Seed and Agri-Biotech Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks in India: Advanced Enzyme Technologies (₹3,117 crore), Rossari Biotech (₹2,329 crore) and Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds (₹883 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Seed and Agri-Biotech: Rossari Biotech Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks in India?
The largest Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks in India by market value are Advanced Enzyme Technologies (₹3,117 crore), Rossari Biotech (₹2,329 crore) and Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds (₹883 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Advanced Enzyme Technologies: ₹278.40 | market value ₹3,117 crore | P/E 19.2
- Rossari Biotech: ₹420.40 | market value ₹2,329 crore | P/E 15.3
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds: ₹84.15 | market value ₹883 crore | P/E 30.7
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Seed and Agri-Biotech index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd₹2,950 cr
- Rossari Biotech Ltd₹2,210 cr
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd₹873 cr
How many Seed and Agri-Biotech companies are listed in India?
3 Seed and Agri-Biotech companies in the Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Advanced Enzyme Technologies (₹2,951 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd ADVENZYMES | ₹2,951 crore |
| 2. Rossari Biotech Ltd ROSSARI | ₹2,212 crore |
| 3. Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd BSHSL | ₹873 crore |
How have Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 41% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 9% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.
Behind NIFTY 500 by −18.9% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Seed and Agri-Biotech 149
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Seed and Agri-Biotech | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 203 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 189 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 187 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 183 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 183 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 187 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 187 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 181 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 172 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 167 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 165 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 169 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 171 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 173 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 167 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 160 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 153 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 146 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 136 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 154 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 168 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 178 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 178 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 182 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 191 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 187 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 191 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 188 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 190 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 186 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 191 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 185 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 177 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 178 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 178 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 171 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 171 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 178 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 172 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 170 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 172 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 167 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 163 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 161 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 162 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 155 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 151 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 163 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 148 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 149 | 184 |
3Y
Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Seed and Agri-Biotech 115
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Seed and Agri-Biotech | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 192 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 194 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 220 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 221 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 219 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 215 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 209 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 214 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 202 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 192 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 205 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 201 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 205 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 197 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 190 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 203 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 205 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 206 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 210 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 222 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 226 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 220 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 234 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 219 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 217 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 211 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 188 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 198 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 194 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 182 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 180 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 171 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 179 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 159 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 158 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 151 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 148 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 159 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 155 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 168 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 162 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 166 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 171 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 170 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 170 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 160 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 161 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 167 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 168 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 162 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 159 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 157 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 157 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 146 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 142 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 145 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 140 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 129 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 130 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 134 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 124 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 113 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 119 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 137 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 140 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 145 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 145 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 144 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 143 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 137 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 133 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 138 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 131 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 129 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 124 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 119 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 126 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 115 | 250 |
5Y
Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Seed and Agri-Biotech 219
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Seed and Agri-Biotech | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 191 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 197 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 186 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 178 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 188 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 198 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 182 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 175 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 180 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 189 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 217 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 270 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 261 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 280 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 319 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 414 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 370 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 349 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 384 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 377 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 398 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 403 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 408 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 399 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 393 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 353 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 370 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 421 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 409 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 408 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 366 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 383 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 376 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 386 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 392 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 422 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 420 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 417 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 402 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 377 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 346 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 326 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 302 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 288 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 302 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 319 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 316 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 324 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 304 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 318 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 309 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 298 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 278 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 275 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 245 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 254 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 214 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 261 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 276 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 273 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 262 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 262 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 245 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 227 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 219 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 150.3, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 103.5 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 113.7 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 115.4 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 123.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 129.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 134.5 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 136.9 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 134.2 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 134.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 133.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 134.4 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 135.5 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 146.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 148.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 150.3 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 20.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 5.9%. Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +3.8%.
What is the bottom line on Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks?
Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 20.4% over 52 weeks and by 5.9% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Seed and Agri-Biotech stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 79.3% evidence confidence.
- 1Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence53.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 10.6% · PAT 17.9% · OPM change 1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 14% · OPM 34% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · RS sector −0.1% · RS bench −10.1% · 1Y −14.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 15.5 + 12.5 + 4.4 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 97% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.2/35 · Revenue 22.4% · PAT 3.9% · OPM change −10.5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 16% · OPM 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 30.3× · PEG 2.15 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · RS sector 3.8% · RS bench −6.5% · 1Y −32% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.2 + 12.8 + 11.1 + 13.9 = 49 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −6.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 97% evidence47.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 19.8% · PAT 11.7% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 13.3% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 14.5× · PEG 1.42 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −8.3% · RS bench −17.4% · 1Y −37.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 13.4 + 14.9 + 0 = 47.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Seed and Agri-Biotech share prices moved?
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology at −14.4%. Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −6.5%. 0 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Advanced Enzyme 85
- Bombay Super Hybrid 70
- Rossari Biotech 64
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Advanced Enzyme | Bombay Super Hybrid | Rossari Biotech | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 106 | 98 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 102 | 93 | 98 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 88 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 99 | 86 | 96 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 100 | 82 | 93 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 99 | 84 | 91 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 95 | 93 | 92 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 97 | 90 | 93 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 98 | 84 | 90 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 89 | 82 | 85 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 87 | 78 | 85 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 88 | 74 | 85 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 93 | 77 | 83 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 97 | 76 | 84 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 101 | 77 | 81 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 97 | 75 | 79 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 96 | 71 | 74 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 89 | 69 | 71 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 88 | 66 | 66 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 86 | 57 | 63 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 88 | 73 | 68 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 96 | 83 | 72 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 99 | 84 | 80 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 96 | 86 | 82 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 112 | 83 | 76 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 115 | 83 | 87 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 117 | 81 | 81 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 121 | 81 | 84 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 117 | 80 | 83 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 118 | 81 | 84 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 119 | 79 | 80 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 120 | 76 | 89 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 112 | 77 | 85 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 102 | 76 | 83 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 106 | 73 | 84 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 103 | 75 | 85 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 102 | 73 | 78 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 102 | 71 | 80 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 105 | 76 | 82 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 98 | 75 | 80 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 97 | 73 | 80 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 97 | 77 | 79 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 95 | 77 | 73 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 95 | 74 | 71 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 93 | 74 | 70 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 94 | 73 | 71 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 88 | 70 | 68 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 86 | 70 | 65 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 86 | 80 | 72 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 80 | 70 | 66 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 85 | 70 | 64 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Advanced Enzyme 80
- Bombay Super Hybrid 34
- Rossari Biotech 55
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Advanced Enzyme | Bombay Super Hybrid | Rossari Biotech | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 95 | 93 | 99 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 99 | 89 | 104 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 112 | 106 | 112 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 113 | 109 | 109 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 110 | 110 | 108 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 112 | 103 | 106 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 115 | 97 | 101 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 123 | 94 | 105 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 112 | 90 | 101 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 108 | 86 | 94 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 109 | 98 | 98 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 111 | 90 | 99 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 119 | 87 | 99 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 113 | 86 | 95 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 109 | 81 | 94 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 119 | 80 | 105 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 115 | 78 | 115 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 114 | 84 | 110 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 120 | 81 | 114 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 125 | 82 | 126 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 137 | 80 | 125 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 138 | 76 | 120 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 162 | 74 | 125 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 148 | 69 | 120 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 145 | 69 | 120 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 144 | 68 | 112 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 115 | 61 | 109 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 114 | 70 | 112 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 114 | 65 | 113 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 106 | 59 | 109 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 103 | 57 | 112 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 99 | 58 | 100 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 100 | 65 | 100 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 87 | 58 | 87 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 88 | 55 | 91 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 88 | 51 | 86 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 84 | 50 | 85 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 88 | 54 | 93 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 85 | 53 | 91 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 88 | 60 | 97 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 92 | 55 | 91 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 97 | 56 | 93 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 100 | 58 | 93 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 100 | 56 | 96 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 98 | 55 | 97 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 92 | 54 | 88 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 92 | 56 | 86 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 103 | 56 | 85 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 102 | 53 | 92 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 100 | 52 | 88 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 94 | 49 | 92 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 93 | 50 | 88 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 48 | 86 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 94 | 43 | 82 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 94 | 40 | 80 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 89 | 45 | 79 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 91 | 41 | 77 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 81 | 38 | 73 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 87 | 37 | 71 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 94 | 37 | 70 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 90 | 34 | 64 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 82 | 32 | 56 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 82 | 36 | 58 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 93 | 41 | 69 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 105 | 40 | 65 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 110 | 39 | 69 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 110 | 39 | 71 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 111 | 38 | 69 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 105 | 37 | 73 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 100 | 35 | 72 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 96 | 35 | 67 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 98 | 37 | 70 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 91 | 35 | 69 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 88 | 37 | 63 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 87 | 36 | 60 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 83 | 34 | 58 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 81 | 39 | 62 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 80 | 34 | 55 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Advanced Enzyme 75
- Rossari Biotech 28
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Advanced Enzyme | Rossari Biotech | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 95 | 91 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 92 | 90 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 88 | 84 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 88 | 69 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 83 | 65 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 87 | 66 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 79 | 63 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 77 | 59 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 78 | 60 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 75 | 67 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 78 | 70 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 80 | 66 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 80 | 63 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 80 | 57 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 80 | 51 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 78 | 49 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 78 | 47 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 66 | 42 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 73 | 48 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 78 | 51 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 78 | 60 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 81 | 61 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 93 | 60 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 92 | 60 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 92 | 59 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 87 | 50 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 93 | 53 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 106 | 56 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 106 | 55 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 115 | 54 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 102 | 48 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 104 | 51 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 106 | 49 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 112 | 54 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 107 | 56 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 117 | 65 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 129 | 62 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 139 | 62 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 136 | 58 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 107 | 58 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 99 | 56 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 93 | 51 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 82 | 45 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 83 | 44 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 83 | 48 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 82 | 50 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 91 | 48 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 94 | 49 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 86 | 46 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 96 | 44 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 94 | 45 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 87 | 45 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 88 | 42 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 84 | 41 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 76 | 38 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 89 | 36 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 77 | 29 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 87 | 36 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 103 | 36 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 105 | 35 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 94 | 37 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 92 | 36 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 83 | 32 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 78 | 30 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 75 | 28 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES · ₹2,950 cr−14.4%1 year
- 2Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL · ₹873 cr−32.0%1 year
- 3Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI · ₹2,210 cr−37.7%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL · ₹873 cr−6.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES · ₹2,950 cr−10.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI · ₹2,210 cr−17.4%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL · ₹873 cr+3.8%vs sector
- 2Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES · ₹2,950 cr−0.1%vs sector
- 3Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI · ₹2,210 cr−8.3%vs sector
Why are Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks moving?
Over 2015 to 2026 the sector grew revenue from 253 cr to 3486 cr (+1278%), yet profit only grew from 51 cr to 350 cr (+586%), the wedge is margins: operating margin bled from a 39.04% peak (2016) down to 15.81% latest (2026), and profit margin roughly halved from a 21.63% peak (2016) to 10.04% now. Caveat: BRONZE data confidence, only 3 constituents, so the index is thin and idiosyncratic.
From our industry review of 5 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology, so this is the latest we have.
What did Seed and Agri-Biotech managements say about April to June 2026?
2 of 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Advanced Enzyme Technologies guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth in double digits; US business growth not expected to exceed approximately 8-10%, with approximately 8% by year-end.
Advanced Enzyme Technologies call 12 August 2026
“We are trying to revamp and change our business model in such a way that we have sustained growth while our margins remain intact.”Mukund Kabra
Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth in double digits; US business growth not expected to exceed approximately 8-10%, with approximately 8% by year-end.
Rossari Biotech call 20 July 2026
“This year, I will still stick to 15.0% top-line growth. Even though this has been a strong quarter, global events make it difficult to predict on a quarterly basis.”Sunil Chari
Guided: Operating profit is expected to strengthen meaningfully over the next 1-2 years through capacity utilization, product mix, low-margin rationalization, and cost discipline.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 1.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹298 crore in the last 12 months, 7% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 38% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Rossari Biotech Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies compared here, at ₹2,662 crore. Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd is next at ₹782 crore. Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 22.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Rossari Biotech Ltd is the largest at ₹2,662 crore, 240.4% ahead of Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd. Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd's growth is 22.4% from a ₹433 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Rossari Biotech Ltd is the size to compare against; Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Rossari Biotech Ltd's growth falls below Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Rossari Biotech ₹698 cr
- Advanced Enzyme Technologies ₹215 cr
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds ₹85.9 cr
| Quarter | Rossari Biotech | Advanced Enzyme Technologies | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹428 cr | — | ₹63 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹439 cr | — | ₹30 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹435 cr | — | ₹102 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹425 cr | — | ₹21 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹389 cr | ₹142 cr | ₹69 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹406 cr | ₹139 cr | ₹35.8 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹411 cr | ₹147 cr | ₹117 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹483 cr | ₹158 cr | ₹33.8 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹464 cr | ₹161 cr | ₹76.3 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹473 cr | ₹158 cr | ₹30.1 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹490 cr | ₹155 cr | ₹157 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹498 cr | ₹146 cr | ₹28.2 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹513 cr | ₹169 cr | ₹128 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹580 cr | ₹167 cr | ₹45.9 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹544 cr | ₹186 cr | ₹153 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹586 cr | ₹185 cr | ₹26.9 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹582 cr | ₹172 cr | ₹97.9 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹685 cr | ₹203 cr | ₹66.4 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹697 cr | ₹192 cr | ₹183 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹698 cr | ₹215 cr | ₹85.9 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Rossari Biotech 19%
- Advanced Enzyme Technologies 16%
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds 220%
| Quarter | Rossari Biotech | Advanced Enzyme Technologies | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 10% | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −9.1% | — | 9.5% |
| Mar 2023 | −7.5% | — | 19% |
| Jun 2023 | −5.5% | — | 15% |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | — | 61% |
| Dec 2023 | 19% | 13% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | 14% | −16% |
| Jun 2024 | 19% | 5.4% | 34% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.1% | −7.6% | −16% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% | 5.0% | 67% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 5.7% | 52% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 20% | −2.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 27% | −4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | 1.8% | −23% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 22% | 45% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 3.2% | 19% |
| Sep 2026 | 19% | 16% | 220% |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI₹2,660 cr
- 2Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES₹782 cr
- 3Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL₹433 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL22%
- 2Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI20%
- 3Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rossari Biotech Ltd ROSSARI | ₹698 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd ADVENZYMES | ₹215 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd BSHSL | ₹85.9 cr | 220% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies compared here, at 34%. Rossari Biotech Ltd is next at 12%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +1 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd leads both opm at 34% and margin change at +1 percentage points.
What this means: Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Advanced Enzyme Technologies 34%
- Rossari Biotech 12%
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds 5.0%
| Quarter | Advanced Enzyme Technologies | Rossari Biotech | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 37% | 11% | 5.3% |
| Mar 2022 | 31% | 12% | 8.8% |
| Jun 2022 | 26% | 13% | 8.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 13% | 6.5% |
| Dec 2022 | 29% | 14% | 12% |
| Mar 2023 | 32% | 13% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 30% | 14% | 11% |
| Sep 2023 | 32% | 13% | 8.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 33% | 14% | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 35% | 13% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 33% | 13% | 8.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 29% | 13% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 33% | 13% | 7.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 27% | 12% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 30% | 12% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 33% | 12% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 29% | 12% | 9.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 31% | 11% | 9.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 12% | 9.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 34% | 12% | 5.0% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Advanced Enzyme Technologies +1.0 pp
- Rossari Biotech 0.0 pp
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds −10.5 pp
| Quarter | Advanced Enzyme Technologies | Rossari Biotech | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −11.5 pp | −5.1 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −10.7 pp | −4.6 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −20.3 pp | −2.8 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −10.2 pp | +1.5 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −7.7 pp | +2.9 pp | +6.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +1.4 pp | +1.1 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +4.5 pp | +0.7 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +3.4 pp | −0.3 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −8.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −10.5 pp |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES34%
- 2Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI12%
- 3Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL5.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES+1.0 pp
- 2Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI0.0 pp
- 3Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL−10.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd ADVENZYMES | 34% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rossari Biotech Ltd ROSSARI | 12% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd BSHSL | 5.0% | −10.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech companies earn the most profit?
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies compared here, at ₹178 crore. Rossari Biotech Ltd is next at ₹153 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 17.9%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd earns the most, ₹178 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 16.3% above Rossari Biotech Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Advanced Enzyme Technologies ₹51 cr
- Rossari Biotech ₹39 cr
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds ₹2.4 cr
| Quarter | Advanced Enzyme Technologies | Rossari Biotech | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹23 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹24 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹29 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹24 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹28 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹6.7 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹32 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹1.9 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹29 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹35 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹1.6 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹42 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹6.9 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹30 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹3.1 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹35 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹11.1 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹33 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹2.1 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹39 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹9 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹27 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹4.2 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹40 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹12.3 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹45 cr | ₹37 cr | ₹2.2 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹43 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹7.7 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹45 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹4.4 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹39 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹14.3 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹51 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹2.4 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Advanced Enzyme Technologies 13%
- Rossari Biotech 5.4%
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds 5.4%
| Quarter | Advanced Enzyme Technologies | Rossari Biotech | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | −7.7% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 13% | 122% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 21% | 91% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.0% | 57% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 38% | 57% |
| Dec 2023 | 50% | 31% | 3.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −6.3% | 17% | 64% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | 21% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.7% | 6.1% | 32% |
| Dec 2024 | −7.1% | −5.9% | 31% |
| Mar 2025 | −10% | 0.0% | 35% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | −2.9% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 36% | 5.7% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 10% | 3.1% | −14% |
| Mar 2026 | 67% | 35% | 4.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −2.5% | 2.9% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 13% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES₹178 cr
- 2Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI₹153 cr
- 3Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL₹28.8 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES18%
- 2Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI12%
- 3Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL3.9%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd ADVENZYMES | ₹51 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Rossari Biotech Ltd ROSSARI | ₹39 cr | 5.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd BSHSL | ₹2.4 cr | 5.4% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech companies earn the best return on capital?
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies compared here, at 16%. Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd is next at 14%. Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd leads ROCE at 16%, 2 percentage points above Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds 22%
- Rossari Biotech 13%
| Quarter | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds | Rossari Biotech |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 31% | 13% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 31% | 15% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 36% | 15% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 36% | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | 45% | 18% |
| Mar 2024 | 35% | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | 43% | 19% |
| Sep 2024 | 31% | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 39% | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 30% | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 39% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 13% |
| Dec 2025 | 32% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | 13% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% | 13% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds −6.8 pp
- Rossari Biotech −0.5 pp
| Quarter | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds | Rossari Biotech |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +5.3 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +5.7 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −1.2 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −5.9 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −6.1 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −4.2 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.7 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.2 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −6.4 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −4.5 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −8.0 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −6.8 pp | −0.5 pp |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd (ADVENZYMES): its two data sources disagree by up to 4% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL16%
- 2Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES14%
- 3Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI13%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES+1.0 pp
- 2Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI−0.5 pp
- 3Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL−6.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd BSHSL | 22% | −6.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rossari Biotech Ltd ROSSARI | 13% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks valued against growth and quality?
Rossari Biotech Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies compared here, at 1.42×. Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd is next at 2.15×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 14.5×. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Rossari Biotech Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.42×, 34% below Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Rossari Biotech 1.4
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds 2.2
| Quarter | Rossari Biotech | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 2.6 | — |
| Mar 2022 | 2.2 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 5.7 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 7.9 |
| Mar 2023 | 6.4 | 5.0 |
| Jun 2023 | 4.8 | — |
| Sep 2023 | 7.3 | — |
| Dec 2023 | 2.2 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 3.8 |
| Jun 2024 | 1.6 | 2.8 |
| Sep 2024 | 1.4 | — |
| Dec 2024 | 1.7 | 5.7 |
| Mar 2025 | — | 2.4 |
| Jun 2025 | — | 3.0 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 2.3 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 2.2 |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 1.4 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Rossari Biotech 16.3×
- Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds 31.8×
| Quarter | Rossari Biotech | Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 74.5× | 34.0× |
| Mar 2022 | 53.3× | 38.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 48.5× | 40.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 52.5× | 99.4× |
| Dec 2022 | 40.3× | 194.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 32.1× | 237.4× |
| Jun 2023 | 44.8× | 173.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 41.7× | 128.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 37.8× | 135.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 29.8× | 111.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 35.6× | 90.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 37.1× | 82.8× |
| Dec 2024 | 31.8× | 65.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 24.6× | 50.1× |
| Jun 2025 | 27.7× | 57.1× |
| Sep 2025 | 25.8× | 50.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 23.3× | 41.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 16.0× | 26.7× |
| Jun 2026 | 19.9× | 36.0× |
| Sep 2026 | 16.3× | 31.8× |
2 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI1.4
- 2Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL2.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Rossari Biotech LtdROSSARI14.5×
- 2Advanced Enzyme Technologies LtdADVENZYMES18.2×
- 3Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LtdBSHSL30.3×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd BSHSL | 2.2 | 31.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Rossari Biotech Ltd ROSSARI | 1.4 | 16.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd ADVENZYMES | — | 20.7× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Seed and Agri-Biotech companies appear on?
Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies show up on one of our India lists. The most are on the penny stocks list (1 company).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd (ADVENZYMES): its two data sources disagree by up to 4% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Seed and Agri-Biotech sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 20.4% over 52 weeks and by 5.9% over 13 weeks.
0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of 3 is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech company is largest by revenue?
Rossari Biotech Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,662 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech company is growing fastest?
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 22.4%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd ranks first at 53.6 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Rossari Biotech Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.42, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Seed and Agri-Biotech comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Seed and Agri-Biotech index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd comes first among 3 listed Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies, followed by Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Seed and Agri-Biotech stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech company is the biggest?
Rossari Biotech Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,662 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd at ₹782 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech company has the best profit margins?
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd has the highest operating margin at 34%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech company makes the most profit?
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd earns the most, at ₹178 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 17.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech company earns the highest return on capital?
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 16%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Rossari Biotech Ltd has the lowest at 1.42×. Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Seed and Agri-Biotech sector beating the market?
Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 20.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech stock has the strongest price momentum?
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Seed and Agri-Biotech company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd scores 53.6 out of 100, with 79.3% of the evidence available, from 21.2 points on growth and earnings, 15.5 on capital efficiency, 12.5 on valuation and 4.4 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Seed and Agri-Biotech companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Seed and Agri-Biotech sector?
The 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies on this page carry ₹6,036 crore of combined market value. Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd is the largest at ₹2,951 crore, about 49% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Seed and Agri-Biotech sector performing?
0 of the 3 Seeds/Tissue Culture/Bio Technology companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 20.4% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.