Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

Pranav Constructions Ltd

PRANAV

Pranav Constructions Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −75% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +40.0% on a year earlier, and −75% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Price
₹94.3
P/E
14.0×
over 0 years
Revenue (Jun 26)
₹165 Cr
+16.2% on a year ago
Profit (Jun 26)
₹14.0 Cr
+40.0% on a year ago
Operating margin
18.0%
+3.0 points on a year ago
ROCE
28%
FY26
Profit that came in as cash
−75%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Pranav Constructions Ltd's share price was ₹94.3 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 24.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹91 and ₹132, and today it sits 8% of the way up from that low.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 10 weeks running.

Oct 26: ₹94.3, 24.9% below its 200-day average. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
₹135₹123₹111₹99.5₹87.6₹₹94₹126Sep 26Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
₹135₹123₹111₹99.5₹87.6₹₹94₹126Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks? Each square is one week, from 2026 to now (23 weeks). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. Grey means there is no reading for that week.
Sep 26Oct 26

Over the last 1 months the share price moved −29% while the NIFTY 500 moved −2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Pranav Constructions Ltd's P/E is 14.0×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 15.8×, over 0.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 14.0× against a usual 15.8×: with too little history to compare P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 0.1-year window. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
21.3×₹6.819.4×₹5.117.6×₹3.415.7×₹1.713.8×₹0.0×₹14.90×₹6Sep 26Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
21.3×₹6.819.4×₹5.117.6×₹3.415.7×₹1.713.8×₹0.0×₹14.90×₹6Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26
P/E
14.0×
too little history to compare

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Pranav Constructions Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Growth year by year: revenue +19.8% in FY26, profit +14.5% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn.
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
44%58%38%46%31%35%25%23%18%11%%%19.8%14.5%FY24FY25FY26
44%58%38%46%31%35%25%23%18%11%%%19.8%14.5%FY24FY25FY26
Three growth lines over twelve quarters Growth on a year earlier in revenue (left scale), profit and earnings per share (right scale, because they swing much more), each measured over the last 12 months, % at each quarter end. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.
RevenueProfit
17.4%41.2%16.8%40.6%16.2%40.0%15.6%39.4%15.0%38.8%%%16.2%40%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
17.4%41.2%16.8%40.6%16.2%40.0%15.6%39.4%15.0%38.8%%%16.2%40%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
ROCE
33%32%31%29%28%%28%FY25FY26
33%32%31%29%28%%28%FY25FY26

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+19.8%———
Profit+14.5%———
EPS+14.6%———
Revenue growth (Jun 26)
+16.2%
latest quarter against a year ago
Profit growth (Jun 26)
+40.0%
latest quarter against a year ago
Revenue, 10 years
30.6%
yearly growth over the long run
04 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Pranav Constructions Ltd reported ₹165 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +16.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 2 years it has grown 30.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹762 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹762 Cr, +19.8% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹762 Cr (+19.8% on the year before), 30.6% a year over 2 years Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 3-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
82344%61738%41131%20625%018%₹ Cr%₹76219.8%FY24FY25FY26
82344%61738%41131%20625%018%₹ Cr%₹76219.8%FY24FY25FY26
Jun 26: ₹165 Cr (+16.2% on a year earlier) Bars: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Revenue (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
29517.4%22116.8%14716.2%7415.6%015.0%₹ Cr%₹16516.2%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
29517.4%22116.8%14716.2%7415.6%015.0%₹ Cr%₹16516.2%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +16.2% on average, against 30.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

05 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Pranav Constructions Ltd's operating margin was 18.0% in the Jun 26 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 13.0% and 17.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 17.0%, within a range of 13.0% to 17.0% over 3 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 3-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
17%3.2%16%2.6%15%2.0%14%1.4%13%0.8%%%17%2%FY24FY25FY26
17%3.2%16%2.6%15%2.0%14%1.4%13%0.8%%%17%2%FY24FY25FY26
Jun 26: operating margin 18.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier) Quarterly operating margin, % (left line); change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points (right line). Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.
Operating marginChange on a year earlier (points)
20%4.2%19%3.6%18%3.0%16%2.4%15%1.8%%%18%3%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
20%4.2%19%3.6%18%3.0%16%2.4%15%1.8%%%18%3%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
06 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Pranav Constructions Ltd earned ₹14.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +40.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹71.0 Cr. Over 2 years profit has grown 33.2% a year on average. That is 8.5% of the quarter's revenue.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹71.0 Cr (+14.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹71.0 Cr (+14.5% on the year before), 33.2% a year over 2 years Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 3-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
7758%5846%3835%1923%011%₹ Cr%₹7114.5%FY24FY25FY26
7758%5846%3835%1923%011%₹ Cr%₹7114.5%FY24FY25FY26
Jun 26: ₹14.0 Cr (+40.0% on a year earlier) Bars: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Net profit (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
3941.2%2940.6%1940.0%1039.4%038.8%₹ Cr%₹1440%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
3941.2%2940.6%1940.0%1039.4%038.8%₹ Cr%₹1440%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
07 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years Pranav Constructions Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −75%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹41.0 Cr of cash, against ₹71.0 Cr of profit. After ₹7.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−48.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹−41.0 Cr against profit ₹71.0 Cr; −75% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 3-year window, yearly figures.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
8536−14−63−112₹ Cr₹−41₹71₹−48FY24FY25FY26
8536−14−63−112₹ Cr₹−41₹71₹−48FY24FY25FY26
FY26: operating cash was −58% of profit (−75% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.
Conversion100%
120%48%−25%−98%−170%%−58%FY24FY25FY26
120%48%−25%−98%−170%%−58%FY24FY25FY26

🚨 Why −75% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 31 days shorter between FY24 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.7× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

08 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Pranav Constructions Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 30 days in FY26, down from 61 days in FY24. It spent ₹12.0 Cr on assets over the last 2 years.

