Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 6 companies

Insurance - Reinsurance Stocks in the US

The 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies we score in the US are Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated ($17.4B, the largest), Everest Group, Ltd., RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. and 3 more. 5 of the 6 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Insurance - Reinsurance: Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

6Companies every listed company in this industry
$54.5BCombined market value all of them together
3/6Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
5/6Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength)
5 of 6 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Insurance - Reinsurance stocks in the US?

The largest Insurance - Reinsurance stocks in the US by market value are Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated ($17.4B), Everest Group, ($15.6B) and RenaissanceRe Holdings ($14.3B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Insurance - Reinsurance stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Everest Group, Ltd.EG · $15.6B70.5of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and P/BV divided by ROE
  2. 2Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.HG · $3.7B61.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
  3. 3SiriusPoint Ltd.SPNT · $3.0B57.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and P/BV divided by ROE
  4. 4RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.RNR · $14.3B53.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA improvement and P/BV divided by ROE
  5. 5Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd.GLRE · $528M53.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
  6. 6Reinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedRGA · $17.4B52.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and income growth

How many Insurance - Reinsurance companies are listed in the US?

6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies in the Insurance - Reinsurance industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated ($17.4 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Greenlight Capital Re,.

Every Insurance - Reinsurance company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated RGA$17.4 billion
2. Everest Group, Ltd. EG$15.6 billion
3. RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR$14.3 billion
4. Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. HG$3.7 billion
5. SiriusPoint Ltd. SPNT$3 billion
6. Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. GLRE$528 million

Download all 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies (CSV)

How has Insurance - Reinsurance moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 17% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 53% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Turning · ahead 2w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 4 of 6 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 2 weeks running; 5 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 4 of those 6 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 6 that report earnings.

Ahead of S&P 500 for 2 weeks after being behind, with 1 → 4 of 6 participating. Earnings confirming, 6 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Insurance - Reinsurance against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Insurance - Reinsurance 266
  • S&P 500 228
Insurance - Reinsurance against S&P 500
Week endingInsurance - ReinsuranceS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025198196
28 Nov 2025201203
5 Dec 2025204204
12 Dec 2025213203
19 Dec 2025214203
26 Dec 2025216205
2 Jan 2026210203
9 Jan 2026206207
16 Jan 2026201206
23 Jan 2026202205
30 Jan 2026210206
6 Feb 2026219206
13 Feb 2026221203
20 Feb 2026223205
27 Feb 2026222204
6 Mar 2026216200
13 Mar 2026216197
20 Mar 2026215193
27 Mar 2026218189
3 Apr 2026228195
10 Apr 2026232202
17 Apr 2026239211
24 Apr 2026240213
1 May 2026235215
8 May 2026235220
15 May 2026234220
22 May 2026234222
29 May 2026218225
5 Jun 2026222220
12 Jun 2026231221
19 Jun 2026229222
26 Jun 2026240217
3 Jul 2026246222
10 Jul 2026247225
17 Jul 2026253221
24 Jul 2026256220
31 Jul 2026249222
7 Aug 2026247230
14 Aug 2026249231
21 Aug 2026245228
28 Aug 2026249229
4 Sep 2026252229
11 Sep 2026247227
18 Sep 2026248227
25 Sep 2026247230
2 Oct 2026246229
9 Oct 2026249232
16 Oct 2026258227
23 Oct 2026261226
30 Oct 2026258225
6 Nov 2026266228

3Y

Insurance - Reinsurance against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Insurance - Reinsurance 359
  • S&P 500 340
Insurance - Reinsurance against S&P 500
Week endingInsurance - ReinsuranceS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023206202
8 Dec 2023200204
22 Dec 2023196210
5 Jan 2024202208
19 Jan 2024204214
2 Feb 2024208219
16 Feb 2024207222
1 Mar 2024208228
15 Mar 2024213226
29 Mar 2024219232
12 Apr 2024205227
26 Apr 2024209226
10 May 2024225231
24 May 2024230235
7 Jun 2024229237
21 Jun 2024224242
5 Jul 2024216246
19 Jul 2024231244
2 Aug 2024233236
16 Aug 2024246246
30 Aug 2024254250
13 Sep 2024244249
27 Sep 2024255254
11 Oct 2024250257
25 Oct 2024242257
8 Nov 2024247265
22 Nov 2024260264
6 Dec 2024259270
20 Dec 2024243262
3 Jan 2025250263
17 Jan 2025252265
31 Jan 2025244267
14 Feb 2025233271
28 Feb 2025244264
14 Mar 2025242250
28 Mar 2025255247
11 Apr 2025235237
25 Apr 2025241244
9 May 2025263250
23 May 2025256257
6 Jun 2025264266
20 Jun 2025258264
4 Jul 2025260277
18 Jul 2025254278
1 Aug 2025251276
15 Aug 2025255285
29 Aug 2025261286
12 Sep 2025262292
26 Sep 2025263294
10 Oct 2025262290
24 Oct 2025260300
7 Nov 2025270298
21 Nov 2025268292
5 Dec 2025275304
19 Dec 2025290302
2 Jan 2026284303
16 Jan 2026272307
30 Jan 2026283307
13 Feb 2026298302
27 Feb 2026300304
13 Mar 2026292294
27 Mar 2026295281
10 Apr 2026314301
24 Apr 2026325317
8 May 2026318327
22 May 2026317331
5 Jun 2026300327
19 Jun 2026309331
3 Jul 2026332330
17 Jul 2026342330
31 Jul 2026336331
14 Aug 2026336344
28 Aug 2026337341
11 Sep 2026334339
25 Sep 2026333342
9 Oct 2026336345
23 Oct 2026352337
6 Nov 2026359340

5Y

Insurance - Reinsurance against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Insurance - Reinsurance 513
  • S&P 500 327
Insurance - Reinsurance against S&P 500
Week endingInsurance - ReinsuranceS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021198201
7 Jan 2022208199
4 Feb 2022204191
4 Mar 2022188184
1 Apr 2022204193
29 Apr 2022183176
27 May 2022192177
24 Jun 2022187166
22 Jul 2022171169
19 Aug 2022177180
16 Sep 2022185164
14 Oct 2022183153
11 Nov 2022207170
9 Dec 2022221168
6 Jan 2023229166
3 Feb 2023241176
3 Mar 2023252172
31 Mar 2023245175
28 Apr 2023262177
26 May 2023255179
23 Jun 2023249185
21 Jul 2023263193
18 Aug 2023256186
15 Sep 2023272189
13 Oct 2023279184
10 Nov 2023283188
8 Dec 2023286196
5 Jan 2024289200
2 Feb 2024297211
1 Mar 2024297219
29 Mar 2024313223
26 Apr 2024298217
24 May 2024329226
21 Jun 2024321232
19 Jul 2024331234
16 Aug 2024351236
13 Sep 2024349240
11 Oct 2024357247
8 Nov 2024353255
6 Dec 2024370259
3 Jan 2025358252
31 Jan 2025349257
28 Feb 2025349253
28 Mar 2025365237
25 Apr 2025345235
23 May 2025367247
20 Jun 2025369253
18 Jul 2025363268
15 Aug 2025364274
12 Sep 2025375280
10 Oct 2025375279
7 Nov 2025386286
5 Dec 2025393292
2 Jan 2026406291
30 Jan 2026405295
27 Feb 2026429293
27 Mar 2026421270
24 Apr 2026464305
22 May 2026453318
19 Jun 2026442319
17 Jul 2026489317
14 Aug 2026481331
11 Sep 2026477326
9 Oct 2026481332
6 Nov 2026513327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 273.8, from 2 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2023100.0 (2 companies)
Apr 2023140.4 (2 companies)
Jul 2023234.0 (2 companies)
Oct 2023232.6 (2 companies)
Jan 2024245.4 (2 companies)
Apr 2024246.3 (2 companies)
Jul 2024223.2 (2 companies)
Oct 2024149.9 (2 companies)
Jan 2025131.3 (2 companies)
Apr 2025127.5 (2 companies)
Jul 2025125.7 (2 companies)
Oct 2025215.4 (2 companies)
Jan 2026246.0 (2 companies)
Apr 2026273.8 (2 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 6 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Insurance - Reinsurance outperforming S&P 500?

Insurance - Reinsurance has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 9.8%. Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated is the strongest against the sector itself at +3.8%.

+9.8%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+17.8%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
5 of 6Stocks leading S&P 500
3 of 6Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Insurance - Reinsurance?

Insurance - Reinsurance has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.8% over 52 weeks and by 9.8% over 13 weeks. 5 of 6 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of 6 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Insurance - Reinsurance stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Everest Group, Ltd. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.6% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Everest Group, Ltd.EG · turning · favourable · 80% evidence70.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income −5% · PAT 100% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROA 3.3% · ROE 17% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/BV 0.92× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 3.3% · RS bench 13% · 1Y 29.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 15.6 + 14.3 + 17.6 = 70.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.HG · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.0/35 · Income 15.1% · PAT 54.2% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROA 5.6% · ROE 31.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/BV 1.15× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · RS sector 1.6% · RS bench 11.1% · 1Y 42.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16 + 20.3 + 15.4 + 9.3 = 61 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3SiriusPoint Ltd.SPNT · turning · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence57.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Income 7.4% · PAT 100% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 17.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/BV 1.24× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector −2.5% · RS bench 6.6% · 1Y 30.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 13 + 11.2 + 9 = 57 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.RNR · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.4/35 · Income −13.9% · PAT 32.3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 10.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/BV 0.7× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · RS sector 0% · RS bench 9.3% · 1Y 31.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 11.7 + 14.1 + 10.4 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd.GLRE · turning · mixed, leaning good · 69% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.2/35 · Income −0.7% · PAT 34.2% · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 4.6% · ROE 19.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/BV 0.77× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · RS sector −9.3% · RS bench −0.8% · 1Y 26.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 17.4 + 15.6 + 3.1 = 53.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Reinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedRGA · leader · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence52.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.9/35 · Income 19.4% · PAT 95.8% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/25 · ROA 0.8% · ROE 9.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/BV 1.01× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · RS sector 3.8% · RS bench 13.5% · 1Y 40% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 7.1 + 10.2 + 15.2 = 52.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Insurance - Reinsurance share prices moved?

Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. has the strongest one-year price move in Insurance - Reinsurance at +42.9%. Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +13.5%. 5 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Insurance - Reinsurance itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Hamilton Insurance 143
  • Reinsurance Group 141
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings 134
  • SiriusPoint 127
  • Everest Group, 129
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingHamilton InsuranceReinsurance GroupRenaissanceRe HoldingsSiriusPointEverest Group,S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 202510399981009598
28 Nov 20251051019910296102
5 Dec 202510210210110695102
12 Dec 2025108108103110100102
19 Dec 2025108109106109102101
26 Dec 2025108109107110104103
2 Jan 2026105108103104103102
9 Jan 202610110710499102103
16 Jan 20261001031029898103
23 Jan 20261041031049599103
30 Jan 2026106107107100102103
6 Feb 2026114119114102101103
13 Feb 2026119116114101104102
20 Feb 2026117119113106105103
27 Feb 2026121114115104103102
6 Mar 2026110110113103102100
13 Mar 20261121071121009899
20 Mar 20261101051101009797
27 Mar 20261101051111029894
3 Apr 202611610911410910098
10 Apr 2026118109115112101101
17 Apr 2026123112120115108106
24 Apr 2026125111117117105106
1 May 2026121111114114108107
8 May 2026118112114115108110
15 May 2026122111112113108110
22 May 2026121113112115108111
29 May 202611410610610599113
5 Jun 2026117109110107103110
12 Jun 2026122112114115104110
19 Jun 2026120112114112103111
26 Jun 2026129114121117109109
3 Jul 2026132117124121114111
10 Jul 2026133123120121114112
17 Jul 2026134128123123117111
24 Jul 2026139127125125118110
31 Jul 2026138126121116115111
7 Aug 2026138131122113115115
14 Aug 2026137132123117114116
21 Aug 2026134129123116113114
28 Aug 2026136130126119116115
4 Sep 2026137134125120117115
11 Sep 2026134132123119114114
18 Sep 2026134130124122115113
25 Sep 2026128132124125114115
2 Oct 2026131132124120113115
9 Oct 2026132136126123113116
16 Oct 2026139141133124119114
23 Oct 2026139140134127122113
30 Oct 2026134140129127126113
6 Nov 2026143141134127129114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Hamilton Insurance 245
  • Reinsurance Group 168
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings 171
  • SiriusPoint 242
  • Everest Group, 106
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingHamilton InsuranceReinsurance GroupRenaissanceRe HoldingsSiriusPointEverest Group,S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100100100100
24 Nov 202310310210698105101
8 Dec 20231011039710197102
22 Dec 2023961029410989105
5 Jan 20241021059710794104
19 Jan 202410210610210594107
2 Feb 20249710510911096110
16 Feb 20249410711011493111
1 Mar 20249311110811493114
15 Mar 20248611711511599113
29 Mar 202492122114119100116
12 Apr 20248611610411591113
26 Apr 20249011910611392113
10 May 202410613210911897116
24 May 202411013211112299117
7 Jun 202411512911011997119
21 Jun 202410513110811995121
5 Jul 202410212910211392123
19 Jul 202411013510912497122
2 Aug 202411013011413792118
16 Aug 202413113211613895123
30 Aug 202412913912314199125
13 Sep 202411813512513297125
27 Sep 2024130136130136100127
11 Oct 202412213713312899129
25 Oct 202411513313012796129
8 Nov 202411714113013393133
22 Nov 202412514613214698132
6 Dec 202412613913514994135
20 Dec 202412613112113590131
3 Jan 202512213812214792131
17 Jan 202512814112514191133
31 Jan 202512614411313788134
14 Feb 202512312611213384135
28 Feb 202512912811514489132
14 Mar 202513212111613991125
28 Mar 202514112411716091123
11 Apr 202511511211515188118
25 Apr 202512011911415589122
9 May 202513612912218188125
23 May 202513612611618085129
6 Jun 202514113011918287133
20 Jun 202513812411818185132
4 Jul 202514112511718685139
18 Jul 202513912311417884139
1 Aug 202513911211718484138
15 Aug 202515411911617284143
29 Aug 202515712311817686143
12 Sep 202516012112017988146
26 Sep 202516212112117288147
10 Oct 202515712112617388145
24 Oct 202516312011817288150
7 Nov 202517212013018682149
21 Nov 202517811812419179146
5 Dec 202517512212820278152
19 Dec 202518613013520784151
2 Jan 202618012813219884152
16 Jan 202617212313118880153
30 Jan 202618312813619284154
13 Feb 202620413914619285151
27 Feb 202620813614619885152
13 Mar 202619112714219181147
27 Mar 202618812514119580141
10 Apr 202620312914721483151
24 Apr 202621513215022387158
8 May 202620313314522089164
22 May 202620813514321989165
5 Jun 202620112914020484164
19 Jun 202620713314521485166
3 Jul 202622713915823194165
17 Jul 202623015315623497165
31 Jul 202623714915522294166
14 Aug 202623515715622393172
28 Aug 202623315516022795171
11 Sep 202622915715722794170
25 Sep 202621915715723894171
9 Oct 202622716216023493173
23 Oct 2026239167171242101169
6 Nov 2026245168171242106170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Hamilton Insurance 245
  • Reinsurance Group 252
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings 216
  • SiriusPoint 303
  • Everest Group, 158
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingHamilton InsuranceReinsurance GroupRenaissanceRe HoldingsSiriusPointEverest Group,S&P 500
19 Nov 2021–100100100100100
10 Dec 2021–9810196101100
7 Jan 2022–1101029910599
4 Feb 2022–106959910796
4 Mar 2022–97888510692
1 Apr 2022–106998811597
29 Apr 2022–102887410388
27 May 2022–119956710789
24 Jun 2022–112966510683
22 Jul 2022–109855310284
19 Aug 2022–122865210590
16 Sep 2022–122925810682
14 Oct 2022–128855910176
11 Nov 2022–1251076711685
9 Dec 2022–1331147212584
6 Jan 2023–1381187213283
3 Feb 2023–1341268712888
3 Mar 2023–1391308614386
31 Mar 2023–1261229513487
28 Apr 2023–13513210214289
26 May 2023–13611611213190
23 Jun 2023–13211510512992
21 Jul 2023–13612411113796
18 Aug 2023–13010912413093
15 Sep 2023–13612212314295
13 Oct 2023–13813111914992
10 Nov 2023–15312811914494
8 Dec 202310115512312714498
5 Jan 2024102158123134139100
2 Feb 202497158138138143105
1 Mar 202493167137143139109
29 Mar 202492182144149149112
26 Apr 202490179134142137108
24 May 2024110198140152147113
21 Jun 2024105196137149141116
19 Jul 2024110202138155144117
16 Aug 2024131198147173140118
13 Sep 2024118202158165143120
11 Oct 2024122205168160148124
8 Nov 2024117212164166138128
6 Dec 2024126208171186139130
3 Jan 2025122207155184137126
31 Jan 2025126216142171130128
28 Feb 2025129192145180132127
28 Mar 2025141185148200136119
25 Apr 2025120178144194132117
23 May 2025136189146225126124
20 Jun 2025138185150227126127
18 Jul 2025139184144223125134
15 Aug 2025154178146215124137
12 Sep 2025160182151224131140
10 Oct 2025157182159217130139
7 Nov 2025172180165233122143
5 Dec 2025175182162252116146
2 Jan 2026180192166247125146
30 Jan 2026183192172240124148
27 Feb 2026208204185248126146
27 Mar 2026188188179244119135
24 Apr 2026215198189279129152
22 May 2026208202181274132159
19 Jun 2026207199183267126159
17 Jul 2026230229197292143159
14 Aug 2026235236198278139166
11 Sep 2026229235199284139163
9 Oct 2026227242203293138166
6 Nov 2026245252216303158164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.HG · $3.7B+42.9%1 year
  2. 2Reinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedRGA · $17.4B+40.0%1 year
  3. 3RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.RNR · $14.3B+31.3%1 year
  4. 4SiriusPoint Ltd.SPNT · $3.0B+30.3%1 year
  5. 5Everest Group, Ltd.EG · $15.6B+29.2%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Reinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedRGA · $17.4B+13.5%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Everest Group, Ltd.EG · $15.6B+13.0%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.HG · $3.7B+11.1%vs S&P 500
  4. 4RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.RNR · $14.3B+9.3%vs S&P 500
  5. 5SiriusPoint Ltd.SPNT · $3.0B+6.6%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Reinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedRGA · $17.4B+3.8%vs sector
  2. 2Everest Group, Ltd.EG · $15.6B+3.3%vs sector
  3. 3Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.HG · $3.7B+1.6%vs sector
  4. 4RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.RNR · $14.3B0.0%vs sector
  5. 5SiriusPoint Ltd.SPNT · $3.0B−2.5%vs sector

Which Insurance - Reinsurance companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated has the highest Income among the 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies compared here, at $25,970 million. Everest Group, Ltd. is next at $16,828 million. The same company also has the highest Income growth, at 19.4%. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated is the largest at $25,970 million, 54.3% ahead of Everest Group, Ltd. Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated's growth is 19.4% from a $25,970 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated · $25,970 millionLeader
54.3% versus #2 · Everest Group, Ltd.Gap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 118 observationsCoverage

What this means: Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated $6.6B
  • Everest Group, $4.0B
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings $2.8B
  • SiriusPoint $744M
  • Hamilton Insurance Group, $842M
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterReinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedEverest Group,RenaissanceRe HoldingsSiriusPointHamilton Insurance Group,
Sep 2021$4.0B$2.9B$1.5B$731M—
Dec 2021$4.4B$3.1B$1.4B$398M—
Mar 2022$3.9B$2.9B$892M$361M$246M
Jun 2022$3.9B$2.9B$918M$473M$494M
Sep 2022$4.1B$3.1B$1.3B$598M$225M
Dec 2022$4.4B$3.3B$2.0B$674M$262M
Mar 2023$4.3B$3.4B$2.2B$674M$324M
Jun 2023$4.2B$3.6B$1.9B$759M$361M
Sep 2023$5.2B$3.9B$1.9B$703M$395M
Dec 2023$5.0B$3.7B$3.2B$656M$497M
Mar 2024$6.3B$4.1B$2.6B$701M$661M
Jun 2024$4.9B$4.2B$2.8B$637M$590M
Sep 2024$5.7B$4.4B$4.0B$680M$519M
Dec 2024$5.2B$4.5B$2.3B$639M$564M
Mar 2025$5.3B$4.3B$3.5B$727M$771M
Jun 2025$5.6B$4.5B$3.2B$748M$745M
Sep 2025$6.2B$4.3B$3.2B$745M$665M
Dec 2025$6.6B$4.3B$3.0B$762M$730M
Mar 2026$6.5B$4.1B$2.2B$749M$754M
Jun 2026$6.6B$4.0B$2.8B$744M$842M

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated 19%
  • Everest Group, −11%
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings −13%
  • SiriusPoint −0.5%
  • Hamilton Insurance Group, 13%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterReinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedEverest Group,RenaissanceRe HoldingsSiriusPointHamilton Insurance Group,
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−5.7%−5.6%−38%−16%—
Sep 20220.2%4.9%−17%−18%—
Dec 2022−0.1%5.1%43%69%—
Mar 20238.5%17%149%87%32%
Jun 20236.5%24%103%60%−27%
Sep 202327%26%45%18%76%
Dec 202315%14%60%−2.7%90%
Mar 202449%22%19%4.0%104%
Jun 202417%16%52%−16%63%
Sep 20249.7%13%113%−3.3%31%
Dec 20244.7%19%−27%−2.6%13%
Mar 2025−17%5.7%32%3.7%17%
Jun 202515%7.5%13%17%26%
Sep 20259.8%−0.9%−19%9.6%28%
Dec 202527%−2.9%28%19%29%
Mar 202623%−4.7%−37%3.0%−2.2%
Jun 202619%−11%−13%−0.5%13%

6 of 6 companies report income, 6 of 6 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Income · largest

Income growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated RGA$6.6B19%Jun 2026
Everest Group, Ltd. EG$4.0B−11%Jun 2026
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR$2.8B−13%Jun 2026
Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. HG$842M13%Jun 2026
SiriusPoint Ltd. SPNT$744M−0.5%Jun 2026
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. GLRE$138M−10%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance companies earn the most profit?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. has the highest Net profit among the 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies compared here, at $2,555 million. Everest Group, Ltd. is next at $1,890 million. Everest Group, Ltd. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. earns the most, $2,555 million of profit over the last 12 months, 35.2% above Everest Group, Ltd. Everest Group, Ltd. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (136.8% in full) growth from a profit base of $1,890 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. · $2,555 millionLeader
35.2% versus #2 · Everest Group, Ltd.Gap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 118 observationsCoverage

What this means: RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • RenaissanceRe Holdings $643M
  • Everest Group, $552M
  • Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated $462M
  • Hamilton Insurance Group, $144M
  • SiriusPoint $69M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterRenaissanceRe HoldingsEverest Group,Reinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedHamilton Insurance Group,SiriusPoint
Sep 2021−$450M−$73M−$22M—−$48M
Dec 2021$211M$425M$156M—−$130M
Mar 2022−$395M$294M$197M−$75M−$217M
Jun 2022−$325M$125M$105M$173M−$61M
Sep 2022−$826M−$319M−$76M−$136M−$98M
Dec 2022$448M$489M$291M−$59M−$27M
Mar 2023$555M$360M$252M$51M$122M
Jun 2023$188M$662M$205M$37M$52M
Sep 2023$191M$671M$287M$44M$54M
Dec 2023$1.6B$795M$158M$127M$87M
Mar 2024$360M$725M$210M$157M$85M
Jun 2024$488M$715M$203M$131M$105M
Sep 2024$1.2B$503M$156M$78M$4M
Dec 2024−$196M−$585M$148M$34M−$18M
Mar 2025$159M$208M$286M$81M$58M
Jun 2025$813M$672M$180M$187M$59M
Sep 2025$893M$252M$253M$136M$87M
Dec 2025$739M$441M$463M$172M$240M
Mar 2026$280M$645M$330M$134M$100M
Jun 2026$643M$552M$462M$144M$69M

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • RenaissanceRe Holdings −21%
  • Everest Group, −18%
  • Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated 157%
  • Hamilton Insurance Group, −23%
  • SiriusPoint 17%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterRenaissanceRe HoldingsEverest Group,Reinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedHamilton Insurance Group,SiriusPoint
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−156%−82%−69%—−187%
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022112%15%87%——
Mar 2023—22%28%——
Jun 2023—430%95%−79%—
Sep 2023—————
Dec 2023247%63%−46%——
Mar 2024−35%101%−17%208%−30%
Jun 2024160%8.0%−1.0%254%102%
Sep 2024505%−25%−46%77%−93%
Dec 2024−113%−174%−6.3%−73%−121%
Mar 2025−56%−71%36%−48%−32%
Jun 202567%−6.0%−11%43%−44%
Sep 2025−23%−50%62%74%2,075%
Dec 2025——213%406%—
Mar 202676%210%15%65%72%
Jun 2026−21%−18%157%−23%17%

6 of 6 companies report net profit, 5 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR$643M−21%Jun 2026
Everest Group, Ltd. EG$552M−18%Jun 2026
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated RGA$462M157%Jun 2026
Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. HG$144M−23%Jun 2026
SiriusPoint Ltd. SPNT$69M17%Jun 2026
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. GLRE−$30M20%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance companies have the most deposits?

No company in this Insurance - Reinsurance comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated is highest at $5,709 million, across 6 of 6 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/6 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated $5.7B
  • Everest Group, $3.6B
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings $2.3B
  • Hamilton Insurance Group, $150M
  • SiriusPoint $701M
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterReinsurance Group of America, IncorporatedEverest Group,RenaissanceRe HoldingsHamilton Insurance Group,SiriusPoint
Sep 2021$3.5B$1.9B$1.1B—$847M
Dec 2021$3.8B$3.2B$1.2B—$849M
Mar 2022$3.8B$3.1B$1.2B—$838M
Jun 2022$3.8B$3.1B$1.2B—$826M
Sep 2022$4.2B$3.1B$1.2B—$804M
Dec 2022$4.0B$3.2B$1.3B$158M$826M
Mar 2023$4.5B$3.1B$1.1B$150M$828M
Jun 2023$4.9B$3.1B$1.9B$150M$803M
Sep 2023$4.5B$3.1B$1.9B$150M$797M
Dec 2023$4.4B$3.5B$2.1B$157M$816M
Mar 2024$4.4B$3.4B$1.9B$150M$797M
Jun 2024$5.1B$3.4B$2.0B$150M$674M
Sep 2024$5.1B$3.4B$2.0B$150M$685M
Dec 2024$5.0B$3.7B$2.0B$159M$664M
Mar 2025$5.7B$3.6B$2.8B$150M$688M
Jun 2025$5.7B$3.6B$2.3B$150M$706M
Sep 2025$5.7B$3.6B$2.2B$150M$710M
Dec 2025$5.8B$3.8B$2.5B$157M$713M
Mar 2026$6.1B$3.6B$2.3B$150M$703M
Jun 2026$5.7B$3.6B$2.3B$150M$701M

0 of 6 companies report deposits, 6 of 6 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyBorrowingsReported
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated RGA$5.7BJun 2026
Everest Group, Ltd. EG$3.6BJun 2026
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR$2.3BJun 2026
Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. HG$150MJun 2026
SiriusPoint Ltd. SPNT$701MJun 2026
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. GLRE$12MJun 2026

Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance companies earn the most on their assets?

Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. has the highest ROA among the 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies compared here, at 5.6%. Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. is next at 4.6%. RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. has the highest ROA change at +2.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. leads roa at 5.6%; RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. leads roa change at +2.9 percentage points.

Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. · 5.6%Leader
21.7% versus #2 · Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd.Gap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 108 observationsCoverage

What this means: Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Hamilton Insurance Group, 5.6%
  • Greenlight Capital Re, 4.6%
  • Everest Group, 3.3%
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings 2.7%
  • SiriusPoint 2.3%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterHamilton Insurance Group,Greenlight Capital Re,Everest Group,RenaissanceRe HoldingsSiriusPoint
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—−2.0%−0.4%−4.9%−1.6%
Mar 2022—6.1%3.5%2.5%−3.8%
Jun 2022—−0.6%2.0%−3.0%−5.0%
Sep 2022—3.6%1.4%−1.7%−2.7%
Dec 2022—−1.2%−2.4%−8.3%−3.0%
Mar 2023—5.0%4.0%4.8%1.3%
Jun 20232.6%0.3%3.2%6.0%3.9%
Sep 20232.1%6.9%4.3%2.6%3.4%
Dec 20232.3%2.5%3.6%2.9%2.0%
Mar 20244.1%3.2%2.0%8.4%1.1%
Jun 202410%4.3%4.2%3.6%2.7%
Sep 20247.0%1.7%4.1%3.7%0.8%
Dec 20242.4%4.2%3.3%8.3%2.9%
Mar 20252.4%−2.3%−3.9%−0.3%0.4%
Jun 20256.0%3.4%1.6%−0.2%1.8%
Sep 20258.1%−0.5%3.7%6.3%2.3%
Dec 20255.0%0.0%1.4%6.9%2.5%
Mar 20265.2%5.9%2.0%6.0%1.9%
Jun 20265.6%4.6%3.3%2.7%2.3%

