Moneyview Ltd
MONEYVIEWMoneyview Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 137% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Moneyview Ltd's share price was ₹59.6 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 9.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹51 and ₹62, and today it sits 76% of the way up from that low.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Over the last 0 months the share price moved +11% while the NIFTY 500 moved +2%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Moneyview Ltd's P/E is 45.2×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 45.2×, over 0.0 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Moneyview Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +26.6% | +48.4% | +118.3% | — |
| Profit | −29.3% | −11.6% | — | — |
| EPS | −41.0% | −23.3% | — | — |
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Moneyview Ltd's latest quarterly revenue is not on file. Over 5 years it has grown 118.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,882 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,882 Cr, +26.6% on the year before.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
We do not have a clean operating margin for Moneyview Ltd. Its accounts do not report the operating-profit line this section uses, which is common for lenders and holding companies. The other sections show what its filings do report.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Moneyview Ltd's latest quarterly profit is not on file. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹116 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹116 Cr (−29.3% on the year before).
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years, 137% of Moneyview Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹368 Cr of operating cash against ₹116 Cr of profit. After ₹5.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹363 Cr was left over as free cash.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Why 137% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 82 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.9× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Moneyview Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 89 days in FY26, down from 171 days in FY21. It spent ₹37.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,882 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.2 Cr, so roughly ₹459 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
Spending on assets: ₹37.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹19.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Moneyview Ltd earned a ROCE of 16% in FY26. That is up from a low of 3% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 9.1 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.2% net margin and 0.67× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.2% net margin × 0.67× asset turnover × 1.40× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 5.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 21.1% − 12.0% = +9.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Moneyview Ltd had ₹278 Cr of borrowings against ₹2,015 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.14× its equity. Its operating profit is 9 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹2.0 Cr to ₹278 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹37.0 Cr on assets.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Moneyview Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Moneyview Ltd, the Z-score is 1.66. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
🚨 Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.66 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.
Frequently asked questions
What is Moneyview Ltd's share price today?
Moneyview Ltd's share price is ₹59.6. The whole company is worth ₹10,491 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹51 to ₹62; today it is 76% of the way up from the low, 9.7% above its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Moneyview Ltd's market cap?
Moneyview Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹10,491 Cr at a share price of ₹59.6. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Moneyview Ltd pay a dividend?
No. Moneyview Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Moneyview Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Moneyview Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹59.6. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Moneyview Ltd?
Promoters own 19.3% of Moneyview Ltd, foreign institutions 59.9%, domestic institutions 7.5% and the public 12.6% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Moneyview Ltd have too much debt?
No. Moneyview Ltd's debt is 0.14× its equity, and its operating profit is 9 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹278 Cr against equity of ₹2,015 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Moneyview Ltd's capex?
Moneyview Ltd spent ₹37.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹19.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Moneyview Ltd's cash flow?
Moneyview Ltd brought in ₹368 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹363 Cr of free cash flow after ₹5.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹116 Cr, so operating cash was more than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Moneyview Ltd's profit real cash?
Yes. Over the last 3 years, 137% of Moneyview Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹368 Cr against reported profit of ₹116 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
How financially safe is Moneyview Ltd?
On the balance sheet, the Z-score is 1.66. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 is the danger zone. So it is inside the danger zone, a real balance-sheet risk (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Moneyview Ltd in its business cycle?
Moneyview Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 18.0%, against a 6-year range of −140.0% to 24.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Moneyview Ltd story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Moneyview Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Moneyview Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.