Holdings Corporation | Velocity Financial, Inc. | Onity Group Inc. | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.2× | 0.8× | 0.6× | 1.1× | 0.8× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.2× | 1.3× | 0.8× | 1.2× | 0.9× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.1× | 1.0× | 0.4× | 0.9× | 0.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.1× | 1.0× | 0.5× | 0.7× | 1.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.1× | 1.0× | 0.4× | 0.7× | 0.9× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.1× | 0.8× | 0.5× | 0.8× | 0.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.2× | 0.8× | 0.5× | 0.9× | 0.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.2× | 0.9× | 0.5× | 1.0× | 0.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.2× | 0.9× | 0.5× | 0.9× | 0.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.3× | 1.3× | 0.6× | 1.3× | 0.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.3× | 1.3× | 0.5× | 1.3× | 0.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.3× | 1.3× | 0.4× | 1.3× | 0.9× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.4× | 1.3× | 0.5× | 1.6× | 0.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.5× | 1.3× | 0.5× | 1.4× | 0.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.5× | 1.1× | 0.5× | 1.3× | 0.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.5× | 1.1× | 0.6× | 1.3× | 0.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.8× | 1.1× | 0.6× | 1.5× | 0.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.7× | 1.2× | 0.6× | 1.6× | 0.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7× | 1.0× | 0.5× | 1.1× | 0.3× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8× | 1.0× | 0.5× | 1.0× | 0.4× |
7 of 9 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 9 of 9 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC0.0
- 2Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL0.1
- 3Onity Group Inc.ONIT0.1
- 4PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.PFSI0.1
- 5Greystone Housing Impact Investors LPGHI0.3
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Greystone Housing Impact Investors LPGHI0.4×
- 2Onity Group Inc.ONIT0.5×
- 3UWM Holdings CorporationUWMC0.8×
- 4loanDepot, Inc.LDI0.9×
- 5Velocity Financial, Inc.VEL1.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| loanDepot, Inc. LDI | 0.4 | 0.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Rocket Companies, Inc. RKT | 0.4 | 1.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. WD | 0.3 | 1.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Greystone Housing Impact Investors LP GHI | 0.3 | 0.4× | Jun 2026 |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. PFSI | 0.1 | 1.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Onity Group Inc. ONIT | 0.1 | 0.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. VEL | 0.1 | 1.0× | Jun 2026 |
| UWM Holdings Corporation UWMC | 0.0 | 0.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR | — | 9.0× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Mortgage Finance comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 9 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 9 Mortgage Finance companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Mortgage Finance stocks?
These 21 answers restate the Mortgage Finance comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 9 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Mortgage Finance sector outperforming S&P 500?
Mortgage Finance has done worse than the S&P 500 by 46.6% over 52 weeks and by 1.5% over 13 weeks.
0 of 9 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 9 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Mortgage Finance company is largest by income?
Rocket Companies, Inc. leads with income of $10,244 million, based on 9 of 9 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Mortgage Finance company is growing fastest?
Rocket Companies, Inc. has the fastest current income growth at 98.9%, across 9 of 9 comparable companies.
Which Mortgage Finance company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Velocity Financial, Inc. ranks first at 63.9 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Mortgage Finance company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
UWM Holdings Corporation has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.02, among 7 of 9 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Mortgage Finance comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Mortgage Finance company is the biggest?
Rocket Companies, Inc. is the largest, with income of $10,244 million over the last 12 months, ahead of PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. at $3,331 million. That covers 9 of 9 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Mortgage Finance company makes the most profit?
Rocket Companies, Inc. earns the most, at $471 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 9 comparable companies.
Onity Group Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Mortgage Finance company earns the highest return on capital?
UWM Holdings Corporation leads on return on assets at 4.3%, across 9 of 9 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Mortgage Finance stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), UWM Holdings Corporation has the lowest at 0.02×.
Only 7 of 9 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Mortgage Finance sector beating the market?
Mortgage Finance has done worse than the S&P 500 by 46.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 9 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Mortgage Finance stock has the strongest price momentum?
Rocket Companies, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Mortgage Finance company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Velocity Financial, Inc. scores 63.9 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available, from 21.7 points on growth and earnings, 15.4 on capital efficiency, 15.2 on valuation and 11.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Mortgage Finance companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 9 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Mortgage Finance sector?
The 9 Mortgage Finance companies on this page carry $51,767 million of combined market value. Rocket Companies, Inc. is the largest at $42,583 million, about 82% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Mortgage Finance sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 9 Mortgage Finance companies on this page is 1×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Mortgage Finance sector performing?
0 of the 9 Mortgage Finance companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 46.6% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Mortgage Finance stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 9 listed Mortgage Finance companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.