DI and SAW Pipe Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed DI and SAW Pipe stocks in India: Welspun Corp (₹61,081 crore), Jindal Saw (₹15,795 crore), Jai Balaji Industries (₹6,358 crore) and Electrosteel Castings, at prices of 3 November 2026. 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
DI and SAW Pipe: Jindal Saw Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Welspun Corp Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest DI and SAW Pipe stocks in India?
The largest DI and SAW Pipe stocks in India by market value are Welspun Corp (₹61,081 crore), Jindal Saw (₹15,795 crore) and Jai Balaji Industries (₹6,358 crore), at prices of 3 Nov 2026.
- Welspun Corp: ₹2,315.50 | market value ₹61,081 crore | P/E 25.8
- Jindal Saw: ₹246.98 | market value ₹15,795 crore | P/E 28.8
- Jai Balaji Industries: ₹69.70 | market value ₹6,358 crore | P/E 43.5
- Electrosteel Castings: ₹66.67 | market value ₹4,121 crore | P/E 25.9
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 3 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty DI and SAW Pipe index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty DI Pipes/Saw Pipes index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Welspun Corp Ltd₹61,800 cr
- Jindal Saw Ltd₹14,600 cr
- Jai Balaji Industries Ltd₹5,610 cr
- Electrosteel Castings Ltd₹3,930 cr
How many DI and SAW Pipe companies are listed in India?
4 DI and SAW Pipe companies in the DI Pipes/Saw Pipes industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Welspun Corp (₹61,769 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Electrosteel Castings.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Welspun Corp Ltd WELCORP | ₹61,769 crore |
| 2. Jindal Saw Ltd JINDALSAW | ₹14,584 crore |
| 3. Jai Balaji Industries Ltd JAIBALAJI | ₹5,613 crore |
| 4. Electrosteel Castings Ltd ELECTCAST | ₹3,929 crore |
How have DI and SAW Pipe stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 17% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 53% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 12 weeks running.
Price down, no fundamental support. 1 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 12 weeks running; 1 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 4 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 4 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 4 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings-led fade, only 1 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade has the earnings behind it. The largest member is more than half the sector's market value and is moving the other way.
1Y
DI Pipes/Saw Pipes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- DI and SAW Pipe 243
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | DI and SAW Pipe | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 196 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 179 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 177 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 170 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 167 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 168 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 174 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 181 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 169 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 173 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 171 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 171 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 185 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 183 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 174 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 180 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 166 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 178 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 182 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 178 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 183 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 198 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 218 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 223 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 229 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 247 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 232 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 222 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 232 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 229 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 222 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 237 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 237 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 238 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 244 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 238 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 230 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 228 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 247 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 251 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 268 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 286 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 294 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 288 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 278 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 281 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 270 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 279 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 291 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 250 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 243 | 184 |
3Y
DI Pipes/Saw Pipes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- DI and SAW Pipe 254
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | DI and SAW Pipe | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 206 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 207 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 212 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 215 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 243 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 274 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 285 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 293 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 278 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 254 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 285 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 279 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 301 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 293 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 267 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 277 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 273 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 297 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 308 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 321 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 337 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 344 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 350 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 347 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 347 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 326 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 292 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 307 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 320 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 301 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 275 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 262 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 271 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 250 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 261 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 268 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 249 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 251 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 235 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 233 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 238 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 256 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 283 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 263 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 253 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 236 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 235 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 228 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 236 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 229 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 218 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 221 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 205 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 185 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 174 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 181 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 176 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 178 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 193 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 181 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 173 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 190 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 191 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 227 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 239 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 242 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 242 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 232 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 247 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 255 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 240 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 257 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 280 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 307 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 290 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 282 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 303 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 254 | 250 |
5Y
DI Pipes/Saw Pipes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- DI and SAW Pipe 1,307
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | DI and SAW Pipe | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 194 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 201 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 202 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 174 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 188 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 227 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 216 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 177 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 185 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 198 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 212 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 209 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 206 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 214 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 232 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 223 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 233 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 221 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 241 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 314 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 365 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 430 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 563 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 695 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 786 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 942 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 1,065 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 1,104 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 1,409 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 1,510 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 1,307 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 1,435 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 1,508 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 1,426 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 1,531 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 1,655 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 1,773 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1,789 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,679 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,583 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,550 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1,350 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 1,286 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 1,381 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 1,292 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 1,199 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,319 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,355 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1,215 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,175 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,180 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,136 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 950 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 933 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 917 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 933 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 979 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,168 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,245 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,195 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,311 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,325 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,580 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,450 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,307 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 326.9, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 94.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 88.2 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 109.1 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 239.8 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 319.4 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 329.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 353.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 324.1 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 437.1 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 564.2 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 593.9 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 638.5 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 562.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 474.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 326.9 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are DI and SAW Pipe stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
DI Pipes/Saw Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 32.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 15.5%. Welspun Corp Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +53.4%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 47.3 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on DI and SAW Pipe stocks?
DI Pipes/Saw Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 32.4% over 52 weeks and by 15.5% over 13 weeks. 1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each DI and SAW Pipe stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Welspun Corp Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 90% evidence confidence.
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP · leader · mixed, leaning good · 90% evidence64.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 13.6% · PAT 9.5% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 22.9% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 26.1× · PEG 4.69 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 53.4% · RS bench 74% · 1Y 141.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 20.1 + 5 + 20 = 64.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 2Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI · turning · weak · 93% evidence32.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.6/35 · Revenue 2% · PAT −65.6% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 9.6% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 38.4× · PEG 0.87 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 6.2/20 · RS sector −23.4% · RS bench −4.6% · 1Y −34.6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.6 + 7 + 11.4 + 6.2 = 32.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST · quiet · weak · 78% evidence29.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 4.5/35 · Revenue −15.7% · PAT −79% · OPM change −4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE 5% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 0.35 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −11.6% · 1Y −30.3% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 4.5 + 6.1 + 11.7 + 7.5 = 29.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW · fading · weak · 97% evidence29.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 2.7/35 · Revenue −0.7% · PAT −55.5% · OPM change −5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROCE 10.4% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 0.21 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · RS sector −10.5% · RS bench 6.9% · 1Y 30.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 2.7 + 8.9 + 12.6 + 5 = 29.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have DI and SAW Pipe share prices moved?
Welspun Corp Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in DI Pipes/Saw Pipes at +141.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +74.0%. 2 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against DI Pipes/Saw Pipes itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Welspun Corp 258
- Jindal Saw 139
- Electrosteel Castings 72
- Jai Balaji Industries 70
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Welspun Corp | Jindal Saw | Electrosteel Castings | Jai Balaji Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 101 | 103 | 91 | 97 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 100 | 85 | 78 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 95 | 99 | 84 | 77 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 91 | 98 | 78 | 73 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 88 | 98 | 81 | 68 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 86 | 98 | 83 | 70 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 89 | 101 | 86 | 72 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 89 | 104 | 87 | 82 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 83 | 98 | 80 | 76 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 81 | 94 | 87 | 81 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 81 | 108 | 79 | 74 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 81 | 105 | 78 | 76 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 91 | 114 | 82 | 82 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 89 | 115 | 83 | 79 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 86 | 110 | 80 | 71 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 91 | 112 | 78 | 78 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 89 | 101 | 72 | 69 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 88 | 116 | 81 | 70 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 89 | 118 | 85 | 73 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 90 | 113 | 91 | 63 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 93 | 117 | – | 65 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 106 | 124 | – | 72 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 119 | 144 | 91 | 82 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 133 | 146 | 90 | 81 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 140 | 135 | 93 | 88 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 143 | 148 | 104 | 94 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 144 | 139 | 93 | 86 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 141 | 134 | 88 | 81 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 152 | 150 | 87 | 81 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 153 | 152 | 84 | 78 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 155 | 145 | 81 | 74 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 157 | 159 | 92 | 77 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 161 | 159 | 89 | 77 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 159 | 158 | 88 | 79 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 178 | 168 | 87 | 74 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 174 | 164 | 84 | 73 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 176 | 155 | 82 | 69 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 182 | 156 | 80 | 65 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 203 | 165 | 81 | 74 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 207 | 162 | 80 | 80 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 255 | 177 | 84 | 72 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 262 | 187 | 92 | 78 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 286 | 185 | 95 | 79 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 295 | 189 | 88 | 73 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 293 | 176 | 83 | 72 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 312 | 174 | 82 | 73 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 288 | 164 | 84 | 69 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 292 | 164 | 85 | 77 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 283 | 183 | 87 | 81 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 264 | 141 | 75 | 72 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 258 | 139 | 72 | 70 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Welspun Corp 441
- Jindal Saw 92
- Electrosteel Castings 63
- Jai Balaji Industries 55
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Welspun Corp | Jindal Saw | Electrosteel Castings | Jai Balaji Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 103 | 98 | 105 | 105 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 101 | 95 | 112 | 106 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 101 | 88 | 114 | 123 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 104 | 83 | 109 | 136 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 100 | 99 | 124 | 167 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 109 | 104 | 158 | 185 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 105 | 108 | 182 | 183 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 107 | 107 | 174 | 213 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 104 | 94 | 163 | 217 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 101 | 88 | 162 | 159 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 110 | 100 | 189 | 178 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 100 | 97 | 194 | 178 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 114 | 116 | 189 | 180 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 119 | 111 | 176 | 172 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 104 | 108 | 159 | 154 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 102 | 113 | 170 | 164 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 104 | 110 | 171 | 155 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 124 | 114 | 192 | 155 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 122 | 117 | 208 | 164 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 124 | 132 | 208 | 168 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 137 | 139 | 215 | 167 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 129 | 140 | 207 | 197 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 124 | 143 | 217 | 199 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 136 | 146 | 197 | 189 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 135 | 147 | 189 | 194 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 139 | 127 | 168 | 192 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 128 | 119 | 143 | 168 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 146 | 124 | 151 | 162 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 149 | 130 | 158 | 168 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 153 | 121 | 137 | 160 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 143 | 103 | 125 | 154 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 149 | 99 | 118 | 133 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 152 | 103 | 118 | 141 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 147 | 104 | 100 | 121 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 150 | 108 | 101 | 135 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 166 | 111 | 103 | 129 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 153 | 105 | 95 | 118 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 147 | 108 | 99 | 119 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 144 | 99 | 93 | 106 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 148 | 88 | 105 | 99 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 177 | 85 | 101 | 94 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 171 | 97 | 127 | 90 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 178 | 98 | 131 | 120 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 172 | 91 | 122 | 108 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 168 | 90 | 114 | 102 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 164 | 83 | 100 | 97 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 168 | 82 | 102 | 91 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 161 | 81 | 97 | 91 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 171 | 86 | 99 | 90 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 163 | 83 | 96 | 89 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 157 | 77 | 95 | 83 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 183 | 71 | 90 | 84 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 174 | 68 | 80 | 77 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 162 | 66 | 73 | 61 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 150 | 65 | 71 | 54 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 153 | 67 | 75 | 57 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 142 | 65 | 69 | 60 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 138 | 72 | 69 | 58 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 156 | 76 | 71 | 65 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 148 | 73 | 70 | 56 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 153 | 67 | 63 | 55 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 152 | 78 | 74 | 58 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 160 | 77 | – | 52 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 204 | 96 | 80 | 65 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 239 | 90 | 81 | 70 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 247 | 93 | 81 | 68 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 260 | 100 | 76 | 64 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 265 | 96 | 71 | 59 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 275 | 105 | 78 | 61 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 305 | 111 | 76 | 59 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 302 | 103 | 71 | 55 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 348 | 110 | 71 | 58 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 437 | 118 | 73 | 57 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 490 | 123 | 83 | 62 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 502 | 117 | 73 | 57 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 493 | 109 | 74 | 55 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 486 | 122 | 76 | 64 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 441 | 92 | 63 | 55 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Welspun Corp 1,578
- Jindal Saw 418
- Electrosteel Castings 181
- Jai Balaji Industries 478
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Welspun Corp | Jindal Saw | Electrosteel Castings | Jai Balaji Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 112 | 95 | 95 | 87 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 121 | 90 | 103 | 89 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 121 | 96 | 112 | 76 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 96 | 78 | 103 | 69 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 104 | 86 | 115 | 71 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 144 | 89 | 122 | 93 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 166 | 85 | 105 | 81 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 141 | 74 | 81 | 63 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 142 | 72 | 99 | 62 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 143 | 76 | 106 | 71 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 166 | 81 | 108 | 73 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 185 | 77 | 105 | 66 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 154 | 74 | 119 | 68 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 169 | 86 | 114 | 64 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 160 | 95 | 109 | 85 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 140 | 107 | 103 | 78 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 126 | 144 | 96 | 81 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 134 | 129 | 93 | 70 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 146 | 146 | 98 | 75 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 161 | 171 | 127 | 123 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 182 | 215 | 163 | 117 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 205 | 289 | 165 | 150 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 222 | 313 | 167 | 344 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 258 | 340 | 199 | 503 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 264 | 316 | 213 | 785 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 305 | 422 | 256 | 866 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 360 | 430 | 321 | 918 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 371 | 377 | 315 | 1,178 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 391 | 471 | 454 | 1,607 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 383 | 483 | 501 | 1,848 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 362 | 398 | 465 | 1,386 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 357 | 439 | 559 | 1,544 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 425 | 505 | 506 | 1,493 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 364 | 513 | 489 | 1,425 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 445 | 515 | 552 | 1,344 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 445 | 597 | 598 | 1,460 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 460 | 632 | 596 | 1,716 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 487 | 664 | 566 | 1,641 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 496 | 576 | 483 | 1,671 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 524 | 564 | 433 | 1,405 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 548 | 548 | 394 | 1,394 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 533 | 450 | 338 | 1,156 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 526 | 469 | 288 | 1,053 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 594 | 502 | 295 | 1,122 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 527 | 490 | 286 | 1,030 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 529 | 397 | 303 | 857 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 612 | 438 | 365 | 784 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 616 | 411 | 350 | 938 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 588 | 378 | 286 | 841 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 574 | 368 | 278 | 789 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 584 | 378 | 275 | 776 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 653 | 321 | 259 | 731 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 579 | 298 | 210 | 532 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 545 | 304 | 216 | 496 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 494 | 325 | 198 | 506 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 530 | 331 | 200 | 488 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 543 | 355 | 213 | 500 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 728 | 433 | 229 | 561 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 885 | 420 | 233 | 592 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 948 | 436 | 204 | 509 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,090 | 505 | 220 | 511 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,244 | 496 | 205 | 507 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,751 | 558 | 238 | 539 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,762 | 494 | 212 | 476 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,578 | 418 | 181 | 478 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP · ₹61,800 cr+141.7%1 year
- 2Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW · ₹14,600 cr+30.3%1 year
- 3Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST · ₹3,930 cr−30.3%1 year
- 4Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI · ₹5,610 cr−34.6%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP · ₹61,800 cr+74.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW · ₹14,600 cr+6.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI · ₹5,610 cr−4.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST · ₹3,930 cr−11.6%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP · ₹61,800 cr+53.4%vs sector
- 2Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW · ₹14,600 cr−10.5%vs sector
- 3Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI · ₹5,610 cr−23.4%vs sector
Why are DI and SAW Pipe stocks moving?
The quarterly curve is already turning down hard: quarterly profit has slid from ₹1,120 crore (Sep-2023) to ₹511 crore (Mar-2026) and quarterly operating margin from ~15% to 10%. In the week of 13 July 2026, 50% of 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 0% on 2 March 2026.
DI Pipes/Saw Pipes: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 50%
- Above the 200-day average 50%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 50% | 0% |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 50% | 0% |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 100% | 50% |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 4 May 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 11 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 18 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 25 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 50% | 50% |
From our industry review of 19 July 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover DI Pipes/Saw Pipes, so this is the latest we have.
What did DI and SAW Pipe managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Welspun Corp guided: FY27 ROCE framework above 20% returns threshold.
Welspun Corp call 30 October 2026
“If you look at it, in the next 5 to 7 years, the volume of data center demand could outpace the demand for LNG exports. That is the sense we are getting at this point in time.”Management
Guided: FY27 ROCE framework above 20% returns threshold.
Jindal Saw call 19 October 2026
“As we explained last time, we expect H2 to be better than H1.”Vinay Kumar Gupta
Guided: FY27 pipe volumes expected above FY26; execution improvement anticipated from Q4.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into DI and SAW Pipe stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 1.0 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹5,022 crore in the last 12 months, 218% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 13% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in DI and SAW Pipe stocks?
If the Jal-Jeevan fund release resumes and sequential (quarterly) margins turn back up from the current ~10% operating margin, reversing the profit slide from ₹511 crore, while the record order books (WELCORP ₹23,600 crore, JINDALSAW 19.64 lakh t) start converting, then this stops being a rolling peak and becomes a genuine trough-and-turn worth a fresh look.
From our industry review of 19 July 2026.
What is changing in DI and SAW Pipe stocks?
This is the written read behind the DI Pipes/Saw Pipes figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.
The DI Pipes/Saw Pipes sector shows signs of stress in Q4 FY26, driven primarily by external disruptions affecting JINDALSAW. The sole constituent analyzed reported consolidated income falling to ₹ 4,656.9 cr, down 8.1% YoY. EBITDA margins contracted significantly to 10.8% from 14.9% in the prior year quarter.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our DI Pipes/Saw Pipes sector brief dated 22 Jul 2026, about 4 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Conflict in MENA region impacting export sales.Named for Jindal Saw | high | “The Company's operations (primarily exports) in Q4 FY 26 impacted due to current conflict/war in MENA region.” |
| Closure of key maritime routes across the MENA region.Named for Jindal Saw | high | “Export shipments to the region deferred due to logistics disruptions in Persian Gulf.” |
| Non-Compliances identified during API audit.Named for Jindal Saw | medium | “Following an API audit, Non-Compliances (NCs) were identified, a suspension letter was issued prohibiting the use of the API monogram on seamless pipes.” API facility audit in May 2026 |
Sources: our DI Pipes/Saw Pipes sector brief, 22 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which DI and SAW Pipe companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Jindal Saw Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies compared here, at ₹18,500 crore. Welspun Corp Ltd is next at ₹17,570 crore. Welspun Corp Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 13.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Jindal Saw Ltd is the largest at ₹18,500 crore, 5.3% ahead of Welspun Corp Ltd. Welspun Corp Ltd's growth is 13.6% from a ₹17,570 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Jindal Saw Ltd is the size to compare against; Welspun Corp Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Jindal Saw Ltd's growth falls below Welspun Corp Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Jindal Saw ₹4,470 cr
- Welspun Corp ₹4,640 cr
- Jai Balaji Industries ₹1,680 cr
- Electrosteel Castings ₹1,430 cr
| Quarter | Jindal Saw | Welspun Corp | Jai Balaji Industries | Electrosteel Castings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹3,470 cr | ₹1,240 cr | ₹1,280 cr | ₹1,430 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹3,970 cr | ₹2,760 cr | ₹1,380 cr | ₹1,590 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹3,480 cr | ₹1,320 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹1,770 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹4,040 cr | ₹1,960 cr | ₹1,370 cr | ₹1,780 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹5,160 cr | ₹2,400 cr | ₹1,540 cr | ₹1,850 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹5,190 cr | ₹4,070 cr | ₹1,720 cr | ₹1,870 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹4,410 cr | ₹4,070 cr | ₹1,480 cr | ₹1,690 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹5,470 cr | ₹4,060 cr | ₹1,550 cr | ₹1,920 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹5,660 cr | ₹4,750 cr | ₹1,540 cr | ₹1,870 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹5,430 cr | ₹4,460 cr | ₹1,850 cr | ₹2,000 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹4,940 cr | ₹3,140 cr | ₹1,720 cr | ₹2,010 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹5,570 cr | ₹3,300 cr | ₹1,560 cr | ₹1,830 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹5,270 cr | ₹3,610 cr | ₹1,490 cr | ₹1,780 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,050 cr | ₹3,930 cr | ₹1,590 cr | ₹1,700 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹4,090 cr | ₹3,550 cr | ₹1,360 cr | ₹1,560 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹4,230 cr | ₹4,370 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹1,400 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹4,940 cr | ₹4,530 cr | ₹1,330 cr | ₹1,470 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4,630 cr | ₹4,310 cr | ₹1,750 cr | ₹1,490 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹4,450 cr | ₹4,080 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹1,430 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹4,470 cr | ₹4,640 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Jindal Saw 5.6%
- Welspun Corp 6.2%
- Jai Balaji Industries 24%
- Electrosteel Castings −8.5%
| Quarter | Jindal Saw | Welspun Corp | Jai Balaji Industries | Electrosteel Castings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 6.4% | 53% | 61% |
| Sep 2022 | 36% | 55% | 30% | 53% |
| Dec 2022 | 49% | 94% | 20% | 29% |
| Mar 2023 | 31% | 48% | 25% | 18% |
| Jun 2023 | 27% | 208% | −0.8% | −4.6% |
| Sep 2023 | 35% | 107% | 13% | 7.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 9.7% | 98% | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.6% | 9.6% | 7.1% | 7.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 12% | −23% | 16% | 19% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.9% | −19% | 0.7% | −4.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −6.8% | −24% | −3.4% | −4.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −7.0% | −12% | −14% | −15% |
| Jun 2025 | −17% | 13% | −21% | −23% |
| Sep 2025 | −24% | 32% | −13% | −24% |
| Dec 2025 | −6.2% | 25% | −11% | −17% |
| Mar 2026 | −8.2% | 9.9% | 9.8% | −12% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.0% | 15% | 24% | −8.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 5.6% | 6.2% | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW₹18,500 cr
- 2Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP₹17,600 cr
- 3Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI₹6,110 cr
- 4Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST₹5,790 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP14%
- 2Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI2.0%
- 3Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW−0.7%
- 4Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST−16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welspun Corp Ltd WELCORP | ₹4,640 cr | 6.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Jindal Saw Ltd JINDALSAW | ₹4,470 cr | 5.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Jai Balaji Industries Ltd JAIBALAJI | ₹1,680 cr | 24% | Jun 2026 |
| Electrosteel Castings Ltd ELECTCAST | ₹1,430 cr | −8.5% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which DI and SAW Pipe companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Welspun Corp Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies compared here, at 16%. Jai Balaji Industries Ltd is next at 9%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +2 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Welspun Corp Ltd leads both opm at 16% and margin change at +2 percentage points.
What this means: Welspun Corp Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Welspun Corp 16%
- Jai Balaji Industries 9.0%
- Electrosteel Castings 7.0%
- Jindal Saw 6.0%
| Quarter | Welspun Corp | Jai Balaji Industries | Electrosteel Castings | Jindal Saw |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.6% | 4.0% | 13% | 5.9% |
| Mar 2022 | 3.5% | 2.8% | 14% | 10% |
| Jun 2022 | 2.2% | 4.0% | 12% | 6.9% |
| Sep 2022 | −6.7% | 4.6% | 8.7% | 8.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 7.0% | 4.6% | 10% | 10% |
| Mar 2023 | 10% | 3.7% | 10% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | 9.0% | 14% | 10% | 14% |
| Sep 2023 | 10% | 14% | 16% | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | 10% | 16% | 22% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.0% | 13% | 16% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 12% | 18% | 18% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 13% | 14% | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 15% | 9.0% | 11% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 5.0% | 7.0% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 4.1% | 2.3% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 12% | 5.0% | 4.1% | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% | — | — | 6.0% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Welspun Corp +2.0 pp
- Jai Balaji Industries 0.0 pp
- Electrosteel Castings −4.0 pp
- Jindal Saw −5.0 pp
| Quarter | Welspun Corp | Jai Balaji Industries | Electrosteel Castings | Jindal Saw |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −6.8 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.9 pp | −4.9 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −7.8 pp | −3.1 pp | +0.3 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −10.5 pp | −2.8 pp | −3.0 pp | −7.7 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −14.2 pp | −0.4 pp | −2.6 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +0.4 pp | +0.6 pp | −3.2 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +6.5 pp | +0.9 pp | −3.8 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +6.8 pp | +10.0 pp | −1.5 pp | +7.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +16.7 pp | +9.4 pp | +7.4 pp | +6.8 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.0 pp | +11.4 pp | +12.0 pp | +7.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −3.0 pp | +9.3 pp | +6.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −8.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +3.0 pp | −9.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pp | −10.0 pp | −8.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.0 pp | −8.9 pp | −11.7 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −4.9 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.0 pp | — | — | −5.0 pp |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP16%
- 2Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI9.0%
- 3Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST7.0%
- 4Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW6.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP+2.0 pp
- 2Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI0.0 pp
- 3Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST−4.0 pp
- 4Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW−5.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welspun Corp Ltd WELCORP | 16% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jai Balaji Industries Ltd JAIBALAJI | 9.0% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Electrosteel Castings Ltd ELECTCAST | 7.0% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Saw Ltd JINDALSAW | 6.0% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which DI and SAW Pipe companies earn the most profit?
Welspun Corp Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies compared here, at ₹2,370 crore. Jindal Saw Ltd is next at ₹498 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 9.5%. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Welspun Corp Ltd earns the most, ₹2,370 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 375.9% above Jindal Saw Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Welspun Corp Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Welspun Corp ₹495 cr
- Jindal Saw ₹35 cr
- Jai Balaji Industries ₹85 cr
- Electrosteel Castings ₹48 cr
| Quarter | Welspun Corp | Jindal Saw | Jai Balaji Industries | Electrosteel Castings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹61 cr | ₹1 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹97 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹201 cr | ₹122 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹113 cr |
| Jun 2022 | −₹1 cr | −₹16 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹95 cr |
| Sep 2022 | −₹63 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹53 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹23 cr | ₹143 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹79 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹240 cr | ₹298 cr | −₹13 cr | ₹89 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹168 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹170 cr | ₹75 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹387 cr | ₹356 cr | ₹202 cr | ₹175 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹294 cr | ₹512 cr | ₹235 cr | ₹263 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹287 cr | ₹480 cr | ₹273 cr | ₹227 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹248 cr | ₹416 cr | ₹209 cr | ₹226 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹283 cr | ₹475 cr | ₹153 cr | ₹155 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹672 cr | ₹479 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹160 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹699 cr | ₹87 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹168 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹349 cr | ₹415 cr | ₹71 cr | ₹89 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹444 cr | ₹139 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹78 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹456 cr | ₹248 cr | ₹12 cr | −₹22 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹371 cr | ₹124 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,050 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹85 cr | ₹48 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹495 cr | ₹35 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Welspun Corp 11%
- Jindal Saw −75%
- Jai Balaji Industries 20%
- Electrosteel Castings −46%
| Quarter | Welspun Corp | Jindal Saw | Jai Balaji Industries | Electrosteel Castings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −101% | — | 0.0% | 107% |
| Sep 2022 | −175% | −81% | 200% | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | −62% | 14,200% | 133% | −19% |
| Mar 2023 | 19% | 144% | −286% | −21% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 673% | −21% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 1,595% | 862% | 230% |
| Dec 2023 | 1,178% | 258% | 739% | 233% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 61% | — | 155% |
| Jun 2024 | 48% | 70% | 23% | 201% |
| Sep 2024 | −27% | 33% | −24% | −11% |
| Dec 2024 | 129% | −6.5% | −49% | −39% |
| Mar 2025 | 144% | −82% | −73% | −26% |
| Jun 2025 | 41% | −0.2% | −66% | −61% |
| Sep 2025 | 57% | −71% | −83% | −50% |
| Dec 2025 | −32% | −48% | −90% | −114% |
| Mar 2026 | −47% | 43% | −72% | −90% |
| Jun 2026 | 200% | −78% | 20% | −46% |
| Sep 2026 | 11% | −75% | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 4 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP₹2,370 cr
- 2Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW₹498 cr
- 3Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI₹144 cr
- 4Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST₹120 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP9.5%
- 2Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW−56%
- 3Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI−66%
- 4Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST−79%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welspun Corp Ltd WELCORP | ₹495 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Jai Balaji Industries Ltd JAIBALAJI | ₹85 cr | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Electrosteel Castings Ltd ELECTCAST | ₹48 cr | −46% | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Saw Ltd JINDALSAW | ₹35 cr | −75% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which DI and SAW Pipe companies earn the best return on capital?
Welspun Corp Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies compared here, at 22.9%. Jindal Saw Ltd is next at 10.4%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at −0.3 percentage points. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Welspun Corp Ltd leads ROCE at 22.9%, 12.5 percentage points above Jindal Saw Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Welspun Corp Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Welspun Corp 17%
- Jindal Saw 6.9%
- Jai Balaji Industries 11%
- Electrosteel Castings 4.3%
| Quarter | Welspun Corp | Jindal Saw | Jai Balaji Industries | Electrosteel Castings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 3.8% | 9.2% | −17% | 11% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −2.9% | 6.8% | 17% | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 3.3% | 11% | 20% | 10% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 28% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 15% | 16% | 37% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | 24% | 56% | 18% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | 21% | 46% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | 27% | 75% | 23% |
| Sep 2024 | 15% | 23% | 43% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 26% | 59% | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 21% | 33% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 33% | 21% | 31% | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 15% | 17% | 7.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 14% | 14% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% | 10% | 9.3% | 2.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 9.6% | 11% | 4.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 17% | 6.9% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Welspun Corp −0.3 pp
- Jindal Saw −8.0 pp
- Jai Balaji Industries −19.8 pp
- Electrosteel Castings −8.3 pp
| Quarter | Welspun Corp | Jindal Saw | Jai Balaji Industries | Electrosteel Castings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −0.5 pp | +2.0 pp | +37.4 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +17.7 pp | +9.4 pp | +19.3 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +12.1 pp | +9.4 pp | +25.4 pp | +7.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | +46.8 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | −0.2 pp | +6.8 pp | +6.8 pp | +7.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pp | +1.7 pp | +2.6 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | −12.4 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +9.1 pp | −6.4 pp | −43.9 pp | −10.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pp | −8.1 pp | −26.1 pp | −11.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.1 pp | −11.5 pp | −44.6 pp | −11.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.3 pp | −10.5 pp | −23.8 pp | −10.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −3.2 pp | −11.4 pp | −19.8 pp | −8.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.3 pp | −8.0 pp | — | — |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP23%
- 2Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW10%
- 3Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI9.6%
- 4Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST5.0%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP−0.3 pp
- 2Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW−8.0 pp
- 3Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST−8.3 pp
- 4Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI−19.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welspun Corp Ltd WELCORP | 17% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jai Balaji Industries Ltd JAIBALAJI | 11% | −19.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Saw Ltd JINDALSAW | 6.9% | −8.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Electrosteel Castings Ltd ELECTCAST | 4.3% | −8.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are DI and SAW Pipe stocks valued against growth and quality?
Jindal Saw Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies compared here, at 0.21×. Electrosteel Castings Ltd is next at 0.35×. Electrosteel Castings Ltd has the lowest P/E at 24.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Jindal Saw Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21×, 40% below Electrosteel Castings Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Jindal Saw 0.2
- Electrosteel Castings 0.4
- Jai Balaji Industries 0.9
- Welspun Corp 4.7
| Quarter | Jindal Saw | Electrosteel Castings | Jai Balaji Industries | Welspun Corp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.1 | 0.3 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | 4.7 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Jindal Saw 27.0×
- Electrosteel Castings 24.3×
- Jai Balaji Industries 47.3×
- Welspun Corp 31.1×
| Quarter | Jindal Saw | Electrosteel Castings | Jai Balaji Industries | Welspun Corp |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.1× | 6.0× | 10.0× | 7.9× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.4× | 8.7× | 8.3× | 9.2× |
| Jun 2022 | 6.0× | 5.9× | 9.4× | 12.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 10.0× | 5.8× | 11.2× | 19.9× |
| Dec 2022 | 15.6× | 6.4× | 12.9× | 27.0× |
| Mar 2023 | 11.2× | 5.6× | 8.5× | 25.4× |
| Jun 2023 | 12.4× | 11.3× | 20.5× | 33.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 12.3× | 14.3× | 34.2× | 28.0× |
| Dec 2023 | 10.9× | 15.8× | 31.6× | 17.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 9.0× | 18.3× | 25.5× | 12.5× |
| Jun 2024 | 10.3× | 14.5× | 17.6× | 13.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 12.9× | 15.0× | 21.8× | 16.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 9.7× | 9.8× | 18.9× | 19.1× |
| Mar 2025 | 8.9× | 7.9× | 14.5× | 15.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 8.9× | 11.6× | 13.7× | 16.2× |
| Sep 2025 | 7.7× | 10.2× | 15.6× | 18.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 7.7× | 9.5× | 10.5× | 17.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 10.6× | 14.1× | 27.9× | 17.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 17.0× | 24.3× | 47.3× | 23.8× |
| Sep 2026 | 27.0× | — | — | 31.1× |
4 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW0.2
- 2Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST0.4
- 3Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI0.9
- 4Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP4.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Electrosteel Castings LtdELECTCAST24.7×
- 2Welspun Corp LtdWELCORP26.1×
- 3Jindal Saw LtdJINDALSAW26.6×
- 4Jai Balaji Industries LtdJAIBALAJI38.4×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welspun Corp Ltd WELCORP | 4.7 | 31.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Jai Balaji Industries Ltd JAIBALAJI | 0.9 | 47.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Electrosteel Castings Ltd ELECTCAST | 0.4 | 24.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Saw Ltd JINDALSAW | 0.2 | 27.0× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do DI and SAW Pipe companies appear on?
DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This DI Pipes/Saw Pipes comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about DI and SAW Pipe stocks?
These 23 answers restate the DI Pipes/Saw Pipes comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the DI and SAW Pipe sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
DI Pipes/Saw Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 32.4% over 52 weeks and by 15.5% over 13 weeks.
1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which DI and SAW Pipe company is largest by revenue?
Jindal Saw Ltd leads with revenue of ₹18,500 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which DI and SAW Pipe company is growing fastest?
Welspun Corp Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 13.6%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which DI and SAW Pipe company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Welspun Corp Ltd ranks first at 64.2 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which DI and SAW Pipe company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Jindal Saw Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.21, among 4 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this DI and SAW Pipe comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty DI and SAW Pipe index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers DI Pipes/Saw Pipes, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best DI and SAW Pipe stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Welspun Corp Ltd comes first among 4 listed DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies, followed by Jai Balaji Industries Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many DI and SAW Pipe stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which DI and SAW Pipe company is the biggest?
Jindal Saw Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹18,500 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Welspun Corp Ltd at ₹17,570 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which DI and SAW Pipe company has the best profit margins?
Welspun Corp Ltd has the highest operating margin at 16%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Welspun Corp Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +2 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which DI and SAW Pipe company makes the most profit?
Welspun Corp Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,370 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Welspun Corp Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 9.5%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which DI and SAW Pipe company earns the highest return on capital?
Welspun Corp Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 22.9%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which DI and SAW Pipe stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Jindal Saw Ltd has the lowest at 0.21×. All 4 companies qualify for the ratio comparison. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the DI and SAW Pipe sector beating the market?
DI Pipes/Saw Pipes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 32.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 15.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which DI and SAW Pipe stock has the strongest price momentum?
Welspun Corp Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which DI and SAW Pipe company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Welspun Corp Ltd scores 64.2 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available, from 19.1 points on growth and earnings, 20.1 on capital efficiency, 5 on valuation and 20 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many DI and SAW Pipe companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the DI and SAW Pipe sector?
The 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies on this page carry ₹85,895 crore of combined market value. Welspun Corp Ltd is the largest at ₹61,769 crore, about 72% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the DI and SAW Pipe sector performing?
1 of the 4 DI Pipes/Saw Pipes companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 32.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.