Petrochemical Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed Petrochemical stocks in India: Savita Oil Technologies (₹4,452 crore), DCW (₹1,329 crore), Tamil Nadu Petro Products (₹1,033 crore) and Agarwal Industrial Corporation, at prices of 30 October 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Petrochemical: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Petrochemical stocks in India?
The largest Petrochemical stocks in India by market value are Savita Oil Technologies (₹4,452 crore), DCW (₹1,329 crore) and Tamil Nadu Petro Products (₹1,033 crore), at prices of 30 Oct 2026.
- Savita Oil Technologies: ₹649.35 | market value ₹4,452 crore | P/E 10.8
- DCW: ₹45.03 | market value ₹1,329 crore | P/E 19.6
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products: ₹114.55 | market value ₹1,033 crore | P/E 7.6
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation: ₹322.05 | market value ₹483 crore | P/E 11.8
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 30 Oct 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Is there a Nifty Petrochemical index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian Petrochem - Others companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Petrochem - Others index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Savita Oil Technologies Ltd₹4,450 cr
- DCW Ltd₹1,330 cr
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd₹1,030 cr
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd₹483 cr
How many Petrochemical companies are listed in India?
4 Petrochemical companies in the Petrochem - Others industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Savita Oil Technologies (₹4,452 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Agarwal Industrial Corporation.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Savita Oil Technologies Ltd SOTL | ₹4,452 crore |
| 2. DCW Ltd DCW | ₹1,329 crore |
| 3. Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd TNPETRO | ₹1,033 crore |
| 4. Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd AGARIND | ₹483 crore |
How have Petrochemical stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 0% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 102% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 28 weeks running.
0 of the 3 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 28 weeks running; 2 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 0 of 3 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Petrochem - Others against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Petrochemical 216
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Petrochemical | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 195 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 186 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 185 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 176 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 183 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 179 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 185 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 183 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 174 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 169 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 157 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 157 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 162 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 167 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 165 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 165 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 152 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 142 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 145 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 137 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 142 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 154 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 161 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 155 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 159 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 175 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 167 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 170 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 170 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 185 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 189 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 196 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 194 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 202 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 193 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 200 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 197 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 217 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 215 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 217 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 219 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 237 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 233 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 228 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 239 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 228 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 229 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 227 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 208 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 216 | 184 |
3Y
Petrochem - Others against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Petrochemical 290
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Petrochemical | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 202 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 199 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 212 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 218 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 236 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 229 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 237 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 240 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 227 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 209 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 240 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 247 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 245 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 234 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 227 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 249 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 253 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 262 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 275 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 292 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 304 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 311 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 308 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 307 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 305 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 306 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 277 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 285 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 303 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 281 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 273 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 263 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 267 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 237 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 239 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 237 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 228 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 243 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 236 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 252 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 253 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 267 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 273 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 270 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 272 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 262 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 280 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 268 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 270 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 267 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 255 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 268 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 261 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 248 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 245 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 248 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 233 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 210 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 217 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 221 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 203 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 194 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 190 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 215 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 212 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 224 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 228 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 253 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 253 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 271 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 268 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 291 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 290 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 318 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 305 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 306 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 304 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 290 | 250 |
5Y
Petrochem - Others against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Petrochemical 326
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Petrochemical | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 185 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 189 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 188 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 166 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 183 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 206 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 189 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 162 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 172 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 195 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 233 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 229 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 225 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 225 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 213 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 205 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 193 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 177 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 189 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 199 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 191 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 196 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 203 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 234 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 229 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 229 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 225 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 246 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 258 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 271 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 235 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 278 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 264 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 280 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 295 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 330 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 351 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 346 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 345 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 322 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 317 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 297 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 268 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 267 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 274 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 284 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 301 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 305 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 296 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 302 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 301 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 302 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 280 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 280 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 237 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 249 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 219 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 243 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 252 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 285 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 305 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 328 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 358 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 345 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 326 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 109.5, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 94.7 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 84.7 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 71.5 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 54.4 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 37.7 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 38.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 38.2 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 28.1 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 33.7 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 42.3 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 48.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 52.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 61.7 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 68.6 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 109.5 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 3 of its 4 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Petrochemical stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Petrochem - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 4.4%. Savita Oil Technologies Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +33.2%.
What is the bottom line on Petrochemical stocks?
Petrochem - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.8% over 52 weeks, but is 4.4% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Petrochemical stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 92.6% evidence confidence.
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL · leader · favourable · 93% evidence78.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.8/35 · Revenue 26.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 19 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 13.4% · OPM 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 0.77 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 33.2% · RS bench 38.5% · 1Y 64.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.8 + 15.6 + 15.6 + 14 = 78 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO · leader · favourable · 78% evidence65.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue −2.5% · PAT 79.8% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 10.9% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 7.6× · PEG 0.48 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 19.3% · 1Y −7.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 11.2 + 14.6 + 12.5 = 65 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3DCW LtdDCW · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence48.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 15.2% · PAT 38.8% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 9.9% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 19.6× · PEG 0.49 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · RS sector −8.8% · RS bench −3.3% · 1Y −28.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 8.3 + 15 + 6.9 = 48.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence37.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.5/35 · Revenue −34.8% · PAT −54.4% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/25 · ROCE 7.7% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 11.8× · PEG 0.5 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −36.3% · 1Y −62.6% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.5 + 6.5 + 15 + 7.5 = 37.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Petrochemical share prices moved?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Petrochem - Others at +64.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +38.5%. 2 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Petrochem - Others itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Savita Oil Technologies 165
- Tamil Nadu Petro 97
- DCW 67
- Agarwal Industrial 37
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Savita Oil Technologies | Tamil Nadu Petro | DCW | Agarwal Industrial | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 93 | 100 | 95 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 93 | 88 | 99 | 94 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 97 | 89 | 92 | 90 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 93 | 89 | 81 | 85 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 95 | 89 | 90 | 80 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 91 | 89 | 87 | 83 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 100 | 89 | 89 | 85 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 97 | 90 | 86 | 84 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 92 | 87 | 81 | 84 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 91 | 84 | 78 | 80 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 89 | 78 | 69 | 78 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 86 | 81 | 67 | 84 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 90 | 80 | 73 | 82 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 91 | 81 | 77 | 81 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 92 | 79 | 75 | 71 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 97 | 80 | 71 | 64 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 90 | 72 | 65 | 54 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 84 | 70 | 60 | 50 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 87 | 70 | 60 | 48 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 77 | 69 | 59 | 44 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 80 | – | 61 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 88 | – | 66 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 93 | 78 | 69 | 55 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 93 | 75 | 65 | 51 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 92 | 74 | 70 | 49 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 112 | 75 | 76 | 53 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 104 | 76 | 70 | 48 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 109 | 77 | 70 | 48 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 111 | 76 | 70 | 48 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 143 | 73 | 71 | 60 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 145 | 77 | 70 | 56 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 154 | 77 | 74 | 64 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 135 | 80 | 72 | 64 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 136 | 83 | 75 | 62 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 155 | 84 | 73 | 63 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 148 | 81 | 69 | 58 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 165 | 81 | 69 | 56 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 153 | 82 | 69 | 58 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 193 | 86 | 69 | 60 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 178 | 94 | 66 | 56 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 173 | 98 | 67 | 57 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 177 | 95 | 69 | 54 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 189 | 113 | 68 | 52 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 183 | 110 | 69 | 50 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 180 | 107 | 67 | 48 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 182 | 113 | 72 | 46 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 186 | 105 | 66 | 45 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 195 | 101 | 66 | 44 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 182 | 104 | 67 | 43 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 174 | 96 | 58 | 38 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 165 | 97 | 67 | 37 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Savita Oil Technologies 200
- Tamil Nadu Petro 127
- DCW 85
- Agarwal Industrial 37
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Savita Oil Technologies | Tamil Nadu Petro | DCW | Agarwal Industrial | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 102 | 99 | 102 | 110 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 103 | 99 | 96 | 108 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 109 | 106 | 104 | 110 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 109 | 111 | 107 | 107 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 115 | 118 | 121 | 110 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 112 | 113 | 117 | 119 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 123 | 107 | 124 | 125 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 137 | 107 | 115 | 116 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 131 | 103 | 106 | 108 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 127 | 90 | 96 | 94 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 151 | 99 | 110 | 98 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 183 | 93 | 105 | 98 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 176 | 96 | 104 | 101 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 159 | 97 | 98 | 105 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 154 | 92 | 98 | 101 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 162 | 101 | 111 | 132 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 172 | 105 | 104 | 133 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 189 | 109 | 102 | 139 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 185 | 116 | 113 | 137 