Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

Rentomojo Ltd

RENTOMOJO

Rentomojo Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, with profit −38.6% on a year earlier, and 220% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Price
₹581
P/E
54.7×
over 0 years
Revenue (Jun 26)
₹126 Cr
+51.1% on a year ago
Profit (Jun 26)
₹7.8 Cr
−38.6% on a year ago
Operating margin
40.8%
+0.6 points on a year ago
ROCE
22%
FY26
Profit that came in as cash
220%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Rentomojo Ltd's share price was ₹581 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 8.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹491 and ₹619, and today it sits 70% of the way up from that low.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 8 weeks in a row.

Oct 26: ₹581, 8.4% above its 200-day average. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
₹629₹592₹555₹518₹481₹₹581₹536Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
₹629₹592₹555₹518₹481₹₹581₹536Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks? Each square is one week, from 2026 to now (21 weeks). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. Grey means there is no reading for that week.
Sep 26Oct 26

Over the last 1 months the share price moved +9% while the NIFTY 500 moved −2%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Rentomojo Ltd's P/E is 54.7×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 52.0×, over 0.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 54.7× against a usual 52.0×: with too little history to compare P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 0.1-year window. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
61.3×₹11.157.7×₹8.354.1×₹5.550.5×₹2.846.9×₹0.0×₹56.60×₹10Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
61.3×₹11.157.7×₹8.354.1×₹5.550.5×₹2.846.9×₹0.0×₹56.60×₹10Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
P/E
54.7×
too little history to compare

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Rentomojo Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Growth year by year: revenue +45.5% in FY26, profit +141.9% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn.
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
66%296%42%190%17%83%−8.0%−23%−33%−129%%%45.5%141.9%FY20FY23FY26
66%296%42%190%17%83%−8.0%−23%−33%−129%%%45.5%141.9%FY20FY23FY26
Three growth lines over twelve quarters Growth on a year earlier in revenue (left scale), profit and earnings per share (right scale, because they swing much more), each measured over the last 12 months, % at each quarter end. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.
RevenueProfit
52.3%−37.4%51.7%−38.0%51.1%−38.6%50.5%−39.2%49.9%−39.8%%%51.1%−38.6%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
52.3%−37.4%51.7%−38.0%51.1%−38.6%50.5%−39.2%49.9%−39.8%%%51.1%−38.6%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
ROCE
22.2%21.6%21.0%20.4%19.8%%22%FY23FY24FY26
22.2%21.6%21.0%20.4%19.8%%22%FY23FY24FY26
ROCE
Steady high
latest 22.0%, range 20.0% to 22.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+45.5%+47.3%+29.6%—
Profit+141.9%+158.8%——
EPS−99.8%−77.4%——
Revenue growth (Jun 26)
+51.1%
latest quarter against a year ago
Profit growth (Jun 26)
−38.6%
latest quarter against a year ago
Revenue, 10 years
18.0%
yearly growth over the long run
04 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Rentomojo Ltd reported ₹126 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +51.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 6 years it has grown 18.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹387 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹387 Cr, +45.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹387 Cr (+45.5% on the year before), 18.0% a year over 6 years Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 7-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
41866%31342%20917%104−8.0%0−33%₹ Cr%₹38745.5%FY20FY23FY26
41866%31342%20917%104−8.0%0−33%₹ Cr%₹38745.5%FY20FY23FY26
Jun 26: ₹126 Cr (+51.1% on a year earlier) Bars: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Revenue (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
13652.3%10251.7%6851.1%3450.5%049.9%₹ Cr%₹12651.1%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
13652.3%10251.7%6851.1%3450.5%049.9%₹ Cr%₹12651.1%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +51.1% on average, against 18.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

05 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Rentomojo Ltd's operating margin was 40.8% in the Jun 26 quarter, 0.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between −50.0% and 43.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 41.0%, within a range of −50.0% to 43.0% over 7 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 7-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
50%53%23%37%−3.5%20%−30%3.9%−57%−13%%%41%−2%FY20FY23FY26
50%53%23%37%−3.5%20%−30%3.9%−57%−13%%%41%−2%FY20FY23FY26
Jun 26: operating margin 40.8% (+0.6 points on a year earlier) Quarterly operating margin, % (left line); change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points (right line). Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.
Operating marginChange on a year earlier (points)
41.2%1.8%40.9%1.2%40.6%0.6%40.3%0.0%40.1%−0.6%%%40.8%0.6%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
41.2%1.8%40.9%1.2%40.6%0.6%40.3%0.0%40.1%−0.6%%%40.8%0.6%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
06 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Rentomojo Ltd earned ₹7.8 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, −38.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹104 Cr. That is 6.2% of the quarter's revenue.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹104 Cr (+141.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹104 Cr (+141.9% on the year before) Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 7-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
119280%64231%9181%−46131%−10182%₹ Cr%₹104141.9%FY20FY23FY26
119280%64231%9181%−46131%−10182%₹ Cr%₹104141.9%FY20FY23FY26
Jun 26: ₹7.8 Cr (−38.6% on a year earlier) Bars: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Net profit (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
18−37.4%14−38.0%9−38.6%5−39.2%0−39.8%₹ Cr%₹8−38.6%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
18−37.4%14−38.0%9−38.6%5−39.2%0−39.8%₹ Cr%₹8−38.6%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
07 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years, 220% of Rentomojo Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹173 Cr of operating cash against ₹104 Cr of profit. After ₹213 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−40.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹173 Cr against profit ₹104 Cr; 220% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
19511638−40−119₹ Cr₹173₹104₹−40FY21FY23FY26
19511638−40−119₹ Cr₹173₹104₹−40FY21FY23FY26
FY26: operating cash was 166% of profit (220% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.
Conversion100%
316%258%200%142%84%%166%FY21FY23FY26
316%258%200%142%84%%166%FY21FY23FY26

Why 220% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 223 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

08 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Rentomojo Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 39 days in FY26, up from −184 days in FY21. It spent ₹531 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

At FY26 sales of ₹387 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.1 Cr, so roughly ₹41.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 39-day cash cycle, +223 days compared with FY21 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.
Cash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
76640851−306−664days39d44d39d667dFY20FY21FY23FY24FY26
76640851−306−664days39d44d39d667dFY20FY23FY26

Spending on assets: ₹531 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹140 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹1.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹213 Cr, work in progress ₹1.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
23116610237−28₹ Cr₹213₹1FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
23116610237−28₹ Cr₹213₹1FY21FY23FY26

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

09 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Rentomojo Ltd earned a ROCE of 22% in FY26. That is up from a low of −126% in FY21. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 26.9% net margin and 0.60× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 26.9% net margin × 0.60× asset turnover × 2.17× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 35.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 22%, the climb back from FY21's −126% Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
34%−9.1%−52%−95%−138%%22%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
34%−9.1%−52%−95%−138%%22%FY21FY23FY26
10 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Rentomojo Ltd had ₹234 Cr of borrowings against ₹295 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.79× its equity. Its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹50.0 Cr to ₹234 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹531 Cr on assets.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹234 Cr, 0.79× equity, how debt has moved Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 7-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
2538.9×1906.7×1264.5×632.4×00.2×₹ Cr×₹2340.79×FY20FY21FY23FY24FY26
2538.9×1906.7×1264.5×632.4×00.2×₹ Cr×₹2340.79×FY20FY23FY26
11 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No group of Rentomojo Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

No owner group moved a full point in two years Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 1 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
40%31%21%12%2.1%%19.8%4.8%37.9%32.9%Sep 26
40%31%21%12%2.1%%19.8%4.8%37.9%32.9%Sep 26
12 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For Rentomojo Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

13 · Related companies

No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.

14 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Rentomojo Ltd's share price today?

Rentomojo Ltd's share price is ₹581. The whole company is worth ₹6,052 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹491 to ₹619; today it is 70% of the way up from the low, 8.4% above its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).

What were Rentomojo Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Rentomojo Ltd reported revenue of ₹126 Cr and net profit of ₹7.8 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 51.1% and profit fell 38.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.27. The operating margin was 40.8%, 0.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Rentomojo Ltd's revenue?

Rentomojo Ltd reported revenue of ₹126 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +51.1% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹387 Cr (+45.5%). Over the last 6 years revenue grew 18.0% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Rentomojo Ltd's profit?

Rentomojo Ltd earned ₹7.8 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, −38.6% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹104 Cr. The operating margin was 40.8% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Rentomojo Ltd's market cap?

Rentomojo Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹6,052 Cr at a share price of ₹581. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Rentomojo Ltd pay a dividend?

No. Rentomojo Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Rentomojo Ltd growing?

The picture is mixed for Rentomojo Ltd. In the latest quarter, revenue was +51.1% on a year earlier and profit −38.6%, and the margin moved +0.6 percentage points to 40.8%. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed (as of 16 October 2026).

How is Rentomojo Ltd performing?

Rentomojo Ltd's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 51.1% and profit fell 38.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 8 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Rentomojo Ltd beating the market?

Lately, yes. Over the past 13 weeks Rentomojo Ltd has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 8 weeks in a row. Over the longer run, the last 1 months, the share price moved +9% against −2% for the NIFTY 500, so it is ahead of the index over that period (as of 16 October 2026).

Will Rentomojo Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Rentomojo Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹581. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns Rentomojo Ltd?

Promoters own 19.8% of Rentomojo Ltd, foreign institutions 4.8%, domestic institutions 37.9% and the public 32.9% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Rentomojo Ltd have too much debt?

It is moderate. Rentomojo Ltd's debt is 0.79× its equity, and its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹234 Cr against equity of ₹295 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Rentomojo Ltd's capex?

Rentomojo Ltd spent ₹531 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹140 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Rentomojo Ltd's cash flow?

Rentomojo Ltd brought in ₹173 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹−40.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹213 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹104 Cr, so operating cash was more than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Rentomojo Ltd's profit real cash?

Yes. Over the last 3 years, 220% of Rentomojo Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 166%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was ₹173 Cr against reported profit of ₹104 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is Rentomojo Ltd in its business cycle?

Rentomojo Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 41.0%, against a 7-year range of −50.0% to 43.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 40.8%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the Rentomojo Ltd story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Rentomojo Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Rentomojo Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI