Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

Swastika Infra Ltd

SWASTIKAIN

Swastika Infra Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and −112% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Price
₹234
P/E
19.3×
over 0 years
ROCE
31%
FY26
Profit that came in as cash
−112%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Swastika Infra Ltd's share price was ₹234 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 11.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹200 and ₹234, and today it sits 100% of the way up from that low.

There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

Oct 26: ₹234, 11.3% above its 200-day average. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
₹237₹227₹217₹207₹197₹₹234₹211Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
₹237₹227₹217₹207₹197₹₹234₹211Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26

Over the last 0 months the share price moved +12% while the NIFTY 500 moved +2%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Swastika Infra Ltd's P/E is 19.3×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 17.5×, over 0.0 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 19.3× against a usual 17.5×: with too little history to compare P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 0.0-year window. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
19.5×₹13.118.7×₹9.817.9×₹6.617.1×₹3.316.3×₹0.0×₹19.30×₹12Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
19.5×₹13.118.7×₹9.817.9×₹6.617.1×₹3.316.3×₹0.0×₹19.30×₹12Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
P/E
19.3×
too little history to compare

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Swastika Infra Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Growth year by year: revenue +43.3% in FY26, profit +51.9% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn.
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
169%249%134%191%98%133%63%75%28%17%%%43.3%51.9%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
169%249%134%191%98%133%63%75%28%17%%%43.3%51.9%FY22FY24FY26

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+43.3%+48.7%——
Profit+51.9%+60.1%——
EPS+37.5%+54.4%——
04 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Swastika Infra Ltd's latest quarterly revenue is not on file. Over 4 years it has grown 70.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹503 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹503 Cr, +43.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹503 Cr (+43.3% on the year before), 70.9% a year over 4 years Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 5-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
543169%407134%27298%13663%028%₹ Cr%₹50343.3%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
543169%407134%27298%13663%028%₹ Cr%₹50343.3%FY22FY24FY26
05 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

We do not have a clean operating margin for Swastika Infra Ltd. Its accounts do not report the operating-profit line this section uses, which is common for lenders and holding companies. The other sections show what its filings do report.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 14.0%, the highest in a range of 11.0% to 14.0% over 5 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 5-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
14.2%2.2%13.4%1.4%12.5%0.5%11.6%−0.4%10.8%−1.2%%%14%1%FY22FY24FY26
14.2%2.2%13.4%1.4%12.5%0.5%11.6%−0.4%10.8%−1.2%%%14%1%FY22FY24FY26
06 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Swastika Infra Ltd's latest quarterly profit is not on file. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹41.0 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 92.3% a year on average.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹41.0 Cr (+51.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹41.0 Cr (+51.9% on the year before), 92.3% a year over 4 years Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 5-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
44249%33193%22137%1181%025%₹ Cr%₹4151.9%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
44249%33193%22137%1181%025%₹ Cr%₹4151.9%FY22FY24FY26
07 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years Swastika Infra Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −112%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹10.0 Cr of cash, against ₹41.0 Cr of profit. After ₹6.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−16.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹−10.0 Cr against profit ₹41.0 Cr; −112% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
5116−19−53−88₹ Cr₹−10₹41₹−16FY22FY24FY26
5116−19−53−88₹ Cr₹−10₹41₹−16FY22FY24FY26
FY26: operating cash was −24% of profit (−112% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.
Conversion100%
314%153%−7.5%−168%−329%%−24%FY22FY24FY26
314%153%−7.5%−168%−329%%−24%FY22FY24FY26

🚨 Why −112% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 153 days shorter between FY22 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

08 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Swastika Infra Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 83 days in FY26, down from 236 days in FY22. It spent ₹7.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

At FY26 sales of ₹503 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.4 Cr, so roughly ₹114 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 83-day cash cycle, −153 days compared with FY22 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 5-year window.
Cash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
29421814367−9days83d19d83d60dFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
29421814367−9days83d19d83d60dFY22FY24FY26

Spending on assets: ₹7.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹6.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
65320₹ Cr₹6₹0FY23FY24FY26
65320₹ Cr₹6₹0FY23FY24FY26

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

09 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Swastika Infra Ltd earned a ROCE of 31% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 8.2% net margin and 1.22× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 8.2% net margin × 1.22× asset turnover × 2.62× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 26.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 31%, the full history Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
35%29%23%16%10%%31%FY23FY24FY26
35%29%23%16%10%%31%FY23FY24FY26
10 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Swastika Infra Ltd had ₹115 Cr of borrowings against ₹157 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.73× its equity. Its operating profit is 4 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹36.0 Cr to ₹115 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹7.0 Cr on assets.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹115 Cr, 0.73× equity, how debt has moved Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 5-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
1241.8×931.5×621.2×310.9×00.6×₹ Cr×₹1150.73×FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
1241.8×931.5×621.2×310.9×00.6×₹ Cr×₹1150.73×FY22FY24FY26
11 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No group of Swastika Infra Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

No owner group moved a full point in two years Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 1 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
62%47%32%17%2.1%%57.4%6.2%6.7%29.7%Sep 26
62%47%32%17%2.1%%57.4%6.2%6.7%29.7%Sep 26
12 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For Swastika Infra Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

13 · Related companies

No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.

14 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Swastika Infra Ltd's share price today?

Swastika Infra Ltd's share price is ₹234. The whole company is worth ₹800 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹200 to ₹234), 11.3% above its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Swastika Infra Ltd's market cap?

Swastika Infra Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹800 Cr at a share price of ₹234. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Swastika Infra Ltd pay a dividend?

No. Swastika Infra Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).

Will Swastika Infra Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Swastika Infra Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹234. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns Swastika Infra Ltd?

Promoters own 57.4% of Swastika Infra Ltd, foreign institutions 6.2%, domestic institutions 6.7% and the public 29.7% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Swastika Infra Ltd have too much debt?

It is moderate. Swastika Infra Ltd's debt is 0.73× its equity, and its operating profit is 4 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹115 Cr against equity of ₹157 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Swastika Infra Ltd's capex?

Swastika Infra Ltd spent ₹7.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹2.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Swastika Infra Ltd's cash flow?

Swastika Infra Ltd used ₹10.0 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−16.0 Cr). Operating cash was negative while the company reported a profit of ₹41.0 Cr. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Swastika Infra Ltd's profit real cash?

No. Operating cash was negative over the last 3 years: Swastika Infra Ltd used cash while reporting a profit. In FY26, operating cash was ₹−10.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹41.0 Cr. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is Swastika Infra Ltd in its business cycle?

Swastika Infra Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 5-year range of 11.0% to 14.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the Swastika Infra Ltd story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Swastika Infra Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Swastika Infra Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI