Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

Sonaselection India Ltd

SONA

Sonaselection India Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −11% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +103.1% on a year earlier, and −11% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Price
₹99.6
P/E
16.6×
over 0 years
Revenue (Jun 26)
₹148 Cr
+42.1% on a year ago
Profit (Jun 26)
₹9.8 Cr
+103.1% on a year ago
Operating margin
14.8%
−0.7 points on a year ago
ROCE
21%
FY26
Profit that came in as cash
−11%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Sonaselection India Ltd's share price was ₹99.6 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 6.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹92 and ₹107, and today it sits 48% of the way up from that low.

There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

Oct 26: ₹99.6, 6.1% below its 200-day average. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
₹109₹104₹99.9₹95.6₹91.3₹₹100₹106Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
₹109₹104₹99.9₹95.6₹91.3₹₹100₹106Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26

Over the last 1 months the share price moved −7% while the NIFTY 500 moved −1%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Sonaselection India Ltd's P/E is 16.6×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 16.4×, over 0.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 16.6× against a usual 16.4×: with too little history to compare P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 0.1-year window. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
18.1×₹6.517.4×₹4.916.6×₹3.215.9×₹1.615.2×₹0.0×₹16.60×₹6Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
18.1×₹6.517.4×₹4.916.6×₹3.215.9×₹1.615.2×₹0.0×₹16.60×₹6Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
P/E
16.6×
too little history to compare

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Sonaselection India Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Growth year by year: revenue +62.7% in FY26, profit +78.9% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
170%329%132%224%94%120%56%16%18%−89%%%62.7%78.9%FY23FY24FY26
170%329%132%224%94%120%56%16%18%−89%%%62.7%78.9%FY23FY24FY26
Three growth lines over twelve quarters Growth on a year earlier in revenue (left scale), profit and earnings per share (right scale, because they swing much more), each measured over the last 12 months, % at each quarter end. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.
RevenueProfit
43.3%104.3%42.7%103.7%42.1%103.1%41.5%102.5%40.9%101.9%%%42.1%103.1%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
43.3%104.3%42.7%103.7%42.1%103.1%41.5%102.5%40.9%101.9%%%42.1%103.1%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
ROCE
21%20%19%18%17%%21%FY24FY25FY26
21%20%19%18%17%%21%FY24FY25FY26
ROCE
Rising
latest 21.0%, range 17.0% to 21.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+62.7%+75.8%——
Profit+78.9%+124.6%——
EPS+78.2%−0.4%——
Revenue growth (Jun 26)
+42.1%
latest quarter against a year ago
Profit growth (Jun 26)
+103.1%
latest quarter against a year ago
Revenue, 10 years
75.8%
yearly growth over the long run
04 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Sonaselection India Ltd reported ₹148 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +42.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 3 years it has grown 75.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹511 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹511 Cr, +62.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹511 Cr (+62.7% on the year before), 75.8% a year over 3 years Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 4-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
552170%414132%27694%13856%018%₹ Cr%₹51162.7%FY23FY24FY26
552170%414132%27694%13856%018%₹ Cr%₹51162.7%FY23FY24FY26
Jun 26: ₹148 Cr (+42.1% on a year earlier) Bars: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Revenue (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
16043.3%12042.7%8042.1%4041.5%040.9%₹ Cr%₹14842.1%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
16043.3%12042.7%8042.1%4041.5%040.9%₹ Cr%₹14842.1%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +42.1% on average, against 75.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

05 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Sonaselection India Ltd's operating margin was 14.8% in the Jun 26 quarter, 0.7 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 19.0% and 24.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 24.0%, within a range of 19.0% to 24.0% over 4 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 4-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
24%4.6%23%2.5%22%0.5%20%−1.5%19%−3.6%%%24%4%FY23FY24FY26
24%4.6%23%2.5%22%0.5%20%−1.5%19%−3.6%%%24%4%FY23FY24FY26
Jun 26: operating margin 14.8% (−0.7 points on a year earlier) Quarterly operating margin, % (left line); change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points (right line). Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.
Operating marginChange on a year earlier (points)
16.5%0.5%16.1%−0.1%15.6%−0.7%15.1%−1.3%14.7%−1.9%%%14.8%−0.7%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
16.5%0.5%16.1%−0.1%15.6%−0.7%15.1%−1.3%14.7%−1.9%%%14.8%−0.7%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
06 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Sonaselection India Ltd earned ₹9.8 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +103.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹34.0 Cr. Over 3 years profit has grown 124.6% a year on average. That is 6.6% of the quarter's revenue.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹34.0 Cr (+78.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹34.0 Cr (+78.9% on the year before), 124.6% a year over 3 years Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 4-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
37356%28273%18190%9106%023%₹ Cr%₹3478.9%FY23FY24FY26
37356%28273%18190%9106%023%₹ Cr%₹3478.9%FY23FY24FY26
Jun 26: ₹9.8 Cr (+103.1% on a year earlier) Bars: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Net profit (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
11104.3%8103.7%5103.1%3102.5%0101.9%₹ Cr%₹10103.1%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
11104.3%8103.7%5103.1%3102.5%0101.9%₹ Cr%₹10103.1%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
07 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years Sonaselection India Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −11%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹11.0 Cr of cash, against ₹34.0 Cr of profit. After ₹62.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−73.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹−11.0 Cr against profit ₹34.0 Cr; −11% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures. FY24/FY25 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
4312−20−51−82₹ Cr₹−11₹34₹−73FY23FY24FY26
4312−20−51−82₹ Cr₹−11₹34₹−73FY23FY24FY26
FY26: operating cash was −32% of profit (−11% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.
Conversion100%
155%93%32%−29%−91%%−32%FY23FY24FY26
155%93%32%−29%−91%%−32%FY23FY24FY26

🚨 Why −11% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 41 days longer between FY23 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 41 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

08 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Sonaselection India Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 161 days in FY26, up from 120 days in FY23. It spent ₹224 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 74 days to pay, and stock sits for 184 days on average.

At FY26 sales of ₹511 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.4 Cr, so roughly ₹225 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 74 days to pay and stock sat for 184 days, about 6.1 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 161 days, longer than FY23's 120.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 184 days. Customers pay about 74 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 97 days. Together that makes the 161-day cycle.

FY26: a 161-day cash cycle, +41 days compared with FY23 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 4-year window.
Cash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
2041611177430days161d184d74d97dFY23FY24FY26
2041611177430days161d184d74d97dFY23FY24FY26

Spending on assets: ₹224 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹89.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹62.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
1148657290₹ Cr₹62₹0FY24FY25FY26
1148657290₹ Cr₹62₹0FY24FY25FY26

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

09 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Sonaselection India Ltd earned a ROCE of 21% in FY26. That is up from a low of 17% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 6.7% net margin and 1.08× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.7% net margin × 1.08× asset turnover × 4.52× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 32.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY24's 17% Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
22%19%17%14%11%%21%FY24FY25FY26
22%19%17%14%11%%21%FY24FY25FY26
10 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Sonaselection India Ltd had ₹258 Cr of borrowings against ₹105 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 2.46× its equity. Its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. Over 3 years borrowings went from ₹45.0 Cr to ₹258 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹224 Cr on assets.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹258 Cr, 2.46× equity, how debt has moved Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 4-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
2793.9×2093.3×1392.7×702.1×01.6×₹ Cr×₹2582.46×FY23FY24FY26
2793.9×2093.3×1392.7×702.1×01.6×₹ Cr×₹2582.46×FY23FY24FY26
11 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No group of Sonaselection India Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

No owner group moved a full point in two years Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 1 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
70%51%33%15%−2.7%%64.5%11.6%2.3%21.6%Sep 26
70%51%33%15%−2.7%%64.5%11.6%2.3%21.6%Sep 26
12 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For Sonaselection India Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

13 · Related companies

No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.

14 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Sonaselection India Ltd's share price today?

Sonaselection India Ltd's share price is ₹99.6. The whole company is worth ₹566 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹92 to ₹107; today it is 48% of the way up from the low, 6.1% below its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).

What were Sonaselection India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sonaselection India Ltd reported revenue of ₹148 Cr and net profit of ₹9.8 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 42.1% and profit rose 103.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.29. The operating margin was 14.8%, 0.7 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Sonaselection India Ltd's revenue?

Sonaselection India Ltd reported revenue of ₹148 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +42.1% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹511 Cr (+62.7%). Over the last 3 years revenue grew 75.8% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Sonaselection India Ltd's profit?

Sonaselection India Ltd earned ₹9.8 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +103.1% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹34.0 Cr. The operating margin was 14.8% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Sonaselection India Ltd's market cap?

Sonaselection India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹566 Cr at a share price of ₹99.6. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Sonaselection India Ltd pay a dividend?

No. Sonaselection India Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Sonaselection India Ltd growing?

Yes, Sonaselection India Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +42.1% on a year earlier and profit +103.1%, and the margin moved −0.7 percentage points to 14.8%. Over 3 years revenue grew 75.8% a year and profit 124.6% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).

How is Sonaselection India Ltd performing?

Sonaselection India Ltd's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 42.1% and profit rose 103.1% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).

Will Sonaselection India Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Sonaselection India Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹99.6. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns Sonaselection India Ltd?

Promoters own 64.5% of Sonaselection India Ltd, foreign institutions 11.6%, domestic institutions 2.3% and the public 21.6% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Sonaselection India Ltd have too much debt?

It has a lot of debt. Sonaselection India Ltd's debt is 2.46× its equity, and its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹258 Cr against equity of ₹105 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Sonaselection India Ltd's capex?

Sonaselection India Ltd spent ₹224 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹89.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Sonaselection India Ltd's cash flow?

Sonaselection India Ltd used ₹11.0 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−73.0 Cr). Operating cash was negative while the company reported a profit of ₹34.0 Cr. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Sonaselection India Ltd's profit real cash?

No. Operating cash was negative over the last 3 years: Sonaselection India Ltd used cash while reporting a profit. In FY26, operating cash was ₹−11.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹34.0 Cr. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is Sonaselection India Ltd in its business cycle?

Sonaselection India Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 24.0%, against a 4-year range of 19.0% to 24.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 14.8%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the Sonaselection India Ltd story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −11% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Sonaselection India Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Sonaselection India Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI