Msafe Equipments Ltd
544695Msafe Equipments Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 86% of past readings, so the market already sees it.
The main question: results are strong, but the P/E is higher than 86% of its own history, so the price already reflects that.
The price has been rising for 18 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 86% of its own 1-year history. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +44.2% on a year earlier, and 76% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Msafe Equipments Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Msafe Equipments Ltd's share price was ₹300 at the close on 16 October 2026. It has been rising for 18 weeks. That is 50.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹212 and ₹304, and today it sits 95% of the way up from that low.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Over the last 2 months the share price moved +41% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Msafe Equipments Ltd's P/E is 22.9×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 86% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 18.7×, over 0.7 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Msafe Equipments Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +45.1% | +56.3% | +76.6% | — |
| Profit | +69.2% | +76.5% | — | — |
| EPS | +35.2% | +69.4% | +125.1% | — |
4-Factor Sector Score
58.7 out of 100, rank 2 of 2 in Aluminium - Sheets/Coils/Wires/Others, with 26% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Msafe Equipments Ltd scores 58.7 out of 100 against the 2 companies it is compared with in Aluminium - Sheets/Coils/Wires/Others, ranking 2. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.7 + 22 + 10 + 10 = 58.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Msafe Equipments Ltd reported ₹31.8 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +39.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 76.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹103 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹103 Cr, +45.1% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +39.9% on average, against 76.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Msafe Equipments Ltd's operating margin was 39.7% in the Jun 26 quarter, 1.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 22.0% and 43.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +6.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Msafe Equipments Ltd earned ₹7.3 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +44.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹22.0 Cr. That is 22.9% of the quarter's revenue.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹22.0 Cr (+69.2% on the year before).
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years, 76% of Msafe Equipments Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹12.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹22.0 Cr of profit.
After ₹18.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−6.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Why 76% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 439 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 439 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Msafe Equipments Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 395 days in FY26, up from −44 days in FY21. It spent ₹46.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 84 days to pay, and stock sits for 379 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹103 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.3 Cr, so roughly ₹111 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 84 days to pay and stock sat for 379 days, about 12.5 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 395 days, longer than FY21's −44.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 379 days. Customers pay about 84 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 68 days. Together that makes the 395-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹46.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹19.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Msafe Equipments Ltd earned a ROCE of 37% in FY26. That is up from a low of 32% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 21.4% net margin and 0.69× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 21.4% net margin × 0.69× asset turnover × 1.52× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 22.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Msafe Equipments Ltd had ₹39.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹98.0 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.40× its equity. Its operating profit is 15 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹9.0 Cr to ₹39.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹46.0 Cr on assets.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Msafe Equipments Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Msafe Equipments Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
| Company | Score | Price stage | Growth & earnings/35 | Capital efficiency/25 | Valuation/20 | Relative strength/20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Baheti Recycling Industries LtdBAHETI | 66.1/100Favorable setup70% evidence | FADING | 26.3/35 Revenue 58.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1 pp 71% evidence | 15.8/25 ROCE 21.6% · OPM 10% 95% evidence | 11.5/20 P/E 27.8× · PEG — 35% evidence | 12.5/20 RS sector 0% · RS bench 15.9% · 1Y 23.1%11 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 26.3 + 15.8 + 11.5 + 12.5 = 66.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 2Msafe Equipments Ltdthis page544695 | 58.7/100Thin evidence · provisional26% evidence | 16.7/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 1.1 pp 19% evidence | 22.0/25 ROCE 37.2% · OPM 39.7% 76% evidence | 10.0/20 P/E 22.9× · PEG — 0% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y — 0% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 16.7 + 22 + 10 + 10 = 58.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
Frequently asked questions
What is Msafe Equipments Ltd's share price today?
Msafe Equipments Ltd's share price is ₹300. The whole company is worth ₹611 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹212 to ₹304; today it is 95% of the way up from the low, 50.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 18 weeks (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Msafe Equipments Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Msafe Equipments Ltd reported revenue of ₹31.8 Cr and net profit of ₹7.3 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 39.9% and profit rose 44.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.56. The operating margin was 39.7%, 1.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Msafe Equipments Ltd's revenue?
Msafe Equipments Ltd reported revenue of ₹31.8 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +39.9% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹103 Cr (+45.1%). Over the last 5 years revenue grew 76.6% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Msafe Equipments Ltd's profit?
Msafe Equipments Ltd earned ₹7.3 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +44.2% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹22.0 Cr. The operating margin was 39.7% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Msafe Equipments Ltd's market cap?
Msafe Equipments Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹611 Cr at a share price of ₹300. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Msafe Equipments Ltd's P/E ratio?
Msafe Equipments Ltd's P/E is 22.9×, higher than 86% of its own last 1 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 18.7×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Msafe Equipments Ltd pay a dividend?
No. Msafe Equipments Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Msafe Equipments Ltd valued against its own history?
Against its own history, Msafe Equipments Ltd's valuation is high: its P/E of 22.9× is higher than 86% of its last 1 years (usual level 18.7×). This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next. One thing to keep in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported, and a multiple can look low when profit is at a record (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Msafe Equipments Ltd growing?
Yes, Msafe Equipments Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +39.9% on a year earlier and profit +44.2%, and the margin moved +1.1 percentage points to 39.7%. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Msafe Equipments Ltd performing?
Msafe Equipments Ltd's share price has been rising for 18 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 39.9% and profit rose 44.2% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Msafe Equipments Ltd in an uptrend?
Yes. The price has been rising for 18 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 50.5% above its 200-day average, and 95% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Msafe Equipments Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Msafe Equipments Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹300, and it has been rising for 18 weeks. Its P/E of 22.9× is higher than 86% of its own last 1 years (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Msafe Equipments Ltd?
Promoters own 73.2% of Msafe Equipments Ltd, foreign institutions 2.2%, domestic institutions 7.6% and the public 17.0% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Msafe Equipments Ltd have too much debt?
It is moderate. Msafe Equipments Ltd's debt is 0.40× its equity, and its operating profit is 15 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹39.0 Cr against equity of ₹98.0 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Msafe Equipments Ltd's capex?
Msafe Equipments Ltd spent ₹46.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹19.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Msafe Equipments Ltd's cash flow?
Msafe Equipments Ltd brought in ₹12.0 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹−6.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹18.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹22.0 Cr, so operating cash was less than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Msafe Equipments Ltd's profit real cash?
Mostly. Over the last 3 years, 76% of Msafe Equipments Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹12.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹22.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into the daily operating cycle. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Msafe Equipments Ltd in its business cycle?
Msafe Equipments Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 43.0%, against a 6-year range of 22.0% to 43.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 39.7%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Msafe Equipments Ltd story?
The main question: results are strong, but the P/E is higher than 86% of its own history, so the price already reflects that. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Msafe Equipments Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Msafe Equipments Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 86% of past readings, so the market already sees it. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.