Tiles and Sanitaryware Stocks and Companies in India
There are 6 listed Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks in India: Kajaria Ceramics (₹18,222 crore), Cera Sanitaryware (₹6,162 crore), Somany Ceramics (₹2,211 crore), Nitco, Hindware Home Innovation and Asian Granito India, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Tiles and Sanitaryware: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Nitco Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks in India?
The largest Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks in India by market value are Kajaria Ceramics (₹18,222 crore), Cera Sanitaryware (₹6,162 crore) and Somany Ceramics (₹2,211 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Kajaria Ceramics: ₹1,159.60 | market value ₹18,222 crore | P/E 28.7
- Cera Sanitaryware: ₹4,777.30 | market value ₹6,162 crore | P/E 29.8
- Somany Ceramics: ₹543.65 | market value ₹2,211 crore | P/E 16
- Nitco: ₹79.76 | market value ₹1,919 crore
- Hindware Home Innovation: ₹167.78 | market value ₹1,404 crore
- Asian Granito India: ₹44.45 | market value ₹1,318 crore | P/E 100.8
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER · ₹17,400 cr79.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 2Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA · ₹2,210 cr62.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and own-history P/E
- 3Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA · ₹5,680 cr40.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 4Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES · ₹1,360 cr37.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 5Nitco LtdNITCO · ₹1,740 cr37.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and revenue growth
- 6Hindware Home Innovation LtdHINDWAREAP · ₹1,390 cr34.9of 100weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and 13-week relative-strength change
Is there a Nifty Tiles and Sanitaryware index, and what is in it?
All 6 listed Indian Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Kajaria Ceramics Ltd₹17,400 cr
- Cera Sanitaryware Ltd₹5,680 cr
- Somany Ceramics Ltd₹2,210 cr
- Nitco Ltd₹1,740 cr
- Hindware Home Innovation Ltd₹1,390 cr
- Asian Granito India Ltd₹1,360 cr
How many Tiles and Sanitaryware companies are listed in India?
6 Tiles and Sanitaryware companies in the Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Kajaria Ceramics (₹17,430 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Asian Granito India.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Kajaria Ceramics Ltd KAJARIACER | ₹17,430 crore |
| 2. Cera Sanitaryware Ltd CERA | ₹5,683 crore |
| 3. Somany Ceramics Ltd SOMANYCERA | ₹2,211 crore |
| 4. Nitco Ltd NITCO | ₹1,741 crore |
| 5. Hindware Home Innovation Ltd HINDWAREAP | ₹1,392 crore |
| 6. Asian Granito India Ltd ASIANTILES | ₹1,360 crore |
How have Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 22% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 24% on average over the last four reported quarters.
1 of 6 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 6 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 6 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 5 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Tiles and Sanitaryware 162
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Tiles and Sanitaryware | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 197 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 191 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 188 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 181 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 181 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 184 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 181 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 186 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 179 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 179 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 168 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 169 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 177 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 173 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 172 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 169 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 159 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 151 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 161 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 159 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 162 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 179 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 187 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 190 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 184 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 194 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 183 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 193 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 188 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 187 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 197 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 205 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 201 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 203 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 198 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 194 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 193 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 195 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 192 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 187 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 186 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 187 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 185 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 182 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 184 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 179 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 173 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 180 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 161 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 162 | 184 |
3Y
Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Tiles and Sanitaryware 173
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Tiles and Sanitaryware | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 203 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 202 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 200 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 202 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 209 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 210 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 211 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 211 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 204 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 197 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 206 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 198 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 202 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 222 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 206 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 228 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 248 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 248 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 247 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 251 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 257 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 249 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 244 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 234 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 248 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 235 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 220 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 237 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 244 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 228 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 217 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 210 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 201 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 174 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 173 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 175 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 167 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 171 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 171 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 190 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 211 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 226 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 229 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 229 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 217 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 217 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 224 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 220 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 221 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 218 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 218 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 222 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 210 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 200 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 193 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 193 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 190 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 179 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 188 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 184 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 170 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 171 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 172 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 199 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 196 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 195 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 200 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 210 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 214 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 210 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 205 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 204 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 196 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 199 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 193 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 190 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 191 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 173 | 250 |
5Y
Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Tiles and Sanitaryware 205
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Tiles and Sanitaryware | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 192 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 209 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 202 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 179 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 172 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 177 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 158 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 142 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 147 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 164 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 180 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 172 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 166 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 168 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 173 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 170 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 163 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 153 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 168 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 181 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 197 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 201 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 206 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 227 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 216 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 228 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 239 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 240 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 249 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 250 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 233 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 235 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 263 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 270 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 293 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 298 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 295 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 277 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 279 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 281 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 270 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 249 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 206 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 207 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 203 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 225 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 268 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 271 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 258 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 261 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 258 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 263 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 237 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 229 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 212 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 218 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 202 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 236 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 231 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 248 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 249 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 242 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 236 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 225 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 205 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 121.3, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 77.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 80.7 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 84.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 96.6 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 106.5 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 110.5 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 107.3 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 97.3 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 86.4 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 73.3 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 74.3 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 78.6 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 85.4 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 109.3 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 121.3 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 6 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 15.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 9.9%. Kajaria Ceramics Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +13%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 9.8 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks?
Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 15.3% over 52 weeks and by 9.9% over 13 weeks. 1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 4 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Tiles and Sanitaryware stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.
- 1Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER · fading · favourable · 97% evidence79.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 14.4% · PAT 65.3% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.5/25 · ROCE 23.4% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 27.5× · PEG 2 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · RS sector 13% · RS bench 5.9% · 1Y −8.1% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 23.5 + 11 + 19.4 = 79 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence62.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/35 · Revenue 9.3% · PAT 88.7% · OPM change 4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 12.8% · OPM 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 16× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 20.4% · 1Y 18.5% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 14.7 + 12.9 + 12.5 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence40.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.0/35 · Revenue 9% · PAT −17.8% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 19.2% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 27.5× · PEG 4.05 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.8% · 1Y −29.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7 + 17.1 + 7 + 9.5 = 40.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence37.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 17.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change −0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.1/25 · ROCE 2.9% · OPM 6.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/E 104× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · RS sector −15.8% · RS bench −20.5% · 1Y −27.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 4.1 + 7.3 + 4.8 = 37.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Nitco LtdNITCO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence37.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 28.6% · PAT 95.5% · OPM change −40 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.1/25 · ROCE 7.2% · OPM −7% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 1.3/20 · RS sector −10.6% · RS bench −16.4% · 1Y −34.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 3.1 + 10 + 1.3 = 37.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −10.6% and the one-year return is −34.1%. - 6Hindware Home Innovation LtdHINDWAREAP · basing · weak · 68% evidence34.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.6/35 · Revenue 6.1% · PAT 93.8% · OPM change −1.2 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE 7.1% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 3.9/20 · RS sector −18.5% · RS bench −23.4% · 1Y −55% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.6 + 5.4 + 10 + 3.9 = 34.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Tiles and Sanitaryware share prices moved?
Somany Ceramics Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware at +18.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +20.4%. 2 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Somany Ceramics 123
- Kajaria Ceramics 99
- Asian Granito India 70
- Cera Sanitaryware 74
- Nitco 77
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Somany Ceramics | Kajaria Ceramics | Asian Granito India | Cera Sanitaryware | Nitco | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 104 | 94 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 96 | 100 | 93 | 92 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 96 | 95 | 99 | 92 | 94 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 95 | 94 | 95 | 89 | 88 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 95 | 94 | 97 | 88 | 97 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 95 | 94 | 110 | 88 | 98 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 93 | 87 | 116 | 86 | 99 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 92 | 87 | 117 | 88 | 106 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 95 | 89 | 110 | 85 | 91 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 93 | 89 | 115 | 87 | 96 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 87 | 83 | 105 | 82 | 86 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 93 | 79 | 105 | 84 | 85 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 91 | 84 | 114 | 86 | 89 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 91 | 84 | 105 | 85 | 86 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 92 | 88 | 106 | 85 | 84 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 93 | 85 | 108 | 82 | 80 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 85 | 83 | 101 | 79 | 76 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 82 | 81 | 93 | 75 | 70 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 86 | 85 | 92 | 79 | 87 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 86 | 85 | 89 | 77 | 95 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 87 | 88 | – | 91 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | 100 | 106 | – | 92 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 100 | 105 | 114 | 89 | 97 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 107 | 108 | 113 | 89 | 94 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 105 | 106 | 99 | 88 | 94 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 108 | 98 | 96 | 96 | 115 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 101 | 95 | 92 | 94 | 103 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 120 | 94 | 95 | 95 | 103 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 112 | 95 | 93 | 93 | 105 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 116 | 96 | 90 | 92 | 99 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 117 | 96 | 92 | 103 | 105 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 117 | 104 | 90 | 108 | 122 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 117 | 106 | 83 | 106 | 116 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 122 | 107 | 76 | 108 | 125 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 118 | 108 | 74 | 105 | 114 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 119 | 110 | 71 | 101 | 119 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 113 | 108 | 81 | 100 | 111 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 111 | 107 | 83 | 102 | 115 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 113 | 104 | 84 | 101 | 106 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 119 | 111 | 77 | 98 | 100 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 118 | 107 | 72 | 98 | 100 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 128 | 108 | 73 | 94 | 102 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 126 | 110 | 77 | 97 | 103 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 128 | 109 | 77 | 93 | 100 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 130 | 107 | 77 | 94 | 93 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 140 | 108 | 77 | 90 | 94 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 139 | 109 | 73 | 85 | 91 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 134 | 108 | 69 | 83 | 83 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 132 | 108 | 81 | 85 | 86 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 120 | 101 | 69 | 76 | 74 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 123 | 99 | 70 | 74 | 77 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Somany Ceramics 80
- Kajaria Ceramics 86
- Asian Granito India 56
- Cera Sanitaryware 51
- Nitco 253
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Somany Ceramics | Kajaria Ceramics | Asian Granito India | Cera Sanitaryware | Nitco | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 99 | 99 | 96 | 99 | 107 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 101 | 105 | 90 | 99 | 98 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 109 | 106 | 91 | 95 | 95 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 106 | 101 | 92 | 90 | 111 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 102 | 108 | 90 | 92 | 127 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 99 | 103 | 90 | 94 | 151 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 102 | 96 | 81 | 92 | 183 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 100 | 97 | 78 | 85 | 222 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 92 | 95 | 75 | 87 | 231 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 93 | 92 | 75 | 78 | 204 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 92 | 97 | 79 | 84 | 226 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 89 | 92 | 74 | 81 | 213 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 94 | 91 | 76 | 79 | 254 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 114 | 98 | 76 | 83 | 285 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 105 | 93 | 72 | 80 | 252 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 107 | 99 | 92 | 88 | 282 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 123 | 109 | 88 | 100 | 280 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 114 | 107 | 99 | 103 | 255 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 112 | 111 | 98 | 101 | 251 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 108 | 112 | 93 | 119 | 272 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 108 | 104 | 114 | 112 | 304 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 104 | 111 | 108 | 105 | 294 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 107 | 116 | 105 | 95 | 294 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 107 | 112 | 100 | 92 | 287 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 103 | 108 | 91 | 89 | 426 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 96 | 94 | 87 | 83 | 434 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 95 | 89 | 84 | 80 | 400 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 102 | 93 | 85 | 85 | 452 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 102 | 90 | 90 | 88 | 483 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 95 | 86 | 84 | 82 | 451 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 89 | 83 | 79 | 79 | 427 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 78 | 80 | 75 | 75 | 489 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 78 | 438 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 65 | 68 | 58 | 67 | 382 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 66 | 68 | 60 | 64 | 386 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 65 | 68 | 56 | 64 | 409 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 63 | 62 | 53 | 63 | 418 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 65 | 63 | 55 | 65 | 408 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 62 | 63 | 54 | 62 | 461 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 69 | 73 | 61 | 75 | 465 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 70 | 80 | 74 | 73 | 483 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 84 | 80 | 82 | 80 | 468 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 84 | 84 | 79 | 78 | 498 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 83 | 91 | 79 | 77 | 512 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 79 | 90 | 70 | 76 | 470 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 77 | 101 | 70 | 71 | 429 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 73 | 98 | 76 | 75 | 440 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 69 | 94 | 72 | 73 | 417 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 72 | 93 | 77 | 72 | 401 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 68 | 93 | 72 | 71 | 406 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 66 | 96 | 75 | 69 | 382 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 68 | 93 | 78 | 71 | 384 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 65 | 87 | 84 | 64 | 324 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 62 | 82 | 80 | 64 | 309 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 62 | 81 | 78 | 60 | 320 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 61 | 75 | 94 | 59 | 323 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 61 | 77 | 89 | 59 | 298 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 56 | 72 | 85 | 57 | 283 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 59 | 73 | 92 | 59 | 292 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 60 | 77 | 86 | 58 | 277 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 55 | 72 | 82 | 54 | 248 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 56 | 73 | 74 | 55 | 286 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 75 | 71 | – | 300 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 65 | 91 | 92 | 61 | 319 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 68 | 92 | 80 | 60 | 310 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 66 | 82 | 74 | 65 | 338 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 73 | 83 | 75 | 64 | 346 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 76 | 84 | 74 | 70 | 346 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 76 | 92 | 67 | 73 | 381 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 77 | 94 | 60 | 72 | 374 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 73 | 94 | 66 | 69 | 366 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 73 | 90 | 68 | 70 | 349 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 77 | 93 | 58 | 67 | 328 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 82 | 96 | 62 | 66 | 338 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 84 | 93 | 62 | 65 | 305 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 90 | 95 | 59 | 58 | 297 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 85 | 94 | 65 | 58 | 282 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 80 | 86 | 56 | 51 | 253 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Somany Ceramics 65
- Kajaria Ceramics 93
- Asian Granito India 44
- Cera Sanitaryware 81
- Nitco 299
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Somany Ceramics | Kajaria Ceramics | Asian Granito India | Cera Sanitaryware | Nitco | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 99 | 94 | 92 | 91 | 107 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 101 | 108 | 100 | 89 | 128 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 104 | 110 | 86 | 88 | 127 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 87 | 94 | 72 | 78 | 107 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 77 | 83 | 73 | 89 | 101 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 77 | 88 | 79 | 82 | 112 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 70 | 85 | 58 | 74 | 111 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 67 | 79 | 40 | 76 | 100 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 74 | 83 | 39 | 75 | 97 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 77 | 96 | 50 | 89 | 98 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 75 | 94 | 60 | 102 | 101 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 67 | 96 | 55 | 102 | 95 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 63 | 88 | 54 | 100 | 98 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 61 | 99 | 50 | 99 | 96 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 56 | 97 | 48 | 96 | 112 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 65 | 92 | 42 | 100 | 103 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 65 | 89 | 38 | 113 | 95 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 61 | 87 | 35 | 115 | 79 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 61 | 91 | 49 | 115 | 81 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 72 | 100 | 49 | 139 | 74 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 84 | 108 | 46 | 145 | 77 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 88 | 110 | 45 | 130 | 85 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 80 | 121 | 45 | 156 | 77 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 89 | 119 | 63 | 168 | 82 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 83 | 111 | 64 | 151 | 82 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 78 | 105 | 78 | 154 | 107 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 82 | 114 | 70 | 160 | 116 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 85 | 109 | 72 | 145 | 132 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 80 | 112 | 70 | 151 | 178 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 81 | 105 | 61 | 138 | 262 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 75 | 100 | 58 | 126 | 241 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 72 | 100 | 58 | 131 | 252 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 92 | 107 | 59 | 133 | 336 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 87 | 108 | 71 | 141 | 333 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 92 | 116 | 77 | 166 | 301 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 87 | 121 | 72 | 192 | 321 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 84 | 120 | 83 | 170 | 347 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 87 | 122 | 77 | 147 | 339 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 77 | 102 | 68 | 134 | 512 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 83 | 101 | 66 | 137 | 533 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 77 | 94 | 65 | 133 | 533 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 63 | 87 | 58 | 120 | 577 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 52 | 74 | 45 | 108 | 451 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 52 | 74 | 43 | 103 | 483 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 52 | 68 | 43 | 105 | 481 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 55 | 79 | 47 | 121 | 549 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 67 | 87 | 63 | 129 | 552 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 67 | 99 | 61 | 123 | 605 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 62 | 110 | 54 | 115 | 507 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 55 | 102 | 56 | 117 | 493 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 55 | 101 | 56 | 114 | 479 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 55 | 101 | 60 | 115 | 453 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 50 | 89 | 62 | 102 | 365 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 49 | 82 | 73 | 96 | 382 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 46 | 78 | 66 | 91 | 335 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 48 | 83 | 66 | 94 | 327 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 45 | 80 | 58 | 88 | 338 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 52 | 99 | 71 | 98 | 376 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 53 | 89 | 58 | 104 | 399 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 61 | 91 | 57 | 114 | 408 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 62 | 102 | 46 | 117 | 442 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 59 | 98 | 52 | 112 | 412 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 66 | 104 | 48 | 107 | 399 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 73 | 103 | 46 | 94 | 351 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 65 | 93 | 44 | 81 | 299 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA · ₹2,210 cr+18.5%1 year
- 2Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER · ₹17,400 cr−8.1%1 year
- 3Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES · ₹1,360 cr−27.7%1 year
- 4Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA · ₹5,680 cr−29.2%1 year
- 5Nitco LtdNITCO · ₹1,740 cr−34.1%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA · ₹2,210 cr+20.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER · ₹17,400 cr+5.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA · ₹5,680 cr−14.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Nitco LtdNITCO · ₹1,740 cr−16.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES · ₹1,360 cr−20.5%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER · ₹17,400 cr+13.0%vs sector
- 2Nitco LtdNITCO · ₹1,740 cr−10.6%vs sector
- 3Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES · ₹1,360 cr−15.8%vs sector
- 4Hindware Home Innovation LtdHINDWAREAP · ₹1,390 cr−18.5%vs sector
What did Tiles and Sanitaryware managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Kajaria Ceramics guided: Double-digit tile volume growth over next 2 quarters and next year with value growth lagging next year as inflation does not repeat.
Kajaria Ceramics call 26 October 2026
“We are not greedy for margin; instead, we will focus more on selling volumes. Our focus will be on absolute EBITDA rather than EBITDA percentage.”Management
Guided: Double-digit tile volume growth over next 2 quarters and next year with value growth lagging next year as inflation does not repeat.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 1.5 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹719 crore in the last 12 months, 21% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 24% in a year.
- 1 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks?
This is the written read behind the Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The sector remains under pressure from weak domestic demand and geopolitical export hurdles. While KAJARIACER is taking steps to shift towards value-added products and consolidate dealer wallet share, the near-term outlook is constrained by margin dilution and commodity inflation.
The Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware sector is currently navigating a WEAK demand environment, as evidenced by the sole constituent, KAJARIACER. The company reported flattish consolidated revenue of INR 1,168 crores for Q3 FY26, primarily dragged down by stagnant tile volumes and the closure of its Ply division.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Red Sea crisis and geopolitical disturbances caused a 20% fall in Indian tile exports.Named for Kajaria Ceramics | high | “Indian tile exports have experienced a 20% fall in value in FY '25 to INR16,000 crores due to increased freight rates due to Red Sea crisis” Monitoring US trade deals for potential export uplift. |
| Gas prices increased by INR 1 in Q4; brass prices for faucets have risen.Named for Kajaria Ceramics | medium | “There will be maybe marginal gap, let's say, INR50 lakh to INR80 lakh in the next quarter.” Taken 8-12% price hike in faucets; using biomass/coal mix to offset gas costs. |
| Vendor fraud in Kerovit subsidiary involving INR 20 crores siphoned by the erstwhile CFO.Named for Kajaria Ceramics | low | “this INR20 crores was a payment made from Kerovit Global's balance sheet to a vendor who essentially was a self-payment to the CFO.” Filed police complaint; recovered INR 60 lakhs; appointed EY for forensic audit. |
Sources: our Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies compared here, at ₹5,337 crore. Somany Ceramics Ltd is next at ₹2,935 crore. Nitco Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 28.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd is the largest at ₹5,337 crore, 81.8% ahead of Somany Ceramics Ltd. Nitco Ltd's growth is 28.6% from a ₹508 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd is the size to compare against; Nitco Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd's growth falls below Nitco Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics ₹1,470 cr
- Somany Ceramics ₹861 cr
- Hindware Home Innovation ₹625 cr
- Cera Sanitaryware ₹486 cr
- Asian Granito India ₹531 cr
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Somany Ceramics | Hindware Home Innovation | Cera Sanitaryware | Asian Granito India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,070 cr | — | ₹658 cr | ₹404 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,100 cr | — | ₹689 cr | ₹410 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,010 cr | — | ₹686 cr | ₹397 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,080 cr | — | ₹723 cr | ₹416 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,090 cr | ₹622 cr | ₹713 cr | ₹458 cr | ₹399 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,210 cr | ₹679 cr | ₹768 cr | ₹536 cr | ₹456 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,060 cr | ₹587 cr | ₹623 cr | ₹427 cr | ₹335 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,120 cr | ₹655 cr | ₹693 cr | ₹461 cr | ₹401 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,150 cr | ₹612 cr | ₹693 cr | ₹437 cr | ₹371 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,210 cr | ₹738 cr | ₹772 cr | ₹547 cr | ₹424 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,100 cr | ₹579 cr | ₹600 cr | ₹398 cr | ₹360 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,180 cr | ₹666 cr | ₹630 cr | ₹490 cr | ₹384 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,160 cr | ₹645 cr | ₹594 cr | ₹449 cr | ₹366 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,220 cr | ₹769 cr | ₹699 cr | ₹578 cr | ₹515 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,100 cr | ₹604 cr | ₹531 cr | ₹407 cr | ₹388 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,190 cr | ₹685 cr | ₹676 cr | ₹488 cr | ₹407 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,170 cr | ₹682 cr | ₹640 cr | ₹499 cr | ₹462 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,370 cr | ₹818 cr | ₹663 cr | ₹624 cr | ₹539 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,330 cr | ₹750 cr | ₹625 cr | ₹486 cr | ₹531 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,470 cr | ₹861 cr | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics 24%
- Somany Ceramics 26%
- Hindware Home Innovation 18%
- Cera Sanitaryware 19%
- Asian Granito India 37%
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Somany Ceramics | Hindware Home Innovation | Cera Sanitaryware | Asian Granito India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 79% | — | — | 74% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 11% | — | 16% | 3.2% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 2.2% | — | 8.3% | 13% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 9.4% | — | 11% | 31% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 5.6% | — | −9.2% | 7.6% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 4.1% | — | −4.1% | 11% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 5.6% | −1.6% | −2.8% | −4.6% | −7.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.3% | 8.7% | 0.6% | 2.1% | −7.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.0% | −1.4% | −3.7% | −6.8% | 7.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.1% | 1.7% | −9.1% | 6.3% | −4.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.4% | 5.4% | −14% | 2.8% | −1.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.2% | 4.2% | −9.5% | 5.7% | 22% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.6% | 4.3% | −11% | 2.3% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.6% | 2.9% | 7.4% | −0.4% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.0% | 5.7% | 7.7% | 11% | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 12% | 6.4% | −5.2% | 8.0% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 24% | 18% | 19% | 37% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | 26% | — | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report revenue, 6 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER₹5,340 cr
- 2Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA₹2,940 cr
- 3Hindware Home Innovation LtdHINDWAREAP₹2,600 cr
- 4Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA₹2,100 cr
- 5Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES₹1,940 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Nitco LtdNITCO29%
- 2Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES17%
- 3Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER14%
- 4Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA9.4%
- 5Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA9.0%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kajaria Ceramics Ltd KAJARIACER | ₹1,470 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Somany Ceramics Ltd SOMANYCERA | ₹861 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Hindware Home Innovation Ltd HINDWAREAP | ₹625 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Granito India Ltd ASIANTILES | ₹531 cr | 37% | Jun 2026 |
| Cera Sanitaryware Ltd CERA | ₹486 cr | 19% | Jun 2026 |
| Nitco Ltd NITCO | ₹116 cr | −23% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies compared here, at 20%. Somany Ceramics Ltd is next at 12%. Somany Ceramics Ltd has the highest Margin change at +4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd leads opm at 20%; Somany Ceramics Ltd leads margin change at +4 percentage points.
What this means: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics 20%
- Somany Ceramics 12%
- Cera Sanitaryware 10%
- Hindware Home Innovation 8.0%
- Asian Granito India 6.2%
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Somany Ceramics | Cera Sanitaryware | Hindware Home Innovation | Asian Granito India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 17% | 11% | 16% | 8.2% | 8.5% |
| Mar 2022 | 15% | 8.2% | 19% | 9.0% | 6.1% |
| Jun 2022 | 15% | 8.0% | 16% | 8.6% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 6.8% | 16% | 7.8% | −0.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 12% | 7.0% | 16% | 7.0% | −7.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 9.0% | 17% | 11% | −10% |
| Jun 2023 | 16% | 9.0% | 16% | 10% | 2.9% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 10% | 16% | 11% | 5.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | 10% | 14% | 7.3% | 0.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 11% | 17% | 9.7% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | 8.0% | 14% | 7.2% | 4.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | 8.0% | 14% | 4.7% | 3.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 8.0% | 13% | 5.0% | 3.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% | 8.0% | 18% | 5.9% | 3.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | 8.0% | 13% | 9.2% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 8.0% | 14% | 8.3% | 9.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 9.0% | 10% | 7.5% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 11% | 16% | 6.7% | −3.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 12% | 10% | 8.0% | 6.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 20% | 12% | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics +2.0 pp
- Somany Ceramics +4.0 pp
- Cera Sanitaryware −3.0 pp
- Hindware Home Innovation −1.2 pp
- Asian Granito India −0.2 pp
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Somany Ceramics | Cera Sanitaryware | Hindware Home Innovation | Asian Granito India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −4.5 pp | −1.8 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.9 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −5.0 pp | −7.6 pp | +4.2 pp | −1.5 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +0.9 pp | +1.0 pp | +7.1 pp | +5.6 pp | −7.4 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −6.5 pp | −5.3 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.2 pp | −9.1 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −5.2 pp | −4.0 pp | +0.2 pp | −1.2 pp | −15.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −0.1 pp | +0.8 pp | −1.8 pp | +2.0 pp | −16.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.8 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +4.0 pp | +3.2 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +0.3 pp | +7.4 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.3 pp | +14.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.9 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.4 pp | +3.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.8 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +5.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.6 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +2.6 pp | +6.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +8.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +0.8 pp | −6.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.2 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.0 pp | +4.0 pp | — | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER20%
- 2Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA12%
- 3Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA10%
- 4Hindware Home Innovation LtdHINDWAREAP8.0%
- 5Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES6.2%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA+4.0 pp
- 2Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER+2.0 pp
- 3Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES−0.2 pp
- 4Hindware Home Innovation LtdHINDWAREAP−1.2 pp
- 5Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA−3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kajaria Ceramics Ltd KAJARIACER | 20% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Somany Ceramics Ltd SOMANYCERA | 12% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cera Sanitaryware Ltd CERA | 10% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hindware Home Innovation Ltd HINDWAREAP | 8.0% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Granito India Ltd ASIANTILES | 6.2% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nitco Ltd NITCO | −7.0% | −40.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware companies earn the most profit?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies compared here, at ₹605 crore. Cera Sanitaryware Ltd is next at ₹203 crore. Asian Granito India Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd earns the most, ₹605 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 198% above Cera Sanitaryware Ltd. Asian Granito India Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (272.7% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹11 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics ₹191 cr
- Cera Sanitaryware ₹45 cr
- Somany Ceramics ₹42 cr
- Asian Granito India ₹8.1 cr
- Hindware Home Innovation ₹4.4 cr
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Cera Sanitaryware | Somany Ceramics | Asian Granito India | Hindware Home Innovation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹125 cr | ₹43 cr | — | — | ₹36 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹97 cr | ₹53 cr | — | — | ₹37 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹93 cr | ₹40 cr | — | — | ₹11 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹69 cr | ₹51 cr | — | — | ₹16 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹74 cr | ₹57 cr | ₹11 cr | −₹27 cr | ₹7.8 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹111 cr | ₹63 cr | ₹24 cr | −₹48 cr | ₹23 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹109 cr | ₹56 cr | ₹13 cr | −₹3.5 cr | ₹0.7 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹111 cr | ₹57 cr | ₹30 cr | −₹2.8 cr | ₹19.7 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹108 cr | ₹51 cr | ₹23 cr | −₹8.1 cr | ₹4.5 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹104 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹34 cr | −₹5.5 cr | ₹2.7 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹92 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹12 cr | −₹1.7 cr | −₹3.9 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹86 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹4.7 cr | −₹15.6 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹79 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹10 cr | −₹4.1 cr | −₹17.7 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹43 cr | ₹86 cr | ₹19 cr | −₹4.9 cr | −₹30.8 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹110 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹7.2 cr | −₹29.1 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹134 cr | ₹57 cr | ₹12 cr | ₹16.7 cr | ₹5 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹86 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹3.6 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹157 cr | ₹77 cr | ₹37 cr | −₹32.7 cr | −₹18.8 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹171 cr | ₹45 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹8.1 cr | ₹4.4 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹191 cr | — | ₹42 cr | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics 43%
- Cera Sanitaryware −4.3%
- Somany Ceramics 250%
- Asian Granito India 11%
- Hindware Home Innovation −1,229%
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Cera Sanitaryware | Somany Ceramics | Asian Granito India | Hindware Home Innovation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 127% | 233% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −42% | 19% | — | — | −36% |
| Dec 2022 | −41% | 33% | — | — | −78% |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | 19% | — | — | −38% |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 40% | — | — | −94% |
| Sep 2023 | 61% | 12% | — | — | 23% |
| Dec 2023 | 46% | −11% | 109% | — | −42% |
| Mar 2024 | −6.3% | 19% | 42% | — | −88% |
| Jun 2024 | −16% | −16% | −7.7% | — | −684% |
| Sep 2024 | −23% | 19% | −43% | — | −179% |
| Dec 2024 | −27% | −9.8% | −57% | — | −491% |
| Mar 2025 | −59% | 15% | −44% | — | −1,229% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% | 0.0% | −42% | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 56% | −16% | −29% | 256% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 8.9% | −48% | 70% | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 265% | −10% | 95% | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 55% | −4.3% | 386% | 11% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 43% | — | 250% | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report net profit, 5 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER₹605 cr
- 2Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA₹203 cr
- 3Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA₹100 cr
- 4Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES₹11.1 cr
- 5Hindware Home Innovation LtdHINDWAREAP−₹5.8 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES100%
- 2Nitco LtdNITCO96%
- 3Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA89%
- 4Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER65%
- 5Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA−18%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kajaria Ceramics Ltd KAJARIACER | ₹191 cr | 43% | Sep 2026 |
| Cera Sanitaryware Ltd CERA | ₹45 cr | −4.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Somany Ceramics Ltd SOMANYCERA | ₹42 cr | 250% | Sep 2026 |
| Asian Granito India Ltd ASIANTILES | ₹8.1 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Hindware Home Innovation Ltd HINDWAREAP | ₹4.4 cr | −1,229% | Jun 2026 |
| Nitco Ltd NITCO | −₹10 cr | −121% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware companies earn the best return on capital?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies compared here, at 23.4%. Cera Sanitaryware Ltd is next at 19.2%. Nitco Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +167.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd leads ROCE at 23.4%, 4.2 percentage points above Cera Sanitaryware Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics 26%
- Cera Sanitaryware 18%
- Nitco −3.4%
- Hindware Home Innovation 8.5%
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Cera Sanitaryware | Nitco | Hindware Home Innovation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 21% | 18% | 511% | 21% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 20% | 21% | 77% | 17% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 18% | 21% | 40% | 15% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 26% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 19% | 21% | 22% | 16% |
| Dec 2023 | 23% | 25% | −34% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 22% | 18% | 21% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | 22% | −40% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | 18% | 22% | 5.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 23% | −383% | 6.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 18% | −11% | 3.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% | 21% | −171% | −1.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 13% | 17% | 2.1% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | 20% | 11% | 2.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 15% | −0.3% | 8.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 18% | −3.4% | 8.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 26% | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics +12.6 pp
- Cera Sanitaryware −3.4 pp
- Nitco +167.5 pp
- Hindware Home Innovation +9.6 pp
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Cera Sanitaryware | Nitco | Hindware Home Innovation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.5 pp | +3.3 pp | −471.0 pp | −5.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −1.2 pp | −0.2 pp | −55.0 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +4.0 pp | −2.7 pp | −19.3 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | −3.6 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −6.3 pp | −3.0 pp | −0.1 pp | −10.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −4.7 pp | −2.0 pp | −348.4 pp | −9.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −6.3 pp | −0.6 pp | −31.9 pp | −9.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −4.9 pp | −1.0 pp | −130.5 pp | −13.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.3 pp | −1.4 pp | −19.7 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.1 pp | −2.9 pp | +393.7 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.2 pp | −2.9 pp | +11.0 pp | +4.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +8.2 pp | −3.4 pp | +167.5 pp | +9.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +12.6 pp | — | — | — |
6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Withheld from this chart: Somany Ceramics Ltd (SOMANYCERA): its two data sources disagree by up to 41% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Asian Granito India Ltd (ASIANTILES): its two data sources disagree by up to 180% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER23%
- 2Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA19%
- 3Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA13%
- 4Nitco LtdNITCO7.2%
- 5Hindware Home Innovation LtdHINDWAREAP7.1%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Nitco LtdNITCO+167.5 pp
- 2Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER+12.6 pp
- 3Hindware Home Innovation LtdHINDWAREAP+9.6 pp
- 4Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES+1.0 pp
- 5Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kajaria Ceramics Ltd KAJARIACER | 26% | +12.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cera Sanitaryware Ltd CERA | 18% | −3.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hindware Home Innovation Ltd HINDWAREAP | 8.5% | +9.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nitco Ltd NITCO | −3.4% | +167.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks valued against growth and quality?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies compared here, at 2×. Cera Sanitaryware Ltd is next at 4.05×. Somany Ceramics Ltd has the lowest P/E at 16×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 2×, 50.6% below Cera Sanitaryware Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics 2.0
- Cera Sanitaryware 4.1
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Cera Sanitaryware |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 1.5 |
| Mar 2022 | — | 1.0 |
| Jun 2022 | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| Sep 2022 | 3.6 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.7 |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.9 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 1.2 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 1.7 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 1.7 |
| Mar 2024 | 1.5 | 2.6 |
| Jun 2024 | 2.5 | 3.7 |
| Sep 2024 | 4.5 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 4.1 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 2.0 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Kajaria Ceramics 33.2×
- Cera Sanitaryware 39.3×
| Quarter | Kajaria Ceramics | Cera Sanitaryware |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 50.7× | 49.3× |
| Mar 2022 | 38.5× | 44.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 38.8× | 34.5× |
| Sep 2022 | 44.9× | 39.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 48.3× | 35.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 50.1× | 41.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 57.2× | 46.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 57.6× | 48.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 51.7× | 43.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 42.7× | 38.0× |
| Jun 2024 | 52.8× | 47.2× |
| Sep 2024 | 57.0× | 45.4× |
| Dec 2024 | 45.8× | 38.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 37.2× | 30.8× |
| Jun 2025 | 51.6× | 35.7× |
| Sep 2025 | 53.5× | 32.2× |
| Dec 2025 | 38.7× | 28.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 35.0× | 26.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 36.8× | 39.3× |
| Sep 2026 | 33.2× | — |
2 of 6 companies report PEG, 4 of 6 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER2.0
- 2Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA4.1
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Somany Ceramics LtdSOMANYCERA16.0×
- 2Cera Sanitaryware LtdCERA27.5×
- 3Kajaria Ceramics LtdKAJARIACER27.5×
- 4Asian Granito India LtdASIANTILES104.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cera Sanitaryware Ltd CERA | 4.1 | 39.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Hindware Home Innovation Ltd HINDWAREAP | 3.9 | 213.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Kajaria Ceramics Ltd KAJARIACER | 2.0 | 33.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Somany Ceramics Ltd SOMANYCERA | — | 23.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Nitco Ltd NITCO | — | 79.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Asian Granito India Ltd ASIANTILES | — | 130.3× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Tiles and Sanitaryware companies appear on?
Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 6 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Somany Ceramics Ltd (SOMANYCERA): its two data sources disagree by up to 41% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Asian Granito India Ltd (ASIANTILES): its two data sources disagree by up to 180% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Tiles and Sanitaryware sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 15.3% over 52 weeks and by 9.9% over 13 weeks.
1 of 6 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 4 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware company is largest by revenue?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd leads with revenue of ₹5,337 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware company is growing fastest?
Nitco Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 28.6%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd ranks first at 79 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 2, among 2 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Tiles and Sanitaryware comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Tiles and Sanitaryware index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Kajaria Ceramics Ltd comes first among 6 listed Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies, followed by Somany Ceramics Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Tiles and Sanitaryware stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 6 listed Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware company is the biggest?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹5,337 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Somany Ceramics Ltd at ₹2,935 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware company has the best profit margins?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the highest operating margin at 20%, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. Somany Ceramics Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware company makes the most profit?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd earns the most, at ₹605 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Asian Granito India Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware company earns the highest return on capital?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 23.4%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Kajaria Ceramics Ltd has the lowest at 2×. Only 2 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Tiles and Sanitaryware sector beating the market?
Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 15.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 1 of the 6 companies we track is beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware stock has the strongest price momentum?
Somany Ceramics Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Tiles and Sanitaryware company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd scores 79 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 25.1 points on growth and earnings, 23.5 on capital efficiency, 11 on valuation and 19.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Tiles and Sanitaryware companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Tiles and Sanitaryware sector?
The 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies on this page carry ₹29,817 crore of combined market value. Kajaria Ceramics Ltd is the largest at ₹17,430 crore, about 58% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Tiles and Sanitaryware sector performing?
1 of the 6 Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 15.3% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.