At FY26 sales of ₹762 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.1 Cr, so roughly ₹63.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 30-day cash cycle, −31 days compared with FY24 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 3-year window.
Cash cycleDebtor days
6354463728days30d30dFY24FY25FY26
6354463728days30d30dFY24FY25FY26

Spending on assets: ₹12.0 Cr over the last 2 years, against ₹7.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹7.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
86420₹ Cr₹7₹0FY25FY26
86420₹ Cr₹7₹0FY25FY26

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

09 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Pranav Constructions Ltd earned a ROCE of 28% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 9.3% net margin and 0.42× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 9.3% net margin × 0.42× asset turnover × 7.28× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 28.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 28%, the full history Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 2-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
35%29%23%16%10%%28%FY25FY26
35%29%23%16%10%%28%FY25FY26
10 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Pranav Constructions Ltd had ₹266 Cr of borrowings against ₹247 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 1.08× its equity. Its operating profit is 4 times its interest bill. Over 2 years borrowings went from ₹104 Cr to ₹266 Cr. Over the last 2 of those years it spent ₹12.0 Cr on assets.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹266 Cr, 1.08× equity, how debt has moved Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 3-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
2871.18×2151.15×1441.13×721.10×01.07×₹ Cr×₹2661.08×FY24FY25FY26
2871.18×2151.15×1441.13×721.10×01.07×₹ Cr×₹2661.08×FY24FY25FY26
11 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No group of Pranav Constructions Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

No owner group moved a full point in two years Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 1 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
53%39%26%12%−1.6%%49.0%4.7%2.2%44.1%Sep 26
53%39%26%12%−1.6%%49.0%4.7%2.2%44.1%Sep 26
12 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For Pranav Constructions Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

13 · Related companies

No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.

14 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Pranav Constructions Ltd's share price today?

Pranav Constructions Ltd's share price is ₹94.3. The whole company is worth ₹1,062 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹91 to ₹132; today it is 8% of the way up from the low, 24.9% below its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).

What were Pranav Constructions Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Pranav Constructions Ltd reported revenue of ₹165 Cr and net profit of ₹14.0 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 16.2% and profit rose 40.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.65. The operating margin was 18.0%, 3.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Pranav Constructions Ltd's revenue?

Pranav Constructions Ltd reported revenue of ₹165 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +16.2% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹762 Cr (+19.8%). Over the last 2 years revenue grew 30.6% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Pranav Constructions Ltd's profit?

Pranav Constructions Ltd earned ₹14.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +40.0% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹71.0 Cr. The operating margin was 18.0% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Pranav Constructions Ltd's market cap?

Pranav Constructions Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,062 Cr at a share price of ₹94.3. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Pranav Constructions Ltd pay a dividend?

No. Pranav Constructions Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 3 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Pranav Constructions Ltd growing?

Yes, Pranav Constructions Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +16.2% on a year earlier and profit +40.0%, and the margin moved +3.0 percentage points to 18.0%. Over 2 years revenue grew 30.6% a year and profit 33.2% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).

How is Pranav Constructions Ltd performing?

Pranav Constructions Ltd's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 16.2% and profit rose 40.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 10 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Pranav Constructions Ltd beating the market?

Not lately. Over the past 13 weeks Pranav Constructions Ltd has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 10 weeks running. Over the longer run, the last 1 months, the share price moved −29% against −2% for the NIFTY 500, so it is behind the index over that period (as of 16 October 2026).

Will Pranav Constructions Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Pranav Constructions Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹94.3. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns Pranav Constructions Ltd?

Promoters own 49.0% of Pranav Constructions Ltd, foreign institutions 4.7%, domestic institutions 2.2% and the public 44.1% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Pranav Constructions Ltd have too much debt?

It has a lot of debt. Pranav Constructions Ltd's debt is 1.08× its equity, and its operating profit is 4 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹266 Cr against equity of ₹247 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Pranav Constructions Ltd's capex?

Pranav Constructions Ltd spent ₹12.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 2 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹7.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Pranav Constructions Ltd's cash flow?

Pranav Constructions Ltd used ₹41.0 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−48.0 Cr). Operating cash was negative while the company reported a profit of ₹71.0 Cr. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Pranav Constructions Ltd's profit real cash?

No. Operating cash was negative over the last 3 years: Pranav Constructions Ltd used cash while reporting a profit. In FY26, operating cash was ₹−41.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹71.0 Cr. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is Pranav Constructions Ltd in its business cycle?

Pranav Constructions Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 17.0%, against a 3-year range of 13.0% to 17.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 18.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the Pranav Constructions Ltd story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −75% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Pranav Constructions Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Pranav Constructions Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI