Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Citurgia Biochemicals share price

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd · NSE: CITURGIA · Chemicals - Organic · prices and results as of 19 October 2026, updated weekly

Citurgia Biochemicals share price: ₹102.45 at the NSE close on 19 October 2026, the latest close in our records.

₹102.45Price
₹0.0 CrRevenue (Jun 2026)
−₹0.1 CrProfit (Jun 2026)
−2,150%ROCE FY25

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 26 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been rising for 26 weeks. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the Citurgia Biochemicals share price?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's share price was ₹102.45 at the close on 19 October 2026. It has been rising for 26 weeks. That is 26.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 29 June 2026, it has traded between ₹102 and ₹118, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

Oct 2026: ₹102, 26.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.

  • Price ₹102
  • 50-day avg ₹109
  • 200-day avg ₹81
Oct 2026: ₹102, 26.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Jun 2026₹118₹109₹78
6 Jul 2026₹116₹110₹78
13 Jul 2026₹115₹110₹78
20 Jul 2026₹114₹110₹79
27 Jul 2026₹113₹110₹79
3 Aug 2026₹112₹110₹79
10 Aug 2026₹111₹110₹80
17 Aug 2026₹110₹110₹80
24 Aug 2026₹109₹110₹80
31 Aug 2026₹108₹110₹80
7 Sep 2026₹107₹110₹80
21 Sep 2026₹106₹110₹81
28 Sep 2026₹104₹109₹81
5 Oct 2026₹103₹109₹81
19 Oct 2026₹102₹109₹81
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Jun 2026 to Aug 2026.

Over the last 4 months the share price moved −13% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is behind the index over that whole period.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What are Citurgia Biochemicals' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Citurgia Biochemicals reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore, and a loss of ₹0.08 crore.

Citurgia Biochemicals results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Citurgia Biochemicals results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹0.00 crore₹0.00 crore—
Profitloss of ₹0.08 croreloss of ₹0.08 crore—
Earnings per share₹−0.01₹−0.01—

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Citurgia Biochemicals share price history?

Citurgia Biochemicals closed at ₹102.45 on 19 October 2026. Its highest weekly close since June 2026 was ₹117.55 on 29 June 2026.

Citurgia Biochemicals share price: then and now

Citurgia Biochemicals share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 19 Oct 2026
1 month ago · 21 Sep 2026₹105.50−2.9%
Earliest and highest weekly close in our records · 29 Jun 2026₹117.55−12.8%
Lowest weekly close since June 2026 · 19 Oct 2026₹102.450.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 19 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

15 weekly closes from 29 June 2026 to 19 October 2026.

What is the latest news on Citurgia Biochemicals?

19 Oct 2026: Citurgia Biochemicals closed at ₹102.45, down 2.9% on the month.

What dividend does Citurgia Biochemicals pay?

Citurgia Biochemicals has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (29 June 2026), the start of the period we checked.

No. Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 13 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

Which stock lists is Citurgia Biochemicals on?

Citurgia Biochemicals is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Citurgia Biochemicals profitable?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd posted a net loss of ₹0.1 Cr in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹0.7 Cr. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹0.1 Cr. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit −₹0.7 Cr

  • Net profit −₹0.7
FY26 profit −₹0.7 Cr
QuarterNet profit
FY16−₹1
FY17−₹1
FY18−₹1
FY19−₹1
FY20₹0
FY21−₹1
FY22₹0
FY23₹0
FY24₹0
FY25₹0
FY26−₹1
Net profit each year, ₹ Cr. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −₹0.1 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹0.08
Jun 2026: −₹0.1 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹0
Dec 2023₹0
Mar 2024₹0
Jun 2024₹0
Sep 2024₹0
Dec 2024₹0
Mar 2025₹0
Jun 2025₹0
Sep 2025₹0
Dec 2025₹0
Mar 2026₹0
Jun 2026₹0
Net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Citurgia Biochemicals make, and is it growing?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd reported ₹0.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹0.0 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹0.0 Cr. A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Citurgia Biochemicals keep?

We do not have a clean operating margin for Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd. Its accounts do not report the operating-profit line this section uses, which is common for lenders and holding companies. The other sections show what its filings do report.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

Is Citurgia Biochemicals' profit turning into cash?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹0.1 Cr of cash, against −₹0.7 Cr of profit. After ₹0.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹0.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹0.1 Cr against profit −₹0.7 Cr

  • Operating cash ₹0.1
  • Net profit −₹0.7
  • Free cash ₹0
FY26: operating cash −₹0.1 Cr against profit −₹0.7 Cr
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹0−₹1₹0
FY17−₹1−₹1−₹1
FY18−₹1−₹1−₹1
FY19₹0−₹1₹0
FY20₹0₹0₹0
FY21₹0−₹1₹0
FY22₹0₹0₹0
FY23₹0₹0₹0
FY24₹0₹0₹0
FY25₹0₹0₹0
FY26₹0−₹1₹0
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

What to look at next: it spends almost nothing on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business. The next section shows the spending figures.

Where does Citurgia Biochemicals' cash go?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Spending on assets: ₹0.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

In short: almost nothing is being spent on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business.

What is Citurgia Biochemicals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative

Is the Citurgia Biochemicals business getting better or worse?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading.

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

How much does Citurgia Biochemicals earn on its capital?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd earned a ROCE of −2,150% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

FY25: ROCE −2,150%, the full history

  • ROCE −2,150%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY25: ROCE −2,150%, the full history
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY14−22.58%12%
FY15−25.94%12%
FY16−29.53%12%
FY17−26.97%12%
FY18−22.96%12%
FY19−22.36%12%
FY20−19.61%12%
FY21−39.61%12%
FY22−39.61%12%
FY23−68.22%12%
FY24−145.45%12%
FY25−2,150%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does Citurgia Biochemicals have too much debt?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹6.5 Cr to ₹6.9 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

FY26: borrowings of ₹6.9 Cr against equity of −₹7.7 Cr. Net worth is negative: the company owes more than it owns, so the balance sheet is under water. Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹6.9 Cr, −0.89× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹6.9
FY26: borrowings ₹6.9 Cr, −0.89× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY14₹4
FY15₹4
FY16₹5
FY17₹5
FY18₹6
FY19₹6
FY20₹6
FY21₹6
FY22₹6
FY23₹7
FY24₹7
FY25₹7
FY26₹7

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity −0.89×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY14−3.82×
FY15−2.33×
FY16−1.74×
FY17−1.65×
FY18−1.75×
FY19−1.53×
FY20−1.40×
FY21−1.24×
FY22−1.15×
FY23−1.08×
FY24−1.03×
FY25−0.98×
FY26−0.89×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 13-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the Citurgia Biochemicals shareholding pattern?

No group of Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −0.3 points over 8 quarters, to 99.4%.

Year ends: promoters −0.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 99.36%
  • Public 0.63%
Year ends: promoters −0.3 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersPublic
Mar 202499.67%0.32%
Mar 202599.67%0.32%
Mar 202699.36%0.63%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 99.36%
  • Public 0.63%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersPublic
Jun 202399.67%0.32%
Sep 202399.67%0.32%
Dec 202399.67%0.32%
Mar 202499.67%0.32%
Jun 202499.67%0.32%
Sep 202499.67%0.32%
Dec 202499.67%0.32%
Mar 202599.67%0.32%
Jun 202599.36%0.64%
Sep 202599.36%0.64%
Dec 202599.36%0.64%
Mar 202699.36%0.63%
Jun 202699.36%0.63%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Citurgia Biochemicals from balance-sheet trouble?

For Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Citurgia Biochemicals rank in its industry?

34.3 out of 100, rank 20 of 20 in Chemicals - Organic, with 25% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd scores 34.3 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Chemicals - Organic, ranking 20. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 15.7 + 6.1 + 12.5 = 34.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Citurgia Biochemicals compared with?

Citurgia Biochemicals ranks 20 of 20 Chemicals - Organic companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 34.3 out of 100.

  1. 1Nitta Gelatin India LtdNITTAGELA · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence76.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 15% · Profit 49.4% · Operating margin change 9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 27.7% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 0.95 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 35.5% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 21.3 + 13.2 + 12 = 76.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Indo Amines LtdINDOAMIN · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence66.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 24.2% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 18.9% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.0/20 · P/E 10.6× · PEG 0.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.3% · 1 year -10.4% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 16.8 + 19 + 9.5 = 66.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Valiant Organics LtdVALIANTORG · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 1.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 23.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 24.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 48.6% · 1 year 39.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 9 + 10.9 + 19.8 = 61.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4OCCL LtdOCCLLTD · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 13% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 11× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 45.3% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 12.3 + 11.1 + 12.1 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5BASF India LtdBASF · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 62.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13% · 1 year -30.9% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 11.7 + 14.1 + 7.7 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Elantas Beck India LtdELANTAS · leader · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 18.7% · Profit 35.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 23% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 54.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.9% · 1 year 33.1% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 18.1 + 6.5 + 11.8 = 57.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  7. 7Fine Organic Industries LtdFINEORG · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 7.1% · Profit 5.8% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 21.5% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 35.3× · PEG 0.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry -7.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.4% · 1 year 13.8% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 17.8 + 15 + 9.9 = 56.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  8. 8Laxmi Organic Industries LtdLXCHEM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 5.5% · Profit 26% · Operating margin change 7.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 33.8× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.8% · 1 year -22% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 10.8 + 13.1 + 9.2 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Balaji Amines LtdBALAMINES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 11.1% · Profit 41.6% · Operating margin change 10 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin 25% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 28× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.2% · 1 year 25.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 13.1 + 9.1 + 8.2 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Fairchem Organics LtdFAIRCHEMOR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 17.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 3.3% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 32.7× · PEG 0.84 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -15.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.2% · 1 year -15.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 7 + 13 + 3 = 53.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.4% and the one-year return is -15.9%.
  11. 11Sigachi Industries LtdSIGACHI · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12GFL LtdGFLLIMITED · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Jyoti Resins and Adhesives LtdJYOTIRES · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Foseco India LtdFOSECOIND · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Shree Ganesh Remedies LtdSGRL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Oriental Aromatics LtdOAL · leader · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence36.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Gem Aromatics LtdGEMAROMA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence32.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Sacheerome LtdSACHEEROME · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Shri Ahimsa Naturals LtdSHRIAHIMSA · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd this pageCITURGIA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 25% evidence34.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.7/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit -68.2% · Operating margin change — · 29% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/31.25 · ROCE -2150% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 15.7 + 6.1 + 12.5 = 34.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Chemicals - Organic, all 20 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Citurgia Biochemicals in size?

Citurgia Biochemicals is the 9th largest of 20 Chemicals - Organic companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Laxmi Organic Industries, Oriental Aromatics and Nitta Gelatin India. Just below it: Sigachi Industries, Jyoti Resins and Adhesives and Shri Ahimsa Naturals.

Chemicals - Organic companies close in size

  1. Laxmi Organic Industries Ltd ₹4,245 crore
  2. Oriental Aromatics Ltd ₹1,916 crore
  3. Nitta Gelatin India Ltd ₹1,489 crore
  4. Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd ₹1,449 crore
  5. Sigachi Industries Ltd ₹1,007 crore
  6. Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Ltd ₹1,006 crore
  7. Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd ₹952 crore

All 20 Chemicals - Organic companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Aurum Proptech Ltd ₹1,451 crore · IT Enabled Services
  2. Paushak Ltd ₹1,450 crore · Speciality Chemicals
  3. Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd ₹1,449 crore
  4. BF Investment Ltd ₹1,448 crore · Finance & Investments - Others
  5. Divine Power Energy Ltd ₹1,444 crore · Metals

What else do people ask about Citurgia Biochemicals?

What is Citurgia Biochemicals's share price?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's share price is ₹102.45. The whole company is worth ₹1,449 Cr on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹102 to ₹118), 26.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks (as of 19 October 2026).

What were Citurgia Biochemicals's latest quarterly results?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd reported revenue of ₹0.0 Cr and a net loss of ₹0.1 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −₹0.01 (as of 19 October 2026).

What is Citurgia Biochemicals's market cap?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,449 Cr at a share price of ₹102.45. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 19 October 2026).

How is Citurgia Biochemicals performing?

Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's share price has been rising for 26 weeks. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 19 October 2026).

Is Citurgia Biochemicals in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 26 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 26.0% above its 200-day average, and at its lowest point of the past 52 weeks. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 19 October 2026).

Will Citurgia Biochemicals's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹102.45, and it has been rising for 26 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 19 October 2026).

Who owns Citurgia Biochemicals?

Promoters own 99.4% of Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions, and the public 0.6% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 19 October 2026).

What could break the Citurgia Biochemicals story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 26 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 19 October 2026).

Is Citurgia Biochemicals a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd's balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.

The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 19 October 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 19 October 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.