Purple Style Labs Ltd
PERNIASPOPPurple Style Labs Ltd's balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Purple Style Labs Ltd's share price was ₹542 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 3.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹517 and ₹576, and today it sits 43% of the way up from that low.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Over the last 1 months the share price moved −5% while the NIFTY 500 moved −3%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Purple Style Labs Ltd has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Purple Style Labs Ltd at 7.8× its FY26 revenue of ₹558 Cr. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Purple Style Labs Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +13.9% | +14.8% | — | — |
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Purple Style Labs Ltd reported ₹119 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +12.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 3 years it has grown 14.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹558 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹558 Cr, +13.9% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +12.3% on average, against 14.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Purple Style Labs Ltd's operating margin was −12.0% in the Jun 26 quarter, 7.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 0.0% and 8.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Purple Style Labs Ltd posted a net loss of ₹88.0 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹285 Cr. That loss is 73.9% of the quarter's revenue.
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Purple Style Labs Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹35.0 Cr of cash, against ₹−285 Cr of profit. After ₹406 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−441 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Purple Style Labs Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 131 days in FY26, up from 79 days in FY23. It spent ₹544 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 2 days to pay, and stock sits for 171 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹558 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.5 Cr, so roughly ₹200 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 2 days to pay and stock sat for 171 days, about 5.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 131 days, longer than FY23's 79.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 171 days. Customers pay about 2 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 42 days. Together that makes the 131-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹544 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹195 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Purple Style Labs Ltd earned a ROCE of −12% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −51.1% net margin and 0.67× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −51.1% net margin × 0.67× asset turnover × −15.66× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 536.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Purple Style Labs Ltd's net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Its operating profit is 0 times its interest bill. Over 3 years borrowings went from ₹169 Cr to ₹784 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹544 Cr on assets.
FY26: borrowings of ₹784 Cr against equity of ₹−53.0 Cr. Net worth is negative: the company owes more than it owns, so the balance sheet is under water. Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Purple Style Labs Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Purple Style Labs Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.
Frequently asked questions
What is Purple Style Labs Ltd's share price today?
Purple Style Labs Ltd's share price is ₹542. The whole company is worth ₹4,338 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹517 to ₹576; today it is 43% of the way up from the low, 3.5% below its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Purple Style Labs Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Purple Style Labs Ltd reported revenue of ₹119 Cr and a net loss of ₹88.0 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹−12.92. The operating margin was −12.0%, 7.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Purple Style Labs Ltd's revenue?
Purple Style Labs Ltd reported revenue of ₹119 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +12.3% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹558 Cr (+13.9%). Over the last 3 years revenue grew 14.8% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Purple Style Labs Ltd's profit?
Purple Style Labs Ltd earned ₹−88.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹−285 Cr. The operating margin was −12.0% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Purple Style Labs Ltd's market cap?
Purple Style Labs Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹4,338 Cr at a share price of ₹542. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Purple Style Labs Ltd pay a dividend?
No. Purple Style Labs Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Purple Style Labs Ltd performing?
Purple Style Labs Ltd's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Purple Style Labs Ltd beating the market?
Lately, yes. Over the past 13 weeks Purple Style Labs Ltd has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row. Over the longer run, the last 1 months, the share price moved −5% against −3% for the NIFTY 500, so it is behind the index over that period (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Purple Style Labs Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Purple Style Labs Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹542. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Purple Style Labs Ltd?
Promoters own 24.1% of Purple Style Labs Ltd, foreign institutions 4.8%, domestic institutions 14.4% and the public 56.7% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Purple Style Labs Ltd have too much debt?
No. Purple Style Labs Ltd's debt is −14.79× its equity, and its operating profit is 0 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹784 Cr against equity of ₹−53.0 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Purple Style Labs Ltd's capex?
Purple Style Labs Ltd spent ₹544 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹195 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Purple Style Labs Ltd's cash flow?
Purple Style Labs Ltd used ₹35.0 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−441 Cr). Reported profit that year was ₹−285 Cr, so operating cash was more than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Purple Style Labs Ltd in its business cycle?
Purple Style Labs Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 3.8%, against a 4-year range of 0.0% to 8.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −12.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Purple Style Labs Ltd story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Purple Style Labs Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Purple Style Labs Ltd's balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers. The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.