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 180 | 106 | 149 | 152 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 186 | 111 | 155 | 149 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 180 | 107 | 174 | 141 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 173 | 103 | 183 | 131 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 170 | 99 | 191 | 130 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 165 | 96 | 202 | 130 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 164 | 96 | 200 | 127 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 150 | 87 | 179 | 117 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 154 | 90 | 185 | 138 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 178 | 94 | 183 | 146 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 163 | 88 | 170 | 150 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 163 | 86 | 158 | 140 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 153 | 87 | 150 | 129 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 149 | 89 | 157 | 127 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 125 | 81 | 144 | 110 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 129 | 79 | 146 | 120 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 123 | 79 | 149 | 123 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 113 | 78 | 145 | 114 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 119 | 81 | 161 | 120 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 114 | 85 | 147 | 113 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 125 | 92 | 149 | 118 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 125 | 97 | 144 | 111 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 130 | 105 | 150 | 111 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 130 | 107 | 156 | 114 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 132 | 111 | 144 | 107 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 125 | 114 | 149 | 109 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 128 | 107 | 139 | 109 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 126 | 123 | 150 | 93 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 125 | 115 | 141 | 96 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 127 | 117 | 140 | 115 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 124 | 122 | 131 | 109 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 123 | 118 | 119 | 103 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 122 | 138 | 119 | 100 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 120 | 121 | 127 | 94 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 117 | 116 | 116 | 89 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 115 | 116 | 114 | 79 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 120 | 116 | 113 | 85 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 112 | 113 | 102 | 83 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 107 | 101 | 87 | 78 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 108 | 104 | 92 | 82 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 112 | 103 | 95 | 70 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 109 | 94 | 82 | 53 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 106 | 91 | 76 | 48 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 97 | – | 77 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 113 | 102 | 87 | 54 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 112 | 96 | 89 | 48 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 126 | 100 | 88 | 48 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 134 | 99 | 89 | 48 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 176 | 101 | 88 | 56 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 163 | 104 | 91 | 63 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 187 | 109 | 92 | 62 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 199 | 106 | 87 | 55 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 233 | 112 | 87 | 60 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 209 | 128 | 84 | 57 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 228 | 147 | 87 | 52 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 218 | 139 | 85 | 48 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 225 | 137 | 84 | 45 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 220 | 136 | 84 | 43 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 200 | 127 | 85 | 37 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Savita Oil Technologies 253
- Tamil Nadu Petro 104
- DCW 99
- Agarwal Industrial 86
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Savita Oil Technologies | Tamil Nadu Petro | DCW | Agarwal Industrial | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 90 | 94 | 93 | 113 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 87 | 100 | 98 | 106 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 91 | 93 | 97 | 137 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 78 | 86 | 85 | 126 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 88 | 96 | 90 | 164 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 92 | 116 | 100 | 182 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 81 | 104 | 97 | 154 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 83 | 78 | 79 | 120 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 86 | 91 | 77 | 120 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 106 | 88 | 93 | 174 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 135 | 97 | 111 | 176 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 118 | 92 | 126 | 192 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 117 | 84 | 131 | 184 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 127 | 87 | 116 | 174 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 117 | 82 | 112 | 161 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 113 | 80 | 105 | 159 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 100 | 74 | 107 | 167 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 97 | 67 | 94 | 156 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 107 | 69 | 100 | 159 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 118 | 74 | 99 | 180 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 109 | 72 | 95 | 164 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 117 | 73 | 95 | 183 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 119 | 72 | 104 | 222 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 128 | 88 | 121 | 278 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 125 | 82 | 124 | 247 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 128 | 81 | 122 | 232 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 131 | 81 | 113 | 249 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 137 | 91 | 125 | 248 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 142 | 92 | 136 | 274 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 174 | 87 | 134 | 268 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 161 | 73 | 113 | 218 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 231 | 76 | 123 | 226 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 201 | 79 | 115 | 244 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 204 | 82 | 130 | 305 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 239 | 88 | 119 | 322 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 227 | 86 | 174 | 351 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 228 | 87 | 204 | 327 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 216 | 80 | 223 | 301 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 208 | 78 | 234 | 295 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 195 | 73 | 217 | 319 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 206 | 72 | 199 | 347 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 194 | 71 | 175 | 299 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 158 | 66 | 169 | 254 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 155 | 64 | 175 | 285 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 151 | 66 | 188 | 278 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 159 | 75 | 175 | 273 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 164 | 85 | 176 | 258 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 167 | 91 | 168 | 247 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 162 | 87 | 163 | 253 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 158 | 93 | 165 | 223 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 157 | 99 | 154 | 253 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 154 | 112 | 139 | 230 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 148 | 95 | 135 | 206 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 152 | 94 | 132 | 196 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 136 | 82 | 102 | 180 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 141 | 84 | 111 | 163 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 134 | 74 | 88 | 111 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 142 | 83 | 102 | 126 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 160 | 81 | 103 | 111 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 222 | 82 | 103 | 130 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 237 | 89 | 108 | 144 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 295 | 91 | 102 | 138 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 289 | 120 | 101 | 121 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 284 | 111 | 98 | 103 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 253 | 104 | 99 | 86 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL · ₹4,450 cr+64.3%1 year
- 2Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO · ₹1,030 cr−7.4%1 year
- 3DCW LtdDCW · ₹1,330 cr−28.8%1 year
- 4Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND · ₹483 cr−62.6%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL · ₹4,450 cr+38.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO · ₹1,030 cr+19.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 3DCW LtdDCW · ₹1,330 cr−3.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND · ₹483 cr−36.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL · ₹4,450 cr+33.2%vs sector
- 2DCW LtdDCW · ₹1,330 cr−8.8%vs sector
What did Petrochemical managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 4 Petrochem - Others companies held a results call for July to September 2026. DCW guided: H2 earnings significantly stronger than H1.
DCW call 30 October 2026
“There is no question of shying away from that. In the second half of the year, we are confident of achieving a double-digit EBITDA margin.”Management
Guided: H2 earnings significantly stronger than H1.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Petrochemical stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹410 crore in the last 12 months, 29% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 64% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Petrochem - Others companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Petrochemical companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Petrochem - Others companies compared here, at ₹4,854 crore. DCW Ltd is next at ₹2,334 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 26.2%. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd is the largest at ₹4,854 crore, 108% ahead of DCW Ltd. Savita Oil Technologies Ltd's growth is 26.2% from a ₹4,854 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Savita Oil Technologies ₹1,480 cr
- DCW ₹663 cr
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products ₹780 cr
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation ₹433 cr
| Quarter | Savita Oil Technologies | DCW | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | Agarwal Industrial Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹767 cr | ₹655 cr | ₹449 cr | ₹381 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹828 cr | ₹707 cr | ₹435 cr | ₹651 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹901 cr | ₹769 cr | ₹556 cr | ₹581 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹865 cr | ₹698 cr | ₹604 cr | ₹223 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹909 cr | ₹579 cr | ₹511 cr | ₹552 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹956 cr | ₹588 cr | ₹480 cr | ₹660 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹920 cr | ₹438 cr | ₹451 cr | ₹629 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹889 cr | ₹414 cr | ₹434 cr | ₹232 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹958 cr | ₹398 cr | ₹346 cr | ₹488 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹973 cr | ₹622 cr | ₹438 cr | ₹776 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹956 cr | ₹500 cr | ₹462 cr | ₹708 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹907 cr | ₹489 cr | ₹450 cr | ₹326 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹945 cr | ₹474 cr | ₹460 cr | ₹542 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,010 cr | ₹538 cr | ₹455 cr | ₹823 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹989 cr | ₹476 cr | ₹463 cr | ₹594 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,080 cr | ₹539 cr | ₹457 cr | ₹245 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,070 cr | ₹520 cr | ₹421 cr | ₹408 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,220 cr | ₹609 cr | ₹124 cr | ₹405 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,480 cr | ₹542 cr | ₹780 cr | ₹433 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹663 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Savita Oil Technologies 50%
- DCW 23%
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products 68%
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation −27%
| Quarter | Savita Oil Technologies | DCW | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | Agarwal Industrial Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 49% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 25% | 22% | 31% | 40% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | −12% | 14% | 45% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | −17% | 10% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2023 | 2.1% | −43% | −19% | 8.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 2.8% | −41% | −28% | 4.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.4% | −31% | −32% | −12% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.8% | 5.8% | −8.7% | 18% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.9% | 14% | 2.4% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.0% | 18% | 3.7% | 41% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.4% | 19% | 33% | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.4% | −14% | 3.9% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.5% | −4.8% | 0.2% | −16% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 10% | 1.6% | −25% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 9.7% | −8.5% | −25% |
| Mar 2026 | 22% | 13% | −73% | −51% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% | 14% | 68% | −27% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 23% | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL₹4,850 cr
- 2DCW LtdDCW₹2,330 cr
- 3Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO₹1,780 cr
- 4Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND₹1,490 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL26%
- 2DCW LtdDCW15%
- 3Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO−2.5%
- 4Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND−35%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savita Oil Technologies Ltd SOTL | ₹1,480 cr | 50% | Jun 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd TNPETRO | ₹780 cr | 68% | Jun 2026 |
| DCW Ltd DCW | ₹663 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd AGARIND | ₹433 cr | −27% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Petrochemical companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Petrochem - Others companies compared here, at 25%. Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd is next at 15%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +19 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd leads both opm at 25% and margin change at +19 percentage points.
What this means: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Savita Oil Technologies 25%
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products 15%
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation 7.0%
- DCW 7.0%
| Quarter | Savita Oil Technologies | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | Agarwal Industrial Corporation | DCW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 9.7% | 15% | 8.7% | 14% |
| Mar 2022 | 11% | 8.8% | 5.5% | 14% |
| Jun 2022 | 15% | 7.0% | 5.8% | 16% |
| Sep 2022 | 11% | 7.0% | 9.5% | 15% |
| Dec 2022 | 5.0% | 6.0% | 6.9% | 18% |
| Mar 2023 | 4.9% | 2.8% | 6.0% | 17% |
| Jun 2023 | 8.0% | 4.5% | 7.0% | 12% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.0% | 4.6% | 12% | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 9.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% | 4.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.3% | 2.7% | 8.0% | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.9% | 2.5% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.8% | 1.6% | 11% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.3% | 4.0% | 10% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.8% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 10% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.0% | 10% | 6.0% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.8% | 9.0% | 11% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.8% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 15% | 7.0% | 7.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 7.0% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Savita Oil Technologies +19.0 pp
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products +5.0 pp
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation +1.0 pp
- DCW −4.0 pp
| Quarter | Savita Oil Technologies | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | Agarwal Industrial Corporation | DCW |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −9.9 pp | +3.1 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −9.3 pp | −11.7 pp | −2.3 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −2.8 pp | −10.0 pp | −0.1 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +0.1 pp | −7.0 pp | +1.5 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −4.7 pp | −8.9 pp | −1.8 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −6.1 pp | −6.0 pp | +0.5 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −6.6 pp | −2.5 pp | +1.2 pp | −3.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −4.0 pp | −2.4 pp | +2.5 pp | −5.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.1 pp | −12.6 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.6 pp | −0.1 pp | +2.0 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −3.1 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −3.2 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −6.7 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +7.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.5 pp | +3.3 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.1 pp | +7.5 pp | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pp | +7.4 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.5 pp | +3.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.2 pp | +3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +19.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | −4.0 pp |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL25%
- 2Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO15%
- 3Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND7.0%
- 4DCW LtdDCW7.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL+19.0 pp
- 2Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO+5.0 pp
- 3Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND+1.0 pp
- 4DCW LtdDCW−4.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savita Oil Technologies Ltd SOTL | 25% | +19.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd TNPETRO | 15% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| DCW Ltd DCW | 7.0% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd AGARIND | 7.0% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Petrochemical companies earn the most profit?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Petrochem - Others companies compared here, at ₹414 crore. Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd is next at ₹142 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. Its Net profit series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd earns the most, ₹414 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 191.5% above Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd. Savita Oil Technologies Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (223.4% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹414 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Savita Oil Technologies ₹288 cr
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products ₹80 cr
- DCW ₹10 cr
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation ₹10 cr
| Quarter | Savita Oil Technologies | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | DCW | Agarwal Industrial Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹58 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹63 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹24 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹91 cr | ₹29 cr | ₹59 cr | ₹23 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹70 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹50 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹29 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹48.2 cr | ₹25.2 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹36 cr | ₹11.2 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹56 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹47 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹3 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹67 cr | ₹5 cr | −₹12 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹31 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹38 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹40 cr | ₹15 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹31 cr | ₹5 cr | −₹1 cr | ₹18 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹12 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹29 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹31 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹56 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹41 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹38 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹5 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹47 cr | ₹8 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹288 cr | ₹80 cr | ₹35 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹10 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Savita Oil Technologies 414%
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products 129%
- DCW −29%
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation −23%
| Quarter | Savita Oil Technologies | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | DCW | Agarwal Industrial Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 17% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 25% | −39% | 150% | 275% |
| Dec 2022 | −50% | −46% | 79% | 20% |
| Mar 2023 | −43% | −55% | −27% | 17% |
| Jun 2023 | −38% | −48% | −83% | 22% |
| Sep 2023 | −33% | −36% | −94% | 6.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 131% | −81% | −125% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | −14% | 7.1% | −57% | 36% |
| Jun 2024 | −29% | 0.0% | −30% | 39% |
| Sep 2024 | −34% | −72% | −133% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | −82% | 140% | — | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.5% | 125% | −27% | −18% |
| Jun 2025 | 40% | 133% | 57% | −67% |
| Sep 2025 | 32% | 580% | — | −33% |
| Dec 2025 | 217% | 67% | −62% | −89% |
| Mar 2026 | 62% | −70% | 64% | −48% |
| Jun 2026 | 414% | 129% | 218% | −23% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −29% | — |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL₹414 cr
- 2Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO₹142 cr
- 3DCW LtdDCW₹68 cr
- 4Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND₹41 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL100%
- 2Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO80%
- 3DCW LtdDCW39%
- 4Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND−54%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savita Oil Technologies Ltd SOTL | ₹288 cr | 414% | Jun 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd TNPETRO | ₹80 cr | 129% | Jun 2026 |
| DCW Ltd DCW | ₹10 cr | −29% | Sep 2026 |
| Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd AGARIND | ₹10 cr | −23% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Petrochemical companies earn the best return on capital?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Petrochem - Others companies compared here, at 13.4%. Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd is next at 10.9%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +20.6 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd leads ROCE at 13.4%, 2.5 percentage points above Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Savita Oil Technologies Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Savita Oil Technologies 33%
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products 18%
- DCW 7.1%
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation 9.4%
| Quarter | Savita Oil Technologies | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | DCW | Agarwal Industrial Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 26% | 27% | 18% | 25% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 27% | 19% | 22% | 23% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 23% | 12% | 23% | 23% |
| Jun 2023 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 7.4% | 14% | 23% |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 7.9% | 8.8% | 27% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 21% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 28% |
| Sep 2024 | 11% | 3.1% | 4.8% | 23% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 6.8% | 8.4% | 27% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.4% | 3.5% | 6.8% | 19% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 11% | 8.4% | 18% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.7% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 15% | 9.2% | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 13% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 33% | 18% | 8.4% | 9.4% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 7.1% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Savita Oil Technologies +20.6 pp
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products +6.9 pp
- DCW −2.0 pp
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation −8.9 pp
| Quarter | Savita Oil Technologies | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | DCW | Agarwal Industrial Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.1 pp | −15.0 pp | +4.6 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −11.6 pp | −11.4 pp | −7.5 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −9.3 pp | −6.3 pp | −16.8 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −3.2 pp | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −4.8 pp | −4.3 pp | −9.4 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −9.6 pp | −1.1 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −5.5 pp | −2.3 pp | +1.1 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −5.8 pp | +3.3 pp | +2.2 pp | −9.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.1 pp | +6.0 pp | +4.3 pp | −8.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.6 pp | +8.6 pp | +0.8 pp | −13.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.5 pp | +5.4 pp | +2.5 pp | −11.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +20.6 pp | +6.9 pp | 0.0 pp | −8.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −2.0 pp | — |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL13%
- 2Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO11%
- 3DCW LtdDCW9.9%
- 4Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND7.7%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL+20.6 pp
- 2Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO+6.9 pp
- 3DCW LtdDCW−2.0 pp
- 4Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND−8.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savita Oil Technologies Ltd SOTL | 33% | +20.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd TNPETRO | 18% | +6.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd AGARIND | 9.4% | −8.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| DCW Ltd DCW | 7.1% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Petrochemical stocks valued against growth and quality?
Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Petrochem - Others companies compared here, at 0.48×. DCW Ltd is next at 0.49×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 7.57×. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.48×, 2% below DCW Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products 0.5
- DCW 0.5
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation 0.5
- Savita Oil Technologies 0.8
| Quarter | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | DCW | Agarwal Industrial Corporation | Savita Oil Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.2 | 0.4 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 0.7 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 1.9 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 1.5 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 1.0 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 0.6 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 0.6 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 0.5 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 1.4 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.5 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Tamil Nadu Petro Products 9.2×
- DCW 19.6×
- Agarwal Industrial Corporation 18.9×
- Savita Oil Technologies 19.9×
| Quarter | Tamil Nadu Petro Products | DCW | Agarwal Industrial Corporation | Savita Oil Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.8× | 31.5× | 9.7× | 6.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 4.8× | 18.7× | 12.7× | 6.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 4.5× | 9.8× | 10.1× | 5.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.0× | 10.8× | 12.8× | 7.5× |
| Dec 2022 | 6.3× | 10.1× | 10.8× | 7.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 5.9× | 7.6× | 9.7× | 6.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 7.5× | 8.2× | 10.3× | 8.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 10.3× | 14.3× | 14.0× | 11.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 12.8× | 17.8× | 14.2× | 14.5× |
| Mar 2024 | 11.3× | 41.2× | 12.0× | 15.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 13.6× | 97.1× | 15.8× | 19.2× |
| Sep 2024 | 14.7× | 210.1× | 14.3× | 20.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 16.1× | 277.2× | 15.7× | 21.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 16.0× | 67.0× | 11.8× | 22.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 19.4× | 81.3× | 12.7× | 25.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 13.2× | 58.2× | 15.5× | 21.0× |
| Dec 2025 | 9.3× | 35.4× | 13.2× | 19.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 6.7× | 28.2× | 9.7× | 12.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 9.2× | 29.5× | 18.9× | 19.9× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 19.6× | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO0.5
- 2DCW LtdDCW0.5
- 3Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND0.5
- 4Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL0.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Tamil Nadu Petro Products LtdTNPETRO7.6×
- 2Savita Oil Technologies LtdSOTL10.8×
- 3Agarwal Industrial Corporation LtdAGARIND11.8×
- 4DCW LtdDCW19.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savita Oil Technologies Ltd SOTL | 0.8 | 19.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd AGARIND | 0.5 | 18.9× | Jun 2026 |
| DCW Ltd DCW | 0.5 | 19.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd TNPETRO | 0.5 | 9.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Petrochemical companies appear on?
Petrochem - Others companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the undervalued stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Petrochem - Others comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Petrochem - Others companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Petrochemical stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Petrochem - Others comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Petrochemical sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Petrochem - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.8% over 52 weeks, but is 4.4% ahead over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Petrochemical company is largest by revenue?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd leads with revenue of ₹4,854 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Petrochemical company is growing fastest?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 26.2%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which Petrochemical company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd ranks first at 78 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Petrochemical company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.48, among 4 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Petrochemical comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Petrochemical index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Petrochem - Others, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Petrochem - Others companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Petrochemical stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Savita Oil Technologies Ltd comes first among 4 listed Petrochem - Others companies, followed by Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Petrochemical stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed Petrochem - Others companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Petrochemical company is the biggest?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹4,854 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of DCW Ltd at ₹2,334 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Petrochemical company has the best profit margins?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the highest operating margin at 25%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Savita Oil Technologies Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +19 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Petrochemical company makes the most profit?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd earns the most, at ₹414 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Petrochemical company earns the highest return on capital?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 13.4%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Petrochemical stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Tamil Nadu Petro Products Ltd has the lowest at 0.48×. All 4 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Petrochemical sector beating the market?
Petrochem - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.8% over the last 52 weeks, but is 4.4% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Petrochemical stock has the strongest price momentum?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Petrochemical company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd scores 78 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available, from 32.8 points on growth and earnings, 15.6 on capital efficiency, 15.6 on valuation and 14 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Petrochemical companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Petrochemical sector?
The 4 Petrochem - Others companies on this page carry ₹7,297 crore of combined market value. Savita Oil Technologies Ltd is the largest at ₹4,452 crore, about 61% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Petrochemical sector performing?
0 of the 4 Petrochem - Others companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 8.8% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.