Sector Alpha Week of 2026-10-16
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd

HTEL

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +10.8% on a year earlier, and 120% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Price
₹84.9
P/E
35.1×
over 0 years
Revenue (Jun 26)
₹43.0 Cr
+13.4% on a year ago
Profit (Jun 26)
₹4.6 Cr
+10.8% on a year ago
Operating margin
19.6%
−1.9 points on a year ago
ROCE
24%
FY26
Profit that came in as cash
120%
last 3 years
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
01 · Price story

Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's share price was ₹84.9 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 7.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹66 and ₹97, and today it sits 61% of the way up from that low.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 9 weeks in a row.

Oct 26: ₹84.9, 7.9% above its 200-day average. Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The coloured bands show the phase: grey sideways, green rising, amber stalling, red falling. 1-year window.
Price50-day avg200-day avg
₹99.8₹90.6₹81.5₹72.3₹63.1₹₹85₹79Sep 26Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
₹99.8₹90.6₹81.5₹72.3₹63.1₹₹85₹79Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks? Each square is one week, from 2026 to now (32 weeks). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. Grey means there is no reading for that week.
Sep 26Oct 26

Over the last 1 months the share price moved +8% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

02 · Valuation

Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's P/E is 35.1×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 31.4×, over 0.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E 35.1× against a usual 31.4×: with too little history to compare P/E, weekly (left scale); earnings per share, trailing twelve months, weekly (right scale). 0.1-year window. The eps (ttm) bars are red where the reading is lower than the quarter before.
P/EMedianEPS (TTM) (quarterly)
42.1×₹2.638.2×₹1.934.4×₹1.330.5×₹0.626.6×₹0.0×₹35.80×₹2Sep 26Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26Oct 26
42.1×₹2.638.2×₹1.934.4×₹1.330.5×₹0.626.6×₹0.0×₹35.80×₹2Sep 26Sep 26Oct 26
P/E
35.1×
too little history to compare

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

03 · Business trend

Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Growth year by year: revenue +17.4% in FY26, profit +15.0% Growth on the year before, each year, %: revenue (left scale); net profit and EPS (right scale, because profit growth swings much more). Zero line drawn.
Revenue growthProfit growthEPS growth
18%75%15%45%11%16%6.7%−14%2.7%−43%%%17.4%15%FY22FY24FY26
18%75%15%45%11%16%6.7%−14%2.7%−43%%%17.4%15%FY22FY24FY26
Three growth lines over twelve quarters Growth on a year earlier in revenue (left scale), profit and earnings per share (right scale, because they swing much more), each measured over the last 12 months, % at each quarter end. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.
RevenueProfit
14.6%12.0%14.0%11.4%13.4%10.8%12.8%10.2%12.2%9.64%%%13.4%10.8%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
14.6%12.0%14.0%11.4%13.4%10.8%12.8%10.2%12.2%9.64%%%13.4%10.8%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
ROCE
32%28%24%20%16%%24%FY23FY24FY26
32%28%24%20%16%%24%FY23FY24FY26
ROCE
Steady high
latest 24.0%, range 17.0% to 31.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%) Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+17.4%+12.4%——
Profit+15.0%+8.5%——
EPS+15.3%+6.1%——
Revenue growth (Jun 26)
+13.4%
latest quarter against a year ago
Profit growth (Jun 26)
+10.8%
latest quarter against a year ago
Revenue, 10 years
10.2%
yearly growth over the long run
04 · Revenue

Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd reported ₹43.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +13.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 10.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹189 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹189 Cr, +17.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹189 Cr (+17.4% on the year before), 10.2% a year over 4 years Bars: revenue, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 5-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
RevenueGrowth on a year earlier
20418%15315%10211%516.7%02.7%₹ Cr%₹18917.4%FY22FY24FY26
20418%15315%10211%516.7%02.7%₹ Cr%₹18917.4%FY22FY24FY26
Jun 26: ₹43.0 Cr (+13.4% on a year earlier) Bars: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Revenue (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
6114.6%4514.0%3013.4%1512.8%012.2%₹ Cr%₹4313.4%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
6114.6%4514.0%3013.4%1512.8%012.2%₹ Cr%₹4313.4%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +13.4% on average, against 10.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

05 · Operating margin

Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's operating margin was 19.6% in the Jun 26 quarter, 1.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 17.0% and 25.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 22.0%, within a range of 17.0% to 25.0% over 5 years Operating margin each year, % (left line); change on the year before, in percentage points (right line). 5-year window.
operating marginChange on the year before (points)
26%6.0%23%2.5%21%−1.0%19%−4.5%16%−8.0%%%22%0%FY22FY24FY26
26%6.0%23%2.5%21%−1.0%19%−4.5%16%−8.0%%%22%0%FY22FY24FY26
Jun 26: operating margin 19.6% (−1.9 points on a year earlier) Quarterly operating margin, % (left line); change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points (right line). Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.
Operating marginChange on a year earlier (points)
21.7%−0.7%21.1%−1.3%20.6%−1.9%20.0%−2.5%19.5%−3.1%%%19.6%−1.9%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
21.7%−0.7%21.1%−1.3%20.6%−1.9%20.0%−2.5%19.5%−3.1%%%19.6%−1.9%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
06 · Net profit

Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd earned ₹4.6 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +10.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹23.0 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 3.6% a year on average. That is 10.7% of the quarter's revenue.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹23.0 Cr (+15.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹23.0 Cr (+15.0% on the year before), 3.6% a year over 4 years Bars: net profit, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the year before, % (right scale). 5-year window. A bar is red when it is lower than the year before.
Net profitGrowth on a year earlier
2575%1946%1217%6−12%0−41%₹ Cr%₹2315%FY22FY24FY26
2575%1946%1217%6−12%0−41%₹ Cr%₹2315%FY22FY24FY26
Jun 26: ₹4.6 Cr (+10.8% on a year earlier) Bars: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr (left scale). Line: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, % (right scale). Last 12 quarters. A bar is red when it is lower than the quarter before.
Net profit (quarterly)Growth on a year earlier
712.0%511.4%410.8%210.2%09.64%₹ Cr%₹510.8%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
712.0%511.4%410.8%210.2%09.64%₹ Cr%₹510.8%Jun 25Mar 26Jun 26
07 · Cash flow

Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Over the last 3 years, 120% of Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹30.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹23.0 Cr of profit. After ₹10.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹20.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹30.0 Cr against profit ₹23.0 Cr; 120% of 3 years' profit came in as cash Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.
Operating cashNet profitFree cash
342311−1−12₹ Cr₹30₹23₹20FY22FY24FY26
342311−1−12₹ Cr₹30₹23₹20FY22FY24FY26
FY26: operating cash was 130% of profit (120% over three years) Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). Dashed line = 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.
Conversion100%
183%142%101%60%19%%130%FY22FY24FY26
183%142%101%60%19%%130%FY22FY24FY26

Why 120% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 13 days longer between FY22 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.9× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

08 · Where the cash goes

Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 171 days in FY26, up from 158 days in FY22. It spent ₹53.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 96 days to pay, and stock sits for 157 days on average.

At FY26 sales of ₹189 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.5 Cr, so roughly ₹89.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 96 days to pay and stock sat for 157 days, about 5.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 171 days, longer than FY22's 158.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 157 days. Customers pay about 96 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 82 days. Together that makes the 171-day cycle.

FY26: a 171-day cash cycle, +13 days compared with FY22 Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 5-year window.
Cash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
19916713610573days171d157d96d82dFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
19916713610573days171d157d96d82dFY22FY24FY26

Spending on assets: ₹53.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹28.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹6.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹10.0 Cr, work in progress ₹6.0 Cr, a build-out Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr (bars); work in progress, ₹ Cr (line). Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
CapexWork-in-progress
30231580₹ Cr₹10₹6FY23FY24FY26
30231580₹ Cr₹10₹6FY23FY24FY26

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

09 · Return on capital

Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd earned a ROCE of 24% in FY26. That is up from a low of 17% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 12.2% net margin and 1.07× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 12.2% net margin × 1.07× asset turnover × 1.44× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 18.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

FY26: ROCE 24%, the climb back from FY24's 17% Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. Dashed line = the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.
ROCECost of capital
33%27%22%16%10%%24%FY23FY24FY26
33%27%22%16%10%%24%FY23FY24FY26
10 · Debt

Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd had ₹30.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹122 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.25× its equity. Its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹41.0 Cr to ₹30.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹53.0 Cr on assets.

The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.

FY26: borrowings ₹30.0 Cr, 0.25× equity, debt falling while the business grows Borrowings each year, ₹ Cr (bars); debt-to-equity, × (line). 5-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.
BorrowingsDebt-to-equity
480.8×360.6×240.5×120.4×00.2×₹ Cr×₹300.25×FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
480.8×360.6×240.5×120.4×00.2×₹ Cr×₹300.25×FY22FY24FY26
11 · Ownership

Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No group of Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

No owner group moved a full point in two years Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 1 quarters.
PromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
77%56%36%15%−5.2%%71.4%0.5%5.4%22.8%Sep 26
77%56%36%15%−5.2%%71.4%0.5%5.4%22.8%Sep 26
12 · Balance-sheet safety

Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

For Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

13 · Related companies

No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.

14 · Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's share price today?

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's share price is ₹84.9. The whole company is worth ₹805 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹66 to ₹97; today it is 61% of the way up from the low, 7.9% above its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).

What were Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd reported revenue of ₹43.0 Cr and net profit of ₹4.6 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 13.4% and profit rose 10.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.55. The operating margin was 19.6%, 1.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's revenue?

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd reported revenue of ₹43.0 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +13.4% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹189 Cr (+17.4%). Over the last 4 years revenue grew 10.2% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's profit?

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd earned ₹4.6 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +10.8% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹23.0 Cr. The operating margin was 19.6% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's market cap?

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹805 Cr at a share price of ₹84.9. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd pay a dividend?

Yes. Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd paid out 15% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 4 of its last 5 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd growing?

Yes, Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +13.4% on a year earlier and profit +10.8%, and the margin moved −1.9 percentage points to 19.6%. Over 4 years revenue grew 10.2% a year and profit 3.6% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).

How is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd performing?

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 13.4% and profit rose 10.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 9 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd beating the market?

Lately, yes. Over the past 13 weeks Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 9 weeks in a row. Over the longer run, the last 1 months, the share price moved +8% against −4% for the NIFTY 500, so it is ahead of the index over that period (as of 16 October 2026).

Will Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹84.9. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).

Who owns Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd?

Promoters own 71.4% of Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd, foreign institutions 0.5%, domestic institutions 5.4% and the public 22.8% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).

Does Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd have too much debt?

No. Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's debt is 0.25× its equity, and its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹30.0 Cr against equity of ₹122 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's capex?

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd spent ₹53.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹28.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).

What is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's cash flow?

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd brought in ₹30.0 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹20.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹10.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹23.0 Cr, so operating cash was more than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's profit real cash?

Yes. Over the last 3 years, 120% of Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹30.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹23.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).

Where is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd in its business cycle?

Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 22.0%, against a 5-year range of 17.0% to 25.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 19.6%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).

What could break the Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).

Is Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Hy-Tech Engineers Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Data as of 2026-10-16. Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions. This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Chat with this pageChat with pageChatChatGPTClaudePerplexityGoogle AI