Armee Infotech Ltd
ARMEEArmee Infotech Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 36% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Armee Infotech Ltd's share price was ₹261 at the close on 16 October 2026. That is 11.8% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹238 and ₹300, and today it sits 36% of the way up from that low.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Over the last 0 months the share price moved −13% while the NIFTY 500 moved +2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Armee Infotech Ltd's P/E is 17.4×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 17.9×, over 0.0 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Armee Infotech Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.4% | +40.6% | +67.8% | — |
| Profit | +7.1% | +38.3% | +62.3% | — |
| EPS | +9.1% | −23.0% | +15.2% | — |
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Armee Infotech Ltd reported ₹276 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +1.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 67.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,397 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,397 Cr, +6.4% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +1.7% on average, against 67.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Armee Infotech Ltd's operating margin was 2.5% in the Jun 26 quarter, 1.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 3.4% and 11.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Armee Infotech Ltd earned ₹1.8 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹45.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 62.3% a year on average. That is 0.7% of the quarter's revenue.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹45.0 Cr (+7.1% on the year before).
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years, 36% of Armee Infotech Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹12.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹45.0 Cr of profit. After ₹87.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−75.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
🚨 Why 36% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 11.3× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Armee Infotech Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −19 days in FY26, down from −16 days in FY21. It spent ₹102 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 134 days to pay, and stock sits for 6 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,397 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.8 Cr, so roughly ₹−73.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 134 days to pay and stock sat for 6 days, about 0.2 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −19 days, shorter than FY21's −16.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 6 days. Customers pay about 134 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 159 days. Together that makes the −19-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹102 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹9.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹70.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Armee Infotech Ltd earned a ROCE of 31% in FY26. That is up from a low of 19% in FY22. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 3.2% net margin and 1.46× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.2% net margin × 1.46× asset turnover × 5.27× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 24.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Armee Infotech Ltd had ₹191 Cr of borrowings against ₹182 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 1.05× its equity. Its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹23.0 Cr to ₹191 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹102 Cr on assets.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Armee Infotech Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Armee Infotech Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
No sector comparison is shown here — no sector comparison is available for this company.
Frequently asked questions
What is Armee Infotech Ltd's share price today?
Armee Infotech Ltd's share price is ₹261. The whole company is worth ₹827 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹238 to ₹300; today it is 36% of the way up from the low, 11.8% below its 200-day average (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Armee Infotech Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Armee Infotech Ltd reported revenue of ₹276 Cr and net profit of ₹1.8 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹0.77. The operating margin was 2.5%, 1.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Armee Infotech Ltd's revenue?
Armee Infotech Ltd reported revenue of ₹276 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +1.7% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹1,397 Cr (+6.4%). Over the last 5 years revenue grew 67.8% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Armee Infotech Ltd's profit?
Armee Infotech Ltd earned ₹1.8 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹45.0 Cr. The operating margin was 2.5% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Armee Infotech Ltd's market cap?
Armee Infotech Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹827 Cr at a share price of ₹261. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Armee Infotech Ltd pay a dividend?
No. Armee Infotech Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Armee Infotech Ltd performing?
Armee Infotech Ltd's latest readings are below. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Armee Infotech Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Armee Infotech Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹261. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Armee Infotech Ltd?
Promoters own 69.3% of Armee Infotech Ltd, foreign institutions 4.5%, domestic institutions 1.8% and the public 24.4% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Armee Infotech Ltd have too much debt?
It has a lot of debt. Armee Infotech Ltd's debt is 1.05× its equity, and its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹191 Cr against equity of ₹182 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Armee Infotech Ltd's capex?
Armee Infotech Ltd spent ₹102 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹9.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Armee Infotech Ltd's cash flow?
Armee Infotech Ltd brought in ₹12.0 Cr of operating cash flow in FY26 and ₹−75.0 Cr of free cash flow after ₹87.0 Cr of spending on assets. Reported profit that year was ₹45.0 Cr, so operating cash was less than profit. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Armee Infotech Ltd's profit real cash?
Not fully. Over the last 3 years, 36% of Armee Infotech Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from operations. In FY26, operating cash was ₹12.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹45.0 Cr. Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Armee Infotech Ltd in its business cycle?
Armee Infotech Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 5.0%, against a 6-year range of 3.4% to 11.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 2.5%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Armee Infotech Ltd story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Armee Infotech Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Armee Infotech Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.