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • Hamilton Insurance Group, −0.4 pp
  • Greenlight Capital Re, +1.2 pp
  • Everest Group, +1.7 pp
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings +2.9 pp
  • SiriusPoint +0.5 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterHamilton Insurance Group,Greenlight Capital Re,Everest Group,RenaissanceRe HoldingsSiriusPoint
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—+0.8 pp−2.0 pp−3.4 pp−1.4 pp
Mar 2023—−1.1 pp+0.5 pp+2.3 pp+5.1 pp
Jun 2023—+0.9 pp+1.2 pp+9.0 pp+8.9 pp
Sep 2023—+3.3 pp+2.9 pp+4.3 pp+6.1 pp
Dec 2023—+3.7 pp+6.0 pp+11.2 pp+5.0 pp
Mar 2024—−1.8 pp−2.0 pp+3.6 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2024+7.6 pp+4.0 pp+1.0 pp−2.4 pp−1.2 pp
Sep 2024+4.9 pp−5.2 pp−0.2 pp+1.1 pp−2.6 pp
Dec 2024+0.1 pp+1.7 pp−0.3 pp+5.4 pp+0.9 pp
Mar 2025−1.7 pp−5.5 pp−5.9 pp−8.7 pp−0.7 pp
Jun 2025−4.2 pp−0.9 pp−2.6 pp−3.8 pp−0.9 pp
Sep 2025+1.1 pp−2.2 pp−0.4 pp+2.6 pp+1.5 pp
Dec 2025+2.6 pp−4.2 pp−1.9 pp−1.4 pp−0.4 pp
Mar 2026+2.8 pp+8.2 pp+5.9 pp+6.3 pp+1.5 pp
Jun 2026−0.4 pp+1.2 pp+1.7 pp+2.9 pp+0.5 pp

6 of 6 companies report ROA, 6 of 6 ROA change.

ROA · highest

ROA change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. HG5.6%−0.4 ppJun 2026
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. GLRE4.6%+1.2 ppJun 2026
Everest Group, Ltd. EG3.3%+1.7 ppJun 2026
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR2.7%+2.9 ppJun 2026
SiriusPoint Ltd. SPNT2.3%+0.5 ppJun 2026
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated RGA0.8%−0.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. has the highest ROE among the 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies compared here, at 31.1%. Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. is next at 19.7%. RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. has the highest ROE change at +11.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. leads roe at 31.1%; RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. leads roe change at +11.5 percentage points.

Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. · 31.1%Leader
57.9% versus #2 · Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd.Gap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 108 observationsCoverage

What this means: Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Hamilton Insurance Group, 31%
  • Greenlight Capital Re, 20%
  • SiriusPoint 17%
  • Everest Group, 17%
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings 11%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterHamilton Insurance Group,Greenlight Capital Re,SiriusPointEverest Group,RenaissanceRe Holdings
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—−12%−7.1%−2.9%−24%
Mar 2022—21%−21%17%11%
Jun 2022—−4.9%−36%12%−16%
Sep 2022—12%−9.9%5.3%−11%
Dec 2022—−16%−17%−16%−50%
Mar 2023—29%−4.4%25%29%
Jun 202313%4.6%26%17%32%
Sep 20239.5%37%11%27%12%
Dec 202312%9.5%11%25%13%
Mar 202428%12%17%26%55%
Jun 202451%18%15%22%16%
Sep 202435%5.1%17%21%18%
Dec 202410%22%1.3%14%38%
Mar 202513%−17%−2.9%−16%−0.4%
Jun 202530%18%13%6.0%−0.6%
Sep 202542%0.2%12%19%27%
Dec 202526%−2.7%17%6.7%29%
Mar 202631%29%42%12%24%
Jun 202631%20%17%17%11%

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Hamilton Insurance Group, +0.7 pp
  • Greenlight Capital Re, +1.5 pp
  • SiriusPoint +4.6 pp
  • Everest Group, +11.0 pp
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings +11.5 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterHamilton Insurance Group,Greenlight Capital Re,SiriusPointEverest Group,RenaissanceRe Holdings
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—−3.4 pp−10.2 pp−12.6 pp−25.5 pp
Mar 2023—+7.7 pp+16.9 pp+7.6 pp+18.0 pp
Jun 2023—+9.5 pp+61.1 pp+4.6 pp+47.6 pp
Sep 2023—+24.8 pp+20.9 pp+21.6 pp+22.9 pp
Dec 2023—+25.0 pp+28.6 pp+40.0 pp+62.4 pp
Mar 2024—−16.7 pp+21.0 pp+1.6 pp+25.9 pp
Jun 2024+38.9 pp+13.1 pp−10.6 pp+5.2 pp−16.3 pp
Sep 2024+25.5 pp−32.1 pp+6.2 pp−6.1 pp+5.6 pp
Dec 2024−1.5 pp+12.2 pp−10.0 pp−10.7 pp+25.0 pp
Mar 2025−15.0 pp−28.9 pp−19.5 pp−42.5 pp−55.6 pp
Jun 2025−21.0 pp+0.5 pp−2.4 pp−15.9 pp−16.2 pp
Sep 2025+7.3 pp−4.9 pp−4.9 pp−2.1 pp+8.8 pp
Dec 2025+15.9 pp−24.4 pp+15.5 pp−7.1 pp−8.8 pp
Mar 2026+18.1 pp+45.7 pp+44.6 pp+27.8 pp+24.4 pp
Jun 2026+0.7 pp+1.5 pp+4.6 pp+11.0 pp+11.5 pp

6 of 6 companies report ROE, 6 of 6 ROE change.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. HG31%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. GLRE20%+1.5 ppJun 2026
SiriusPoint Ltd. SPNT17%+4.6 ppJun 2026
Everest Group, Ltd. EG17%+11.0 ppJun 2026
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR11%+11.5 ppJun 2026
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated RGA9.8%−0.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance companies have the fewest bad loans?

