Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 1 company

Aquaculture Stocks and Companies in India

There is 1 listed Aquaculture stock in India: Sharat Industries (₹581 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 1 company we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Aquaculture: Sharat Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

1Companies every listed company in this industry
₹586 crCombined market value all of them together
1/1Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/1Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 1 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Aquaculture stocks in India?

The largest Aquaculture stock in India by market value is Sharat Industries (₹581 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Aquaculture index, and what is in it?

All 1 listed Indian Aquaculture company is named here, largest first. This is the set of company people mean when they search for a Nifty Aquaculture index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Sharat Industries Ltd₹586 cr

How many Aquaculture companies are listed in India?

One Aquaculture company has a page on Sector Alpha, as of 30 October 2026: Sharat Industries, with a market value of ₹576 crore.

Every Aquaculture company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Sharat Industries Ltd SHARTSEFOD₹576 crore

Download this Aquaculture company (CSV)

How has Aquaculture moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 191% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 73% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Fading · −3 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 3 pass the momentum test (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 3 → 0 of 3 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Aquaculture against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Aquaculture 217
  • NIFTY 500 184
Aquaculture against NIFTY 500
Week endingAquacultureNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025205201
21 Nov 2025198201
28 Nov 2025203199
5 Dec 2025197196
12 Dec 2025198197
19 Dec 2025202200
26 Dec 2025201200
2 Jan 2026210202
9 Jan 2026205197
16 Jan 2026218191
23 Jan 2026217194
30 Jan 2026232197
6 Feb 2026247196
13 Feb 2026249196
20 Feb 2026241194
27 Feb 2026224189
6 Mar 2026213179
13 Mar 2026212179
20 Mar 2026215176
27 Mar 2026209176
3 Apr 2026218187
10 Apr 2026218192
17 Apr 2026217189
24 Apr 2026217190
1 May 2026216194
8 May 2026225189
15 May 2026228190
22 May 2026229190
29 May 2026227188
5 Jun 2026226190
12 Jun 2026230194
19 Jun 2026226194
26 Jun 2026213196
3 Jul 2026213196
10 Jul 2026232196
17 Jul 2026237192
24 Jul 2026232197
31 Jul 2026237199
7 Aug 2026237198
14 Aug 2026239197
21 Aug 2026242197
28 Aug 2026241195
4 Sep 2026238192
11 Sep 2026240192
18 Sep 2026236190
25 Sep 2026236183
2 Oct 2026233183
9 Oct 2026229187
16 Oct 2026228187
23 Oct 2026218180
30 Oct 2026217184

3Y

Aquaculture against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Aquaculture 644
  • NIFTY 500 250
Aquaculture against NIFTY 500
Week endingAquacultureNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023195201
1 Dec 2023189213
15 Dec 2023197215
29 Dec 2023186221
12 Jan 2024227223
26 Jan 2024204226
9 Feb 2024202228
23 Feb 2024182229
8 Mar 2024165224
22 Mar 2024150229
5 Apr 2024162239
19 Apr 2024157237
3 May 2024164237
17 May 2024172243
31 May 2024153241
14 Jun 2024173254
28 Jun 2024178261
12 Jul 2024231265
26 Jul 2024235269
9 Aug 2024209259
23 Aug 2024194270
6 Sep 2024192269
20 Sep 2024220278
4 Oct 2024206270
18 Oct 2024201261
1 Nov 2024226263
15 Nov 2024243251
29 Nov 2024241264
13 Dec 2024258262
27 Dec 2024314256
10 Jan 2025310246
24 Jan 2025304243
7 Feb 2025316239
21 Feb 2025367233
7 Mar 2025331231
21 Mar 2025336243
4 Apr 2025306233
18 Apr 2025315254
2 May 2025374252
16 May 2025433260
30 May 2025436261
13 Jun 2025430262
27 Jun 2025454269
11 Jul 2025469268
25 Jul 2025487263
8 Aug 2025505259
22 Aug 2025529260
5 Sep 2025539264
19 Sep 2025549265
3 Oct 2025537264
17 Oct 2025544271
31 Oct 2025579270
14 Nov 2025608273
28 Nov 2025603271
12 Dec 2025589268
26 Dec 2025597273
9 Jan 2026610268
23 Jan 2026645264
6 Feb 2026733266
20 Feb 2026715265
6 Mar 2026634244
20 Mar 2026639240
3 Apr 2026647255
17 Apr 2026645258
1 May 2026642264
15 May 2026677259
29 May 2026674257
12 Jun 2026683264
26 Jun 2026633266
10 Jul 2026691267
24 Jul 2026690268
7 Aug 2026704270
21 Aug 2026718269
4 Sep 2026708261
18 Sep 2026702258
2 Oct 2026692250
16 Oct 2026677254
30 Oct 2026644250

5Y

Aquaculture against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Aquaculture 617
  • NIFTY 500 283
Aquaculture against NIFTY 500
Week endingAquacultureNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021163195
31 Dec 2021181199
28 Jan 2022206198
25 Feb 2022189184
25 Mar 2022176193
22 Apr 2022169191
20 May 2022159176
17 Jun 2022142169
15 Jul 2022147183
12 Aug 2022178199
9 Sep 2022228202
7 Oct 2022195192
4 Nov 2022178201
2 Dec 2022160205
30 Dec 2022147199
27 Jan 2023165192
24 Feb 2023149190
24 Mar 2023156186
21 Apr 2023200194
19 May 2023187201
16 Jun 2023191210
14 Jul 2023186219
11 Aug 2023181218
8 Sep 2023181227
6 Oct 2023156225
3 Nov 2023165223
1 Dec 2023181242
29 Dec 2023178251
26 Jan 2024196256
23 Feb 2024174259
22 Mar 2024144260
19 Apr 2024150268
17 May 2024164275
14 Jun 2024165288
12 Jul 2024221300
9 Aug 2024200293
6 Sep 2024184305
4 Oct 2024197305
1 Nov 2024216298
29 Nov 2024231299
27 Dec 2024301290
24 Jan 2025291275
21 Feb 2025352264
21 Mar 2025321275
18 Apr 2025302288
16 May 2025414294
13 Jun 2025411297
11 Jul 2025449304
8 Aug 2025484294
5 Sep 2025516299
3 Oct 2025514299
31 Oct 2025554306
28 Nov 2025577307
26 Dec 2025572309
23 Jan 2026618299
20 Feb 2026685300
20 Mar 2026612272
17 Apr 2026618292
15 May 2026648293
12 Jun 2026654300
10 Jul 2026662302
7 Aug 2026674305
4 Sep 2026678296
2 Oct 2026663283
30 Oct 2026617283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter October to December 2025: 286.0, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2023100.0 (2 companies)
Jul 2023116.0 (3 companies)
Oct 2023100.3 (3 companies)
Jan 2024101.6 (3 companies)
Apr 2024122.9 (3 companies)
Jul 2024138.5 (3 companies)
Oct 2024168.6 (3 companies)
Jan 2025171.9 (3 companies)
Apr 2025213.6 (3 companies)
Jul 2025249.1 (3 companies)
Oct 2025286.0 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Aquaculture outperforming NIFTY 500?

Aquaculture has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 0.7%. The one company we track does not pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY over 3 months, within 20% of its 52-week high).

−0.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+18.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 1Stocks leading NIFTY 500

What is the bottom line on Aquaculture?

Aquaculture has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.4% over 52 weeks, but is 0.7% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 1 company we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

How does each Aquaculture stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Sharat Industries Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Sharat Industries LtdSHINDL · fading · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 30.5% · PAT 37% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 12.9% · OPM 10.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 34.8× · PEG 1.5 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 2.1% · 1Y 11.4% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 11.8 + 11 + 11.1 = 57.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Aquaculture share prices moved?

Sharat Industries Ltd is the only company we track in Aquaculture; its price moved +11.4% over one year. Against the NIFTY it is 2.1% ahead on relative strength. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Aquaculture itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price, started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Sharat Industries 109
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price, started at 100
Week endingSharat IndustriesNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100
14 Nov 2025102100
21 Nov 202599101
28 Nov 2025101100
5 Dec 20259998
12 Dec 20259999
19 Dec 2025101100
26 Dec 2025101100
2 Jan 2026105101
9 Jan 202610399
16 Jan 202610995
23 Jan 202610997
30 Jan 202611698
6 Feb 202612398
13 Feb 202612598
20 Feb 202612097
27 Feb 202611294
6 Mar 202610790
13 Mar 2026–90
20 Mar 2026–88
27 Mar 2026–88
3 Apr 2026–94
10 Apr 2026–96
17 Apr 202610995
24 Apr 202610895
1 May 202610897
8 May 202611395
15 May 202611495
22 May 202611495
29 May 202611394
5 Jun 202611395
12 Jun 202611597
19 Jun 202611397
26 Jun 202610798
3 Jul 202610798
10 Jul 202611698
17 Jul 202611996
24 Jul 202611698
31 Jul 2026118100
7 Aug 202611999
14 Aug 202611999
21 Aug 202612199
28 Aug 202612198
4 Sep 202611996
11 Sep 202612096
18 Sep 202611895
25 Sep 202611892
2 Oct 202611692
9 Oct 202611593
16 Oct 202611493
23 Oct 202610990
30 Oct 202610992
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Sharat Industries, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price, started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Sharat Industries 322
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price, started at 100
Week endingSharat IndustriesNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100
17 Nov 202398101
1 Dec 202395107
15 Dec 202399107
29 Dec 202393111
12 Jan 2024114111
26 Jan 2024102113
9 Feb 2024101114
23 Feb 202491114
8 Mar 202482112
22 Mar 202475115
5 Apr 202481120
19 Apr 202478118
3 May 202482118
17 May 202486121
31 May 202476120
14 Jun 202486127
28 Jun 202489131
12 Jul 2024116133
26 Jul 2024117134
9 Aug 2024105130
23 Aug 202497135
6 Sep 202496134
20 Sep 2024110139
4 Oct 2024103135
18 Oct 2024100131
1 Nov 2024113132
15 Nov 2024122126
29 Nov 2024120132
13 Dec 2024129131
27 Dec 2024157128
10 Jan 2025155123
24 Jan 2025152121
7 Feb 2025158119
21 Feb 2025184117
7 Mar 2025166116
21 Mar 2025168122
4 Apr 2025153116
18 Apr 2025158127
2 May 2025187126
16 May 2025216130
30 May 2025218130
13 Jun 2025215131
27 Jun 2025227135
11 Jul 2025234134
25 Jul 2025244132
8 Aug 2025252130
22 Aug 2025265130
5 Sep 2025270132
19 Sep 2025275132
3 Oct 2025268132
17 Oct 2025272136
31 Oct 2025289135
14 Nov 2025304137
28 Nov 2025301136
12 Dec 2025295134
26 Dec 2025299136
9 Jan 2026305134
23 Jan 2026323132
6 Feb 2026367133
20 Feb 2026358132
6 Mar 2026317122
20 Mar 2026–120
3 Apr 2026–128
17 Apr 2026323129
1 May 2026321132
15 May 2026338129
29 May 2026337128
12 Jun 2026342132
26 Jun 2026317133
10 Jul 2026345133
24 Jul 2026345134
7 Aug 2026352135
21 Aug 2026359134
4 Sep 2026354131
18 Sep 2026351129
2 Oct 2026346125
16 Oct 2026339127
30 Oct 2026322125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Sharat Industries, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price, started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Sharat Industries 309
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price, started at 100
Week endingSharat IndustriesNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100
3 Dec 20218298
31 Dec 202191100
28 Jan 202210399
25 Feb 20229492
25 Mar 20228896
22 Apr 20228596
20 May 20227988
17 Jun 20227184
15 Jul 20227492
12 Aug 202289100
9 Sep 2022114101
7 Oct 20229796
4 Nov 202289101
2 Dec 202280103
30 Dec 202274100
27 Jan 20238396
24 Feb 20237495
24 Mar 20237893
21 Apr 202310097
19 May 202393100
16 Jun 202396105
14 Jul 202393110
11 Aug 202391109
8 Sep 202391113
6 Oct 202378113
3 Nov 202383112
1 Dec 202391121
29 Dec 202389125
26 Jan 202498128
23 Feb 202487130
22 Mar 202472130
19 Apr 202475134
17 May 202482137
14 Jun 202483144
12 Jul 2024111150
9 Aug 2024100147
6 Sep 202492152
4 Oct 202499153
1 Nov 2024108149
29 Nov 2024115150
27 Dec 2024151145
24 Jan 2025146138
21 Feb 2025176132
21 Mar 2025161138
18 Apr 2025151144
16 May 2025207147
13 Jun 2025206148
11 Jul 2025225152
8 Aug 2025242147
5 Sep 2025258149
3 Oct 2025257150
31 Oct 2025277153
28 Nov 2025289154
26 Dec 2025286155
23 Jan 2026309149
20 Feb 2026343150
20 Mar 2026–136
17 Apr 2026309146
15 May 2026324147
12 Jun 2026327150
10 Jul 2026331151
7 Aug 2026337153
4 Sep 2026339148
2 Oct 2026331142
30 Oct 2026309142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Sharat Industries, 13 Mar 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

What did Aquaculture managements say about January to March 2026?

1 of 1 Aquaculture companies held a results call for January to March 2026. Sharat Industries guided: US export volumes to scale up significantly in FY27 post-tariff relief.

Sharat Industries call 1 June 2026

“We are targeting annual export revenues of up to Rs 1,000 crores supported by deeper penetration in Russia and China, reentry into the European Union, and a measured build-out of our domestic and value-added portfolio”Sharad Reddy, medium-term strategic roadmap for FY28

Guided: US export volumes to scale up significantly in FY27 post-tariff relief.

From the results calls for January to March 2026.

Is money moving into Aquaculture stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.5 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹13 crore in the last 12 months, 30% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 17% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Aquaculture companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Aquaculture?

This is the written read behind the Aquaculture figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here.

SHARTSEFOD is executing its expansion plans, evidenced by the 42% year-over-year revenue growth in 9M FY26 and the increase in capacity utilization to 65%. The company's focus on value-added products and geographical diversification into Russia and China provides a clear pathway toward its Rs. 1,000 crore export goal by FY28 and a 10% EBITDA margin within 24 months.

The aquaculture sector, represented by SHARTSEFOD, demonstrated a MIXED demand environment during Q3 FY26. SHARTSEFOD reported Q3 FY26 revenue of Rs. 142.5 crore, with an operating margin of Rs. 9.5 crore (6.67%) and a profit after tax of Rs. 4.74 crore (3.33%). For the nine-month period, revenue increased 42% year-over-year to Rs. 407.47 crore, compared to Rs.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Aquaculture sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Unexpected tariff announcements and geopolitical events creating an unstable global environment.Named for SHARTSEFODmediumDiversifying export mix across Russia, the US, and China.
Raw material and fishmeal prices are vastly beyond the company's control.Named for SHARTSEFODmedium“primarily raw material prices, which are vastly beyond our control as a processor.” Stocking up on adequate quantities of fishmeal when prices are appropriate.
Awaiting finalization of India-EU FTA terms and clarity on US anti-dumping duties.Named for SHARTSEFODlow“As of now, we have clarity that the 25% penal tariffs have been reduced, and we are awaiting further confirmation regarding any possible further reduction in the tariffs.” Monitoring US duty changes to access larger market portions.

Sources: our Aquaculture sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Aquaculture companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Sharat Industries Ltd is the only Aquaculture company on this page, with Revenue of ₹530 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 30.5%. That is the only usable Revenue reading on this page, current through Jun 2026. Its Revenue series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Sharat Industries Ltd · ₹530 croreLeader
1/1 companies · 19 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sharat Industries Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Sharat Industries Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021₹57 cr
Mar 2022₹53 cr
Jun 2022₹86 cr
Sep 2022₹98 cr
Dec 2022₹85.3 cr
Mar 2023₹62.6 cr
Jun 2023₹79.9 cr
Sep 2023₹96.8 cr
Dec 2023₹60.8 cr
Mar 2024₹64.7 cr
Jun 2024₹89.9 cr
Sep 2024₹100 cr
Dec 2024₹96.4 cr
Mar 2025₹93.9 cr
Jun 2025₹115 cr
Sep 2025₹150 cr
Dec 2025₹143 cr
Mar 2026₹117 cr
Jun 2026₹120 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 202225%
Sep 2022—
Dec 202250%
Mar 202318%
Jun 2023−7.1%
Sep 2023−1.2%
Dec 2023−29%
Mar 20243.3%
Jun 202412%
Sep 20243.6%
Dec 202459%
Mar 202545%
Jun 202528%
Sep 202549%
Dec 202548%
Mar 202625%
Jun 20264.4%

1 of 1 company reports revenue, 1 of 1 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue

Sharat Industries Ltd: ₹530 cr

Revenue growth

Sharat Industries Ltd: 31%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Sharat Industries Ltd SHINDL₹120 cr4.4%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Aquaculture companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Sharat Industries Ltd is the only Aquaculture company on this page, with OPM of 10.8%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +1 percentage points. That is the only usable OPM reading on this page, current through Jun 2026. Its OPM series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Sharat Industries Ltd leads both opm at 10.8% and margin change at +1 percentage points.

Sharat Industries Ltd · 10.8%Leader
1/1 companies · 20 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sharat Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 20215.5%
Dec 20215.6%
Mar 20224.3%
Jun 20225.6%
Sep 20225.6%
Dec 20225.2%
Mar 20235.9%
Jun 20237.2%
Sep 20237.4%
Dec 20237.7%
Mar 20245.5%
Jun 20248.2%
Sep 20249.2%
Dec 20248.1%
Mar 20254.4%
Jun 20259.8%
Sep 20258.0%
Dec 20256.7%
Mar 20262.8%
Jun 202611%

Margin change, by reported quarter

Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 2021+0.6 pp
Dec 2021+2.0 pp
Mar 2022+0.8 pp
Jun 2022−0.7 pp
Sep 2022+0.1 pp
Dec 2022−0.3 pp
Mar 2023+1.6 pp
Jun 2023+1.7 pp
Sep 2023+1.9 pp
Dec 2023+2.5 pp
Mar 2024−0.4 pp
Jun 2024+1.0 pp
Sep 2024+1.8 pp
Dec 2024+0.4 pp
Mar 2025−1.0 pp
Jun 2025+1.6 pp
Sep 2025−1.2 pp
Dec 2025−1.4 pp
Mar 2026−1.6 pp
Jun 2026+1.0 pp

1 of 1 company reports OPM, 1 of 1 margin change.

OPM

Sharat Industries Ltd: 11%

Margin change

Sharat Industries Ltd: +1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Sharat Industries Ltd SHINDL11%+1.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Aquaculture companies earn the most profit?

Sharat Industries Ltd is the only Aquaculture company on this page, with Net profit of ₹17 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at 37%. That is the only usable Net profit reading on this page, current through Jun 2026. Its Net profit series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Sharat Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹17 crore of profit over the last 12 months, Sharat Industries Ltd shows 37% growth from a profit base of ₹17 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Sharat Industries Ltd · ₹17 croreLeader
1/1 companies · 19 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sharat Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021₹1 cr
Mar 2022₹1 cr
Jun 2022₹3 cr
Sep 2022₹2 cr
Dec 2022₹1.8 cr
Mar 2023₹0.3 cr
Jun 2023₹1.8 cr
Sep 2023₹2.8 cr
Dec 2023₹0.9 cr
Mar 2024₹0.4 cr
Jun 2024₹3.1 cr
Sep 2024₹3.7 cr
Dec 2024₹2.6 cr
Mar 2025₹0.5 cr
Jun 2025₹5.4 cr
Sep 2025₹5.7 cr
Dec 2025₹4.7 cr
Mar 2026₹0.1 cr
Jun 2026₹6.3 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022200%
Sep 2022—
Dec 202281%
Mar 2023−72%
Jun 2023−40%
Sep 202341%
Dec 2023−50%
Mar 202429%
Jun 202470%
Sep 202433%
Dec 2024190%
Mar 202547%
Jun 202575%
Sep 202554%
Dec 202580%
Mar 2026−91%
Jun 202617%

1 of 1 company reports net profit, 1 of 1 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit

Sharat Industries Ltd: ₹16.8 cr

Profit growth

Sharat Industries Ltd: 37%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Sharat Industries Ltd SHINDL₹6.3 cr17%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Aquaculture companies earn the best return on capital?

Sharat Industries Ltd is the only Aquaculture company on this page, with ROCE of 12.9%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at −2.5 percentage points. That is the only usable ROCE reading on this page, current through Jun 2026. Its ROCE series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Sharat Industries Ltd · 12.9%Leader
1/1 companies · 15 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sharat Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 20228.6%
Jun 202212%
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 202316%
Jun 2023—
Sep 202318%
Dec 202318%
Mar 202417%
Jun 202419%
Sep 202417%
Dec 202422%
Mar 202516%
Jun 202524%
Sep 202518%
Dec 202525%
Mar 202617%
Jun 202621%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 2021—
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023+7.5 pp
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023—
Mar 2024+0.6 pp
Jun 2024—
Sep 2024−1.0 pp
Dec 2024+3.4 pp
Mar 2025−0.9 pp
Jun 2025+4.4 pp
Sep 2025+1.1 pp
Dec 2025+2.8 pp
Mar 2026+0.7 pp
Jun 2026−2.5 pp

1 of 1 company reports ROCE, 1 of 1 ROCE change.

ROCE

Sharat Industries Ltd: 13%

ROCE change

Sharat Industries Ltd: −2.5 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Sharat Industries Ltd SHINDL21%−2.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Aquaculture stocks valued against growth and quality?

Sharat Industries Ltd is the only Aquaculture company on this page, with PEG of 1.5×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 34.8×. That is the only usable PEG reading on this page, current through Jun 2026. Its PEG series carries 6 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Only 1 of 1 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this does not make it the lowest-valued company in the whole industry. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Sharat Industries Ltd · 1.5×Leader
1/1 companies · 6 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 2021—
Dec 20213.1
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 20220.8
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 20230.6
Dec 20231.6
Mar 2024—
Jun 2024—
Sep 20242.7
Dec 20241.5
Mar 2025—
Jun 2025—
Sep 2025—
Dec 2025—
Mar 2026—
Jun 2026—

P/E, by reported quarter

P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterSharat Industries
Sep 2021—
Dec 202147.5×
Mar 202253.2×
Jun 202219.0×
Sep 202225.5×
Dec 202216.2×
Mar 202316.7×
Jun 202325.2×
Sep 202322.0×
Dec 202325.9×
Mar 202422.3×
Jun 202427.5×
Sep 202426.5×
Dec 202435.4×
Mar 202528.8×
Jun 202541.6×
Sep 202583.3×
Dec 202591.7×
Mar 202695.4×
Jun 202635.9×

1 of 1 company reports PEG, 1 of 1 P/E.

PEG at the latest share price

Sharat Industries Ltd: 1.5

P/E at the latest share price

Sharat Industries Ltd: 34.8×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Sharat Industries Ltd SHINDL1.535.9×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Aquaculture companies appear on?

None of the 1 Aquaculture companies is on one of our India lists this week.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Aquaculture comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. The one company here reports on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 1 Aquaculture company, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Jun 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing1 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 1 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Aquaculture stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Aquaculture comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 1 company and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Aquaculture sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Aquaculture has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.4% over 52 weeks, but is 0.7% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 1 company we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

Which Aquaculture company is largest by revenue?

Sharat Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹530 crore, based on 1 of 1 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Aquaculture company is growing fastest?

Sharat Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 30.5%, across 1 of 1 comparable companies.

Which Aquaculture company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Sharat Industries Ltd ranks first at 57.8 out of 100, with 82% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Aquaculture company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Sharat Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.5, among 1 of 1 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Aquaculture comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Aquaculture index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Aquaculture, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 1 listed Aquaculture company: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.

Which are the best Aquaculture stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Sharat Industries Ltd comes first among 1 listed Aquaculture company. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Aquaculture stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 1 listed Aquaculture company in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.

Which Aquaculture company is the biggest?

Sharat Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹530 crore over the last 12 months. That covers 1 of 1 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Aquaculture company has the best profit margins?

Sharat Industries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 10.8%, from 1 of 1 comparable companies. Sharat Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Aquaculture company makes the most profit?

Sharat Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹17 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 1 of 1 comparable companies. Sharat Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 37%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Aquaculture company earns the highest return on capital?

Sharat Industries Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 12.9%, across 1 of 1 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Aquaculture stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Sharat Industries Ltd has the lowest at 1.5×. All 1 companies qualify for the ratio comparison. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Aquaculture sector beating the market?

Aquaculture has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 18.4% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.7% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 1 company we track is beating the market on its own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Aquaculture stock has the strongest price momentum?

Sharat Industries Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Aquaculture company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Sharat Industries Ltd scores 57.8 out of 100, with 82% of the evidence available, from 23.9 points on growth and earnings, 11.8 on capital efficiency, 11 on valuation and 11.1 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Aquaculture companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 1 listed company over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Aquaculture sector?

The 1 Aquaculture companies on this page carry ₹586 crore of combined market value. Sharat Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹586 crore, about 100% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Aquaculture sector performing?

0 of the 1 Aquaculture companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 18.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.