Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd

JSIPL

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 33% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Price
₹161
P/E
36.6×
over 0 years
Revenue (Jun 26)
₹191 Cr
Profit (Jun 26)
₹8.3 Cr
Operating margin
7.2%
ROCE
20%
FY26
Profit that came in as cash
33%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's share price was ₹161 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 22.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹126 and ₹195, and today it sits 50% of the way up from that low.

There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

Oct 26: ₹161, 22.2% above its 200-day average. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
₹201₹181₹161₹141₹120₹₹161₹132Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
₹201₹181₹161₹141₹120₹₹161₹132Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26

Over the last 1 months the share price moved +28% while the NIFTY 500 moved −1%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's P/E is 36.6×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 37.1×, over 0.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 36.6× against a usual 37.1×: with too little history to compare P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 0.1-year window. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
45.7×₹4.841.1×₹3.636.5×₹2.431.9×₹1.227.3×₹0.0×₹36.60×₹4Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26Oct 26
45.7×₹4.841.1×₹3.636.5×₹2.431.9×₹1.227.3×₹0.0×₹36.60×₹4Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
P/E
36.6×
too little history to compare

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Growth year by year: revenue +15.2% in FY26, profit −4.2% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
85%332%60%217%35%102%9.2%−13%−16%−128%%%15.2%−4.2%FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
85%332%60%217%35%102%9.2%−13%−16%−128%%%15.2%−4.2%FY21FY23FY26
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
ROCE
21%17%13%8.9%4.9%%20%FY23FY24FY26
21%17%13%8.9%4.9%%20%FY23FY24FY26
ROCE
Rising
latest 20.0%, range 6.0% to 20.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+15.2%+10.1%+25.6%—
Profit−4.2%+184.4%+35.7%—
EPS−8.1%+259.8%+41.1%—
04 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd reported ₹191 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter. Over 5 years it has grown 25.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹675 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹675 Cr, +15.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹675 Cr (+15.2% on the year before), 25.6% a year over 5 years Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 6-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
72985%54760%36535%1829.2%0−16%₹ Cr%₹67515.2%FY21FY23FY26
72985%54760%36535%1829.2%0−16%₹ Cr%₹67515.2%FY21FY23FY26
Jun 26: ₹191 Cr (null on a year earlier) Bars: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Revenue (quarterly)
206155103520₹ Cr₹191Jun 26
206155103520₹ Cr₹191Jun 26
05 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's operating margin was 7.2% in the Jun 26 quarter. Across 6 years it has been between 1.7% and 7.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 6.0%, within a range of 1.7% to 7.0% over 6 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 6-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
7.4%3.0%5.9%0.8%4.3%−1.4%2.8%−3.7%1.3%−5.9%%%6%1.6%FY21FY23FY26
7.4%3.0%5.9%0.8%4.3%−1.4%2.8%−3.7%1.3%−5.9%%%6%1.6%FY21FY23FY26
Jun 26: operating margin 7.2% (null points on a year earlier) Quarterly operating margin, % (left line); change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points (right line). Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.
Operating margin
8.4%7.8%7.2%6.6%6.0%%7.2%Jun 26
8.4%7.8%7.2%6.6%6.0%%7.2%Jun 26
06 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd earned ₹8.3 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹23.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 35.7% a year on average. That is 4.3% of the quarter's revenue.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹23.0 Cr (−4.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹23.0 Cr (−4.2% on the year before), 35.7% a year over 5 years Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 6-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
261,304%19928%13553%6177%0−198%₹ Cr%₹23−4.2%FY21FY23FY26
261,304%19928%13553%6177%0−198%₹ Cr%₹23−4.2%FY21FY23FY26
Jun 26: ₹8.3 Cr (null on a year earlier) Bars: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Net profit (quarterly)
97420₹ Cr₹8Jun 26
97420₹ Cr₹8Jun 26
07 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years, 33% of Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹6.0 Cr of cash, against ₹23.0 Cr of profit. After ₹9.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−15.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹−6.0 Cr against profit ₹23.0 Cr; 33% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
2813−3−19−34₹ Cr₹−6₹23₹−15FY21FY23FY26
2813−3−19−34₹ Cr₹−6₹23₹−15FY21FY23FY26
FY26: operating cash was −26% of profit (33% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.
Conversion100%
333%212%92%−29%−150%%−26%FY21FY23FY26
333%212%92%−29%−150%%−26%FY21FY23FY26

🚨 Why 33% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 54 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 54 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

08 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 75 days in FY26, up from 21 days in FY21. It spent ₹61.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 18 days to pay, and stock sits for 64 days on average.

At FY26 sales of ₹675 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.8 Cr, so roughly ₹139 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 18 days to pay and stock sat for 64 days, about 2.1 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 75 days, longer than FY21's 21.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 64 days. Customers pay about 18 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 7 days. Together that makes the 75-day cycle.

FY26: a 75-day cash cycle, +54 days compared with FY21 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.
Cash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
816040200days75d64d18d7dFY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
816040200days75d64d18d7dFY21FY23FY26

Spending on assets: ₹61.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹10.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹7.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹9.0 Cr, work in progress ₹7.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
523926130₹ Cr₹9₹7FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
523926130₹ Cr₹9₹7FY22FY24FY26

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

09 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd earned a ROCE of 20% in FY26. That is up from a low of 6% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 3.4% net margin and 2.72× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.4% net margin × 2.72× asset turnover × 2.56× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 23.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY23's 6% Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
37%29%21%12%3.7%%20%FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
37%29%21%12%3.7%%20%FY22FY24FY26
10 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd had ₹123 Cr of borrowings against ₹97.0 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 1.27× its equity. Its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹28.0 Cr to ₹123 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹61.0 Cr on assets.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹123 Cr, 1.27× equity, how debt has moved Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 6-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
1332.2×1001.9×661.6×331.3×01.0×₹ Cr×₹1231.27×FY21FY22FY23FY24FY26
1332.2×1001.9×661.6×331.3×01.0×₹ Cr×₹1231.27×FY21FY23FY26
11 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No group of Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

No owner group moved a full point in two years Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 1 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
79%58%37%16%−4.7%%73.7%7.0%1.1%18.3%Sep 26
79%58%37%16%−4.7%%73.7%7.0%1.1%18.3%Sep 26
12 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

13 · Related companies

No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.

14 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's share price today?

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's share price is ₹161. The whole company is worth ₹821 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹126 to ₹195; today it is 50% of the way up from the low, 22.2% above its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).

What were Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd reported revenue of ₹191 Cr and net profit of ₹8.3 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹2.06. The operating margin was 7.2% (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's revenue?

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd reported revenue of ₹191 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹675 Cr (+15.2%). Over the last 5 years revenue grew 25.6% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's profit?

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd earned ₹8.3 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹23.0 Cr. The operating margin was 7.2% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's market cap?

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹821 Cr at a share price of ₹161. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd pay a dividend?

No. Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).

How is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd performing?

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's latest readings are below. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).

Will Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹161. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd?

Promoters own 73.7% of Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd, foreign institutions 7.0%, domestic institutions 1.1% and the public 18.3% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd have too much debt?

It has a lot of debt. Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's debt is 1.27× its equity, and its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹123 Cr against equity of ₹97.0 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's capex?

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd spent ₹61.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹10.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's cash flow?

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd used ₹6.0 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−15.0 Cr). Operating cash was negative while the company reported a profit of ₹23.0 Cr. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's profit real cash?

Not fully. Over the last 3 years, 33% of Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹−6.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹23.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into the daily operating cycle. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd in its business cycle?

Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 6.0%, against a 6-year range of 1.7% to 7.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 7.2%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Jindal Supreme (India) Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI