Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd
SYMBIOTECSymbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, with profit −53.3% on a year earlier, and 134% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's share price was ₹1,280 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 15.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,003 and ₹1,280, and today it sits 100% of the way up from that low.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row.
Over the last 1 months the share price moved +17% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's P/E is 82.7×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 61.3×, over 0.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
The PEG ratio, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources do not cover enough of the same periods to be compared. A figure nobody could check is not used to compare price with growth. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +15.6% | +15.3% | +6.5% | — |
| Profit | +13.4% | +68.5% | −2.2% | — |
| EPS | −88.5% | +59.8% | −4.9% | — |
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd reported ₹218 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +7.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 6.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹869 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹869 Cr, +15.6% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +7.4% on average, against 6.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's operating margin was 21.0% in the Jun 26 quarter, 8.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 12.0% and 31.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd earned ₹14.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, −53.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹110 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown −2.2% a year on average. That is 6.4% of the quarter's revenue.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹110 Cr (+13.4% on the year before).
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years, 134% of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹175 Cr of operating cash against ₹110 Cr of profit.
After ₹231 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−56.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Why 134% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 24 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 6.2× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 197 days in FY26, down from 221 days in FY21. It spent ₹838 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 83 days to pay, and stock sits for 274 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹869 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.4 Cr, so roughly ₹469 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 83 days to pay and stock sat for 274 days, about 9.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 197 days, shorter than FY21's 221.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 274 days. Customers pay about 83 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 160 days. Together that makes the 197-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹838 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹135 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹64.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. That is up from a low of 6% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
It comes from a 12.7% net margin and 0.49× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
🚨 Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 12.7% net margin × 0.49× asset turnover × 1.55× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.9% − 12.0% = −4.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd had ₹391 Cr of borrowings against ₹1,150 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.34× its equity. Its operating profit is 9 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹47.0 Cr to ₹391 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹838 Cr on assets.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.
Frequently asked questions
What is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's share price today?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's share price is ₹1,280. The whole company is worth ₹8,222 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹1,003 to ₹1,280), 15.8% above its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd reported revenue of ₹218 Cr and net profit of ₹14.0 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 7.4% and profit fell 53.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.24. The operating margin was 21.0%, 8.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's revenue?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd reported revenue of ₹218 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +7.4% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹869 Cr (+15.6%). Over the last 5 years revenue grew 6.5% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's profit?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd earned ₹14.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, −53.3% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹110 Cr. The operating margin was 21.0% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's market cap?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹8,222 Cr at a share price of ₹1,280. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd pay a dividend?
No. Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd growing?
The picture is mixed for Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd. In the latest quarter, revenue was +7.4% on a year earlier and profit −53.3%, and the margin moved −8.0 percentage points to 21.0%. Over 5 years revenue grew 6.5% a year and profit −2.2% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd performing?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 7.4% and profit fell 53.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 4 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd beating the market?
Lately, yes. Over the past 13 weeks Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row. Over the longer run, the last 1 months, the share price moved +17% against −4% for the NIFTY 500, so it is ahead of the index over that period (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,280. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd?
Promoters own 33.3% of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd, foreign institutions 3.8%, domestic institutions 33.2% and the public 29.8% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd have too much debt?
It is moderate. Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's debt is 0.34× its equity, and its operating profit is 9 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹391 Cr against equity of ₹1,150 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's capex?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd spent ₹838 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹135 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's cash flow?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd brought in ₹175 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹−56.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹231 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹110 Cr, so operating cash was more than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's profit real cash?
Yes. Over the last 3 years, 134% of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹175 Cr against reported profit of ₹110 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd in its business cycle?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 27.0%, against a 6-year range of 12.0% to 31.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 21.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.