ESDS Software Solution Ltd
ESDSESDS Software Solution Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +11.5% on a year earlier, and 831% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
ESDS Software Solution Ltd's share price was ₹1,512 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 41.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹908 and ₹1,853, and today it sits 64% of the way up from that low.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.
Over the last 1 months the share price moved +66% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 29 September 2026. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
ESDS Software Solution Ltd's P/E is 144.0×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 154.8×, over 0.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
The PEG ratio, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources do not cover enough of the same periods to be compared. A figure nobody could check is not used to compare price with growth. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
ESDS Software Solution Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +30.7% | +31.4% | +22.4% | — |
| Profit | +116.1% | — | +89.1% | — |
| EPS | +116.2% | — | +62.7% | — |
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
ESDS Software Solution Ltd reported ₹134 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +7.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 22.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹472 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹472 Cr, +30.7% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +7.2% on average, against 22.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
ESDS Software Solution Ltd's operating margin was 42.0% in the Jun 26 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 23.0% and 50.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
ESDS Software Solution Ltd earned ₹29.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +11.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹121 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 89.1% a year on average. That is 21.6% of the quarter's revenue.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹121 Cr (+116.1% on the year before).
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years, 831% of ESDS Software Solution Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,368 Cr of operating cash against ₹121 Cr of profit. After ₹102 Cr of spending on assets, ₹1,266 Cr was left over as free cash.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Why 831% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 29 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
ESDS Software Solution Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 128 days in FY26, up from 99 days in FY21. It spent ₹362 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
At FY26 sales of ₹472 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.3 Cr, so roughly ₹166 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
Spending on assets: ₹362 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹178 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹4.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
ESDS Software Solution Ltd earned a ROCE of 30% in FY26. That is up from a low of 1% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.1 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 25.6% net margin and 0.24× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 25.6% net margin × 0.24× asset turnover × 3.56× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 21.9% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 18.1% − 12.0% = +6.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
ESDS Software Solution Ltd had ₹96.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹544 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.18× its equity. Its operating profit is 20 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹116 Cr to ₹96.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹362 Cr on assets.
The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of ESDS Software Solution Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For ESDS Software Solution Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.
Frequently asked questions
What is ESDS Software Solution Ltd's share price today?
ESDS Software Solution Ltd's share price is ₹1,512. The whole company is worth ₹17,723 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹908 to ₹1,853; today it is 64% of the way up from the low, 41.6% above its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).
What were ESDS Software Solution Ltd's latest quarterly results?
ESDS Software Solution Ltd reported revenue of ₹134 Cr and net profit of ₹29.0 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 7.2% and profit rose 11.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.92. The operating margin was 42.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is ESDS Software Solution Ltd's revenue?
ESDS Software Solution Ltd reported revenue of ₹134 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +7.2% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹472 Cr (+30.7%). Over the last 5 years revenue grew 22.4% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is ESDS Software Solution Ltd's profit?
ESDS Software Solution Ltd earned ₹29.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +11.5% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹121 Cr. The operating margin was 42.0% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is ESDS Software Solution Ltd's market cap?
ESDS Software Solution Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹17,723 Cr at a share price of ₹1,512. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
Does ESDS Software Solution Ltd pay a dividend?
No. ESDS Software Solution Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).
Is ESDS Software Solution Ltd growing?
Yes, ESDS Software Solution Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +7.2% on a year earlier and profit +11.5%, and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points to 42.0%. Over 5 years revenue grew 22.4% a year and profit 89.1% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).
How is ESDS Software Solution Ltd performing?
ESDS Software Solution Ltd's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 7.2% and profit rose 11.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 12 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Is ESDS Software Solution Ltd beating the market?
Not lately. Over the past 13 weeks ESDS Software Solution Ltd has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 12 weeks running; it was last ahead in the week of 2026-09-29. Over the longer run, the last 1 months, the share price moved +66% against −4% for the NIFTY 500, so it is ahead of the index over that period (as of 16 October 2026).
Will ESDS Software Solution Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast ESDS Software Solution Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,512. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns ESDS Software Solution Ltd?
Promoters own 39.5% of ESDS Software Solution Ltd, foreign institutions 0.6%, domestic institutions 6.6% and the public 52.3% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does ESDS Software Solution Ltd have too much debt?
No. ESDS Software Solution Ltd's debt is 0.18× its equity, and its operating profit is 20 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹96.0 Cr against equity of ₹544 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 16 October 2026).
What is ESDS Software Solution Ltd's capex?
ESDS Software Solution Ltd spent ₹362 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹178 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is ESDS Software Solution Ltd's cash flow?
ESDS Software Solution Ltd brought in ₹1,368 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹1,266 Cr of free cash flow after ₹102 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹121 Cr, so operating cash was more than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is ESDS Software Solution Ltd's profit real cash?
Yes. Over the last 3 years, 831% of ESDS Software Solution Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹1,368 Cr against reported profit of ₹121 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is ESDS Software Solution Ltd in its business cycle?
ESDS Software Solution Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 50.0%, against a 6-year range of 23.0% to 50.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 42.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the ESDS Software Solution Ltd story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is ESDS Software Solution Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: ESDS Software Solution Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.