Broadcasting Stocks in the US
The 11 Broadcasting companies we score in the US are Nexstar Media Group, Inc. ($5.7B, the largest), Newsmax Inc., Sinclair, Inc. and 8 more. 0 of the 11 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Broadcasting: Nexstar Media Group, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; CuriosityStream Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Broadcasting stocks in the US?
The largest Broadcasting stocks in the US by market value are Nexstar Media Group, Inc. ($5.7B), Newsmax Inc. ($1.1B) and Sinclair, Inc. ($1.0B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc.: $185.12 | market value $5.7B | P/E 32.9
- Newsmax Inc.: $8.14 | market value $1.1B
- Sinclair, Inc.: $14.10 | market value $1.0B | P/E 14.5
- FuboTV Inc.: $8.23 | market value $899M | P/E 11.5
- Gray Media, Inc.: $6.36 | market value $499M
- iHeartMedia, Inc.: $2.05 | market value $325M
- The E.W. Scripps Company: $2.88 | market value $267M | P/E 2.2
- TV Channels Network Inc.: null | market value $185M
- CuriosityStream Inc.: $2.66 | market value $158M | P/E 6571
- FreeCast, Inc.: $3.41 (price from the week of 10 Jul 2026) | market value $96M
The other 1 Broadcasting company is in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Broadcasting stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST · $5.7B56.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
- 2CuriosityStream Inc.CURI · $158M54.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and revenue growth
- 3Newsmax Inc.NMAX · $1.1B54.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 4Gray Media, Inc.GTN-A · $499M48.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and margin improvement
- 5Sinclair, Inc.SBGI · $1.0B47.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and margin improvement
- 6iHeartMedia, Inc.IHRT · $325M39.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and sector-relative P/E
- 7FuboTV Inc.FUBO · $899M38.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and revenue growth
- 8The E.W. Scripps CompanySSP · $267M33.7of 100weak · strongest on sector-relative P/E
- 9TV Channels Network Inc.TVCN · $185M57.2of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE
- 10FreeCast, Inc.CAST · $96M35.4of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement
Which Broadcasting companies are listed in the US?
All 11 listed US Broadcasting companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc.$5.7B
- Newsmax Inc.$1.1B
- Sinclair, Inc.$1.0B
- FuboTV Inc.$899M
- Gray Media, Inc.$499M
- iHeartMedia, Inc.$325M
- The E.W. Scripps Company$267M
- TV Channels Network Inc.$185M
- CuriosityStream Inc.$158M
- FreeCast, Inc.$96M
- Urban One, Inc.$19M
How many Broadcasting companies are listed in the US?
7 Broadcasting companies in the Broadcasting industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Nexstar Media Group, Inc. ($5.7 billion) and the smallest with a market value is The E.W. Scripps Company.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Nexstar Media Group, Inc. NXST | $5.7 billion |
| 2. Newsmax Inc. NMAX | $1.1 billion |
| 3. Sinclair, Inc. SBGI | $1 billion |
| 4. FuboTV Inc. FUBO | $899 million |
| 5. Gray Media, Inc. GTN-A | $499 million |
| 6. iHeartMedia, Inc. IHRT | $325 million |
| 7. The E.W. Scripps Company SSP | $267 million |
How has Broadcasting moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 46% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 85% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of the 7 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 7 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 7 that report earnings.
Behind S&P 500 by −33.6% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings not confirming, 2 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Broadcasting against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Broadcasting 166
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Broadcasting | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 206 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 201 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 219 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 226 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 215 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 217 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 210 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 215 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 210 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 198 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 190 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 188 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 190 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 194 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 203 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 186 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 181 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 174 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 171 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 188 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 212 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 209 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 219 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 201 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 188 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 181 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 179 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 181 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 177 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 164 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 170 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 184 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 174 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 177 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 167 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 169 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 184 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 187 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 181 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 181 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 182 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 181 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 164 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 164 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 154 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 157 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 150 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 149 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 159 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 166 | 228 |
3Y
Broadcasting against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Broadcasting 195
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Broadcasting | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 210 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 205 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 198 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 205 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 205 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 237 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 225 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 202 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 193 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 200 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 197 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 196 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 166 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 131 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 159 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 143 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 153 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 175 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 186 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 176 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 189 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 193 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 195 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 212 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 204 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 236 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 236 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 247 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 204 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 219 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 224 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 219 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 219 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 208 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 199 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 205 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 160 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 151 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 175 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 176 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 194 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 216 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 230 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 223 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 214 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 229 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 238 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 242 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 239 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 219 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 227 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 241 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 235 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 236 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 265 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 254 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 252 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 232 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 220 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 227 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 218 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 203 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 220 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 245 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 235 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 212 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 212 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 192 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 216 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 207 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 198 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 219 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 212 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 212 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 192 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 184 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 175 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 195 | 340 |
5Y
Broadcasting against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Broadcasting 69
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Broadcasting | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 184 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 188 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 190 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 202 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 198 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 168 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 151 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 124 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 127 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 148 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 151 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 125 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 125 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 128 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 120 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 146 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 108 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 91 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 86 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 67 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 82 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 100 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 82 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 82 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 69 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 62 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 73 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 73 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 84 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 72 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 71 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 69 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 46 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 51 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 62 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 62 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 68 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 75 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 84 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 88 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 77 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 78 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 74 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 73 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 53 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 62 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 77 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 79 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 81 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 86 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 78 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 86 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 84 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 90 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 82 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 80 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 72 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 87 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 75 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 68 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 73 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 77 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 75 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 65 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 69 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 2.5, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 113.9 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 121.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 120.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 102.6 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 88.4 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 56.4 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 0.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 0.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 11.4 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 84.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 104.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 95.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 93.6 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 63.5 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 0.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 3.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 2.5 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 7 of its 11 companies (the 4 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Broadcasting outperforming S&P 500?
Broadcasting has done worse than the S&P 500 by 7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 9.3%. Newsmax Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at −1.7%.
What is the bottom line on Broadcasting?
Broadcasting has done worse than the S&P 500 by 7% over 52 weeks and by 9.3% over 13 weeks. 0 of 11 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 8 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Broadcasting stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.1/35 · Revenue 10.5% · PAT −72.6% · OPM change 3.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 7.2% · OPM 21.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.9/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector −7.7% · RS bench −10.6% · 1Y −2.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.1 + 16.9 + 13.9 + 10.3 = 56.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 2CuriosityStream Inc.CURI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence54.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 22.9% · PAT — · OPM change 37 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE −0.5% · OPM 39.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 6571× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector −18.8% · RS bench −22% · 1Y −32.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 9.8 + 8.5 + 10.1 = 54.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Newsmax Inc.NMAX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence54.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 10.9% · PAT — · OPM change 166.9 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.8/25 · ROCE −10.3% · OPM 2.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −166.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · RS sector −1.7% · RS bench −4.8% · 1Y −10.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 4.8 + 11.5 + 13.4 = 54.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Gray Media, Inc.GTN-A · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence48.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue −11.3% · PAT −139.2% · OPM change 5.1 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 4.6% · OPM 18.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E −7.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector −31.9% · RS bench −34.1% · 1Y −27.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 13.1 + 11.1 + 8 = 48.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Sinclair, Inc.SBGI · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence47.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue −6.5% · PAT 4% · OPM change 2.7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 4.4% · OPM 6.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 14.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · RS sector −5% · RS bench −8.1% · 1Y −14.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 11.6 + 9.3 + 12.1 = 47.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6iHeartMedia, Inc.IHRT · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence39.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 3% · PAT — · OPM change −0.5 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.4/25 · ROCE 5.5% · OPM 3.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E −0.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.3/20 · RS sector −44.1% · RS bench −45.8% · 1Y −55.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 11.4 + 10.8 + 1.3 = 39.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7FuboTV Inc.FUBO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence38.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 14.2% · PAT — · OPM change 1.7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE −3.1% · OPM −1.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 11.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −49.3% · RS bench −52.7% · 1Y −82.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 4.9 + 9.6 + 6 = 38.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8The E.W. Scripps CompanySSP · quiet · weak · 67% evidence33.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.2/35 · Revenue −14.2% · PAT −1268.3% · OPM change −5.7 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/25 · ROCE 3.8% · OPM 2.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 2.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · RS sector −21.2% · RS bench −23.8% · 1Y 12.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.2 + 9.3 + 10.4 + 4.8 = 33.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (3 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 9TV Channels Network Inc.TVCN · provisional · 11% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change — · 0% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.8/31.25 · ROCE 94.5% · OPM — · 46% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.9 + 22.8 + 12.5 = 57.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10FreeCast, Inc.CAST · provisional · 37% evidence35.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 673.4 pp · 52% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/31.25 · ROCE −521.4% · OPM −749.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 19 + 3.9 + 12.5 = 35.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Urban One, Inc.UONEK · provisional · 47% evidence32.8out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Broadcasting share prices moved?
The E.W. Scripps Company has the strongest one-year price move in Broadcasting at +12.5%. Newsmax Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at −4.8%. 0 of 11 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Broadcasting itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- The E.W. Scripps Company 94
- Nexstar Media Group, 102
- Newsmax Inc. 103
- Sinclair, Inc. 88
- Gray Media, Inc. 73
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | The E.W. Scripps Company | Nexstar Media Group, | Newsmax Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. | Gray Media, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 135 | 104 | 93 | 97 | 93 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 138 | 106 | 105 | 98 | 92 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 142 | 104 | 102 | 89 | 101 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 144 | 112 | 122 | 102 | 89 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 154 | 111 | 115 | 99 | 125 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 129 | 113 | 109 | 95 | 113 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 129 | 115 | 99 | 95 | 140 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 119 | 114 | 96 | 93 | 149 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 118 | 119 | 100 | 95 | 155 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 113 | 117 | 97 | 94 | 161 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 110 | 117 | 87 | 90 | 148 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 111 | 122 | 77 | 85 | 161 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 114 | 127 | 68 | 93 | 142 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 121 | 127 | 71 | 91 | 140 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 136 | 138 | 75 | 102 | 123 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 149 | 136 | 96 | 97 | 124 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 130 | 128 | 89 | 88 | 125 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 110 | 125 | 87 | 82 | 149 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 122 | 117 | 74 | 82 | 144 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 119 | 99 | 72 | 81 | 132 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 134 | 101 | 76 | 89 | 128 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 161 | 110 | 88 | 104 | 133 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 155 | 112 | 79 | 98 | 119 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 162 | 111 | 81 | 94 | 123 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 148 | 111 | 80 | 89 | 132 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 111 | 107 | 91 | 87 | 121 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 112 | 104 | 95 | 86 | 96 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 111 | 98 | 107 | 86 | 79 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 111 | 100 | 115 | 86 | 91 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 98 | 96 | 103 | 87 | 97 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 90 | 90 | 98 | 85 | 79 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 95 | 90 | 95 | 86 | 79 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 102 | 99 | 113 | 96 | 81 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 99 | 96 | 104 | 89 | 82 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 101 | 101 | 105 | 86 | 86 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 98 | 101 | 95 | 84 | 79 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 92 | 105 | 97 | 85 | 78 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 109 | 106 | 113 | 88 | 68 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 113 | 104 | 137 | 92 | 68 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 107 | 102 | 136 | 90 | 65 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 107 | 101 | 135 | 89 | 69 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 108 | 97 | 134 | 86 | 69 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 103 | 93 | 144 | 86 | 67 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 99 | 86 | 130 | 81 | 59 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 90 | 89 | 137 | 80 | 61 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 90 | 85 | 120 | 77 | 60 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 94 | 89 | 130 | 79 | 58 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 88 | 90 | 110 | 78 | 66 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 71 | 92 | 100 | 77 | 70 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 86 | 94 | 102 | 80 | 89 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 94 | 102 | 103 | 88 | 73 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- The E.W. Scripps Company 77
- Nexstar Media Group, 124
- Newsmax Inc. 57
- Sinclair, Inc. 93
- Gray Media, Inc. 57
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | The E.W. Scripps Company | Nexstar Media Group, | Newsmax Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. | Gray Media, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | – | – | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 99 | – | – | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | 105 | – | – | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 107 | – | – | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | 115 | – | – | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 118 | – | – | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | 116 | – | – | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 109 | – | – | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | 109 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 115 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | 107 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 106 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | 115 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 106 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | 104 | – | – | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 105 | – | – | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | 112 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 117 | – | – | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | 118 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 110 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | 114 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 111 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | 111 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 113 | – | – | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | 114 | – | – | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 111 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | 113 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 114 | – | – | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | 106 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 107 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | 102 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 102 | – | – | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | 102 | – | – | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 113 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | 113 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 118 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | 101 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 102 | – | – | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | 110 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 114 | – | – | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | 113 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 115 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | – | 121 | – | – | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 87 | 123 | 100 | 98 | 95 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 77 | 123 | 90 | 93 | 95 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 78 | 138 | 84 | 94 | 86 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 80 | 137 | 99 | 96 | 97 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 77 | 138 | 89 | 92 | 89 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 72 | 132 | 88 | 98 | 84 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 60 | 128 | 78 | 88 | 93 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 63 | 127 | 75 | 89 | 89 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 68 | 127 | 63 | 109 | 79 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 110 | 126 | 51 | 104 | 72 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 116 | 126 | 56 | 95 | 79 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 125 | 135 | 63 | 105 | 97 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 105 | 139 | 55 | 101 | 109 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 96 | 144 | 55 | 101 | 121 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 89 | 142 | 48 | 96 | 115 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 93 | 154 | 38 | 99 | 110 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 110 | 168 | 41 | 108 | 96 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 106 | 156 | 49 | 93 | 97 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 99 | 142 | 41 | 87 | 112 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 109 | 123 | 42 | 95 | 100 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 126 | 136 | 43 | 104 | 92 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 121 | 135 | 44 | 95 | 103 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 91 | 126 | 53 | 92 | 75 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 91 | 121 | 63 | 92 | 71 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 73 | 110 | 54 | 91 | 62 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 83 | 121 | 63 | 102 | 63 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 82 | 123 | 58 | 92 | 67 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 75 | 127 | 54 | 91 | 61 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 92 | 127 | 76 | 98 | 53 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 87 | 122 | 75 | 95 | 54 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 84 | 113 | 79 | 92 | 52 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 73 | 108 | 76 | 85 | 48 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 76 | 108 | 72 | 84 | 45 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 57 | 112 | 55 | 82 | 54 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 77 | 124 | 57 | 93 | 57 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- The E.W. Scripps Company 77
- Nexstar Media Group, 113
- Newsmax Inc. 57
- Sinclair, Inc. 93
- Gray Media, Inc. 57
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | The E.W. Scripps Company | Nexstar Media Group, | Newsmax Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. | Gray Media, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 94 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 95 | – | – | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 104 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 112 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 114 | – | – | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 97 | – | – | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 108 | – | – | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 101 | – | – | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 112 | – | – | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 121 | – | – | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 117 | – | – | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 105 | – | – | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 103 | – | – | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 111 | – | – | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 113 | – | – | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 128 | – | – | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 112 | – | – | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 106 | – | – | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 106 | – | – | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 93 | – | – | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 97 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | 110 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | 96 | – | – | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | 93 | – | – | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | 86 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 90 | – | – | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 91 | – | – | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 98 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 108 | – | – | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 100 | – | – | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 105 | – | – | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 97 | – | – | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 97 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 96 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 107 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 100 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 102 | – | – | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 104 | – | – | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 102 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 104 | – | – | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 98 | – | – | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 94 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 104 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 108 | – | – | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 93 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 105 | – | – | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 105 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 87 | 113 | 100 | 98 | 95 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 78 | 126 | 84 | 94 | 86 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 77 | 127 | 89 | 92 | 89 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 60 | 118 | 78 | 88 | 93 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 68 | 117 | 63 | 109 | 79 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 116 | 116 | 56 | 95 | 79 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 105 | 128 | 55 | 101 | 109 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 89 | 130 | 48 | 96 | 115 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 110 | 154 | 41 | 108 | 96 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 99 | 130 | 41 | 87 | 112 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 126 | 125 | 43 | 104 | 92 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 91 | 116 | 53 | 92 | 75 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 73 | 101 | 54 | 91 | 62 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 82 | 112 | 58 | 92 | 67 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 92 | 116 | 76 | 98 | 53 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 84 | 104 | 79 | 92 | 52 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 76 | 99 | 72 | 84 | 45 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 77 | 113 | 57 | 93 | 57 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1The E.W. Scripps CompanySSP · $267M+12.5%1 year
- 2Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST · $5.7B−2.9%1 year
- 3Newsmax Inc.NMAX · $1.1B−10.6%1 year
- 4Sinclair, Inc.SBGI · $1.0B−14.1%1 year
- 5Gray Media, Inc.GTN-A · $499M−27.8%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Newsmax Inc.NMAX · $1.1B−4.8%vs S&P 500
- 2Sinclair, Inc.SBGI · $1.0B−8.1%vs S&P 500
- 3Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST · $5.7B−10.6%vs S&P 500
- 4CuriosityStream Inc.CURI · $158M−22.0%vs S&P 500
- 5The E.W. Scripps CompanySSP · $267M−23.8%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Newsmax Inc.NMAX · $1.1B−1.7%vs sector
- 2Sinclair, Inc.SBGI · $1.0B−5.0%vs sector
- 3Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST · $5.7B−7.7%vs sector
- 4CuriosityStream Inc.CURI · $158M−18.8%vs sector
- 5The E.W. Scripps CompanySSP · $267M−21.2%vs sector
Which Broadcasting companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 11 Broadcasting companies compared here, at $5,876 million. FuboTV Inc. is next at $4,982 million. CuriosityStream Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 22.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Nexstar Media Group, Inc. is the largest at $5,876 million, 17.9% ahead of FuboTV Inc. CuriosityStream Inc.'s growth is 22.9% from a $75 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Nexstar Media Group, Inc. is the size to compare against; CuriosityStream Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Nexstar Media Group, Inc.'s growth falls below CuriosityStream Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc. $2.0B
- FuboTV Inc. $1.5B
- iHeartMedia, Inc. $977M
- Sinclair, Inc. $840M
- Gray Media, Inc. $839M
| Quarter | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | FuboTV Inc. | iHeartMedia, Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. | Gray Media, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $1.2B | $157M | $928M | $1.5B | $601M |
| Dec 2021 | $1.2B | $231M | $1.1B | $1.5B | $721M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.2B | $242M | $843M | $1.3B | $827M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.2B | $222M | $954M | $837M | $868M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.3B | $225M | $989M | $843M | $909M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.5B | $319M | $1.1B | $960M | $1.1B |
| Mar 2023 | $1.3B | $324M | $811M | $773M | $801M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.2B | $313M | $920M | $768M | $813M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.1B | $321M | $953M | $767M | $803M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $826M | $864M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.3B | $1.1B | $799M | $798M | $823M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.3B | $1.1B | $929M | $829M | $826M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.4B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $917M | $950M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.0B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.2B | $1.1B | $807M | $776M | $782M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.2B | $1.1B | $934M | $784M | $772M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2B | $377M | $997M | $773M | $749M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $836M | $792M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.4B | $1.6B | $884M | $807M | $768M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0B | $1.5B | $977M | $840M | $839M |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc. 62%
- FuboTV Inc. 38%
- iHeartMedia, Inc. 4.6%
- Sinclair, Inc. 7.1%
- Gray Media, Inc. 8.7%
| Quarter | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | FuboTV Inc. | iHeartMedia, Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. | Gray Media, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 102% | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 10.0% | 69% | 11% | −48% | 59% |
| Sep 2022 | 9.7% | 43% | 6.6% | −45% | 51% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | 38% | 6.0% | −35% | 49% |
| Mar 2023 | 3.9% | 34% | −3.8% | −40% | −3.1% |
| Jun 2023 | −0.4% | 41% | −3.6% | −8.2% | −6.3% |
| Sep 2023 | −11% | 43% | −3.6% | −9.0% | −12% |
| Dec 2023 | −12% | 229% | −5.2% | −14% | −19% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.2% | 232% | −1.5% | 3.2% | 2.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.3% | 238% | 1.0% | 7.9% | 1.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 21% | 230% | 5.8% | 20% | 18% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 22% | 21% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.9% | 4.6% | 1.0% | −2.8% | −5.0% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.2% | 1.5% | 0.5% | −5.4% | −6.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −12% | −64% | −1.1% | −16% | −21% |
| Dec 2025 | −13% | 40% | 0.8% | −17% | −24% |
| Mar 2026 | 13% | 40% | 9.5% | 4.0% | −1.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 62% | 38% | 4.6% | 7.1% | 8.7% |
10 of 11 companies report revenue, 9 of 11 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST$5.9B
- 2FuboTV Inc.FUBO$5.0B
- 3iHeartMedia, Inc.IHRT$4.0B
- 4Sinclair, Inc.SBGI$3.3B
- 5Gray Media, Inc.GTN-A$3.1B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1CuriosityStream Inc.CURI23%
- 2FuboTV Inc.FUBO14%
- 3Newsmax Inc.NMAX11%
- 4Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST11%
- 5iHeartMedia, Inc.IHRT3.1%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. NXST | $2.0B | 62% | Jun 2026 |
| FuboTV Inc. FUBO | $1.5B | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| iHeartMedia, Inc. IHRT | $977M | 4.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Sinclair, Inc. SBGI | $840M | 7.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Gray Media, Inc. GTN-A | $839M | 8.7% | Jun 2026 |
| The E.W. Scripps Company SSP | $490M | −9.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Urban One, Inc. UONEK | $86M | −6.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Newsmax Inc. NMAX | $54M | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| CuriosityStream Inc. CURI | $23M | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| FreeCast, Inc. CAST | $0M | — | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Broadcasting companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
CuriosityStream Inc. has the highest OPM among the 11 Broadcasting companies compared here, at 39.5%. Nexstar Media Group, Inc. is next at 21.2%. FreeCast, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +673.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: CuriosityStream Inc. leads opm at 39.5%; FreeCast, Inc. leads margin change at +673.4 percentage points.
What this means: CuriosityStream Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- CuriosityStream Inc. 40%
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc. 21%
- Gray Media, Inc. 19%
- Sinclair, Inc. 6.5%
- iHeartMedia, Inc. 3.6%
| Quarter | CuriosityStream Inc. | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | Gray Media, Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. | iHeartMedia, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | −44% | 26% | 22% | 4.5% | 11% |
| Dec 2021 | −66% | 30% | 22% | 8.1% | 13% |
| Mar 2022 | −111% | 28% | 19% | 8.2% | 1.7% |
| Jun 2022 | −56% | 28% | 25% | 13% | 10% |
| Sep 2022 | −19% | 29% | 27% | 18% | 11% |
| Dec 2022 | −106% | 32% | 35% | 25% | 15% |
| Mar 2023 | −63% | 17% | 9.6% | 3.5% | −5.6% |
| Jun 2023 | −57% | 15% | 17% | 0.3% | 6.9% |
| Sep 2023 | −32% | 9.1% | 15% | 6.1% | 7.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −27% | 22% | 13% | −47% | 7.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −30% | 22% | 15% | 5.3% | −4.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −21% | 20% | 18% | 8.0% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −26% | 25% | 28% | 18% | 7.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −26% | 30% | 32% | 28% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.5% | 19% | 12% | 4.0% | −2.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.5% | 18% | 14% | 3.8% | 4.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −25% | 15% | 14% | 2.8% | 9.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −18% | 21% | 15% | 13% | 7.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −10% | 22% | 11% | 3.3% | 0.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 40% | 21% | 19% | 6.5% | 3.6% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- CuriosityStream Inc. +37.0 pp
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc. +3.2 pp
- Gray Media, Inc. +5.1 pp
- Sinclair, Inc. +2.7 pp
- iHeartMedia, Inc. −0.5 pp
| Quarter | CuriosityStream Inc. | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | Gray Media, Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. | iHeartMedia, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +16.3 pp | +2.2 pp | +5.4 pp | +23.8 pp | +7.1 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +25.4 pp | +3.4 pp | +5.3 pp | +13.8 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −39.9 pp | +1.4 pp | +13.4 pp | +16.6 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +47.7 pp | −11.2 pp | −9.6 pp | −4.7 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −1.2 pp | −12.5 pp | −8.5 pp | −12.5 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −12.9 pp | −19.8 pp | −11.7 pp | −12.2 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +79.2 pp | −9.5 pp | −22.1 pp | −71.4 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +32.5 pp | +5.1 pp | +5.5 pp | +1.8 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +36.3 pp | +4.3 pp | +1.7 pp | +7.7 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +5.7 pp | +15.9 pp | +12.9 pp | +12.0 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.7 pp | +8.0 pp | +18.4 pp | +74.2 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +30.9 pp | −3.5 pp | −3.6 pp | −1.3 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +23.1 pp | −1.5 pp | −4.8 pp | −4.2 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.3 pp | −9.8 pp | −14.5 pp | −15.3 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +8.4 pp | −9.6 pp | −17.0 pp | −14.8 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −10.7 pp | +3.7 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.7 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +37.0 pp | +3.2 pp | +5.1 pp | +2.7 pp | −0.5 pp |
10 of 11 companies report OPM, 10 of 11 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1CuriosityStream Inc.CURI40%
- 2Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST21%
- 3Gray Media, Inc.GTN-A19%
- 4Sinclair, Inc.SBGI6.5%
- 5iHeartMedia, Inc.IHRT3.6%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1FreeCast, Inc.CAST+673.4 pp
- 2Newsmax Inc.NMAX+166.9 pp
- 3CuriosityStream Inc.CURI+37.0 pp
- 4Gray Media, Inc.GTN-A+5.1 pp
- 5Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST+3.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CuriosityStream Inc. CURI | 40% | +37.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. NXST | 21% | +3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gray Media, Inc. GTN-A | 19% | +5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sinclair, Inc. SBGI | 6.5% | +2.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| iHeartMedia, Inc. IHRT | 3.6% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Urban One, Inc. UONEK | 3.4% | −6.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The E.W. Scripps Company SSP | 2.7% | −5.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Newsmax Inc. NMAX | 2.4% | +166.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| FuboTV Inc. FUBO | −1.8% | +1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| FreeCast, Inc. CAST | −750% | +673.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Broadcasting companies earn the most profit?
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 11 Broadcasting companies compared here, at $166 million. Sinclair, Inc. is next at $52 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at −72.6%. 10 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Nexstar Media Group, Inc. earns the most, $166 million of profit over the last 12 months, 219.2% above Sinclair, Inc. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Nexstar Media Group, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc. $113M
- Sinclair, Inc. −$76M
- CuriosityStream Inc. $9M
- Newsmax Inc. $3M
- FreeCast, Inc. −$14M
| Quarter | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. | CuriosityStream Inc. | Newsmax Inc. | FreeCast, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | $170M | $19M | $1M | — | −$2M |
| Dec 2021 | $264M | −$89M | −$11M | — | −$2M |
| Mar 2022 | $252M | $2.6B | −$16M | — | −$4M |
| Jun 2022 | $227M | −$11M | −$16M | — | −$4M |
| Sep 2022 | $289M | $21M | −$5M | — | $0M |
| Dec 2022 | $203M | $55M | −$15M | — | −$2M |
| Mar 2023 | $111M | $185M | −$8M | −$21M | −$2M |
| Jun 2023 | $96M | −$89M | −$10M | −$21M | −$12M |
| Sep 2023 | $25M | −$46M | −$27M | −$3M | −$3M |
| Dec 2023 | $114M | −$341M | −$5M | −$3M | −$3M |
| Mar 2024 | $175M | $23M | −$5M | −$52M | −$3M |
| Jun 2024 | $118M | $17M | −$2M | −$6M | −$9M |
| Sep 2024 | $171M | $94M | −$3M | −$12M | −$4M |
| Dec 2024 | $238M | $176M | −$3M | −$10M | −$4M |
| Mar 2025 | $104M | −$156M | $0M | −$22M | −$3M |
| Jun 2025 | $93M | −$64M | $1M | −$75M | −$3M |
| Sep 2025 | $66M | −$1M | −$4M | −$4M | −$3M |
| Dec 2025 | −$171M | $109M | −$4M | −$3M | −$3M |
| Mar 2026 | $158M | $20M | −$1M | −$2M | −$5M |
| Jun 2026 | $113M | −$76M | $9M | $3M | −$14M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc. 22%
- Sinclair, Inc. −38%
- CuriosityStream Inc. 800%
| Quarter | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. | CuriosityStream Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 70% | 11% | −600% |
| Dec 2022 | −23% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −56% | −93% | — |
| Jun 2023 | −58% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −91% | −319% | — |
| Dec 2023 | −44% | −720% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 58% | −88% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 584% | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 109% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −41% | −778% | — |
| Jun 2025 | −21% | −476% | — |
| Sep 2025 | −61% | −101% | — |
| Dec 2025 | −172% | −38% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 52% | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | — | 800% |
10 of 11 companies report net profit, 1 of 11 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST$166M
- 2Sinclair, Inc.SBGI$52M
- 3CuriosityStream Inc.CURI$0M
- 4Newsmax Inc.NMAX−$6M
- 5FreeCast, Inc.CAST−$25M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST−73%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. NXST | $113M | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Gray Media, Inc. GTN-A | $21M | −115% | Jun 2026 |
| CuriosityStream Inc. CURI | $9M | 800% | Jun 2026 |
| Newsmax Inc. NMAX | $3M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Urban One, Inc. UONEK | −$7M | −271% | Jun 2026 |
| FuboTV Inc. FUBO | −$8M | — | Jun 2026 |
| FreeCast, Inc. CAST | −$14M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Sinclair, Inc. SBGI | −$76M | −38% | Jun 2026 |
| iHeartMedia, Inc. IHRT | −$83M | −228% | Jun 2026 |
| The E.W. Scripps Company SSP | −$1.2B | −131% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Broadcasting companies earn the best return on capital?
TV Channels Network Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 11 Broadcasting companies compared here, at 94.5%. Nexstar Media Group, Inc. is next at 7.2%. Newsmax Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +51.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: TV Channels Network Inc. leads ROCE at 94.5%, 87.3 percentage points above Nexstar Media Group, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: TV Channels Network Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc. 7.2%
- iHeartMedia, Inc. 5.5%
- Gray Media, Inc. 4.6%
- Sinclair, Inc. 4.4%
| Quarter | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | iHeartMedia, Inc. | Gray Media, Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 12% | 2.9% | 9.2% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2021 | 10% | 3.0% | 4.7% | 0.4% |
| Mar 2022 | 11% | 3.7% | 5.2% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2022 | 11% | 4.4% | 6.2% | 6.9% |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 4.7% | 7.3% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 13% | 5.2% | 9.3% | 9.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 12% | 4.5% | 8.8% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 11% | 4.7% | 8.0% | 7.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 8.7% | 4.3% | 6.9% | 5.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.1% | 2.8% | 4.4% | −6.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.8% | 3.0% | 4.8% | −5.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.4% | 2.6% | 5.0% | −4.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 11% | 2.7% | 6.5% | −2.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 3.4% | 8.7% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% | 3.8% | 8.5% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 4.4% | 8.1% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 10% | 5.0% | 6.4% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.8% | 4.6% | 4.1% | 3.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.8% | 5.4% | 4.1% | 3.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.2% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 4.4% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Nexstar Media Group, Inc. −4.6 pp
- iHeartMedia, Inc. +1.1 pp
- Gray Media, Inc. −3.5 pp
- Sinclair, Inc. −5.9 pp
| Quarter | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | iHeartMedia, Inc. | Gray Media, Inc. | Sinclair, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | +0.2 pp | +1.8 pp | −1.9 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +2.6 pp | +2.2 pp | +4.6 pp | +9.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.3 pp | +0.8 pp | +3.6 pp | +7.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.3 pp | +0.3 pp | +1.8 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −3.0 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.4 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −5.8 pp | −2.4 pp | −4.9 pp | −16.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −4.2 pp | −1.5 pp | −4.0 pp | −14.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −2.4 pp | −2.1 pp | −3.0 pp | −12.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +2.0 pp | −1.6 pp | −0.4 pp | −7.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +5.2 pp | +0.6 pp | +4.3 pp | +16.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +4.1 pp | +0.8 pp | +3.7 pp | +16.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +3.4 pp | +1.8 pp | +3.1 pp | +14.9 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.4 pp | +2.3 pp | −0.1 pp | +9.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −3.5 pp | +1.2 pp | −4.6 pp | −6.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −6.1 pp | +1.6 pp | −4.4 pp | −7.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −4.6 pp | +1.1 pp | −3.5 pp | −5.9 pp |
11 of 11 companies report ROCE, 11 of 11 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1TV Channels Network Inc.TVCN95%
- 2Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST7.2%
- 3iHeartMedia, Inc.IHRT5.5%
- 4Gray Media, Inc.GTN-A4.6%
- 5Sinclair, Inc.SBGI4.4%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Newsmax Inc.NMAX+51.7 pp
- 2CuriosityStream Inc.CURI+11.2 pp
- 3iHeartMedia, Inc.IHRT+1.1 pp
- 4FuboTV Inc.FUBO−2.2 pp
- 5Gray Media, Inc.GTN-A−3.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. NXST | 7.2% | −4.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| iHeartMedia, Inc. IHRT | 5.5% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gray Media, Inc. GTN-A | 4.6% | −3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sinclair, Inc. SBGI | 4.4% | −5.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The E.W. Scripps Company SSP | 3.8% | −4.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Urban One, Inc. UONEK | 0.9% | −8.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CuriosityStream Inc. CURI | −0.5% | +11.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| FuboTV Inc. FUBO | −3.1% | −2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Newsmax Inc. NMAX | −10% | +51.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| FreeCast, Inc. CAST | −521% | −822.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Broadcasting stocks valued against growth and quality?
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 11 Broadcasting companies compared here, at 0.17×. Newsmax Inc. has the lowest P/E at −166.9×, so level and change sit with different companies. 1 of 11 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — |
| Dec 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — |
| Sep 2022 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.2 |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2025 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Nexstar Media Group, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 6.8× |
| Dec 2021 | 7.4× |
| Mar 2022 | 8.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 7.2× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.8× |
| Mar 2023 | 7.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 8.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 11.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 15.4× |
| Mar 2024 | 14.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 12.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 9.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 7.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 8.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 8.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 12.0× |
| Dec 2025 | — |
| Mar 2026 | 37.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 32.9× |
1 of 11 companies report PEG, 9 of 11 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Nexstar Media Group, Inc.NXST0.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Newsmax Inc.NMAX−166.9×
- 2Gray Media, Inc.GTN-A−7.1×
- 3iHeartMedia, Inc.IHRT−0.3×
- 4The E.W. Scripps CompanySSP2.2×
- 5Urban One, Inc.UONEK8.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. NXST | 0.2 | 32.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Urban One, Inc. UONEK | 0.1 | 8.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Newsmax Inc. NMAX | — | −166.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Sinclair, Inc. SBGI | — | 14.5× | Jun 2026 |
| FuboTV Inc. FUBO | — | 11.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Gray Media, Inc. GTN-A | — | −7.1× | Jun 2026 |
| iHeartMedia, Inc. IHRT | — | −0.3× | Jun 2026 |
| The E.W. Scripps Company SSP | — | 2.2× | Jun 2026 |
| CuriosityStream Inc. CURI | — | 6,571.0× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Broadcasting comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 11 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 11 Broadcasting companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Broadcasting stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Broadcasting comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 11 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Broadcasting sector outperforming S&P 500?
Broadcasting has done worse than the S&P 500 by 7% over 52 weeks and by 9.3% over 13 weeks.
0 of 11 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 8 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Broadcasting company is largest by revenue?
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. leads with revenue of $5,876 million, based on 10 of 11 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Broadcasting company is growing fastest?
CuriosityStream Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 22.9%, across 9 of 11 comparable companies.
Which Broadcasting company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. ranks first at 56.2 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Broadcasting company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.17, among 1 of 11 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Broadcasting comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Broadcasting company is the biggest?
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $5,876 million over the last 12 months, ahead of FuboTV Inc. at $4,982 million. That covers 10 of 11 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Broadcasting company has the best profit margins?
CuriosityStream Inc. has the highest operating margin at 39.5%, from 10 of 11 comparable companies. FreeCast, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+673.4 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Broadcasting company makes the most profit?
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. earns the most, at $166 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 10 of 11 comparable companies. Nexstar Media Group, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at −72.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Broadcasting company earns the highest return on capital?
TV Channels Network Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 94.5%, across 11 of 11 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Broadcasting stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Nexstar Media Group, Inc. has the lowest at 0.17×.
Only 1 of 11 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Broadcasting sector beating the market?
Broadcasting has done worse than the S&P 500 by 7% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.3% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 11 companies we track are beating the market on their own (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Broadcasting stock has the strongest price momentum?
Newsmax Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Broadcasting company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Nexstar Media Group, Inc. scores 56.2 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 15.1 points on growth and earnings, 16.9 on capital efficiency, 13.9 on valuation and 10.3 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Broadcasting companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 11 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Broadcasting sector?
The 11 Broadcasting companies on this page carry $10,222 million of combined market value. Nexstar Media Group, Inc. is the largest at $5,703 million, about 56% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Broadcasting sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 11 Broadcasting companies on this page is 14.5×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Broadcasting sector performing?
0 of the 11 Broadcasting companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 7% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Broadcasting stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 11 listed Broadcasting companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Jun 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.