Crane and EPC Stocks and Companies in India
There are 4 listed Crane and EPC stocks in India: Action Construction Equipment (₹13,155 crore), Ajax Engineering (₹6,407 crore), Sanghvi Movers (₹2,985 crore) and TIL, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Crane and EPC: Action Construction Equipment Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Crane and EPC stocks in India?
The largest Crane and EPC stocks in India by market value are Action Construction Equipment (₹13,155 crore), Ajax Engineering (₹6,407 crore) and Sanghvi Movers (₹2,985 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Action Construction Equipment: ₹1,104.75 | market value ₹13,155 crore | P/E 30.1
- Ajax Engineering: ₹559.95 | market value ₹6,407 crore | P/E 27.8
- Sanghvi Movers: ₹344.80 | market value ₹2,985 crore | P/E 14.6
- TIL: ₹208.21 | market value ₹1,719 crore
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Crane and EPC index, and what is in it?
All 4 listed Indian Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Action Construction Equipment Ltd₹11,800 cr
- Ajax Engineering Ltd₹6,130 cr
- Sanghvi Movers Ltd₹3,170 cr
- TIL Ltd₹1,670 cr
How many Crane and EPC companies are listed in India?
4 Crane and EPC companies in the Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Action Construction Equipment (₹11,845 crore) and the smallest with a market value is TIL.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Action Construction Equipment Ltd ACE | ₹11,845 crore |
| 2. Ajax Engineering Ltd AJAXENGG | ₹6,127 crore |
| 3. Sanghvi Movers Ltd SANGHVIMOV | ₹3,171 crore |
| 4. TIL Ltd TIL | ₹1,667 crore |
How have Crane and EPC stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 15% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 3% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 0 of 4 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 2 of the 4 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 4 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 4 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 2 of 4 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Crane and EPC 185
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Crane and EPC | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 190 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 185 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 182 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 184 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 190 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 191 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 180 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 174 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 154 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 168 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 172 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 167 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 162 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 155 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 151 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 146 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 144 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 136 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 146 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 161 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 164 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 165 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 166 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 175 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 164 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 172 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 174 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 174 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 175 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 194 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 193 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 195 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 196 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 199 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 206 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 212 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 214 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 218 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 211 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 214 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 213 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 217 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 223 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 217 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 205 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 196 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 180 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 185 | 184 |
3Y
Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Crane and EPC 320
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Crane and EPC | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 205 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 213 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 223 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 210 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 223 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 236 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 282 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 309 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 331 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 340 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 392 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 400 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 405 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 402 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 399 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 406 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 429 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 417 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 424 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 415 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 420 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 407 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 402 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 385 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 434 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 399 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 354 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 360 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 366 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 359 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 343 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 310 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 313 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 283 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 272 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 290 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 300 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 324 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 296 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 342 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 360 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 349 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 356 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 360 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 338 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 349 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 338 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 342 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 377 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 369 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 351 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 361 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 342 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 328 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 313 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 327 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 310 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 265 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 297 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 278 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 261 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 249 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 252 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 282 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 285 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 282 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 300 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 302 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 321 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 336 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 343 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 365 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 375 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 369 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 374 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 374 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 338 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 320 | 250 |
5Y
Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Crane and EPC 1,061
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Crane and EPC | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 185 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 192 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 188 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 165 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 163 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 176 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 155 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 166 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 171 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 179 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 217 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 205 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 200 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 253 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 289 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 265 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 290 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 287 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 296 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 317 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 330 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 412 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 551 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 595 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 583 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 656 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 707 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 697 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 783 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 1,025 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 1,128 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 1,329 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 1,334 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 1,350 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 1,385 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 1,378 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 1,352 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1,280 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,326 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,196 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,192 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1,030 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 940 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 963 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 1,077 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 1,137 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,158 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,195 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1,159 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,137 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,225 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,199 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,090 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1,087 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 881 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 924 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 827 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 937 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 937 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,004 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,117 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,211 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,225 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,242 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,061 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 246.7, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 127.5 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 144.0 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 174.1 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 192.6 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 227.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 142.9 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 151.9 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 231.2 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 238.9 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 236.2 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 238.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 234.5 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 246.7 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 4 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Crane and EPC stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 2.5%. Sanghvi Movers Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +0.6%.
What is the bottom line on Crane and EPC stocks?
Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0% over 52 weeks, but is 2.5% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Crane and EPC stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 97% evidence confidence.
- 1Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence63.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 30.2% · PAT 19.9% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 15.6% · OPM 33% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 15.5× · PEG 1.48 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · RS sector 0.6% · RS bench 7.7% · 1Y −7.5% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 18.5 + 14.6 + 10.8 = 63.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Action Construction Equipment LtdACE · fading · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.9/35 · Revenue 5.2% · PAT 2.8% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROCE 31.6% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 27.1× · PEG 1.71 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 7.1% · 1Y −9.6% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 20.7 + 10.1 + 12.5 = 53.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence47.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 5.1/35 · Revenue 1.9% · PAT −7.3% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROCE 23.9% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 1.36 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 2.1% · 1Y −12.7% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.1 + 19.9 + 11.7 + 11 = 47.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4TIL LtdTIL · quiet · weak · 71% evidence30.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 21.3% · PAT −80% · OPM change 17.3 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.4/25 · ROCE 2.9% · OPM 6.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 1.3/20 · RS sector −13.3% · RS bench −5.8% · 1Y −31.4% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 0.4 + 10 + 1.3 = 30.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Crane and EPC share prices moved?
Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes at −7.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +7.7%. 3 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Sanghvi Movers 97
- Action Construction 97
- Ajax Engineering 90
- TIL 71
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Sanghvi Movers | Action Construction | Ajax Engineering | TIL | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 97 | 96 | 105 | 97 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 91 | 94 | 108 | 97 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 88 | 97 | 105 | 92 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 80 | 94 | 104 | 94 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 81 | 91 | 101 | 91 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 87 | 91 | 100 | 91 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 94 | 93 | 100 | 92 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 92 | 96 | 100 | 92 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 83 | 89 | 98 | 87 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 83 | 83 | 95 | 85 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 74 | 77 | 82 | 74 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 79 | 87 | 89 | 81 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 84 | 90 | 84 | 84 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 77 | 88 | 80 | 87 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 71 | 85 | 82 | 85 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 69 | 87 | 82 | 71 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 65 | 86 | 83 | 68 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 62 | 82 | 78 | 69 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 64 | 81 | 79 | 64 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 65 | 76 | 72 | 58 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 76 | – | – | 61 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 79 | – | 79 | 72 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 81 | 90 | 82 | 71 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 80 | 89 | 89 | 68 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 85 | 87 | 88 | 68 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 90 | 93 | 93 | 71 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 80 | 87 | 89 | 68 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 94 | 86 | 96 | 66 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 96 | 87 | 99 | 65 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 99 | 88 | 101 | 61 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 103 | 91 | 92 | 63 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 110 | 96 | 93 | 80 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 109 | 97 | 90 | 72 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 122 | 97 | 91 | 71 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 121 | 97 | 92 | 75 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 111 | 97 | 100 | 75 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 120 | 102 | 96 | 73 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 108 | 105 | 98 | 87 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 129 | 107 | 95 | 80 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 129 | 106 | 98 | 83 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 127 | 116 | 95 | 84 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 117 | 112 | 96 | 83 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 116 | 110 | 98 | 87 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 113 | 111 | 99 | 87 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 114 | 120 | 94 | 90 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 121 | 120 | 102 | 87 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 113 | 119 | 99 | 86 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 104 | 115 | 96 | 80 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 91 | 111 | 94 | 80 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 85 | 98 | 93 | 70 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 97 | 97 | 90 | 71 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Sanghvi Movers 96
- Action Construction 114
- Ajax Engineering 89
- TIL 240
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Sanghvi Movers | Action Construction | Ajax Engineering | TIL | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 105 | 99 | – | 108 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 101 | 94 | – | 126 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 108 | 98 | – | 129 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 107 | 95 | – | 119 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 106 | 103 | – | 121 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 100 | 103 | – | 150 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 133 | 126 | – | 153 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 153 | 134 | – | 172 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 143 | 158 | – | 181 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 151 | 160 | – | 177 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 174 | 180 | – | 208 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 174 | 162 | – | 243 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 170 | 169 | – | 247 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 160 | 169 | – | 249 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 144 | 164 | – | 289 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 143 | 169 | – | 298 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 139 | 170 | – | 355 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 142 | 161 | – | 340 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 145 | 159 | – | 352 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 109 | 147 | – | 446 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 110 | 150 | – | 463 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 107 | 145 | – | 438 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 106 | 160 | – | 375 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 100 | 151 | – | 378 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 120 | 158 | – | 425 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 107 | 154 | – | 374 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 94 | 142 | – | 329 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 86 | 150 | – | 350 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 87 | 154 | – | 363 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 81 | 166 | – | 343 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 75 | 154 | – | 337 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 66 | 142 | – | 307 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 71 | 144 | – | 282 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 66 | 140 | 100 | 231 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 63 | 130 | 100 | 218 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 69 | 143 | 100 | 231 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 64 | 145 | 101 | 277 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 79 | 141 | 116 | 271 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 70 | 134 | 108 | 238 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 87 | 144 | 111 | 302 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 76 | 143 | 108 | 423 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 76 | 137 | 101 | 413 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 75 | 139 | 104 | 444 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 72 | 137 | 114 | 440 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 68 | 126 | 112 | 403 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 81 | 124 | 114 | 366 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 89 | 113 | 113 | 330 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 88 | 121 | 112 | 325 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 99 | 132 | 112 | 389 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 101 | 123 | 108 | 383 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 94 | 124 | 103 | 351 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 104 | 126 | 102 | 349 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 97 | 113 | 104 | 330 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 87 | 114 | 103 | 313 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 80 | 107 | 100 | 307 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 94 | 109 | 98 | 313 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 82 | 105 | 97 | 296 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 73 | 91 | 81 | 251 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 83 | 105 | 83 | 284 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 70 | 99 | 81 | 288 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 64 | 101 | 82 | 231 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 63 | 95 | 78 | 215 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 75 | – | – | 207 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 80 | 105 | 81 | 242 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 84 | 102 | 87 | 231 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 79 | 102 | 87 | 232 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 95 | 101 | 98 | 219 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 102 | 107 | 91 | 213 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 108 | 113 | 88 | 243 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 120 | 113 | 90 | 253 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 119 | 119 | 94 | 248 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 128 | 125 | 94 | 272 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 126 | 135 | 94 | 285 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 115 | 129 | 97 | 296 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 113 | 141 | 93 | 304 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 113 | 139 | 97 | 293 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 91 | 130 | 93 | 269 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 96 | 114 | 89 | 240 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 4 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Sanghvi Movers 351
- Action Construction 390
- Ajax Engineering 89
- TIL 478
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Sanghvi Movers | Action Construction | Ajax Engineering | TIL | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 99 | 87 | – | 91 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 113 | 87 | – | 89 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 104 | 87 | – | 89 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 91 | 84 | – | 71 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 91 | 85 | – | 67 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 90 | 94 | – | 76 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 82 | 74 | – | 71 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 98 | 82 | – | 65 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 108 | 86 | – | 60 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 112 | 90 | – | 65 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 122 | 121 | – | 76 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 114 | 114 | – | 72 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 106 | 129 | – | 66 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 148 | 130 | – | 88 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 155 | 119 | – | 127 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 157 | 125 | – | 94 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 177 | 141 | – | 96 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 163 | 148 | – | 92 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 181 | 160 | – | 86 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 200 | 182 | – | 82 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 226 | 188 | – | 79 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 270 | 236 | – | 98 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 306 | 299 | – | 161 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 341 | 280 | – | 192 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 339 | 279 | – | 183 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 364 | 329 | – | 197 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 370 | 322 | – | 251 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 392 | 325 | – | 238 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 367 | 352 | – | 298 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 559 | 459 | – | 343 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 552 | 546 | – | 354 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 635 | 555 | – | 485 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 583 | 580 | – | 497 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 523 | 579 | – | 594 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 518 | 551 | – | 678 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 400 | 504 | – | 890 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 392 | 495 | – | 873 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 365 | 518 | – | 754 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 392 | 528 | – | 745 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 316 | 513 | – | 698 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 295 | 567 | – | 684 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 241 | 485 | – | 612 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 240 | 478 | 100 | 461 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 253 | 490 | 100 | 461 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 288 | 483 | 116 | 541 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 319 | 493 | 111 | 602 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 279 | 470 | 101 | 825 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 263 | 469 | 114 | 877 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 295 | 423 | 114 | 730 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 320 | 414 | 112 | 648 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 370 | 422 | 108 | 764 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 379 | 432 | 102 | 697 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 319 | 389 | 103 | 624 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 342 | 373 | 98 | 624 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 266 | 310 | 81 | 501 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 256 | 339 | 81 | 574 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 231 | 325 | 78 | 430 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 294 | 359 | 81 | 483 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 290 | 348 | 87 | 462 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 371 | 365 | 91 | 425 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 440 | 388 | 90 | 505 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 468 | 429 | 94 | 542 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 421 | 441 | 97 | 591 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 411 | 475 | 97 | 584 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 351 | 390 | 89 | 478 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV · ₹3,170 cr−7.5%1 year
- 2Action Construction Equipment LtdACE · ₹11,800 cr−9.6%1 year
- 3Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG · ₹6,130 cr−12.7%1 year
- 4TIL LtdTIL · ₹1,670 cr−31.4%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV · ₹3,170 cr+7.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Action Construction Equipment LtdACE · ₹11,800 cr+7.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG · ₹6,130 cr+2.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 4TIL LtdTIL · ₹1,670 cr−5.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV · ₹3,170 cr+0.6%vs sector
- 2TIL LtdTIL · ₹1,670 cr−13.3%vs sector
Why are Crane and EPC stocks moving?
Revenue compounded from ₹2,071 crore in 2015 to ₹6,776 crore in 2026, and profit from ₹10 crore through a ₹231 crore loss in 2022 to ₹807 crore in 2024. But the profit line has now STOPPED: ₹807 crore, then ₹829 crore, then ₹793 crore, flat for three years and slightly down in the latest one. In the week of 17 August 2026, 50% of 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 0% on 6 April 2026.
Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 50%
- Above the 200-day average 100%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 0% | 25% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 4 May 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 11 May 2026 | 0% | 0% |
| 18 May 2026 | 25% | 50% |
| 25 May 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 25% | 25% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 25% | 75% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 50% | 75% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 75% | 100% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 50% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 75% | 100% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 50% | 100% |
From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes, so this is the latest we have.
What did Crane and EPC managements say about April to June 2026?
4 of 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies held a results call for April to June 2026. TIL guided: Core order book execution: deliveries range from 3 months to 6-9 months, usually exhausting within 9 months; significant turnover jump expected this year.
TIL call 14 August 2026
“In the medium to long term, absolutely. We have to go beyond 12%. A manufacturing company that manufactures some very unique products, including defense products, should be able to achieve an EBITDA margin in the 15-16% range.”Sunil Kumar Chaturvedi
Guided: Core order book execution: deliveries range from 3 months to 6-9 months, usually exhausting within 9 months; significant turnover jump expected this year.
Ajax Engineering call 6 August 2026
“A 12.5% margin looks challenging at this point in time from a second-quarter perspective. As we move into the third quarter, and hopefully as volumes improve, some of that will start playing out, and we will return to the corridor of about 12-12.5%.”Shubhabrata Saha
Guided: Nearly 60% of revenue typically falls in H2; Q2 seasonally soft and H2 customer sentiment and demand expected to improve.
Sanghvi Movers call 3 August 2026
“We are focused on being a judicious capital allocator, ensuring that group ROCE is maintained and that all investments meet our internal IRR criteria before we deploy capital.”Rishi Sanghavi
Guided: FY27 consolidated revenue ₹1,400-1,500 crores, roughly two-thirds crane rental and one-third renewable; operating profit ₹525-575 crores.
Action Construction Equipment call 21 July 2026
“We are not planning for any net increase in margins; we are planning to sustain our profitability”Saurabh Agarwal, Executive Director
Guided: FY27 company revenue growth: management expects growth but will provide a specific percentage by mid-to-late September or end-Q2.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Crane and EPC stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,042 crore in the last 12 months, 47% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 37% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Crane and EPC stocks?
Two consecutive quarters in which the sector's operating margin stays at or above 17% AND aggregate profit resumes growing, with Action Construction actually delivering the full-year revenue number it deferred to late September, and Ajax getting back into its 12-12.5% margin corridor by the December quarter as promised.
From our industry review of 22 August 2026.
Which Crane and EPC companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Action Construction Equipment Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies compared here, at ₹3,414 crore. Ajax Engineering Ltd is next at ₹2,112 crore. Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 30.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Action Construction Equipment Ltd is the largest at ₹3,414 crore, 61.6% ahead of Ajax Engineering Ltd. Sanghvi Movers Ltd's growth is 30.2% from a ₹1,177 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Action Construction Equipment Ltd is the size to compare against; Sanghvi Movers Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Action Construction Equipment Ltd's growth falls below Sanghvi Movers Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Action Construction Equipment ₹786 cr
- Ajax Engineering ₹475 cr
- Sanghvi Movers ₹380 cr
- TIL ₹117 cr
| Quarter | Action Construction Equipment | Ajax Engineering | Sanghvi Movers | TIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | ₹361 cr | — | ₹71 cr | ₹17 cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹437 cr | — | ₹79 cr | ₹18 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹511 cr | — | ₹109 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹498 cr | — | ₹97 cr | ₹15 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹492 cr | — | ₹109 cr | ₹1.5 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹556 cr | — | ₹122 cr | ₹11.1 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹614 cr | — | ₹127 cr | ₹15.9 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹652 cr | ₹342 cr | ₹146 cr | ₹3.5 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹673 cr | ₹342 cr | ₹140 cr | ₹20 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹753 cr | ₹399 cr | ₹167 cr | ₹12.1 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹836 cr | ₹657 cr | ₹165 cr | ₹31.4 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹734 cr | ₹469 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹67 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹757 cr | ₹301 cr | ₹156 cr | ₹67.6 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹875 cr | ₹548 cr | ₹208 cr | ₹79.1 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹961 cr | ₹756 cr | ₹267 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹652 cr | ₹467 cr | ₹273 cr | ₹62.9 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹744 cr | ₹445 cr | ₹210 cr | ₹78.3 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹855 cr | ₹434 cr | ₹236 cr | ₹73.2 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,030 cr | ₹758 cr | ₹351 cr | ₹109 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹786 cr | ₹475 cr | ₹380 cr | ₹117 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Action Construction Equipment 21%
- Ajax Engineering 1.7%
- Sanghvi Movers 39%
- TIL 86%
| Quarter | Action Construction Equipment | Ajax Engineering | Sanghvi Movers | TIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 28% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 36% | — | 54% | −91% |
| Dec 2022 | 27% | — | 54% | −38% |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | — | 17% | −24% |
| Jun 2023 | 31% | — | 51% | −77% |
| Sep 2023 | 37% | — | 28% | 1,213% |
| Dec 2023 | 35% | — | 37% | 8.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 36% | — | 30% | 98% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% | 37% | 3.4% | 1,836% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | −12% | 11% | 239% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | 37% | 25% | 556% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 15% | 62% | 223% |
| Jun 2025 | −11% | −0.4% | 81% | −6.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.7% | 48% | 35% | 16% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.3% | −21% | 13% | −7.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.1% | 0.3% | 31% | 7.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 1.7% | 39% | 86% |
4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Action Construction Equipment LtdACE₹3,410 cr
- 2Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG₹2,110 cr
- 3Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV₹1,180 cr
- 4TIL LtdTIL₹378 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV30%
- 2TIL LtdTIL21%
- 3Action Construction Equipment LtdACE5.2%
- 4Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG1.9%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Action Construction Equipment Ltd ACE | ₹786 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| Ajax Engineering Ltd AJAXENGG | ₹475 cr | 1.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Sanghvi Movers Ltd SANGHVIMOV | ₹380 cr | 39% | Jun 2026 |
| TIL Ltd TIL | ₹117 cr | 86% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Crane and EPC companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies compared here, at 33%. Action Construction Equipment Ltd is next at 15%. TIL Ltd has the highest Margin change at +17.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sanghvi Movers Ltd leads opm at 33%; TIL Ltd leads margin change at +17.3 percentage points.
What this means: Sanghvi Movers Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Sanghvi Movers 33%
- Action Construction Equipment 15%
- Ajax Engineering 12%
- TIL 6.6%
| Quarter | Sanghvi Movers | Action Construction Equipment | Ajax Engineering | TIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 51% | 9.6% | — | −148% |
| Dec 2021 | 45% | 9.0% | — | −138% |
| Mar 2022 | 33% | 9.3% | — | −161% |
| Jun 2022 | 49% | 8.2% | — | −108% |
| Sep 2022 | 52% | 9.2% | — | −871% |
| Dec 2022 | 61% | 11% | — | −116% |
| Mar 2023 | 60% | 12% | — | −85% |
| Jun 2023 | 60% | 13% | 14% | −523% |
| Sep 2023 | 62% | 13% | 15% | −58% |
| Dec 2023 | 69% | 14% | 17% | −151% |
| Mar 2024 | 36% | 16% | 17% | −90% |
| Jun 2024 | 49% | 13% | 17% | −7.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 47% | 14% | 13% | 3.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 37% | 15% | 16% | 3.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 40% | 17% | 15% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 36% | 14% | 13% | −11% |
| Sep 2025 | 38% | 15% | 10% | 0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 36% | 15% | 10% | 1.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 38% | 17% | 15% | 9.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 33% | 15% | 12% | 6.6% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Sanghvi Movers −3.0 pp
- Action Construction Equipment +1.0 pp
- Ajax Engineering −1.0 pp
- TIL +17.3 pp
| Quarter | Sanghvi Movers | Action Construction Equipment | Ajax Engineering | TIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | +9.9 pp | +0.6 pp | — | −146.2 pp |
| Dec 2021 | +24.2 pp | −2.3 pp | — | −149.6 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −16.7 pp | −1.6 pp | — | −106.1 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +8.6 pp | −1.2 pp | — | +252.2 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +1.3 pp | −0.4 pp | — | −723.3 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +16.0 pp | +2.0 pp | — | +22.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +27.3 pp | +2.8 pp | — | +76.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +10.7 pp | +4.8 pp | — | −414.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +10.0 pp | +3.8 pp | — | +813.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +8.0 pp | +3.0 pp | — | −35.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −24.4 pp | +4.0 pp | — | −4.6 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −11.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +515.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −15.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.5 pp | +61.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −32.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +154.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +4.4 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +101.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −13.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −9.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −6.0 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +17.3 pp |
4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV33%
- 2Action Construction Equipment LtdACE15%
- 3Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG12%
- 4TIL LtdTIL6.6%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1TIL LtdTIL+17.3 pp
- 2Action Construction Equipment LtdACE+1.0 pp
- 3Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG−1.0 pp
- 4Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV−3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanghvi Movers Ltd SANGHVIMOV | 33% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Action Construction Equipment Ltd ACE | 15% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ajax Engineering Ltd AJAXENGG | 12% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TIL Ltd TIL | 6.6% | +17.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Crane and EPC companies earn the most profit?
Action Construction Equipment Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies compared here, at ₹436 crore. Ajax Engineering Ltd is next at ₹228 crore. Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 19.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Net profit series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Action Construction Equipment Ltd earns the most, ₹436 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 91.2% above Ajax Engineering Ltd. Sanghvi Movers Ltd shows 19.9% growth from a profit base of ₹199 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Action Construction Equipment Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Action Construction Equipment ₹119 cr
- Ajax Engineering ₹56 cr
- Sanghvi Movers ₹65 cr
- TIL −₹4.8 cr
| Quarter | Action Construction Equipment | Ajax Engineering | Sanghvi Movers | TIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | ₹23 cr | — | ₹5 cr | −₹32 cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹27 cr | — | ₹9 cr | −₹31 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹35 cr | — | ₹19 cr | −₹314 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹43 cr | — | ₹14 cr | −₹23 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹34 cr | — | ₹29 cr | −₹21.5 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹47 cr | — | ₹35 cr | −₹21.4 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹47 cr | — | ₹34 cr | −₹24.8 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹68 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹74 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹37 cr | −₹20.4 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹88 cr | ₹54 cr | ₹61 cr | ₹105 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹98 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹169 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹84 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹40 cr | −₹1.1 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹95 cr | ₹34 cr | ₹29 cr | −₹2.1 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹112 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹33 cr | −₹3.7 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹119 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹54 cr | ₹9.8 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹98 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹50 cr | −₹6.2 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹90 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹36 cr | −₹7.7 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹116 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹29 cr | −₹6.9 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹111 cr | ₹95 cr | ₹69 cr | −₹10 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹119 cr | ₹56 cr | ₹65 cr | −₹4.8 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Action Construction Equipment 21%
- Ajax Engineering 5.7%
- Sanghvi Movers 30%
- TIL −202%
| Quarter | Action Construction Equipment | Ajax Engineering | Sanghvi Movers | TIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 48% | — | 480% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 74% | — | 289% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 34% | — | 79% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 58% | — | 200% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 118% | — | 28% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 87% | — | 74% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 109% | — | 41% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | 63% | −4.8% | −212% |
| Sep 2024 | 28% | −17% | −22% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 26% | −46% | −104% |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | 3.4% | 13% | −94% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | −21% | 25% | — |
| Sep 2025 | −5.3% | 15% | 24% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 3.6% | −44% | −12% | — |
| Mar 2026 | −6.7% | 4.4% | 28% | −202% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 5.7% | 30% | — |
4 of 4 companies report net profit, 3 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Action Construction Equipment LtdACE₹436 cr
- 2Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG₹228 cr
- 3Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV₹199 cr
- 4TIL LtdTIL−₹29.3 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV20%
- 2Action Construction Equipment LtdACE2.8%
- 3Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG−7.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Action Construction Equipment Ltd ACE | ₹119 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| Sanghvi Movers Ltd SANGHVIMOV | ₹65 cr | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Ajax Engineering Ltd AJAXENGG | ₹56 cr | 5.7% | Jun 2026 |
| TIL Ltd TIL | −₹4.8 cr | −202% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Crane and EPC companies earn the best return on capital?
Action Construction Equipment Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies compared here, at 31.6%. Ajax Engineering Ltd is next at 23.9%. Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the highest ROCE change at −0.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Action Construction Equipment Ltd leads ROCE at 31.6%, 7.7 percentage points above Ajax Engineering Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Action Construction Equipment Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Action Construction Equipment 33%
- Ajax Engineering 24%
- Sanghvi Movers 19%
- TIL 4.4%
| Quarter | Action Construction Equipment | Ajax Engineering | Sanghvi Movers | TIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 21% | — | 1.4% | −34% |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 18% | — | 2.3% | 1,299% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 19% | — | 5.8% | 108% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 22% | — | 14% | 48% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 22% | −12% |
| Sep 2023 | 27% | — | 17% | 43% |
| Dec 2023 | 41% | — | 24% | 196% |
| Mar 2024 | 31% | 29% | 20% | −53% |
| Jun 2024 | 44% | — | — | 98% |
| Sep 2024 | 30% | 29% | 18% | 106% |
| Dec 2024 | 45% | 35% | — | 54% |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | 26% | 14% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 41% | 32% | 19% | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 26% | 23% | 16% | 9.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 37% | 26% | 19% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 18% | 14% | 4.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 33% | 24% | 19% | 4.4% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Action Construction Equipment −8.3 pp
- Ajax Engineering −8.0 pp
- Sanghvi Movers −0.2 pp
- TIL −9.9 pp
| Quarter | Action Construction Equipment | Ajax Engineering | Sanghvi Movers | TIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −2.0 pp | — | +4.4 pp | +141.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +4.4 pp | — | +11.5 pp | −1,251.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +8.8 pp | — | +11.2 pp | −65.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +8.6 pp | — | +6.6 pp | −101.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | +109.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +2.2 pp | — | +0.5 pp | +63.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +4.6 pp | — | — | −141.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.3 pp | −2.5 pp | −6.3 pp | +64.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pp | — | — | −83.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −3.6 pp | −5.2 pp | −2.0 pp | −97.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −8.5 pp | −8.9 pp | — | −42.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −5.9 pp | −8.2 pp | +0.3 pp | −7.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −8.3 pp | −8.0 pp | −0.2 pp | −9.9 pp |
4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROCE · highest
- 1Action Construction Equipment LtdACE32%
- 2Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG24%
- 3Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV16%
- 4TIL LtdTIL2.9%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV−0.2 pp
- 2Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG−8.0 pp
- 3Action Construction Equipment LtdACE−8.3 pp
- 4TIL LtdTIL−9.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Action Construction Equipment Ltd ACE | 33% | −8.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ajax Engineering Ltd AJAXENGG | 24% | −8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sanghvi Movers Ltd SANGHVIMOV | 19% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| TIL Ltd TIL | 4.4% | −9.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Crane and EPC stocks valued against growth and quality?
Ajax Engineering Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies compared here, at 1.36×. Sanghvi Movers Ltd is next at 1.48×. Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the lowest P/E at 15.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Ajax Engineering Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.36×, 8.1% below Sanghvi Movers Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Sanghvi Movers 1.5
- Action Construction Equipment 1.7
| Quarter | Sanghvi Movers | Action Construction Equipment |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 1.3 |
| Dec 2022 | — | 1.2 |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.7 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 1.9 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 1.4 |
| Sep 2025 | 1.9 | 1.7 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 1.5 | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Ajax Engineering 26.8×
- Sanghvi Movers 31.6×
- Action Construction Equipment 28.4×
| Quarter | Ajax Engineering | Sanghvi Movers | Action Construction Equipment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | −258.9× | 30.1× |
| Dec 2021 | — | 54.8× | 23.7× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 27.2× | 23.9× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 29.7× | 24.2× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 38.6× | 25.3× |
| Dec 2022 | — | 19.8× | 25.8× |
| Mar 2023 | — | 15.7× | 30.4× |
| Jun 2023 | — | 18.6× | 34.0× |
| Sep 2023 | — | 21.2× | 41.9× |
| Dec 2023 | — | 24.0× | 41.9× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 33.6× | 61.2× |
| Jun 2024 | — | 26.4× | 54.0× |
| Sep 2024 | — | 36.1× | 49.0× |
| Dec 2024 | — | 27.2× | 47.2× |
| Mar 2025 | 30.1× | 21.6× | 38.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 27.8× | 15.8× | 35.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 31.7× | 28.1× | 30.4× |
| Dec 2025 | 27.1× | 27.3× | 27.1× |
| Mar 2026 | 21.8× | 18.9× | 22.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 26.8× | 31.6× | 28.4× |
3 of 4 companies report PEG, 3 of 4 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG1.4
- 2Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV1.5
- 3Action Construction Equipment LtdACE1.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Sanghvi Movers LtdSANGHVIMOV15.5×
- 2Ajax Engineering LtdAJAXENGG26.6×
- 3Action Construction Equipment LtdACE27.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Action Construction Equipment Ltd ACE | 1.7 | 28.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Sanghvi Movers Ltd SANGHVIMOV | 1.5 | 31.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Ajax Engineering Ltd AJAXENGG | — | 26.8× | Jun 2026 |
| TIL Ltd TIL | — | 80.1× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Crane and EPC companies appear on?
None of the 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies is on one of our India lists this week.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Crane and EPC stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Crane and EPC sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0% over 52 weeks, but is 2.5% behind over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 4 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 1 of the 2 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.
Which Crane and EPC company is largest by revenue?
Action Construction Equipment Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,414 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Crane and EPC company is growing fastest?
Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 30.2%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.
Which Crane and EPC company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Sanghvi Movers Ltd ranks first at 63.5 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Crane and EPC company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Ajax Engineering Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.36, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Crane and EPC comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Crane and EPC index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.
Which are the best Crane and EPC stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Sanghvi Movers Ltd comes first among 4 listed Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies, followed by Action Construction Equipment Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Crane and EPC stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 4 listed Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.
Which Crane and EPC company is the biggest?
Action Construction Equipment Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,414 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Ajax Engineering Ltd at ₹2,112 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Crane and EPC company has the best profit margins?
Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the highest operating margin at 33%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. TIL Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +17.3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Crane and EPC company makes the most profit?
Action Construction Equipment Ltd earns the most, at ₹436 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 19.9%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Crane and EPC company earns the highest return on capital?
Action Construction Equipment Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 31.6%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Crane and EPC stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Ajax Engineering Ltd has the lowest at 1.36×. Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Crane and EPC sector beating the market?
Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 0% over the last 52 weeks, but is 2.5% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 4 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Crane and EPC stock has the strongest price momentum?
Sanghvi Movers Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Crane and EPC company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Sanghvi Movers Ltd scores 63.5 out of 100, with 97% of the evidence available, from 19.6 points on growth and earnings, 18.5 on capital efficiency, 14.6 on valuation and 10.8 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Crane and EPC companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Crane and EPC sector?
The 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies on this page carry ₹22,810 crore of combined market value. Action Construction Equipment Ltd is the largest at ₹11,845 crore, about 52% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Crane and EPC sector performing?
0 of the 4 Capital Goods - EPC/Cranes companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 0% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.