Mining Equipment Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Mining Equipment stocks in India: AIA Engineering (₹30,047 crore), Tega Industries (₹13,720 crore) and Elecon Engineering Company (₹9,848 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Mining Equipment: AIA Engineering Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Tega Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Mining Equipment stocks in India?
The largest Mining Equipment stocks in India by market value are AIA Engineering (₹30,047 crore), Tega Industries (₹13,720 crore) and Elecon Engineering Company (₹9,848 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- AIA Engineering: ₹3,219.80 | market value ₹30,047 crore | P/E 23.6
- Tega Industries: ₹1,814.70 | market value ₹13,720 crore | P/E 664.0
- Elecon Engineering Company: ₹438.85 | market value ₹9,848 crore | P/E 31.7
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Mining Equipment index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Capital Goods - Mining Equipement index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- AIA Engineering Ltd₹33,600 cr
- Tega Industries Ltd₹12,700 cr
- Elecon Engineering Company Ltd₹9,420 cr
How many Mining Equipment companies are listed in India?
3 Mining Equipment companies in the Capital Goods - Mining Equipement industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is AIA Engineering (₹33,557 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Elecon Engineering Company.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. AIA Engineering Ltd AIAENG | ₹33,557 crore |
| 2. Tega Industries Ltd TEGA | ₹12,726 crore |
| 3. Elecon Engineering Company Ltd ELECON | ₹9,419 crore |
How have Mining Equipment stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 5% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 5% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 3 weeks running; 0 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 1 of the 3 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 1 → 0 of 3 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings-led fade, only 1 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade has the earnings behind it. The largest member is more than half the sector's market value and is moving the other way.
1Y
Capital Goods - Mining Equipement against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Mining Equipment 190
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Mining Equipment | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 210 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 206 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 209 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 202 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 203 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 205 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 206 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 213 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 197 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 192 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 181 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 186 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 196 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 189 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 193 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 187 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 183 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 179 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 176 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 183 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 190 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 192 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 206 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 204 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 211 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 197 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 206 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 219 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 227 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 220 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 227 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 225 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 220 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 218 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 209 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 199 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 195 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 207 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 205 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 208 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 199 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 196 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 199 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 205 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 216 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 211 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 201 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 210 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 191 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 190 | 184 |
3Y
Capital Goods - Mining Equipement against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Mining Equipment 256
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Mining Equipment | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 198 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 200 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 202 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 211 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 220 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 224 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 220 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 227 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 215 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 220 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 236 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 253 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 250 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 258 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 249 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 281 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 285 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 293 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 295 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 293 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 288 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 288 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 298 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 307 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 294 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 283 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 270 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 266 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 271 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 264 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 259 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 254 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 251 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 230 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 217 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 225 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 221 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 228 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 235 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 262 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 279 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 270 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 265 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 272 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 272 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 261 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 265 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 272 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 282 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 279 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 270 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 274 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 282 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 281 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 273 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 277 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 265 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 244 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 264 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 254 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 251 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 240 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 246 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 259 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 274 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 264 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 294 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 295 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 302 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 293 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 268 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 279 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 280 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 263 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 276 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 284 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 283 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 256 | 250 |
5Y
Capital Goods - Mining Equipement against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Mining Equipment 703
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Mining Equipment | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 214 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 202 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 191 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 158 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 167 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 188 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 190 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 221 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 243 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 265 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 286 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 271 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 295 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 317 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 291 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 295 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 320 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 324 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 339 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 383 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 447 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 493 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 539 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 532 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 490 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 549 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 550 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 581 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 615 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 624 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 606 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 694 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 708 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 772 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 804 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 807 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 791 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 845 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 779 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 732 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 727 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 699 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 633 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 619 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 627 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 719 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 743 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 748 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 719 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 748 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 766 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 754 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 772 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 761 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 670 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 697 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 661 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 711 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 727 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 812 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 807 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 766 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 723 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 781 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 703 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 127.9, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 106.6 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 117.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 135.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 145.3 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 158.3 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 173.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 171.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 169.9 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 160.3 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 157.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 161.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 169.2 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 172.8 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 177.7 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 184.8 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 127.9 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Mining Equipment stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Capital Goods - Mining Equipement has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 5.4%. Elecon Engineering Company Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −3.9%.
What is the bottom line on Mining Equipment stocks?
Capital Goods - Mining Equipement has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.2% over 52 weeks and by 5.4% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Mining Equipment stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Elecon Engineering Company Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 90% evidence confidence.
- 1Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence45.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.1/35 · Revenue 2.6% · PAT −52.8% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 20.9% · OPM 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 30.3× · PEG 1.81 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.6/20 · RS sector −3.9% · RS bench −3.8% · 1Y −25.2% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.1 + 20.1 + 9.5 + 7.6 = 45.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence42.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.4/35 · Revenue 5.6% · PAT 14.4% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 21.1% · OPM 26% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 26.4× · PEG 4.6 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −6.4% · RS bench −6.2% · 1Y 10.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.4 + 21.2 + 7.2 + 0 = 42.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Tega Industries LtdTEGA · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence36.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.7/35 · Revenue 85% · PAT −80% · OPM change −12.8 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.7/25 · ROCE 8.1% · OPM 3.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 615.9× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.3% · 1Y −13.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 5.7 + 10 + 9.8 = 36.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Mining Equipment share prices moved?
AIA Engineering Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Capital Goods - Mining Equipement at +10.6%. Tega Industries Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −0.3%. 0 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Capital Goods - Mining Equipement itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- AIA Engineering 110
- Tega Industries 88
- Elecon Engineering 78
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | AIA Engineering | Tega Industries | Elecon Engineering | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 113 | 102 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 114 | 100 | 96 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 119 | 102 | 94 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 116 | 100 | 88 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 115 | 101 | 90 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 117 | 103 | 90 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 119 | 102 | 89 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 126 | 102 | 93 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 121 | 99 | 79 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 121 | 99 | 73 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 115 | 92 | 70 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 123 | 88 | 73 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 119 | 94 | 82 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 119 | 86 | 81 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 121 | 86 | 78 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 118 | 95 | 77 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 113 | 92 | 76 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 113 | 93 | 71 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 105 | 91 | 73 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 106 | 89 | 69 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 113 | – | 72 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 116 | – | 78 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 122 | 91 | 77 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 123 | 88 | 95 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 121 | 87 | 94 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 122 | 87 | 104 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 118 | 83 | 90 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 123 | 84 | 99 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 138 | 93 | 95 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 142 | 97 | 99 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 133 | 92 | 100 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 144 | 94 | 100 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 148 | 91 | 97 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 146 | 86 | 98 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 144 | 88 | 95 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 143 | 85 | 86 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 141 | 82 | 78 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 141 | 78 | 78 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 147 | 85 | 81 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 138 | 89 | 80 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 134 | 91 | 84 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 130 | 87 | 79 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 130 | 81 | 81 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 126 | 91 | 79 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 122 | 102 | 78 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 120 | 110 | 85 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 117 | 110 | 82 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 115 | 102 | 77 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 114 | 101 | 89 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 110 | 90 | 77 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 110 | 88 | 78 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- AIA Engineering 101
- Tega Industries 163
- Elecon Engineering 92
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | AIA Engineering | Tega Industries | Elecon Engineering | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 98 | 101 | 98 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 102 | 95 | 103 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 101 | 100 | 101 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 103 | 111 | 102 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 105 | 112 | 112 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 109 | 111 | 114 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 110 | 106 | 112 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 105 | 121 | 112 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 104 | 110 | 106 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 106 | 120 | 101 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 112 | 128 | 111 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 107 | 139 | 128 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 104 | 149 | 121 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 107 | 150 | 126 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 103 | 144 | 122 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 111 | 159 | 146 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 117 | 158 | 146 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 119 | 172 | 142 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 123 | 175 | 138 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 132 | 172 | 128 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 124 | 166 | 135 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 122 | 166 | 136 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 120 | 180 | 140 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 119 | 187 | 149 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 117 | 179 | 138 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 108 | 186 | 128 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 96 | 186 | 123 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 98 | 166 | 129 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 98 | 158 | 143 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 96 | 150 | 141 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 94 | 154 | 131 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 102 | 148 | 120 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 103 | 148 | 112 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 95 | 134 | 105 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 88 | 131 | 96 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 93 | 136 | 97 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 89 | 137 | 96 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 88 | 140 | 104 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 87 | 126 | 127 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 93 | 140 | 146 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 98 | 159 | 146 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 97 | 146 | 147 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 93 | 146 | 144 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 94 | 164 | 136 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 91 | 180 | 127 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 87 | 179 | 119 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 87 | 181 | 122 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 86 | 199 | 122 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 86 | 195 | 137 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 90 | 191 | 129 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 93 | 182 | 119 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 91 | 187 | 124 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 103 | 187 | 118 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 108 | 187 | 111 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 105 | 186 | 106 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 109 | 187 | 105 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 111 | 182 | 93 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 105 | 169 | 83 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 109 | 173 | 97 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 111 | 158 | 93 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 103 | 168 | 90 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 96 | 167 | 86 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 103 | – | 85 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 111 | 168 | 91 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 111 | 161 | 112 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 108 | 153 | 107 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 126 | 171 | 112 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 121 | 170 | 118 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 135 | 167 | 115 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 131 | 161 | 112 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 128 | 151 | 93 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 134 | 157 | 96 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 122 | 168 | 99 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 119 | 150 | 96 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 111 | 188 | 93 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 107 | 202 | 97 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 104 | 186 | 106 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 101 | 163 | 92 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- AIA Engineering 190
- Tega Industries 274
- Elecon Engineering 484
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | AIA Engineering | Tega Industries | Elecon Engineering | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 97 | – | 117 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 99 | 97 | 106 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 99 | 84 | 103 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 86 | 68 | 81 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 89 | 76 | 83 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 99 | 74 | 108 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 94 | 73 | 118 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 110 | 76 | 150 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 121 | 76 | 179 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 135 | 80 | 197 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 134 | 91 | 217 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 133 | 87 | 196 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 145 | 87 | 230 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 146 | 93 | 260 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 135 | 94 | 210 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 137 | 93 | 219 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 143 | 105 | 235 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 150 | 111 | 218 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 147 | 111 | 257 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 149 | 122 | 325 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 183 | 151 | 335 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 177 | 167 | 416 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 190 | 176 | 482 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 196 | 159 | 491 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 181 | 148 | 445 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 199 | 163 | 510 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 192 | 160 | 540 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 195 | 188 | 535 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 205 | 187 | 598 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 197 | 204 | 588 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 200 | 202 | 531 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 202 | 234 | 673 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 201 | 253 | 660 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 210 | 268 | 762 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 224 | 290 | 743 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 248 | 290 | 671 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 229 | 279 | 711 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 225 | 315 | 780 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 203 | 313 | 672 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 185 | 280 | 675 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 180 | 252 | 741 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 191 | 249 | 628 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 179 | 225 | 549 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 176 | 230 | 508 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 166 | 236 | 543 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 175 | 236 | 765 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 182 | 246 | 773 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 177 | 276 | 715 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 163 | 302 | 624 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 161 | 336 | 639 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 170 | 321 | 674 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 171 | 316 | 648 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 204 | 315 | 582 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 205 | 316 | 552 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 197 | 284 | 433 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 208 | 266 | 486 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 180 | 281 | 450 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 209 | 283 | 476 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 203 | 258 | 559 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 229 | 286 | 619 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 247 | 272 | 589 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 252 | 265 | 505 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 223 | 252 | 500 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 202 | 341 | 508 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 190 | 274 | 484 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG · ₹33,600 cr+10.6%1 year
- 2Tega Industries LtdTEGA · ₹12,700 cr−13.2%1 year
- 3Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON · ₹9,420 cr−25.2%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Tega Industries LtdTEGA · ₹12,700 cr−0.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON · ₹9,420 cr−3.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 3AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG · ₹33,600 cr−6.2%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON · ₹9,420 cr−3.9%vs sector
- 2AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG · ₹33,600 cr−6.4%vs sector
What did Mining Equipment managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Elecon Engineering Company guided: H2 FY27 consolidated revenue growth around 15%.
Elecon Engineering Company call 15 October 2026
“We are confident that by FY30 we should achieve 50% of our turnover from overseas markets.”Prayaswin Patel, Chairman & Managing Director
Guided: H2 FY27 consolidated revenue growth around 15%.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Mining Equipment stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.9 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,287 crore in the last 12 months, 101% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 14% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Mining Equipment companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
AIA Engineering Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies compared here, at ₹4,549 crore. Tega Industries Ltd is next at ₹3,059 crore. Tega Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 85%, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: AIA Engineering Ltd is the largest at ₹4,549 crore, 48.7% ahead of Tega Industries Ltd. Tega Industries Ltd's growth is 85% from a ₹3,059 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: AIA Engineering Ltd is the size to compare against; Tega Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: AIA Engineering Ltd's growth falls below Tega Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- AIA Engineering ₹1,170 cr
- Tega Industries ₹1,720 cr
- Elecon Engineering Company ₹639 cr
| Quarter | AIA Engineering | Tega Industries | Elecon Engineering Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹848 cr | ₹258 cr | ₹271 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,090 cr | ₹290 cr | ₹338 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,080 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹328 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,330 cr | ₹276 cr | ₹389 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,230 cr | ₹297 cr | ₹389 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,270 cr | ₹396 cr | ₹425 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,240 cr | ₹268 cr | ₹414 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,300 cr | ₹377 cr | ₹485 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,170 cr | ₹340 cr | ₹474 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,150 cr | ₹507 cr | ₹565 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,020 cr | ₹340 cr | ₹392 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,040 cr | ₹353 cr | ₹508 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,070 cr | ₹409 cr | ₹529 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,160 cr | ₹536 cr | ₹798 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,040 cr | ₹356 cr | ₹491 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,050 cr | ₹405 cr | ₹578 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,070 cr | ₹404 cr | ₹552 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,270 cr | ₹527 cr | ₹746 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,170 cr | ₹1,720 cr | ₹521 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹639 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- AIA Engineering 12%
- Tega Industries 384%
- Elecon Engineering Company 11%
| Quarter | AIA Engineering | Tega Industries | Elecon Engineering Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 46% | 41% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 50% | 19% | 25% |
| Dec 2022 | 45% | 15% | 44% |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | 37% | 26% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 9.8% | 26% |
| Sep 2023 | −2.6% | 37% | 25% |
| Dec 2023 | −4.7% | 14% | 22% |
| Mar 2024 | −9.7% | 28% | 33% |
| Jun 2024 | −18% | 27% | −5.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −19% | −6.4% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −8.8% | 20% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.6% | 5.7% | 41% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.9% | 4.7% | 25% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.4% | 15% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1% | −1.2% | 4.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.4% | −1.7% | −6.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 12% | 384% | 6.1% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 11% |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG₹4,550 cr
- 2Tega Industries LtdTEGA₹3,060 cr
- 3Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON₹2,460 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Tega Industries LtdTEGA85%
- 2AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG5.6%
- 3Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON2.6%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tega Industries Ltd TEGA | ₹1,720 cr | 384% | Jun 2026 |
| AIA Engineering Ltd AIAENG | ₹1,170 cr | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Elecon Engineering Company Ltd ELECON | ₹639 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Mining Equipment companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
AIA Engineering Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies compared here, at 26%. Elecon Engineering Company Ltd is next at 23%. Elecon Engineering Company Ltd has the highest Margin change at +1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: AIA Engineering Ltd leads opm at 26%; Elecon Engineering Company Ltd leads margin change at +1 percentage points.
What this means: AIA Engineering Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- AIA Engineering 26%
- Elecon Engineering Company 23%
- Tega Industries 3.2%
| Quarter | AIA Engineering | Elecon Engineering Company | Tega Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 19% | 19% | 20% |
| Mar 2022 | 21% | 21% | 24% |
| Jun 2022 | 23% | 20% | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | 23% | 24% | 20% |
| Dec 2022 | 30% | 23% | 23% |
| Mar 2023 | 25% | 22% | 26% |
| Jun 2023 | 28% | 24% | 15% |
| Sep 2023 | 30% | 24% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 27% | 25% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 26% | 24% | 27% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | 24% | 19% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% | 22% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 27% | 22% |
| Mar 2025 | 26% | 24% | 28% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% | 27% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 22% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 27% | 20% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 29% | 21% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 26% | 21% | 3.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 23% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- AIA Engineering −3.0 pp
- Elecon Engineering Company +1.0 pp
- Tega Industries −12.8 pp
| Quarter | AIA Engineering | Elecon Engineering Company | Tega Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −5.6 pp | +0.4 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +1.0 pp | −0.3 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −0.3 pp | −0.3 pp | +5.3 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +5.2 pp | +2.6 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +11.0 pp | +3.7 pp | +3.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +4.3 pp | +1.2 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +5.1 pp | +4.3 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +6.5 pp | +0.2 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +1.0 pp | +2.1 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −12.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +7.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −11.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −17.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −3.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −12.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +1.0 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG26%
- 2Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON23%
- 3Tega Industries LtdTEGA3.2%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON+1.0 pp
- 2AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG−3.0 pp
- 3Tega Industries LtdTEGA−12.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIA Engineering Ltd AIAENG | 26% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Elecon Engineering Company Ltd ELECON | 23% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tega Industries Ltd TEGA | 3.2% | −12.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Mining Equipment companies earn the most profit?
AIA Engineering Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies compared here, at ₹1,264 crore. Elecon Engineering Company Ltd is next at ₹244 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 14.4%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: AIA Engineering Ltd earns the most, ₹1,264 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 418% above Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: AIA Engineering Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- AIA Engineering ₹301 cr
- Elecon Engineering Company ₹96 cr
- Tega Industries −₹108 cr
| Quarter | AIA Engineering | Elecon Engineering Company | Tega Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹138 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹34 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹195 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹49 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹190 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹23 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹245 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹352 cr | ₹63 cr | ₹48 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹268 cr | ₹67.9 cr | ₹77 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹273 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹324 cr | ₹89 cr | ₹47 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹280 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹36 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹260 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹89 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹259 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹37 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹256 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹259 cr | ₹108 cr | ₹54 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹285 cr | ₹146 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹305 cr | ₹175 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹277 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹293 cr | ₹72 cr | ₹20 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹393 cr | ₹6 cr | ₹43 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹301 cr | ₹70 cr | −₹108 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹96 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- AIA Engineering −1.3%
- Elecon Engineering Company 9.1%
- Tega Industries −409%
| Quarter | AIA Engineering | Elecon Engineering Company | Tega Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 28% | — | 92% |
| Sep 2022 | 78% | 86% | 52% |
| Dec 2022 | 155% | 97% | 41% |
| Mar 2023 | 37% | 48% | 57% |
| Jun 2023 | 44% | 74% | −8.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 32% | 37% | 34% |
| Dec 2023 | −20% | 43% | −25% |
| Mar 2024 | −3.0% | 53% | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.1% | 0.0% | 76% |
| Sep 2024 | −21% | −1.1% | −85% |
| Dec 2024 | −7.5% | 20% | 50% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.6% | 40% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 140% | −5.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.2% | 0.0% | 543% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | −33% | −63% |
| Mar 2026 | 38% | −96% | −58% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.3% | −60% | −409% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 9.1% | — |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG₹1,260 cr
- 2Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON₹244 cr
- 3Tega Industries LtdTEGA₹0 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG14%
- 2Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON−53%
- 3Tega Industries LtdTEGA−80%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIA Engineering Ltd AIAENG | ₹301 cr | −1.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Elecon Engineering Company Ltd ELECON | ₹96 cr | 9.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Tega Industries Ltd TEGA | −₹108 cr | −409% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Mining Equipment companies earn the best return on capital?
AIA Engineering Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies compared here, at 21.1%. Elecon Engineering Company Ltd is next at 20.9%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +0.6 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: AIA Engineering Ltd leads ROCE at 21.1%, 0.2 percentage points above Elecon Engineering Company Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: AIA Engineering Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- AIA Engineering 21%
- Elecon Engineering Company 15%
- Tega Industries 6.8%
| Quarter | AIA Engineering | Elecon Engineering Company | Tega Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 13% | 18% | 17% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 17% | 20% | 21% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | 21% | 19% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 21% | 23% | 19% |
| Dec 2023 | 27% | 31% | 24% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 25% | 19% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | 30% | 23% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 22% | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 29% | 21% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 22% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 34% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 21% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% | 29% | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 17% | 3.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 15% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 15% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- AIA Engineering +0.6 pp
- Elecon Engineering Company −6.2 pp
- Tega Industries −12.5 pp
| Quarter | AIA Engineering | Elecon Engineering Company | Tega Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +6.9 pp | +2.8 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +4.5 pp | +3.4 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −1.6 pp | +4.4 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −4.6 pp | −1.1 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −5.3 pp | −2.1 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −3.5 pp | −2.5 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.9 pp | +3.7 pp | −3.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.1 pp | −1.1 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.3 pp | −0.2 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.8 pp | −5.9 pp | −11.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.6 pp | −18.6 pp | −12.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −6.2 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG21%
- 2Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON21%
- 3Tega Industries LtdTEGA8.1%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG+0.6 pp
- 2Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON−6.2 pp
- 3Tega Industries LtdTEGA−12.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIA Engineering Ltd AIAENG | 21% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Elecon Engineering Company Ltd ELECON | 15% | −6.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tega Industries Ltd TEGA | 6.8% | −12.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Mining Equipment stocks valued against growth and quality?
Elecon Engineering Company Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies compared here, at 1.81×. AIA Engineering Ltd is next at 4.6×. AIA Engineering Ltd has the lowest P/E at 26.4×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Elecon Engineering Company Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.81×, 60.7% below AIA Engineering Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Elecon Engineering Company 1.8
- AIA Engineering 4.6
| Quarter | Elecon Engineering Company | AIA Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 3.5 |
| Sep 2022 | — | 1.6 |
| Dec 2022 | — | 1.0 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.5 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.9 | 4.6 |
| Sep 2024 | 1.4 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 2.1 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 1.8 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Elecon Engineering Company 34.0×
- AIA Engineering 35.4×
| Quarter | Elecon Engineering Company | AIA Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 17.4× | 30.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 12.8× | 28.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 20.9× | 33.2× |
| Sep 2022 | 24.7× | 35.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 22.1× | 31.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 19.8× | 27.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 27.5× | 28.6× |
| Sep 2023 | 32.3× | 29.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 35.6× | 28.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 33.3× | 32.3× |
| Jun 2024 | 42.0× | 34.7× |
| Sep 2024 | 43.8× | 35.7× |
| Dec 2024 | 40.6× | 30.2× |
| Mar 2025 | 27.1× | 30.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 35.4× | 29.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 28.3× | 25.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 23.9× | 32.2× |
| Mar 2026 | 20.2× | 27.7× |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1× | 35.4× |
| Sep 2026 | 34.0× | — |
2 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON1.8
- 2AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG4.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1AIA Engineering LtdAIAENG26.4×
- 2Elecon Engineering Company LtdELECON30.3×
- 3Tega Industries LtdTEGA615.9×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tega Industries Ltd TEGA | 10.0 | 91.1× | Jun 2026 |
| AIA Engineering Ltd AIAENG | 4.6 | 35.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Elecon Engineering Company Ltd ELECON | 1.8 | 34.0× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Mining Equipment companies appear on?
Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Capital Goods - Mining Equipement comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Mining Equipment stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Capital Goods - Mining Equipement comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Mining Equipment sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Capital Goods - Mining Equipement has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.2% over 52 weeks and by 5.4% over 13 weeks.
0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Mining Equipment company is largest by revenue?
AIA Engineering Ltd leads with revenue of ₹4,549 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Mining Equipment company is growing fastest?
Tega Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 85%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Mining Equipment company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Elecon Engineering Company Ltd ranks first at 45.3 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Mining Equipment company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Elecon Engineering Company Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.81, among 2 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Mining Equipment comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Mining Equipment index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Capital Goods - Mining Equipement, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Mining Equipment stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Elecon Engineering Company Ltd comes first among 3 listed Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies, followed by AIA Engineering Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Mining Equipment stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Mining Equipment company is the biggest?
AIA Engineering Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹4,549 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Tega Industries Ltd at ₹3,059 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Mining Equipment company has the best profit margins?
AIA Engineering Ltd has the highest operating margin at 26%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Elecon Engineering Company Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Mining Equipment company makes the most profit?
AIA Engineering Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,264 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. AIA Engineering Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 14.4%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Mining Equipment company earns the highest return on capital?
AIA Engineering Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 21.1%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Mining Equipment stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Elecon Engineering Company Ltd has the lowest at 1.81×.
Only 2 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Mining Equipment sector beating the market?
Capital Goods - Mining Equipement has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 4.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Mining Equipment stock has the strongest price momentum?
Tega Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Mining Equipment company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Elecon Engineering Company Ltd scores 45.3 out of 100, with 90% of the evidence available, from 8.1 points on growth and earnings, 20.1 on capital efficiency, 9.5 on valuation and 7.6 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Mining Equipment companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Mining Equipment sector?
The 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies on this page carry ₹55,702 crore of combined market value. AIA Engineering Ltd is the largest at ₹33,557 crore, about 60% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Mining Equipment sector performing?
0 of the 3 Capital Goods - Mining Equipement companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 4.2% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.