No company in this Insurance - Reinsurance comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 6 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Jun 2026.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

How are Insurance - Reinsurance stocks valued against growth and quality?

Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies compared here, at 0.04×. RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. has the lowest P/BV at 0.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04×, 0% below Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. · 0.04×Leader
0% versus #2 · Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 83 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • Greenlight Capital Re, 0.04
  • Hamilton Insurance Group, 0.04
  • Everest Group, 0.1
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings 0.1
  • SiriusPoint 0.1
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterGreenlight Capital Re,Hamilton Insurance Group,Everest Group,RenaissanceRe HoldingsSiriusPoint
Sep 2021—————
Dec 2021—————
Mar 20220.0—0.10.1—
Jun 2022——0.1——
Sep 20220.0—0.3——
Dec 2022—————
Mar 20230.0—0.10.0—
Jun 20230.1—0.10.00.0
Sep 20230.0—0.10.10.1
Dec 20230.10.10.10.10.1
Mar 20240.10.00.10.00.1
Jun 20240.00.00.10.10.1
Sep 20240.10.00.10.00.1
Dec 20240.00.10.10.01.1
Mar 2025—0.1———
Jun 20250.00.00.2—0.1
Sep 20253.30.00.10.00.1
Dec 2025—0.00.10.00.1
Mar 20260.00.00.10.00.0
Jun 20260.00.00.10.10.1

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • Greenlight Capital Re, 0.8×
  • Hamilton Insurance Group, 1.2×
  • Everest Group, 0.9×
  • RenaissanceRe Holdings 0.7×
  • SiriusPoint 1.2×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterGreenlight Capital Re,Hamilton Insurance Group,Everest Group,RenaissanceRe HoldingsSiriusPoint
Sep 20210.6×—1.0×0.6×0.6×
Dec 20210.6×—1.1×0.8×0.5×
Mar 20220.5×—1.2×0.7×0.5×
Jun 20220.6×—1.3×0.7×0.4×
Sep 20220.6×—1.4×0.7×0.4×
Dec 20220.6×—1.5×0.8×0.5×
Mar 20230.6×—1.6×0.8×0.6×
Jun 20230.7×—1.4×0.7×0.6×
Sep 20230.7×—1.4×0.8×0.7×
Dec 20230.7×0.8×1.2×0.7×0.8×
Mar 20240.7×0.7×1.3×0.8×0.8×
Jun 20240.7×0.8×1.2×0.7×0.8×
Sep 20240.7×0.8×1.1×0.8×0.9×
Dec 20240.8×0.8×1.1×0.7×1.4×
Mar 20250.7×0.9×1.1×0.7×1.4×
Jun 20250.8×0.8×1.0×0.7×1.1×
Sep 20250.7×0.9×1.0×0.6×1.0×
Dec 20250.7×1.0×0.9×0.7×1.0×
Mar 20260.8×1.1×0.9×0.7×1.1×
Jun 20260.8×1.2×0.9×0.7×1.2×

6 of 6 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 6 of 6 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

P/BV · lowest P/BV

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated RGA0.11.0×Jun 2026
SiriusPoint Ltd. SPNT0.11.2×Jun 2026
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. RNR0.10.7×Jun 2026
Everest Group, Ltd. EG0.10.9×Jun 2026
Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. HG0.01.2×Jun 2026
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. GLRE0.00.8×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Insurance - Reinsurance comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Insurance - Reinsurance stocks?

These 21 answers restate the Insurance - Reinsurance comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Insurance - Reinsurance sector outperforming S&P 500?

Insurance - Reinsurance has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.8% over 52 weeks and by 9.8% over 13 weeks.

5 of 6 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 3 of 6 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance company is largest by income?

Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated leads with income of $25,970 million, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance company is growing fastest?

Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated has the fastest current income growth at 19.4%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Everest Group, Ltd. ranks first at 70.5 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04, among 6 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Insurance - Reinsurance comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance company is the biggest?

Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated is the largest, with income of $25,970 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Everest Group, Ltd. at $16,828 million. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance company makes the most profit?

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. earns the most, at $2,555 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Everest Group, Ltd. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance company earns the highest return on capital?

Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. leads on return on assets at 5.6%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. has the lowest at 0.04×. All 6 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Insurance - Reinsurance sector beating the market?

Insurance - Reinsurance has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 5 of the 6 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance stock has the strongest price momentum?

Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Insurance - Reinsurance company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Everest Group, Ltd. scores 70.5 out of 100, with 79.6% of the evidence available, from 23 points on growth and earnings, 15.6 on capital efficiency, 14.3 on valuation and 17.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Insurance - Reinsurance companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Insurance - Reinsurance sector?

The 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies on this page carry $54,510 million of combined market value. Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated is the largest at $17,413 million, about 32% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Insurance - Reinsurance sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies on this page is 1×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Insurance - Reinsurance sector performing?

5 of the 6 Insurance - Reinsurance companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 17.8% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 4 November 2026.

How many Insurance - Reinsurance stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 6 listed Insurance - Reinsurance companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.