Skyways Air Services Ltd
SKYWAYSSkyways Air Services Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +145.5% on a year earlier, and 73% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Skyways Air Services Ltd's share price was ₹109 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 11.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹106 and ₹131, and today it sits 14% of the way up from that low.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 7 weeks running.
Over the last 1 months the share price moved −13% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 7 October 2026. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Skyways Air Services Ltd's P/E is 29.7×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 40.9×, over 0.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Skyways Air Services Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +25.1% | +23.7% | — | — |
| Profit | +33.3% | +16.0% | — | — |
| EPS | +1.1% | −3.4% | — | — |
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Skyways Air Services Ltd reported ₹1,217 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +90.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 13.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,813 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹2,813 Cr, +25.1% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +90.5% on average, against 13.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Skyways Air Services Ltd's operating margin was 4.1% in the Jun 26 quarter, 0.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 3.8% and 4.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Skyways Air Services Ltd earned ₹27.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +145.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹64.0 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 6.4% a year on average. That is 2.2% of the quarter's revenue.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹64.0 Cr (+33.3% on the year before).
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years, 73% of Skyways Air Services Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹114 Cr of operating cash against ₹64.0 Cr of profit. After ₹61.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹53.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Why 73% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 19 days longer between FY22 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 19 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Skyways Air Services Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 75 days in FY26, up from 56 days in FY22. It spent ₹296 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
At FY26 sales of ₹2,813 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹7.7 Cr, so roughly ₹578 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
Spending on assets: ₹296 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹40.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹90.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Skyways Air Services Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 2.3% net margin and 1.87× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 2.3% net margin × 1.87× asset turnover × 4.54× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Skyways Air Services Ltd had ₹627 Cr of borrowings against ₹332 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 1.89× its equity. Its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹163 Cr to ₹627 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹296 Cr on assets.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Skyways Air Services Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Skyways Air Services Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.
Frequently asked questions
What is Skyways Air Services Ltd's share price today?
Skyways Air Services Ltd's share price is ₹109. The whole company is worth ₹1,588 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹106 to ₹131; today it is 14% of the way up from the low, 11.3% below its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Skyways Air Services Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Skyways Air Services Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,217 Cr and net profit of ₹27.0 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 90.5% and profit rose 145.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.69. The operating margin was 4.1%, 0.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Skyways Air Services Ltd's revenue?
Skyways Air Services Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,217 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +90.5% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹2,813 Cr (+25.1%). Over the last 4 years revenue grew 13.9% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Skyways Air Services Ltd's profit?
Skyways Air Services Ltd earned ₹27.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +145.5% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹64.0 Cr. The operating margin was 4.1% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Skyways Air Services Ltd's market cap?
Skyways Air Services Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,588 Cr at a share price of ₹109. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Skyways Air Services Ltd pay a dividend?
Yes. Skyways Air Services Ltd paid out 6% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 4 of its last 5 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Skyways Air Services Ltd growing?
Yes, Skyways Air Services Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +90.5% on a year earlier and profit +145.5%, and the margin moved −0.2 percentage points to 4.1%. Over 4 years revenue grew 13.9% a year and profit 6.4% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Skyways Air Services Ltd performing?
Skyways Air Services Ltd's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 90.5% and profit rose 145.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 7 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Skyways Air Services Ltd beating the market?
Not lately. Over the past 13 weeks Skyways Air Services Ltd has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 7 weeks running; it was last ahead in the week of 2026-10-07. Over the longer run, the last 1 months, the share price moved −13% against −4% for the NIFTY 500, so it is behind the index over that period (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Skyways Air Services Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Skyways Air Services Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹109. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Skyways Air Services Ltd?
Promoters own 56.8% of Skyways Air Services Ltd, foreign institutions 3.3%, domestic institutions 11.8% and the public 28.1% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Skyways Air Services Ltd have too much debt?
It has a lot of debt. Skyways Air Services Ltd's debt is 1.89× its equity, and its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹627 Cr against equity of ₹332 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Skyways Air Services Ltd's capex?
Skyways Air Services Ltd spent ₹296 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹40.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Skyways Air Services Ltd's cash flow?
Skyways Air Services Ltd brought in ₹114 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹53.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹61.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹64.0 Cr, so operating cash was more than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Skyways Air Services Ltd's profit real cash?
Mostly. Over the last 3 years, 73% of Skyways Air Services Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹114 Cr against reported profit of ₹64.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into the daily operating cycle. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Skyways Air Services Ltd in its business cycle?
Skyways Air Services Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 4.6%, against a 5-year range of 3.8% to 4.6%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 4.1%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Skyways Air Services Ltd story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Skyways Air Services Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Skyways Air Services Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.