Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

Varmora Granito Ltd

VARMORA

Varmora Granito Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 246% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Price
₹128
P/E
49.6×
over 0 years
ROCE
10%
FY26
ROIC
5.7%
against a 12.0% cost of capital: −6.3 points
Profit that came in as cash
246%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Varmora Granito Ltd's share price was ₹128 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 14.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹128 and ₹152, and today it sits 0% of the way up from that low.

There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

Oct 26: ₹128, 14.8% below its 200-day average. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
₹154₹147₹140₹133₹126₹₹128₹150Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
₹154₹147₹140₹133₹126₹₹128₹150Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26

Over the last 0 months the share price moved −16% while the NIFTY 500 moved +2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Varmora Granito Ltd's P/E is 49.6×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 51.9×, over 0.0 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 49.6× against a usual 51.9×: with too little history to compare P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 0.0-year window. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
54.6×₹2.853.2×₹2.151.9×₹1.450.6×₹0.749.2×₹0.0×₹49.60×₹3Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
54.6×₹2.853.2×₹2.151.9×₹1.450.6×₹0.749.2×₹0.0×₹49.60×₹3Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
P/E
49.6×
too little history to compare

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Varmora Granito Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Growth year by year: revenue +3.7% in FY26, profit +100.0% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn.
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
42%114%31%74%21%35%10%−4.1%−0.6%−43%%%3.7%100%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
42%114%31%74%21%35%10%−4.1%−0.6%−43%%%3.7%100%FY21FY23FY26

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+3.7%+3.9%+14.0%—
Profit+100.0%+7.3%+20.3%—
EPS+102.8%+7.4%+13.9%—
04 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Varmora Granito Ltd's latest quarterly revenue is not on file. Over 5 years it has grown 14.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,362 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,362 Cr, +3.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,362 Cr (+3.7% on the year before), 14.0% a year over 5 years Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 6-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
1.5k42%1.1k31%73521%36810%0−0.6%₹ Cr%₹1,3623.7%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
1.5k42%1.1k31%73521%36810%0−0.6%₹ Cr%₹1,3623.7%FY21FY23FY26
05 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

We do not have a clean operating margin for Varmora Granito Ltd. Its accounts do not report the operating-profit line this section uses, which is common for lenders and holding companies. The other sections show what its filings do report.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 11.0%, the highest in a range of 6.0% to 11.0% over 6 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 6-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
11%4.4%9.9%3.0%8.5%1.5%7.0%0.0%5.6%−1.4%%%11%1%FY21FY23FY26
11%4.4%9.9%3.0%8.5%1.5%7.0%0.0%5.6%−1.4%%%11%1%FY21FY23FY26
06 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Varmora Granito Ltd's latest quarterly profit is not on file. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹58.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 20.3% a year on average.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹58.0 Cr (+100.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹58.0 Cr (+100.0% on the year before), 20.3% a year over 5 years Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 6-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
63110%4772%3135%16−3.5%0−41%₹ Cr%₹58100%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
63110%4772%3135%16−3.5%0−41%₹ Cr%₹58100%FY21FY23FY26
07 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years, 246% of Varmora Granito Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹206 Cr of operating cash against ₹58.0 Cr of profit. After ₹33.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹173 Cr was left over as free cash.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹206 Cr against profit ₹58.0 Cr; 246% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures. FY23/FY24 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
2241589327−39₹ Cr₹206₹58₹173FY21FY23FY26
2241589327−39₹ Cr₹206₹58₹173FY21FY23FY26
FY26: operating cash was 355% of profit (246% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.
Conversion100%
325%235%145%54%−36%%300%FY21FY23FY26
325%235%145%54%−36%%300%FY21FY23FY26

Why 246% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 105 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.3× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

08 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Varmora Granito Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 102 days in FY26, up from −3 days in FY21. It spent ₹528 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 88 days to pay, and stock sits for 129 days on average.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,362 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.7 Cr, so roughly ₹381 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 88 days to pay and stock sat for 129 days, about 4.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 102 days, longer than FY21's −3.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 129 days. Customers pay about 88 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 116 days. Together that makes the 102-day cycle.

FY26: a 102-day cash cycle, +105 days compared with FY21 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.
Cash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
1841348433−17days102d129d88d116dFY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
1841348433−17days102d129d88d116dFY21FY23FY26

Spending on assets: ₹528 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹232 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹26.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹33.0 Cr, work in progress ₹26.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
4633472321160₹ Cr₹33₹26FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
4633472321160₹ Cr₹33₹26FY22FY24FY26

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

09 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Varmora Granito Ltd earned a ROCE of 10% in FY26. That is up from a low of 7% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

It comes from a 4.3% net margin and 0.99× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

🚨 Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 4.3% net margin × 0.99× asset turnover × 1.71× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 7.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.7% − 12.0% = −6.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 10%, the climb back from FY25's 7% Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
29%23%17%11%5.4%%10%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
29%23%17%11%5.4%%10%FY22FY24FY26
10 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Varmora Granito Ltd had ₹297 Cr of borrowings against ₹799 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.37× its equity. Its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹68.0 Cr to ₹297 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹528 Cr on assets.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹297 Cr, 0.37× equity, how debt has moved Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 6-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
4550.6×3410.5×2270.4×1140.3×00.2×₹ Cr×₹2970.37×FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
4550.6×3410.5×2270.4×1140.3×00.2×₹ Cr×₹2970.37×FY21FY23FY26
11 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No group of Varmora Granito Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

No owner group moved a full point in two years Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 1 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
50%38%26%14%1.8%%47.0%6.1%5.2%41.7%Sep 26
50%38%26%14%1.8%%47.0%6.1%5.2%41.7%Sep 26
12 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For Varmora Granito Ltd, the Z-score is 1.75. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

🚨 Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.75 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

13 · Related companies

No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.

14 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Varmora Granito Ltd's share price today?

Varmora Granito Ltd's share price is ₹128. The whole company is worth ₹2,889 Cr on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹128 to ₹152), 14.8% below its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Varmora Granito Ltd's market cap?

Varmora Granito Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,889 Cr at a share price of ₹128. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Varmora Granito Ltd pay a dividend?

No. Varmora Granito Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).

Will Varmora Granito Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Varmora Granito Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹128. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns Varmora Granito Ltd?

Promoters own 47.0% of Varmora Granito Ltd, foreign institutions 6.1%, domestic institutions 5.2% and the public 41.7% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Varmora Granito Ltd have too much debt?

It is moderate. Varmora Granito Ltd's debt is 0.37× its equity, and its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹297 Cr against equity of ₹799 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Varmora Granito Ltd's capex?

Varmora Granito Ltd spent ₹528 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹232 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Varmora Granito Ltd's cash flow?

Varmora Granito Ltd brought in ₹206 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹173 Cr of free cash flow after ₹33.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹58.0 Cr, so operating cash was more than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Varmora Granito Ltd's profit real cash?

Yes. Over the last 3 years, 246% of Varmora Granito Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹206 Cr against reported profit of ₹58.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

How financially safe is Varmora Granito Ltd?

On the balance sheet, the Z-score is 1.75. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 is the danger zone. So it is inside the danger zone, a real balance-sheet risk (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is Varmora Granito Ltd in its business cycle?

Varmora Granito Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 6-year range of 6.0% to 11.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the Varmora Granito Ltd story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Varmora Granito Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Varmora Granito Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI